| next page |
| Baumgartner Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 235 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Photo Montage of 5 Ministers of the Presbyterian Church of Herscher, Illinois . No date, circa 1900. Montage of 5 photos showing ministers of the Presbyterian Church of Herscher, Illinois, which was established in 1879. Mounted on thick card stock; no photographer or studio noted. Size: 4+ inches wide by 6+ inche stall. Shown are: Rev. J.B. Stillson, who served twice, in 1884 and 1888. The church was built under his direction, but he is better known as a Presbyterian evangelist, and a contemporary of Dwight L. Moody. Also, Rev. James W. Campbell (1891-1898); Rev. Alexander Hartman (1898); Rev. L.H. Mitchel (or Mitchell), and Rev. T.R. Quayle (1900-1903). Photo card has moderate edgewear and light rubbing. Small, dark stain beside Stilson's photo. Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 34766 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Blatter und Bluten: Dargeboten von der Redaktion der Abendschule Band 23 St. Louis, Louis Lange Publishing Co.. Hard Cover. Band 23. No date; circa 1916 to 1923. Hardcover, size: octavo. Light blue cloth with gilt stamped spine titles. Front board has elaborate gilt stamped titles and floral designs. Text in German. 224 pages, with many photos and nicely engraved illustrations. Color frontis illustration. Solid book with light edgewear. Lightly tanned areas on front and rear boards. VG-. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36322 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Chicago and Its Two Fairs 1893-1933 Chicago, The Geographical Publishing Co. 1933. Soft Cover. Blindstamped burgundy flex-leatherette covers, with embossed titles in a gilt field. Color pictorial illustration pasted to front cover. Size: oblong 4to. Unpaginated. A photo book of the 1893 Columbian Exposition and the 1933 Century of Progress fairs. Front endpapers are a bird's-eye pictorial view of the 1933 fair; rear endpapers are a pictorial representation of the Chicago skyline from Lake Michigan. Solid book with much edge-chipping to covers, and rubbing to gilt on front cover. Good. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30573 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Going to the Fair: A Preview of the New York World's Fair 1939 New York, The Sun Dial Press. 1939. Hard Cover. VG, in a Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover, size: 4to. 96 pages, photo-illustrated. Photographic endpapers. Book has extra-bright boards with scant wear. Small, darkened strip, from bindery glue, on front pastedown. Bright jacket has moderate edge-chipping and a few closed edge-tears. 3/4" triangular chip missing from head of spine panel, with a small loss to the first letter of title. A touch of spine tanning. Very Good/Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 34666 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Map and Street Guide of Fort Wayne, Indiana Fort Wayne, Summit City News Agency. Soft Cover. No date; circa 1930-40. Softcover; size: small octavo. Large (2' wide by 2+' high) fold-out street map of Fort Wayne, Indiana, encased in blue card covers with black titles. "Miles from Fort Wayne" chart inside front cover. Covers have small corner-creasing and some sunning to rear. Bright map has very light wear. VG-. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 33278 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A New Orleans: "America's Most Interesting City" Milwaukee, Wis. E.C. Kropp Co.. Soft Cover. No date; circa 1935 (mentions the "new" Huey P. Long Bridge). Stapled softcover; size: 12mo. Photographic covers. 30 pages, with essays on New Orleans history and landmarks, plus many beautiful full-page, color tinted photographs--postcard quality. Street map of the Vieux Carre. Extra-bright covers with scant wear. Some minor foxing on rear cover. VG+. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 33722 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Photographs of the World's Fair: An Elaborate Collection of Photographs of the Buildings, Grounds and Exhibits of the World's Columbian Exposition, with a Special Description of the Famous Midway Plaisance (Salesman's Dummy) Chicago, The Werner Company. 1894. Hard Cover. For the 1893 Columbian Exposition completist: a salesman's dummy--which contains a sampling of the book to be published; about 40 photographs shown here, plus samples of the various binding options of the finished book. Also, a rear section for customers' names, residence, style of binding desired, and date of delivery. Hardcover, size: oblong folio. Full dark brown blindstamped leather with gilt stamped titles. 2 examples of the book's spine are affixed to the front pastedown, and a beautiful example of the front board and spine are affixed to the rear pastedown. (If you can see my photo, it is a partial scan of the front board sample, located inside the book). Book has much scuffing to edges, and about two-thirds of the spine leather is missing. Book is in Fair condition. The binding examples in the book are in Very Good to Fine condition. Fair. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 34863 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ACOSTA, OSCAR ZETA The Autobiography of a Brown Buffalo San Francisco, Straight Arrow Books. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879320346) Hard Cover. 1972 hardcover first edition; size: octavo. Brown cloth with gilt stamped titles. 199 pages, with 3 frontis buffalo illustrations. Fair, in a Fair, mylar-protected dust jacket. Small animal apparently went gonzo and chewed book's spine, with loss of several letters of spine titles. Otherwise, book is near fine, with miniscule wear. Corresponding hole on dust jacket, with loss of 7 letters of spine title, has been backed by a corner snipped from the rear flap. Otherwise, jacket (not price-clipped) is vg, with scant wear. Fair/Fair. