| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 128 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| SOVIET PSYCHOLOGY A SYMPOSIUM New York, Philosophical Library , First Edition. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. ¶ -; Prior owner name and address on first free endpaper. Also stamp of surplus of Library of Congress - but no other library markings. DJ is price-clipped. A 3" curving tear, with associated folds and wrinkles near top of front panel of DJ. Wear of edges all around. USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 9089 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALDONOV, MARK THE FIFTH SEAL New York, Scribner 1943, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ Pages slightly yellowed, slight edgewear to boards. No dust jacket. ; A novel by a Russian emigre writer which portrays Europe on the eve of World War II through the eyes of Russian Soviets. USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 13806 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALEKSANDROV, NIKOLAI TWO LEAPS ACROSS A CHASM, A Russian Mystery New York, Scribner 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0684194155 ¶ --; DJ has slight rubbing. Book like new, unread. USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2551] Book number: 13494 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALLARD, SVEN RUSSIA AND THE AUSTRIAN STATE TREATY University Park, PA, Pennsylvania State University Press 1970, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 027100083X ¶ A Case Study of the Soviet Policy in Europe. 248 pp. Notes on Sources. Unread. Dust jacket price-clipped, light rubbing on rear panel. Author was Swedish minister and later Ambassador to Austria from 1954 to 1964. USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 13151 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AMSTER, GERALD AND BERNARD ASBELL TRANSIT POINT MOSCOW New York, Holt Rinehart Winston , First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-03-064156-X ¶ -; Author was convicted of carrying heroin into Soviet Union in 1976 and mprisoned in a Soviet labor camp, Gulag 5-1. In 1979, he escaped and spent 6 months locked in a Moscow "safe house" of an underground network. This is his story of life in the Gulag and his escape. USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 8299 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANDREYEV, LEONID VISIONS Stories and Photographs New York, N. Y., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0151939004 ¶ B&W Photographs; Translated, edited, with Introduction by Olga Andreyev Carlisle, the author's granddaughter. Includes 8 of author's best stories, including "The Seven Who Were Hanged," "Abyss," and "Darkness." Dust jacket rubbed, with evidence of damp stain on underside only. USD 25.90 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 12758 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARKSDALE, D.C. The Dacha and the Duchess New York, The Philosophical Library 1974, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0802221432 ¶ The author applies fhe theories of myth of anthropologist Claude Levi-Straus to 19th Century Russian literature. Spine ends of book curled. Dust jacket has edgewear, chips, very short tears, edge wrinkles. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 10070 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARRATT, GLYNN VOICES IN EXILE : THE DECEMBRIST MEMOIRS Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press 1974, First Edition. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 0773501835 ¶ Hardcover; DJ has 3" triangular chip from the lower right corner of the front panel and two smaller chips on the bottom edge of the rear panel as well as other chipping, tears, soiling and rubbing. Book is tight and clean, perhaps unread. The first uprising against a Russian czar was the "Decembrist" revolt of Decemberm 1825. This book offers selections from the memoirs of eight of the leading participants in the abortive insurrection, and is the first extensive translation of these eyewitness accounts. USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 11430 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BINYON, MICHAEL LIFE IN RUSSIA New York, Pantheon , First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-394-53339-9 ¶ -; Author reopened London Times Moscow bureau in 1978 and worked there until 1982. In this book he describes every day life of ordinary people. Prior owner's embossing on title page. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 7989 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BITOV, ANDREI PUSHKIN HOUSE Normal, IL, Dalkey Archive Press/Illinois State University Press 1998, Reprint, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 156478200X ¶ New, unread. Translated from the Russian by Susan Brownsberger. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 12534 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BORTOLI, GEORGES THE DEATH OF STALIN New York, Praeger Publishers 1975, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0-275-10120-7 ¶ Foxing of page edges; DJ has 1 1/2" tear top front panel, soiling of flap edges. Events and atmosphere surrounding Stalin's final illness, death and the aftermath. Appendices, Notes, Bibliography. 214 pp. USD 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1845] Book number: 11956 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BREYER, SIEGFRIED AND NORMAN POLMAR GUIDE TO THE SOVIET NAVY Annapolis, Md., Naval Institute Press 1977, Second Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0870212389 ¶ Hardcover; Second edition, 610 pp, photos, descriptions, drawings, of Soviet naval ships. Bottom front hinge slightly loose. Prior owner name and address written on first free endpaper. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 11431 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BREZHNEV, LEONID THE VIRGIN LANDS Moscow, Progress Publishers 1978, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ¶ The late Russian premier's memoirs concerning a land development project in Kazakhstan. Photos. 3/8" tear in top edge of front panel of DJ. Small bookstore sticker on first free end paper. USD 30.90 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2727] Book number: 10468 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BULGAKOV, MIKHAIL THE HEART OF A DOG New York, Harcourt Brace 1968, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0156400014 ¶ The author's work was suppressed by Stalin and when he died in 1940 no mention was made of him in the Soviet press. His work was rediscovered in the 1960s and he has emerged as a major Russian writer of the 20th Century. This book was first published in the United States. It had not been published previously in the Soviet Union. Translated and with an Introduction by Michael Glenny. Wear all along bottom edges of boards, also at top spine edge. DJ has wear around all edges, chipping of spine edges and corners, surface scrapes on front panel, a 1-inch tear in the top edge of the rear panel, and an old damp stain along the top edge of the rear panel, with more evidence of the stain on the underside of the DJ where some bleeding of the red color of the boards is evident. No evidence of any damage to the book. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 9472 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BULGAKOV, VALENTIN THE LAST YEAR OF LEO TOLSTOY New York, Dial Press 1971, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. ¶ Translated from the Russian by Ann Dunnigan. Introduction by George Steiner. 235 pp. Notes. The first publication in English of the diary kept by Tolstoy's personal secretary over the last year of the writer's life. Prior owner's signature on first free endpaper. Occasional neat underlining in pen in the Introduction only. Dust jacket is price-clipped, has two short tears, faded spine, rubbing and wear. USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 14427 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CANTRIL, HADLEY SOVIET LEADERS & MASTERY OVER MAN New Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers University Press 1969, First Edition, Paperback. Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ Trade PB; An analysis of Soviet ideology and its relation to the structure of Soviet society and that it was based on a series of interconnected assumptions about the nature of man and how that contrasts with Western thought. Former library book with library stamps on inside of each cover, a stamp on the title page, remnants of card holder on verso of last free end paper. Old damp stain on upper part of rear cover. Some soiling of covers. Inside bright and clean. Good reading copy. USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 10479 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CARR, E. H. THE OCTOBER REVOLUTION. BEFORE AND AFTER New York, Knopf , First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ -; Eleven retrospective essays on the meaning of the Russian Revolution by the aor of the enormouos 8-volume work, "A History of Soviet Russia. " Two essays have underlining and neat marginal notes in light blue ink. DJ has darkened spine, 1/2" tear, a few spots. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 7719 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHARQUES, RICHARD A SHORT HISTORY OF RUSSIA London, Phoenix House , First Edition. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. ¶ -; Seven maps, short bibliography, index. Nine pages have underlining and marginal notes in red pen, otherwise near fine. DJ has one short tear, very light chipping. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 7728 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHERNYONOK, MIKHAIL LOSING BET Garden City, NY, Dial/Doubleday , First Edition. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-385-27853-5 ¶ -; An Anton Birukov mystery, 4th in the series. The series offers a fascinating look at Soviet police procedures and Soviet life at the time. Purple remainder spray bottom page edges. Phrase "Read already" written on first free end paper. DJ has slight chipping at spine ends, small scratches, some soil on rear panel. USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 8283 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COCKBURN, ANDREW THE THREAT. INSIDE THE SOVIET MILITARY MACHINE New York, Random House , First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0394524020 ¶ -; Author produced the documentary film "The Red Army" for WGBH/PBS and won the Peabody Award for documentary TV in 1982. For his book he used interviews with scores of emigres, "samizdat" documents and US intelligence sources, to portray the life of the Soviet soldier, the quality of the officer corps, the way weapons are built, the politics within high command, etc. He also shows how Pentagon analysts have inflated the Soviet "threat. " Includes notes and index. Two small bumps to lwoer board edges, remnants of small sticker on front paste-down, some browning of first free end paper. DJ has a few small chips and very short tears, rubbing and crease in rear flap. USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 8296 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COHEN, STEPHEN F. SOVIETICUS American Perceptions and Soviet Realties New York, Norton 1986, First Paperback Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0-393-30338-1 ¶ Trade PB; A coommentary on the state of the Soviet Union in the mid 1980s. Unread. USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 12128 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COX, ARTHUR M. RUSSIAN ROULETTE : THE SUPERPOWER GAME New York, Ny, U. S. A., Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1982, First Edition. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0-8129-1011-7 ¶ Hardback; DJ has considerable rubbing, several closed tears and some wrinkling and minor chipping. A book of "what if" and what did not happen. Written at the height of the Cold War, this book proposes a framework for negotiations between the Soviet Union and the U. S. To reduce tensions over nuclear weapons. Commentary by top Soviet expert on the U. S. and adviser to Brezhnev, Georgy Arbatov. Imaginative work for its time. USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 12039 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DIRECTOR, NAVAL INTELLIGENCE, FOREWARD BY NORMAN POLMAR. SOVIET NAVAL DEVELOPMENTS THIRD EDITION Annapolis, MD, Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company 1984, Third Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0933852444 ¶ Based on a report preared at the direction of the Chief of Naval Operations by the Director of Naval Intelligence and Chief of Information, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C. Discussions of Soviet Naval policy, operations, hardware, personnel, plus descriptions of Order of Battle, warships, aircraft, missile guide. Extensively illustrated. Includes Glossary and Index, 139 pp. USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2551] Book number: 10896 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DJILAS, MILOVAN CONVERSATIONS WITH STALIN New York, Harcourt Brace 1963, Paperback. Very Good. 0156225913 ¶ Paperback; Upturned corners but book is unread. The author, a communist leader who turned against communism and is most famous for his book "The New Class, " and for which he spent four years in prison, was sent back to prison in Yugoslavia in 1962 because of the publication of this book. While serving as one of the four cheifs of the Yugoslavian government he made three trips to Moscow to meet with Stalin. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 11766 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DOBBS, MICHAEL DOWN WITH BIG BROTHER : THE FALL OF THE SOVIET EMPIRE New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1997, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679431799 ¶ Hardcover; Library withdrawn stamp on first free end paper. No other library marks on book, which is unread, and in beautiful condition. Author, a reporter for The Washington Post, reviews the events that led to the break-up of the Soviet Union. USD 21.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1933] Book number: 11437 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005