next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Signed 1st Editions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 135 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAMOWITZ, MAYER   SACRED SWORD (SIGNED)
Jerusalem, Gefen 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9652290793
   ¶ -; A novel set in Spain in 1492 when the Jews have been ordered to convert to Christianity or face the Inquisition. One was convinced he could outwit the Inquisition and posed as a convert while helping Jews to escape. Signed and Inscribed by the author on the flyleaf.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 7584
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ADLER, WARREN   CHILDREN OF THE ROSES (SIGNED)
Naperville, IL, Sourcebooks, Incorporated 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1402201974
   ¶ Inscribed to prior owners and signed by the author on the half-title page. Adler's The War of the Roses was a very successful novel, made into a famous movie that starred Michael Douglas and Kathleen Turner. This is a sequel to that story, telling, as only Adler can, what happens to the offspring of that doomed marriage. ; Signed by Author
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 29716
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ADLER, WARREN   PRIVATE LIES (SIGNED/INSCRIBED)
New York, Morrow 1990, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-688-10120-8
   ¶ By author of "The War of the Roses. " Inscribed to a prior owner and signed by the author on the title page. ; Signed by Author
USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 11223
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLEN, HERVEY   TOWARD THE MORNING (Signed)
New York, Rinehart 1948, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Historical novel about the American West. Signed by the author on the flyleaf. Rinehart circled R on copyright page. Tan cloth-covered boards. No dust jacket. Spine slightly toned; corners lightly bumped; pages lightly toned; prior owner signature and date of 1949 on flyleaf. ; Signed by Author
USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4761] Book number: 55862
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLISON, DOROTHY   CAVEDWELLER (SIGNED)
New York, Dutton (1998), First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0525941673
   ¶ Inscribed to a prior owner and signed by the author on the title page.; Signed by Author
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 22016
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AMIDON, STEPHEN   THE NEW CITY (SIGNED)
New York, Doubleday 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0385497628
   ¶ Signed by the author and inscribed to prior owners, dated 23 February 2000, on the title page. Some scratches to the rear panel of dust jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 54035
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AMIDON, STEPHEN   THE NEW CITY (SIGNED)
New York, Doubleday 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385497628
   ¶ Signed by the author and inscribed to prior owners, dated 22 February 2000, on the title page. ; Signed by Author
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 24270
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

APPOLLO, ANNETTE   THE LAST ONE HOME (SIGNED)
New York, Harper Collins 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060192089
   ¶ Signed by Author on the Title Page; Signed by Author
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 3309
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

APPOLLO, ANNETTE   THE LAST ONE HOME (SIGNED)
New York, Harper Collins 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060192089
   ¶ Signed by Author on the Title Page; Signed by Author
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 3310
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

