| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE BRITISH ALMANAC OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE, FOR THE YEAR 1839 London, Charles Knight & Company Ltd. 1839, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Including, The Companion to the Almanac; or Year-Book of General Information for 1839. This useful little volume is filled with information -- everything from the Members of the Royal Family, the High Tides table, and the Eclipses in 1839, to Criminal Tables for England and Wales, a report on the sale of beer, and a paper on a method of obtaining the rational roots, and approximating to the irrational roots, of an equation of any order whatsoever. The Almanac itself includes a list of the Members of the House of Peers and the House of Commons, an abstract of the marriage and registration laws, the right of voting provisions, Governors and Commanders of the British colonies and settlements, list of scientific societies, schools, etc. The Companion incudes Abstracts of Important Public Acts passed in the First Year of the Reign of Queen Victoria. Victoria became Queen of the United Kingdom in 1837. This re-bound volume has a modern binding of dark blue cloth over boards, with gilt spine lettering; (2), 96, 252 pp., plus 2 pp. publisher's ads; illustrated with 7 wood-engravings; approx. 7 in. x 4 3/8 in. This is a library discard, with library stamps on one page of publisher's ads, the title page, and the last page. Two leaves with publisher's ads have long tears near the spine. The pages are lightly toned, with a slight ripple due to a slightly tight re-binding. The binding is sound, the pages very clean. USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3883] Book number: 46245 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HANDY DICTIONARY OF THE LATIN AND ENGLISH LANGUAGES New York, David McKay Company 1947, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 45773 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| RAND MCNALLY WORLD FACTS AND MAPS 1992 Chicago, Rand McNally & Company 1991, Paperback. Near Fine. 0528834452 ¶ 0 pages; 1992 Edition. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 22354 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE STANDARD DICTIONARY OF FACTS 1922 EDITION Buffalo, The Frontier Press Company 1922, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ A Practical Handbook of Ready Reference Based Upon Everyday Needs. Topics include: history, language, literature, biography, geography, travel, art, government, politics, industry, invention, commerce, science, education, natural history, statistics, miscellany. Brown buckram over boards, gilr lettering on front board and spine; 908 pp.; illustrated with black and white plates. Buckram worn along edges, spine ends and corners, some rubbing, page egdes darkened, pages lightly toned. Binding very tight, hinges fine, no prior owner marks. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 56363 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WASHINGTON INFORMATION DIRECTORY 2004-2005 Washington, CQ Press 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine. 1568029039 ¶ --; 2.13 x 9.28 x 7.24 Inches; 1057 pages; Uncirculated ex-library. Only library mark is a date stamped on the verso of the last free end paper. Small surface tear in lower left corner of front panel. No dust jacket as issued. USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6090] Book number: 38576 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WEBSTER'S BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY Springfield, MA, G.&C. Merriam Co. 1943, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Brown cloth over boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine; decorative speckled page edges; thumb tabs; xxxvi, 1697 pp. Gilt rubbed and fading on front board and spine; one black thumb tab missing; pior owner bookplate on front paste-down; blank preliminary page removed; cloth rubbed, worn at spine ends and corners. Binding tight, hinges sound, pages clean and bright. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 56364 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WEBSTERS CONCISE WORLD ATLAS New York, Barnes & Noble 1995, Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781566198745 ¶ 0.9 x 7.6 x 5 Inches USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55873 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WEST'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN LAW Minneapolis, West Publishing Company 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0314201653 ¶ 12 Vols + Yearbooks for 1998 and 1999. This is an encyclopedia for anyone who wants to read and learn about the law without first having to get a law degree. The encyclopedia is organized alphabetically by subject, with much more detail provided for major subjects. Text is accompanied by hundreds of color photos and illustrations. While the set is a few years old, very little in the law has changed in that time, and thus it still is a valuable, and very useful reference. The set includes detailed discussions of major U. S. Supreme Court cases such as Rowe v. Wade, detailed sections on complex areas of the law, and examples of many different kinds of legal forms used all the time. This set came from a library, but the only library markings are small date stamps on the last page of each book. There may be a little residue from sticker removal here and there. The books are close to new in condition, with very little evidence of any use of most of the volumes. However, in Volume 1, one page was cut out at the beginning of the section on Affirmative Action. Otherwise there seem to be no other flaws of any significance in any of the other volumes. USD 179.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 107.75 | JP¥ 15798] Book number: 41792 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ADAMS, CECIL; SIGNORINO, SLUG & ED ZOTTI THE STRAIGHT DOPE TELLS ALL New York, Ballantine Books 1998, First Edition, Paperback. Fine. 0345420071 ¶ 0.64 x 8.23 x 5.52 Inches; 288 pages USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 56339 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY WORLD FACTBOOK, 1991-92 Washington, D. C., Brasseys, Inc. 1992, First Paperback Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0028810333 ¶ Boards slightlywarped. ; 429 pages; Annual book produced by the CIA, provides information on all countries, with a small map of each and relevant data. Extensive appendices. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 25853 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAKER, W. M., COMPILER BELL'S ACROSTIC DICTIONARY Detroit, Gale Research Co. 1971, Facsimile Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0810333791 ¶ 1.2 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; Facsimile reprint of 1927 edition published in London. Green cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; 277 pp. Very slight wear to corners and spine ends, two small faint spots on front board, otherwise Fine, with clean, bright pages, tight binding and sound hinges, no prior owner marks. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 56765 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BELLAMY, JA,ES A., ERNEST N. MCCARUS AND ADIL I. YACOUB, EDITORS CONTEMPORARY ARABIC READERS IV. SHORT STORIES (2 vols.) Ann Arbor, University Of Michigan Press 1967, Third Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Contains 10 short stories and one play in Volume 1, with Notes and Glossaries in Volume 2, so that they may be used simultaneously. Words are translated in terms of the contexts in which they occur. A basic vocabulary of 500 words is assumed and excluded from the glossaries. These include the first 500 items from Jacob M. landau, "A Word County of Modern Arabic Prose., plus pronouns, numerals, and the names of months and days of the week. xiii, 93 pp, iv, 274 pp. Large format paperbacks. Near Fine with very little wear, except for a vertical cut in the cover of Vol. 2, which has been reinforced on the inside with archival tape. USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] Book number: 29631 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOLLER, PAUL F. & JOHN GEORGE THEY NEVER SAID IT New York, Barnes & Noble 1993, Reprint, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 156619105X ¶ 159 pages; A book of fake quotes, misquotes, and misleading attributions. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 56306 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BULLOCK, ALAN TWENTIETH CENTURY CULTURE: A BIOGRAPHICAL COMPANION New York, Harpercollins 1984, Paperback. Very Good. 0060152486 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 35334 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COHEN, MORRIS L. & ROBERT BERRING & KENT C. OLSON HOW TO FIND THE LAW (HORNBOOK SERIES STUDENT EDITION) St. Paul, MN, West Publishing Company 1989, Eighth Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0314533184 ¶ 1.5 x 10.3 x 7.7 Inches; 716 pages; Uncirculated ex-library with call number on spine, library labels on rear board, dated stamped on verso of last free end paper, but no marks inside. Text block is as-new. USD 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3663] Book number: 40851 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COLLINS, HENRY H. , JR. COLLINS CONCISE ATLAS OF THE WORLD New York, Harpercollins (Paper) 1997, Revised Edition; Second Printing. Fine. 0004483685 ¶ Large Format with St; 192 pages USD 15.85 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1399] Book number: 26437 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COMPANY, CHILTON BOOK & CHILTON AUTOMOTIVES EDITORIAL; MANU, 1. TRUCK AND VAN REPAIR CHILTON'S TRUCK AND VAN REPAIR MANUAL 1977-1984: PICK-UPS, VANS, RV'S, AND 4-WHEEL DRIVES THROUGH 1 TON MODELS (CHILTON'S TRUCK & VAN SERVICE MANUAL) Radnor, PA, Chilton Book Company 1984, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0801973570 ¶ 572 pages; Covers popular U. S. Canadian and Import Pick-Ups, Vans, RVs and 4 wheel drives. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 40882 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COOK, CHRIS THE FACT ON FILE WORLD POLITICAL ALMANAC 2ND ED. New York, Facts On File , First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0816026033 ¶ -; A check mark in a box stamped on bottom page edges. USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1403] Book number: 9068 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DICKSON, PAUL NAMES New York, Delacorte Press 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 038529462X ¶ --; DJ has minor edgewear. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 35338 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GARRETT, WILBUR E. , EDITOR NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INDEX 1947-1983 Washington, D. C., National Geographic Society 1985, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 55114; 606 pages; Dust jacket has a few tiny chips, light edgewear. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 55114 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GILLIS, I. V., AND PAI PING-CH'I, COMPILERS JAPANESE SURNAMES Peking, (1939), Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ List of Japanese surnames transliterated into the letters of the English alphabet. Blue cloth over boards, gilt lettering and rules on spine; 4 + 2 + 171 + 4 + [1] pp. Includes a Chronological Table. Spine ends and board edges and corners worn, gilt wearing from spine, but still very readable. USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] Book number: 46286 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GILLIS, I. V. | PING-CH'I, PAI Japanese Personal Names Peking, Author 1940, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Spine gilt faded, a little wear to spine ends and corners, abrasions to front and rear paste-downs. Binding tight, hinges fine, no prior owner marks. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 54065 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GRAMBS, DAVID THE DESCRIBER'S DICTIONARY New York, W W Norton & Co Inc 1993, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393033996 ¶ 1.4 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 412 pages; A Treasury of Terms and Literary Quotations for Readers& Writers. Tiny crease in rear flap of dust jacket, otherwise Fine. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56305 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GROENE, BERTRAM HAWTHORNE TRACING YOUR CIVIL WAR ANCESTOR, Winston-Salem, NC, J. F. Blair 1973, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0895870002 ¶ 124 pages USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 39565 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HADIDA, SOPHIE C. MANNERS FOR MILLIONS: A CORRECT CODE OF PLEASING PERSONAL HABITS FOR EVERYDAY MEN AND WOMEN Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1936, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Prior owner's name and date on front flyleaf. Spine ends worn and frayed, corners and board edges worn, some spots and stains to boards, endpapers and page edges toned. Binding and hinges sound, pages clean. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 56761 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005