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 38953 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Plans of Farm Buildings for Northeastern States Washington, D.C. United States Department of Agriculture. 1951. Soft Cover. Miscellaneous Publication No. 278, Revised. Comb-bound softcover, size: oblong 4to. 126 pages. Includes plans for barns, horse barns, dairy barns, milk and dairy houses, cattle shelters and equipment, sheep shelters, hog houses and equipment, poultry houses, cribs and storages, equipment and supply buildings, buildings for processing, tourist cabins, camps and camp equipment, roadside markets, and miscellaneous buildings & equipment. Moderate wear and soiling to covers. Areas of sunning near spine. Good. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 34810 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| AHL, FRANCES NORENE Andrew Jackson and the Constitution Boston, The Christopher Publishing House. 1939. Hard Cover. (Seller's copy #1). VG+, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: 12mo. Light blue, elaborately blindstamped cloth with gilt stamped titles. 168 pages, with a frontis cartoon of Jackson. Bright boards with scant soiling. Book has a slight musty odor, from storage. Bright jacket has small edge-chipping and minor soiling. Very Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 35066 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| AHL, FRANCES NORENE Andrew Jackson and the Constitution Boston, The Christopher Publishing House. 1939. Hard Cover. (Seller's copy #2). Near Fine, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: 12mo. Light blue cloth with elaborate blindstamped designs, and gilt stamped titles. 168 pages; frontis cartoon of Jackson. Book has miniscule wear and a slight musty odor, from storage. Bright jacket has light edgewear. Fine/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 35067 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| AITCHISON, STEWART Death Valley National Park: Splendid Desolation Mariposa, Ca. Sierra Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1580710417) Hard Cover. VG+, in a Near Fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: folio. 65 pages, with top-notch color photography. Includes maps, history, geology, Shoshone Indians, mule teams, ghost towns, Scotty's Castle, field guides, and survival. Book has very light wear, and corner bumps. Extra-bright jacket has scant wear. Very Good/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 37354 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ALLEN, CHARLES L. (EDITOR) Chicago Daily News National Almanac for 1946 Chicago, The Chicago Daily News, Inc. 1946. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Illustrated boards. Size: octavo. Dark navy blue leatherette boards with silver stamped titles and front board illustration. 1008pp; endpapers are facsimiles of Chicago Daily News historic headlines of 1945, featuring Franklin Delano Roosevelt & World War II. Solid book with extra-bright boards; scant wear. Front free endpaper is corner-clipped; o/w book is near fine. VG. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21096 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, DOROTHY GASTON Memories as a Child Dorothy Gaston Anderson. Soft Cover. No date, circa 2000. Author's privately printed memoirs of her childhood (she was born in 1922) while growing up on a farm near Axtell, in Marshall County, Kansas. 41 pages, with photographs. Comb-bound softcover; size: 4to. Gray covers with black titles. Scant wear and minor soiling to covers. VG+. Very Good. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 39747 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ASPINWALL, ALGERNON AIKIN The Aspinwall Genealogy (1630-1901) Rutland, Vt. The Tuttle Co. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover. 1901 hardcover first edition, no jacket. The real deal; not a copy. Size: small 4to. Plum color blindstamped pebbled cloth with gilt stamped titles. Floral endpapers. 262 pages, with a map of Muddy River in 1700, and a frontis photograph of the house built by Peter Aspinwall in Muddy River (Brookline) in 1660. Solid (re-glued) book with moderate rubbing and soiling to boards. Fraying to corners and spine extremities. Some sunning to front board and spine, with dulling to spine titles. Front free endpaper has been re-attached. Moderate foxing to first 5 pages. A few pencil notes and checkmarks in text. Good. Included are 21 separate pages of somebody's penciled genealogical notes, with the header: Pomeroy Ancestry. Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 36343 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| AVERY, MARVIN O. Son of a North Dakota Homesteader Brookings, Or. YarakWorks Publishing. 2004. (ISBN: 1893963152) Soft Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Janet..". Softcover first edition; size: octavo. 200 pages; nicely illustrated with photos. Autobiography. Author was born in 1918 on a farm near Minot, North Dakota. Front cover is well-creased, with some minor scraping. Small corner crease on first few pages. Author's personal copy--his name sticker inside rear cover. Good. Good. Signed. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 27020 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BARKLEY, JANE R. I Married the Veep New York, The Vanguard Press. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, in a Near Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. Solid book with scant wear; ink name & address on front free endpaper. Unclipped jacket has moderate soiling & edgewear; some tanning & rubbing to spine panel. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 32353 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| SAMUEL A. BATES Genealogy of the Descendants of Edward Bates of Weymouth, Mass. South Braintree, Mass. Frank A. Bates. 1900. Hard Cover. 1900 hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Brown cloth with black spine titles. 145 pages, plus publisher's ads. Tissue-protected frontis photograph of the author. Solid book with bright boards, light wear, small corner bumps, and a moderate spine lean. Browning on endpapers from a long-gone dust jacket. Very small dampspot on the fore-edge of the first 3 leaves affects only the blank margins. Bookplate of Genevieve Beall Porter on the front pastedown. VG. Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 41178 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BEATRICE BAYLEY, INC. The Koepke Family Heritage Book Sterling, Pa. Beatrice Bayley, Inc. 1983. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: small 4to. Green leatherette boards with gilt floral decorations and borders, plus gilt "K" on spine. Unpaginated. Lists all the known Koepkes in the U.S. and their addresses, as of 1983. Most of the book, however, is made up of general genealogical information, which includes photos and illustrations. Book has bright boards with scant wear. Ink name and address of William J. Koepke, on the front free endpaper. VG+. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 37732 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BEALL, FIELDER M.M. Colonial Families of the United States Descended from the Immigrants Who Arrived Before 1700, Mostly from England and Scotland, and Who Are Now Represented by Citizens of the Following Names: Bell, Beal, Bale, Beale, Beall Washington, D.C. Chas. H. Potter & Co. Inc. 1929. Hard Cover. 1929 hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Red cloth with gilt titles. 296 pages, with a frontis photo of the author. Solid book with light edgewear, plus minor scuffing to front board. Some dulling to spine titles. Bookplate of Genevieve Beall Porter on the front pastedown, and her namesticker on the front free endpaper. VG. Very Good. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 40389a Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| J.H. BEERS & CO. Commemorative Biographical Record of Hartford County, Connecticut, Containing Biographical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens, and of Many of the Early Settled Families Chicago, J.H. Beers & Co. 1901. Hard Cover. 1901 hardcover first edition; a massive book. Size: 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine titles. All edges gilt. 1591 pages, with many full page, tissue-protected photographs and steel engravings. Solid book with light wear to boards. Considering the age and size of the book, it is in extraordinary condition; possibly re-bound at some time. VG+. Very Good. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 40397 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BELL, GEO. W. The New Crisis Des Moines, Moses Hull & Company. 1887, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition hardcover; size: small octavo. Blindstamped red cloth with gilt stamped spine titles. 351 pages. Solid book with bright boards, moderate edge-bumping, and minor corner-fraying. A touch of spine sunning, but titles still fairly bright. A slight spine lean, and some spine wrinkling. Text is clean and bright. Rear free blank endpaper missing. Good. Includes Malthusian, government by consent, liberty, methods of acquiring wealth, the great conspiracy, land and its ownership, monopoly of money, monopoly of trade, labor and its master, necessity of high wages, transportation, and the demands of the hour. Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 29641 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BEMELMANS, LUDWIG My War with the United States New York, The Viking Press. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Tan cloth with light blue spine titles & illustrated vignette on front board. 151 pages, with illustrations by the author. Solid book with bright boards, scant wear, minor soiling, and a slight spine lean. A touch of spine tanning. VG+. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: x8240 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BIGELOW, J.R. The American's Own Book; or the Constitutions of the Several States in the Union New York, J.R. Bigelow. 1847, First Edition. Hard Cover. Full contemporary leather hardcover first edition. Red leather spine label with gilt stamped title. 515 pages. Frontis woodcut illustration; oval woodcut illustrations of the various state seals, at chapter headings. Some cracking of outer hinges, but boards holding well. Lots of scuffing, and some soiling to boards. Chipping to head of spine. Spine is tanned, but title is fairly bright. Ink and pencil names and namestamps on front endpapers; ink name on title page. Faint dampstain in lower corner of first 140 pages. Text is lightly foxed, with a pencil mark here and there. Fair to Good. Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 34542 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BLOCH, E. MAURICE (INTRODUCTION) The American Personality: The Artist-Illustrator of Life in the United States, 1860-1930 UCLA, The Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover. Softcover first edition, size: 4to. 184 pages of essays and b&w reproductions of notable American artwork. Scant wear and faint soiling to covers. VG+. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34824 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. |
| next page | |
| Baumgartner Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005