APPOLLO, ANNETTE   THE LAST ONE HOME (SIGNED)
New York, Harper Collins 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ First Edition; Signed by Author on the Title Page.; Signed by Author
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 3311
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AUSTER, PAUL   THE MUSIC OF CHANCE (SIGNED)
New York, Penguin 1991, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good+. 0140154078
   ¶ Trade PB; Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Small short crease in corner of rear wrap, and slightest edgewear.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 34578
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BANTOCK, NICK   THE GRYPHON (SIGNED)
San Francisco, Chronicle Books 2001, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0811831620
   ¶ EbayFixedPrice; In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Is Rediscovered. Inscribed by author on title page: "To ____, Really enjoyed your company, thanks, Nick." Pristine, with no prior owner marks or plates, dust jacket not price-clipped. A beautiful copy. ; Signed by Author
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 28648
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARKER, PAT   ANOTHER WORLD (SIGNED)
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0374105251
   ¶ Signed by the author, in our presence, on the title page. Renovation of a Victorian house yield dark secrets of the past. Author won the Booker Prize for "The Ghost Road." ; Signed by Author
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 3933
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARKER, PAT   ANOTHER WORLD (SIGNED)
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374105251
   ¶ EBAY STORE; Signed by the author, in our presence, on the title page. A little rubbing of the DJ. Renovation of a Victorian house yield dark secrets of the past. Author won the Booker Prize for "The Ghost Road."
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 3934
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARKER, PAT   ANOTHER WORLD (SIGNED)
London, Viking 1998, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670870587
   ¶ Renovation of a Victorian house yield dark secrets of the past. By author of the Regeneration Trilogy and winner of the 1995 Booker Prize. Unread. Signed by the author, in our presence, on the title page. ; Signed by Author
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6090] Book number: 9936
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARKER, PAT   BLOW YOUR HOUSE DOWN (SIGNED)
New York, Putnam 1984, First American Edition. Good in Good dust jacket. 039913011X
   ¶ The author's second novel. A mystery. Later her trilogy about World War I won a Booker Prize and other honors. Former library book with all the usual defects - card and card pocket on verso of last free end paper, library stamps on title page and top page edges. Signed by the author in our presence on the title page.
USD 30.57 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2698] Book number: 9209
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARKER, PAT   THE EYE IN THE DOOR (SIGNED)
New York, Dutton 1995, First American Edition, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 0525938087
   ¶ Black cloth backed, tan paper, gilt spine lettering. Author signed on title page. Second book in Regeneration trilogy. Winner of The Guardian Prize for fiction. Historical novel set in period of World War I. Third book, The Ghost Road, won the Booker Prize. ; Signed by Author
USD 203.90 [Appr.: EURO 136.25 | £UK 122.75 | JP¥ 17996] Book number: 23814
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAXTER, CHARLES   Shadow Play (SIGNED)
New York, Norton 1993, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393034372
   ¶ Ebaystore; Signed by author on the title page and dated February 5, 1993, the year of publication. Unread.
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 10244
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BEATTIE, ANN   ANOTHER YOU (SIGNED)
New York, Random House 1995, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679400788
   ¶ Inscribed to prior owner and signed by the author on the flyleaf. ; Signed by Author
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 29810
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BELL, MADISON SMARTT   ALL SOULS' RISING (SIGNED)
New York, Pantheon 1995, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 0679439897
   ¶ Finalist for National Book Award. Bell listed on Granta list of best American writers under 40. Beginning of at least a two book series on Haiti in the 18th Century where a successful slave uprising overthrew the white masters. Signed by the author on the title page. ; Signed by Author
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 9941
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BELL, MADISON SMARTT   BARKING MAN AND OTHER STORIES (SIGNED)
New York, Ticknor & Fields 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 089919835X
   ¶ --; Signed by the author on the title page. Author was finalist for National Book and Pen/Faulkner awards for All Souls Rising and was named one of the best American novelists under the age of 40 by Granta. Some scratches on back panel of DJ. ; Signed by Author
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 1084
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BELL, MADISON SMARTT   DOCTOR SLEEP (SIGNED)
New York, Harcourt Brace 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0151261008
   ¶ Author named by Granta Magazine as one of America' s top authors under 40. Signed by the author on the title page. Black line remainder mark bottom page edges. Black marker cross out on front paste-down. ; Signed by Author
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 8582
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BELL, MADISON SMARTT   MASTER OF THE CROSSROADS (SIGNED)
New York, Pantheon 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 0375420568
   ¶ Signed by the author on the title page. Author's second novel set in Haiti in the 18th Century when slaves successfully revolted. The first book, All Souls Rising, was a finalist for the National Book Award. Bell listed on Granta list of best American writers under 40. ; Signed by Author
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 9945
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BELL, MADISON SMARTT   SOLDIER'S JOY (SIGNED)
New York, Ticknor & Fields 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0899198368
   ¶ --; Signed by the author on the title page. Author named by Granta Magazine as one of America' s top authors under 40. ; Signed by Author
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 6894
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BELL, MADISON SMARTT   TEN INDIANS (SIGNED)
New York, Pantheon 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 0679442464
   ¶ As new, unread. A psychiatrist opens a Tae Kwon Do school in the inner city of Baltimore and faces encounters with urban youth. Author was nominated for a National Book Award and the Pen/Faulkner award for All Souls Rising and was named one of the best American novelists under the age of 40 by Granta. Signed by the author on the title page. ; Signed by Author
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 2125
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

135 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005