| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 425 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| LENINGRAD (PHOTO ALBUM) Moscow, 1964, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Forty (40) full color photographs of the grand buildings, parks, avenues and rivers of Leningrad, in landscape format, with brief captions in five languages (Russian, English, French, German and Spanish). Light gray silk cloth over boardsspine lettering in red and black, black illustration stamped on front board; 8 1/2 in. X 13 in. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 52645 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| RUSSIAN HERITAGE Moscow, 1969, First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Dampstain on rear board, DJ has crayon mark on rear panel, folded front flap, and several tears with some loss to bottom of front cover and top of rear; Hardcover; 546 black and white photos and illustrations of monuments and architecture of the Soviet Union. Text in Russian. A paperback pamphlet laid in containing an Introduction to the work and a list of the illustrations, in English, Russian, German and French.546 black and white photos and illustrations of monuments and architecture of the Soviet Union. Text in Russian. A paperback pamphlet laid in containing an Introduction to the work and a list of the illustrations, in English, Russian, German and French. USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6090] Book number: 35331 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ABRAHAM, RICHARD ALEXANDER KERENSKY THE FIRST LOVE OF THE REVOLUTION New York, Columbia University 1987, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0231061080 ¶ One corner slightly bumped. Dust jacket shows lightest of edgewear. ; Gold cloth over boards. 503 pp. Illustrated with 32 black and white plates, mostly photographs. Notes, Index of Persons, Subject Index. USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2105] Book number: 14558 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ADAMS, ARTHUR, IAN M. MATLEY AND WILLIAM O. MCCAGG AN ATLAS OF RUSSIAN AND EAST EUROPEAN HISTORY New York, Praeger , First Edition, Paperback. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Trade Paperback; More than 100 maps and integrated text trace growth of Russia and history of Eastern Europe, over 1, 500 years. Index, sources. Unique and invaluable resource. Spine ends chipped, gutters worn, wraps yellowed, pages browning, name of prior owner scratched out on first free end paper. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 7684 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ADAMS, ARTHUR E. STALIN AND HIS TIMES Hinsdale, IL, Dryden Press 1972. Near Fine. 0-03-085094-0 ¶ Survey of Stalin's rise to power, his authoritarian rule and the impact of his long domination on Soviet Union and its relations with the rest of the world. Index and bibliography note. Prior owner's name written on inside front wrap, some browning of pages. USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1403] Book number: 8749 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AKSAKOV, S. T A RUSSIAN GENTLEMAN New York, The Press of the Readers Club 1943, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. ¶ 242 pages; Translated from the Russian by J. D. Duff. The author's most famous work and a Russian classic. Based on the life of the author's grandfather, owner of large estates in Ufa, where population consisted mostly of Tatars and various Finnish tribes. Dust jacket has considerable wear and corner wear with a large chip of the upper front corner, where the book's corner has been bumped rather severely. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 48007 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AMALRIK, ANDREI NOTES OF A REVOLUTIONARY New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1982, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0394417569 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 343 pages; Dust jacket has one very short tear, and a little yellowing. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 48050 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANDERSON, M. S PETER THE GREAT (MEN IN OFFICE) London, Thames and Hudson 1978, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 050087008x ¶ 207 pages; With 44 illustrations and 2 maps. Dust jacket is price=clipped. Wall Street Journal review of an NBC program about Peter the Great laid in. Prior owner's library stamp on title page. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 45835 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANISIMOV, EVGENII V. THE REFORMS OF PETER THE GREAT: PROGRESS THROUGH COERCION IN RUSSIA (NEW RUSSIAN HISTORY) New York, M.E. Sharpe 1993, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781563240478 ¶ 1.25 x 9.29 x 6.33 Inches; 344 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the first edition. A fine copy with no apparent flaws in the book or the dust jacket; no ownership marks. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 53415 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANTONOV-OVSEYENKO, ANTON THE TIME OF STALIN: PORTRAIT OF A TYRANNY New York, Harper & Row 1981, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060101482 ¶ 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 374 pages; Small bump to bottom edge of front board, slight edgewear to dust jacket, otherwise Fine. Introduction by Stephen F. Cohen. Translated from the Russian by George Saunders. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 54719 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART TREASURES FROM THE KREMLIN New York, Harry N. Abrams 1979, First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0810916568 ¶ Hardcover USD 63.90 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5640] Book number: 9457 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AVRICH, PAUL RUSSIAN REBELS, 1600-1800: FOUR GREAT REBELLIONS WHICH SHOOK THE RUSSIAN STATE IN THE SEVENTEENTH (THE NORTON LIBRARY ; N836) W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1976, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0393008363 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.6 x 7.1 x 4.8 Inches; 324 pages USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 48874 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AVRICH, PAUL RUSSIAN REBELS, 1600-1800 New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1976, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0393008363 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.6 x 7.1 x 4.8 Inches; 324 pages; Absolutely clean, crisp and tight. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 49609 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BALL, ALAN M. RUSSIA'S LAST CAPITALISTS Berkeley, CA, University Of California 1987, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 0520071743 ¶ Trade PB; The Nepmen, 1921-1929. Glossy pictorial wraps; xxiii, 226 pp. Terms and Abbreviations, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index. 15 Tables, black and white photographs. USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1403] Book number: 23189 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARRATT, GLYNN THE REBEL ON THE BRIDGE : A LIFE OF THE DECEMBRIST BARON ANDREY ROZEN, 1800-84 Athen, OH, Ohio University Press 1975, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 082140217X ¶ --; 310 pages; One corner bumped, damp stain on bottom page edges. DJ has some chipping of the top edge of the rear panel with a strip of clear tape reinforcing the edge. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 17454 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARRY, DONALD D. AND CAROL BARNER-BARRY CONTEMPORARY SOVIET POLITICS Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall , Third Edition; First Printing. Good. 0-13-170317-X ¶ Trade Paperback; Only flaws are occasional yellow highlighting. USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 8230 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BEABLE, WILLIAM HENRY RUSSIAN GAZETTEER AND GUIDE London, The Russian Outlook N.D., Hardcover. . ¶ Although no date of publication is given, the text of the author's Introduction indicates that this book was published near the end of World War I, in the very early days of the Revolution, thus probably 1918 or 1919. "Being an account of the territorial divisions and a description of over 300 of the principal towns and cities of Russia, Finland and Siberia. " Red cloth over flexible boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine; 141 pp; fold-out map. The first section describes major regions: The Caucasus, Finland, Poland, Siberia, and Turkestan. The second section covers the Governments or Provinces of the Former Russian Empire. The third and largest section includes the individual town descriptions. Entries for each town and city include demographic information on the ethnic identities of the population groups, principal businesses and industries, major transporation, and sometimes hotels. This copy has bumped corners and spine ends, faded spine with some wear along edges; toned endpapers; name of prior owner and date on front free endpaper. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 41601 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BECK, F. AND W. GODIN RUSSIAN PURGE AND THE EXTRACTION OF CONFESSION London, Hurst & Blackett 1951, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ 54770; Translated from the German original by Eric Mosbacher and David Porter. Light wear to spine ends and corners, otherwise Fine, with sound hinges and tight binding, no prior owner marks. An important work dealing with the Stalin era. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 54770 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BELOFF, MAX THE FOREIGN POLICY OF SOVIET RUSSIA VOL. TWO 1936-1941 London, Oxford Univ Press 1949, First Mass Market Paperback Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. ¶ --; Light foxing of endpapers, slight toning of pages. Dust jacket soiled, spine tanned and spotted, short tear, light chipping. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 30658 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BENNETT, EDWARD M RECOGNITION OF RUSSIA AN AMERICAN FOREIG BLAISDELL PUBLISHING CO 1970, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 48877 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERDYAEV, NICOLAS THE ORIGIN OF RUSSIAN COMMUNISM Ann Arbor, MI, University of Michigan Press 1960, Later Printing, Paperback. Good. ¶ Ex-library with usual markings and defects. Text block is clean and tight. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 56854 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERLIN, ISAIAH; HARDY, HENRY & EILEEN HARDY RUSSIAN THINKERS (PELICAN BOOKS) Penguin (Non-Classics) 1979, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 014022260x ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.94 x 7.56 x 4.65 Inches; 336 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 48868 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BETTELHEIM, CHARLES; PEARCE, BRIAN CLASS STRUGGLES IN THE U. S. S. R. FIRST PERIOD: 1917-1923 Monthly Review Press 1977, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0853453969 ¶ eBayfixedprice USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 48880 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BIALER, SEWERYN; MANDELBAUM, MICHAEL GORBACHEV'S RUSSIA AND AMERICAN FOREIGN POLICY Westview Press 1988, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0813307511 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.3 x 8.6 x 6.1 Inches; 510 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 48869 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BILL, VALENTINE TSCHEBOTARIOFF INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN New York, Holt Rinehart Winston 1972, Paperback. Very Good+. 0030859751 ¶ A little wear to covers. Text clean, tight. ; Trade PB; Introduction to Russian Syntax. USD 11.85 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1046] Book number: 23175 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005