next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Popular Culture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 150 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   THE STORY OF THE MAKING OF BEN HUR, A TALE OF THE CHRIST
New York, Random House 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A book published by MGM to promote the movie, Ben-Hur. Provides background to the story, which came from the novel by Lew Wallace, sections on earlier films based on the book, but mostly on the MGM epic that starred Charlton Heston. One three page fold-out of the famous chariot race, and a five page foldout of illustrations of scenes. A very attractive book. A little rubbing of the glossy illustrated boards, but no other significant defects.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 48292
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AGEE, JAMES   AGEE ON FILM Reviews and comments
New York, Beacon 1964, Paperback. Very Good.
   ¶ 432 pages; Pages lightly toned, corners have a little curling.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 57028
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANDERSON, JOSEPH L. & DONALD RICHIE   THE JAPANESE FILM
New York, Grove Press 1960, Paperback. Very Good.
   ¶ 456 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 55480
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANGER, KENNETH   HOLLYWOOD BABYLON
San Francisco, Straight Arrow Books 1975, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0879320869
   ¶ 54839; 0.9 x 10.3 x 7.1 Inches; 292 pages; Spine ends worn, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has edgewear, small chips at spine ewnds and corners, a few nicks.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 54839
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ATKINSON, BROOKS   BROADWAY
Macmillan 1970, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. 0025041800
   ¶ 484 pages; Spine ends slightly bumped, page edges foxed. Dust jacket has one tear, slight edgewear, a little foxing along flap edges.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 56330
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BALL, WILLIAM   SENSE OF DIRECTION Some Observations on the Art of Directing
New York, Drama Publishers 1984, Paperback. Fine. 0896760820
   ¶ 0.55 x 8.82 x 5.83 Inches; 196 pages
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 55605
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARRY, IRIS   D.W. GRIFFITH: AMERICAN FILM MASTER
New York, The Museum of Modern Art, New York 2002, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0870706837
   ¶ 0.34 x 10.44 x 7.6 Inches; 40 pages; Facsimile edition of a book first published by MOMA in 1940. This is a summary biography of the great filmmaker with descriptions of his works, with stills from his movies and other photos, beautifully reproduced. 40 pp. Very slight edgewear.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 49655
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BATI, ANWER & SIMON CHASE   THE CIGAR COMPANION: THE CONNOISSEUR'S GUIDE
Philadelphia, Running Press Book Publishers 1997, Third Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0762401427
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5 Inches; 224 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 46997
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAUMANN, CHARLY   TIGER, TIGER: MY 25 YEARS WITH THE BIG CATS
Chicago, Playboy Press 1975, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0872234371
   ¶ 279 pages; Spine foot bumped, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket a few tiny tears and chips.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 52965
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAZIN, ANDRE   JEAN RENOIR
New York, Touchstone Books 1986, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0671622471
   ¶ Trade Paperback
USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 25646
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BISHOP, GEORGE VICTOR   THE WORLD OF CLOWNS
Los Angeles, Brooke House 1976, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0912588292
   ¶ 184 pages; Name sticker of the Heron Bros. Circus on front flyleaf, spine ends slightly curled, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has crease in front flap, and tiniest bit of edgewear.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 54685
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLACKSTONE, HARRY   BLACKSTONE'S SECRETS OF MAGIC (NEW REVISED EDITION)
North Hollywood, CA, Wilshire Book Company 1977, Revised Edition, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 087980260X
   ¶ 0.42 x 8.25 x 5.28 Inches; Slight edgewear to spine foot and bottom edges of wraps; very crisp, tight, unread.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 57084
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLACKSTONE, HARRY   BLACKSTONE'S MODERN CARD TRICKS (NEW REVISED EDITION)
Garden City, Doubleday & Company 1958, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 164 pages; Slight wear to spine ends and corners, otherwise Fine, very crisp, clean and tight. Dust jacket has sun-faded spine, some rubbing and light soil.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 57086
