Baumgartner Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3700 Bellinger Lane #15, Medford, OR 97501 USA. Tel. +1-541-779-0949
danbooks@charter.net

Antiquarian Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
GNEIST, RUDOLPH  The History of the English Constitution: 2 Volume Set
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1886, First Edition. Hard Cover. 2 volume set. First American edition, translated by Philip A. Ashworth. Hardcovers; size: octavo. Navy blue cloth with paper spine labels. Top edge gilt. "Volume I": (xvi), 437pp. "Volume II": (vii), 466pp. Solid books with bright boards, slight spine leans, and light edgewear, plus moderate chipping to spine extremities. Labels are edge-chipped and tanned, with dulling to titles. Ink name on both front free endpapers. Good. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 25033
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

LEMPRIERE, JOHN  Lempriere's Classical Dictionary, for Schools and Academies: Containing Every Name and All that is Either Important or Useful in the Original Work
Boston, Carter, Hendee & Co. 1834. Full-Leather. 1834 edition. Full calf leather, with gilt spine rules. Black leather spine label, with gilt titles. size: 12mo. (4), 5-432 pages. Engraved inset on title page. Solid book with scuffing and peeling to leather. 1/8" chipping to spine extremities. Chipping to spine label, resulting in loss of 2 letters of title. Small dampstain on upper gutter of front endpapers, to page 22. Moderate foxing to front and rear endpapers, and first and last few pages. Scattered light to moderate text foxing. Ink name (John T. (?) Gallagher), on the front free endpaper. Good. Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 38859
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

PENNY, ANNE JUDITH  The Afternoon of Unmarried Life
New York, Rudd & Carleton. 1859. Hard Cover. Not a cheap modern copy; this is a genuine 1859 hardcover edition. No author stated, but book is attributed to Anne Judith Penny. A companion to "Woman's Thoughts About Women". Size:12mo. Blindstamped gray cloth with gilt stamped spine titles. 343 pages, plus ads. Solid book with a slight spine lean, scant edgewear, and moderate rubbing to spine. Some spine tanning, with dulling to spine titles. Good+. Book is dedicated to "The Unmarried Gentlewomen of England", and suggests that spinsters should live a life of piety and Christian service. Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: x2971
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

POMEY, FRANCOIS AND ANDREW TOOKE  Tooke's Pantheon of the Heathen Gods and Illustrious Heroes (Revised)
Baltimore, William & Joseph Neal. 1838. Hard Cover. 1838 revised edition. Full calf leather; size: 12mo. 305 pages, plus index. Illustrated with woodcut engravings, including frontis. Front board missing; spine label missing, also. Rear board cracked at hinge, but holding okay. Text and illustrations complete, but heavily foxed. Ink name and date (Agrippa Duvall, June 27th, 1844) on preliminary blank page. Poor. Poor.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28188
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

RHOADS, W.M. (DESIGNER), WILBUR D. NESBITT (TEXT) AND ALBERT OLSON (ILLUSTRATOR)  Masklets
Chicago, The Reilly & Britton Co. 1907, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. Black leather spine and corners; olive green paper over boards. Thick, full-color pictorial plate, with contoured edging, is affixed to front board. Text by Wilbur D. Nesbitt, illustrations by Albert Olson, and the overall book design by W.M. Rhoads. A book of humorous sayings, with every page elaborately illustrated. Unpaginated, with publisher's ads at rear. Most of the leather spine is gone, but boards are holding well. Much chipping to corner leather, and moderate edge-scuffing to boards. Front board pictorial is bright, as is the text. Fair to Good. Fair.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29074
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

RYE, WILLIAM BRENCHLEY  England As Seen by Foreigners in the Days of Elizabeth and James the First: Comprising Translations of the Journals of the Two Dukes of Wirtemberg in 1592 and 1610; Both Illustrative of Shakespeare
London, John Russell Smith. 1865, First Edition. Hard Cover. (seller's copy #2). Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. Dark green cloth with gilt stamped spine titles and decorative vignette. Blindstamped borders and floral decorations. 300 pages, with 8 full page illustrations. Solid book (re-glued) with bright boards, minor edge-fraying, and small corner bumps. Scattered small, light stains on rear board. Armorial bookplate of Frederick Adolphus Philbrick on front pastedown. Small dampstain on frontis page, and in the gutter of rear endpapers. Good to VG. Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 31038
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

NATE D. SANDERS  Nate D. Sanders Autographs, Fine Art, Rare Books and Collectibles: Catalog for Auction Ending October 6th, 2005
Los Angeles, Nate D. Sanders. 2005. Soft Cover. Catalog for auction ending on October 6th, 2005. Softcover; size: 4to. Unpaginated (3/4" thick). 850 lots, all with photos and decent descriptions. Much Americana. Book has light edgewear and a slight spine lean. Small area of rubbing near tail of spine. VG-. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37932
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

WACHSMUTH, WILLIAM  The Historical Antiquities of the Greeks with Reference to Their Political Institutions: 2 Volume Set
Oxford, U.K. D.A. Talboys. 1837, First Edition. Hard Cover. 2 volume set. Full calf leather with black leather spine labels and 5 raised spine bands. Gilt stamped titles and gilt tooled panel decorations. Blind rolled borders on front and rear boards, which are themselves bordered in gilt, with corner florettes. Marbled edges and endpapers. Volume 1: (xxvi), 472pp. Volume II: 574pp. Boards have moderate scuffing to edges and spines. Chipping to spine labels. Bookplate of Richard Laurence Pemberton on both front pastedowns. Ink gift inscription on preliminary blank page of Volume 1. Light foxing to first & last few pages of each volume. Small split at upper hinge of front board of Volume 2. Rear board of Volume 1 is detached, but present. Fair. Fair.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 24988
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

WEBSTER, WILLIAM G., AND CHAUNCEY A. GOODRICH, REVISED BY WILLIAM A. WHEELER  Webster's New Counting House and Family Dictionary
1868. Hard Cover. Title is not entirely correct, as the title page is missing. Circa 1868; Wheeler's Preface note is dated so. Revision of the original 1856 edition. Full calf leather with black leather spine label, gilt titles. 4 raised spine bands. Size: octavo. 632pp. Book has moderate edge-scuffing; small chipping to tail of spine. Label still fairly bright. 2" crack bottom front board at spine; both boards a bit shaken, but holding well. Both free end pages are missing, as are the title and copyright; also last page of appendix (one of the "classified selection of pictorial illustrations"). Text begins at Preface, which is identified as page "iii". Remaining text block is moderately worn and soiled, but solid. Newspaper clippings glued to front pastedown; rear pastedown has scraping and pencil notations. Poor. Poor.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: x8110
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   Baumgartner Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005