| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 243 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [EDDY, MARY BAKER] A COMPLETE CONCORDANCE TO THE WRITINGS OF MARY BAKER EDDY (AUTHORIZED EDITION) Boston, The First Church of Christ Scientist 1961, First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; Contains Concordance to Science and Health and Concordance to Other Writings. Gray cloth over boards, copper gilt lettering on front board and spine; alphabetical tabs; 610 pp. + 1107 pp. Slight creasing of spine, otherwise Fine. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 55508 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| EMUNAH: PATHWAYS IN THE HUMAN SPIRIT New York, Orthodox Union 1988. Near Fine. ¶ Softcover USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 33894 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE HOLY BIBLE NIV ULTRATHIN REFERENCE EDITIONULTRATHIN REFERENCE EDITION Cornerstone/Broadman & Holman Publishers 1999, Hardcover. New. 1558198474 ¶ 0.9 x 8.6 x 6 Inches; 1181 pages; Burgundy bonded leather flexible covers, gilt edges. New, still in publisher's shrinkwrap, still in the publisher's box. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 56840 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| READ TO ME BIBLE FOR KIDS Nashville, Holman Bible Publishers 2005, First Edition, Hardcover. As New with no dust jacket. 9781586401726 ¶ 1.9 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches; 1695 pages; Holman Christian Standard Bible. Full-color illustrated boards; illustrated in full color; Index of Bible stories. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 56932 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SCIENTOLOGY THEOLOGY AND PRACTICE OF A CONTEMPORARY RELIGION Los Angeles, Bridge Publications 1998, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1573181455 USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1403] Book number: 23597 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THERESE: SAINT OF A LITTLE WAY New York, Julian Messner 1950, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ Spine ends frayed; prior owner name on half-title page; separation between first free endpaper and half-title page. Binding sound, pages clean. Revised version with new material added. Illustrated with black and white photographs. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 54701 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ACTON, LORD (DOUGLAS WOODRUFF, ED. ) ESSAYS ON CHURCH AND STATE New York, Viking Press 1953, Hardcover. Good. ¶ Half-inch tear at top edge of spine cloth; lettering faded from spine. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 45445 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AHLSTROM, SYDNEY E. A RELIGIOUS HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE New Haven, Yale University Press 2004, Second Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0300100124 ¶ 2.3 x 9.6 x 6.6 Inches; 1216 pages; First five leaves, including title page, rippled, apparently from moisture, otherwise text block is pristine. No spine crease, mild wear to wraps, a very sound, clean copy. USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2467] Book number: 54674 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALLENBAUGH, KAY CHOCOLATE FOR A WOMANS SOUL New York, Fireside 1997. Fine. 0684832178 ¶ --; Softcover; Still in publisher's shrinkwrap USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 29459 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANDERSON, JAMES D MINISTRY OF THE LAITY San Francisco, Word Publishing 1986, Hardcover. . 0060601949 ¶ Hardcover; 316 pages USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 28224 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANDREWS, EDWARD D. THE PEOPLE CALLED SHAKERS New York, Dover Publications 1963, Reprint, Paperback. Very Good. 0486210812 ¶ 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches; 351 pages; Covers have wear of edges and corners. Text block is clean, tight and bright. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 56592 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANDREWS, LYNN V. SHAKKAI New York, Harper Perennial 2000, Tenth Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 006092179X ¶ 0.82 x 8.26 x 6.08 Inches; 320 pages; Woman of the Sacred Garden. Tiny bit of edgewear to wraps, otherwise like new. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 56136 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, KAREN A HISTORY OF GOD New York, Knopf 1993, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679426000 ¶ 1.7 x 9.9 x 6.9 Inches; 460 pages; The 4000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. The author is a former Roman Catholic nun. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 56576 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, THOMAS THE RADIANT CHILD Wheaton, IL, Theosophical Publishing House 1985, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0835606007 ¶ Trade PB USD 10.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 958] Book number: 25107 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AUROBINDO, SRI THE PROBLEM OF REBIRTH Pondicherry, India, Sri Aurobindo Ashram 1978, Fourth Edition, Paperback. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. ¶ This is a paperback with a dust jacket. The dust jacket has rubbing and light soiling, curling of the top edges, a tape repair on the upper spine and two small damp stains on the rear panel. The pages of the book are lightly toned, but are clean, tight and bright. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 56796 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAIGENT, MICHAEL & RICHARD LEIGH & HENRY LINCOLN HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL New York, Dell 2004, Later Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 9780385338455 ¶ 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.1 Inches; 496 pages; Front cover and first few pages curl outward slightly. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 52117 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAINTON, ROLAND HERE I STAND Nashville, Abingdon Press 1950, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0687168937 ¶ 422 pages; A Life of Martin Luther. Prior owner's name and date on half-title page; wear to spine ends and edges of wraps. Pages clean and bright, binding tight, no marks in text. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 56422 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAKHTIAR, LALEH (EDITOR) RAMADAN: MOTIVATING BELIEVERS TO ACTION: AN INTERFAITH PERSPECTIVE Chicago, Library Of Islom Ltd 1994, First Edition. Fine. 0934905258 ¶ Trade Paperback; 301 pages USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 28359 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARRETT, WILLIAM DEATH OF THE SOUL New York, Anchor 1987, Later Printing, Paperback. Very Good. 9780385173278 ¶ 0.6 x 7.8 x 5 Inches; 173 pages; Small stain on upper right corners of pages. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 57024 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BELL, DERRICK GOSPEL CHOIRS Harper Collins, New York 1996, Uncorrected Proof, Paperback. Near Fine. ¶ Uncorrected Proof. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 33877 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BELL, DERRICK GOSPEL CHOIRS Harper Collins, New York 1996, Paperback. Near Fine. 0465026486 ¶ Uncorrected Proof USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 33878 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE HOW THE REFORMATION HAPPENED Rockford, IL, T A N Books & Publishers 1992, Reprint; First Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0895554658 ¶ 0.6 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 180 pages USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 53510 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERGER, PETER L. THE SACRED CANOPY : ELEMENTS OF A SOCIOLOGICAL THEORY OF RELIGION New York, Anchor 1990, Twenty-First Printing. Near Fine. 0385073054 ¶ Softcover USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 33842 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BESS, SAVITRI L. THE PATH OF THE MOTHER New York, Wellspring/Ballantine 2000, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 034542347X ¶ 1 x 8.27 x 5.55 Inches; With the Divine Guidance of the Holy Mother, Ammachi. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 57054 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BIHLMEYER, KARL CHURCH HISTORY Vol. 2 The Middle Ages Westminster, MD, Newman Press 1963, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ A highly scholarly history of the Roman Catholic Church from the end of the 7th Century to the start of the Reformation. Translated from the German by Victor E. Mills and Francis J. Muller. This book is a translation of the 13th German edition, but has been checked by the editors for accuracy against the 17th German edition. The book starts with the expansion of the Church through the evangelizing and converting of German, Romanic and Slavic peoples and the separation of the Greek-Oriental Church from Rome. It ends with the Church in crisis as the Reformation begins.535 pp. Abbreviations following the Table of Contents, Bibliography, Index. Red cloth-covered boards. No dust jacket. Corners bumped and worn, some bottom edge shelf wear. Prior owner name on flyleaf. Text block clean and bright. Binding tight. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 43312 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005