| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 153 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAM, M.D., KARL SELECTED PAPERS OF KARL ABRAHAM M.D. London, Hogarth Press 1949, Fourth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ Green cloth, gilt spine lettering; 527 pp. Introductory Memoir by Ernest jones. Translated by Douglas Bryan and Alix Strachey. No. 13 in the International Psycho-Analytical Library. Prior owner's signature on front and rear paste-downs; old bookstore sticker on rear paste-down. Spine ends lightly curled. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 32055 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ACKERMAN, DIANE A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE SENSES New York, Vintage 1991, First Paperback Edition. . 0679735666 ¶ Softcover USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 32785 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALBOM, MITCH TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE New York, Broadway 1997, First Paperback Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 076790592X ¶ 0.9 x 7.2 x 4.9 Inches; 192 pages; An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson. Tiny chips to spine head, otherwise Fine, unread. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 56638 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALEXANDER, DEBRA WHITING CHILDREN CHANGED BY TRAUMA Oakland, CA, New Harbinger Publications 1999, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1572241667 ¶ 0.7 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 204 pages; Crease in front wrap, otherwise Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 55967 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALLPORT, GORDON W. LETTERS FROM JENNY New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1965, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0156507005 ¶ 0.8 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55968 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALLPORT, GORDON W. LETTERS FROM JENNY New York, Harcourt Brace and World 1965, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0156507005 ¶ 0.8 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; Spine faded, a little wear to edges of wraps, a few small scratches to wraps, appears unread, very tight and clean. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 55972 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| APPIGNANESI, RICHARD & OSCAR ZARATE FREUD FOR BEGINNERS New York, Pantheon 1979, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0679725091 ¶ 0.47 x 8.26 x 5.52 Inches; 176 pages; Pantheon Documentary Comic Book. Vertical crease full length of front cover. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 44153 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| APPLEBY, LAWRENCE, JORDAN M. SCHER AND JOHN CUMMING CHRONIC SCHIZOPHRENIA Glencoe, IL, The Free Press 1960, First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Light foxing top page edges. Slight edgewear. ; Hardcover; With Introduction by Karl Menninger. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 29950 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| APPLEBY, LAWRENCE, JORDAN M. SCHER, AND JOHN CUMMING, EDITORS CHRONIC SCHIZOPHRENIA Glencoe, IL, The Free Press of Glencoe, Illinois 1960, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Explorations in Theory and Treatment. Foreword by Karl Menninger. Prior owner's name on front flyleaf, top page edges foxed. Dust jacket has small chips and edgewear, one short closed tear. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 56053 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ARIETI, SILVANO THE INTRAPSYCHIC SELF New York, Basic Books, Inc. 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ¶ Feeling, Cognition, and Creativity in Health and Mental Illness. Spine ends very slightly curled, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has one tiny tetar at spine foot, light edge creasing, otherwise Fine. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56558 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ARIETI, SILVANO H. SEVERE AND MILD DEPRESSION (SIGNED) New York, Basic Books 1978, First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0465076939 ¶ --; Hardcover; Inscribed to prior owner and signed by Arieti on paper attached to front paste-down. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 29933 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ARONSON, ELLIOT READINGS ABOUT THE SOCIAL ANIMAL San Francisco, W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd 1981, Paperback. Very Good. 0716712687 ¶ 457 pages; A 1-inch tear in the bottom spine edge of the front cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 55626 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BACON, MARGARET AND MARY BRUSH JONES TEEN-AGE DRINKING New York, Thomas Y. Crowell 1968, Fifth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Ex-library with stamps, Due Date slip; very tight and clean. Dust jacket has edgewear, a short tear, some yellowing. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 29949 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BATAILLE, GEORGES EROTISM : DEATH AND SENSUALITY San Francisco, City Lights Publishers 1986, Reprint, Paperback. Near Fine. 0872861902 ¶ 0.87 x 8 x 5.51 Inches USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 36773 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BENJAMIN, TOM GARROTT BOYS TO MEN (SIGNED) Indianapolis, Vision International Publishing 1993, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 0963717111 ¶ --; 0.26 x 8.42 x 5.82 Inches; 70 pages; Inscribed to prior owner and signed by the author on the title page.; Signed by Author USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 36701 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BIDDLE, M.D., W. EARL HYPNOSIS IN THE PSYCHOSES Springfield, IL, Charles C. Thomas (1967), First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket lightly faded, very mild chipping.; Blue paper over boards, gilt spine lettering; light blue dust jacket; ix, 139 pp. Use of hypnosis to treat psychoses and neuroses. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 31798 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLANCO, JODEE PLEASE STOP LAUGHING AT ME: ONE WOMAN'S INSPIRATIONAL STORY (SIGNED) Avon, Mass., Adams Media Corporation 2003, First Edition. As New in As New dust jacket. 1580628362 ¶ --; Softcover; Inscribed to prior owner d signed by the author on the 1/2 title page. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 33096 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLYTHE, RONALD THE VIEW IN WINTER: REFLECTIONS ON OLD AGE Harmondsworth, Eng. ; New York, Viking Press 1980, First Paperback Edition. . 0140056637 ¶ --; Softcover; Black line remainder mark bottom page edges. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 32791 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRECHER, EDWARD M. SEX RESEARCHERS Boston, Little, Brown & Company 1969, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 354 pages; Foreword by Masters and Johnson. Spine head bumped, small white spot on front board fore-edge, otherwise Fine, very tight and crisp. Dust jacket spine a little sunned, two closed tears in rear panel, mild edgewear. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 56043 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BREGGIN, PETER R. TOXIC PSYCHIATRY : WHY THERAPY, EMPATHY AND LOVE MUST REPLACE THE DRUGS, ELECTROSHOCK, AND BIOCHEMICAL THEORIES OF THE NEW PSYCHIATRY New York, St. Martin's Griffin 1994, First Edition. Near Fine. 0312113668 ¶ Softcover USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 30695 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BREUER, JOSEF, AND SIGMUND FREUD STUDIES IN HYSTERIA New York, Basic Books 1957, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0465082742 ¶ Black cloth, gilt spine letters on maroon block; dust jacket design by Giushkin. Newly translated and edited by James Strachey, with the collaboration of Anna Freud. This authorized translation is based on the 1925 German edition, the only one that presented the original text with additions by Breuer and the extensive footnotes by Freud. Book is very tight, most likely unread, but has glue stain on first free end paper, probably from removal of book plate. Two very small stains on fore-edges. Dust jacket has slight chipping, one very short tear, some yellowing. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 27335 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRODY, VIOLA A. DIALOGUE OF TOUCH Northvale, N. J., Jason Aronson 1997, Second Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0765700883 ¶ 1.2 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 400 pages; Developmental Play Therapy (Master Work Series). Fore-edge of front wrap curled, some spots on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and tight, with no spine crease. USD 36.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3261] Book number: 56120 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROMBERG, WALTER. THE MIND OF MAN New York, Harper Torchbooks 1959, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ A History of Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis. A small stain on page fore-edges, light rippling of bottom page edges; very clean, tight, bright, no marks. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 55996 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROPHY, BRIGID BLACK SHIP TO HELL New York,, Harcourt, Brace & World 1962, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket has chip with some loss, small chips and closed tears, rubbing and edgewear. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 30268 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROWN, NORMAN O. LIFE AGAINST DEATH; THE PSYCHOANALYTICAL MEANING OF HISTORY Middletown, Conn., Wesleyan University Press 1970, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Top page edges foxed, otherwise Fine, very tight, unread. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 56021 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005