Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Russian Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BABEL, ISAAC   1920 DIARY
New Haven, CT, Yale University Press 1995, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0300059663
   ¶ Edited and with an Introduction and Notes by Carol J. Avins. Ttranslated from the Russian by H. T. Willetts.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 34085
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERBEROVA, NINA   TATTERED CLOAK & OTHER NOVELS
New York, Ny, U. S. A., David McKay Company, Incorporated 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679402810
   ¶ Unread. Six short novels originally published between the late 1930s and the 1950s in Europe, but introduced to the U. S. in this edition, translated from the Russian by Marian Schwartz. Stories about Russian emigres struggling in Paris after the Russian Revolution. Dust jacket has slightest edgewear. Unread.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 12346
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BITOV, ANDREI   THE MONKEY LINK
New York, Farrar, Straus, And Giroux 1995, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0374105782
   ¶ DJ has some creases and a little edgewear. Remainder mark side page edges. Three stories, forming a three-part novel.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 11590
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DUDINTSEV, VLADIMIR (JIM MCMULLAN, ILLUS.)   A NEW YEAR'S TALE
New York, E. P. Dutton 1960, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 48 pages; Translated by Gabriella Azrael. Black and white illustrations by Jim McMullen. White cloth over boards, red spine lettering; illustrated dust jacket; 61 pp. A fable by the author of Not By Bread Alone. Slight tanning to edges of boards, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has two very short tears, small chips at spine ends and corners, some soil.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 56196
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

KOCHETOV, VSEVOLOD ANISIMOVICH   THE ZHURBINS: A NOVEL
Moscow, Progress Publishers 1986, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 5050006473
   ¶ 437 pages; Soviet Authors Library. Translated from the Russian by Robert Daglish. Illustrated with full-color plates by Igor Pehelko. A novel about a working class family.One corner lightly bumped; dust jacket has small chips and a little edgewear.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 51072
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

KOTSYUBINSKY, MIKHAILO   CHRYSALIS AND OTHER STORIES
Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House 1987, Hardcover. Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
   ¶ Translated from the Russian by Jacob Guralsky. Author (1864-1913) was Ukrainian writer and revolutionary democrat. Split between half-title page and frontis portrait of author; small remainder mark bottom page edges; stamp of Society for Cultural Relations on first free endpaper. Dust jacket has small chips and edgewear, short tears.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 51376
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

SIMONOV, KONSTANTINE   DAYS AND NIGHTS
New York, Simon & Schuster 1945, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
   ¶ 55005; A novel about Stalingrad during World War II, where the German invasion was stopped, at enormous human cost. Author was a decorated journlist and war correspondent who also wrote plays, poetry and novels. His play Russian People won the Stalin Prize in 1942. His experiences in Stalingrad form the basis of this novel, said to be the first non-political novel to come out of the Soviet Union. It sold more than 400, 000 copies in the Soviet Union. Board and spine edges worn, end papers and page edges browning. DJ has top 1/4-inch of spine chipped away, bottom spine end chipped, front panel wrinkled, with circle stain; folds, flaps, rear panel browned, moisture stains on underside.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 55005
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEXANDER   ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF IVAN DENISOVICH
New York, Time Inc. 1963, Paperback. Near Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 56247
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

SUKHOVO-KOBYLIN, A   THE TRILOGY OF ALEXANDER SUKHOVO-KOBYLIN
Dutton 1969, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 264 pages; Translated from the Russian by Harold B. Segel. Includes "Krechinsky's Wedding," "The Case," and "The Death of Tarelkin." Based on events in the author's life, involving the death of his mistress. Dust jacket has three short tears and some rubbing and a little soil.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 51074
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

TURGENEV, IVAN; (FRITZ EICHENBERG, ILLUS.)   FATHERS AND SONS
New York, Readers Club 1943, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket.
   ¶ Illustrated with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Translated by Constances Garnett. Foreward by Sinclair Lewis. Reprint of a Heritage Press edition. Pages are lightly toned but the book has no significant defects. Dust jacket has wear of most edges with several short tears and a little chipping.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56738
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ZINOVIEV, ALEXANDER   HOMO SOVIETICUS
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press 1985, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0871130807
   ¶ Top edge of front board bumped. Dust jacket has chipping, two short tears.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 30663
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

11 titles found
   
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005