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLACKSTONE, HARRY   BLACKSTONE'S SECRETS OF MAGIC (NEW REVISED EDITION)
New York, Doubleday and Company 1958, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ 164 pages; Tiny bit of wear to spine ends, otherwise Fine, tight, appears unread. Dust jacket has very slight edgewear, mild toning of spine, otherwise Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 57092
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BOSWORTH, PATRICIA   MONTGOMERY CLIFT A BIOGRAPHY
New York, Limelight Editions 1990, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0879101350
   ¶ 1.4 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 438 pages; Mild edgewear to wraps, otherwise Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 56707
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROCKMAN, ALFRED, ED   THE MOVIE BOOK The 1930s
New York, Crescent 1987, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517626039
   ¶ 512 pages; Wonderful pictorial history of Hollywood in the 1930s. Book has no significant defects. Dust jacket has slight wear at corners.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 57173
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROWNLOW, KEVIN   DAVID LEAN: A BIOGRAPHY
New York, St. Martin's Press 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312145780
   ¶ 2.04 x 10.38 x 7.27 Inche; 800 pages; One corner bumped, 1-inch tear in top edge of rear panel of dust jacket. Long gift inscription on half-title page. Comprehensive biography of the great film director whose work included the masterpieces Great Expectations, The Bridge on the River Kwai, Lawrence of Arabia, Doctor Zhivago, and A Passage to India. Lean's movies received 56 Academy Award nominations and 27 awards. His personal life was quite complicated and troubled. 809 pp. Photographic end papers, many black and white photos throughout, 16 pages of scenes from his color movies and 32 pages of scenes from his black and white movies, extensive Bibliography, Notes, Index.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 43634
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRUNING, TED; WELLER, ERIC   HISTORIC PUBS OF LONDON
London, Prion Books 1998, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781853752629
   ¶ 0.75 x 8 x 5.75 Inches; 256 pages; A fascinating book that provides information on 100 historic pubs in London, with photographs of each one and a description and brief history.
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 50255
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BUTLER, JEREMY G.   STAR TEXTS
New York, Wayne State University Press 1991, Hardcover. New in New dust jacket. 0814323111
   ¶ 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 382 pages; Image and Performance in Film and Television. Book is new, still in publisher's shrinkwrap.
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2404] Book number: 56743
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CANHAM, KINGSLEY.   THE HOLLYWOOD PROFESSIONALS Vol. 2: Henry King; Lewis Milestone; Sam Wood.
London/New York, Tantivity Pressa/A.S. Barnes 1974, Paperback. Near Fine. 0498013944
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 56235
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARPOZI, JR. , GEORGE   LET'S TWIST!
New York, Pyramid 1962, First Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 54831; Pages lightly toned, but not brittle; very slight edgewear; one word in ink in margin of one page, otherwise Fine. All pages intact, binding sound. Includes photos demonstrating the Twist.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 54831
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHAPMAN, GRAHAM ET AL   THE COMPLETE MONTY PYTHON'S FLYING CIRCUS; ALL THE WORDS VOLUME ONE
New York, Pantheon 1989, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780679726470
   ¶ 0.94 x 9.13 x 6.14 Inches; 352 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 52432
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHARNEY, DAVID H   MAGIC, THE GREAT ILLUSIONS REVEALED AND EXPLAINED
New York, Strawberry Hill/Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co 1975, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0812905121
   ¶ 247 pages; Based on the classic work by Albert A. Hopkins, first published in 1897. Light wear to corners and bottom board edges, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has one tiny tear, mild edgewear.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 57095
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CLARK, BARRETT H. (REVISED BY POPKIN, HENRY)   EUROPEAN THEORIES OF THE DRAMA
New York, Crown Publishers 1969, Newly Revised Edition; Fourth Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 55119; With a Supplement on the American Drama. An Anthology of Dramatic Theory and Criticism from Aristotle to the Present Day, in a Series of Selected Texts, with Commentaries, Biographies, and Bibliographies. Newly Revised by Henry Popkin. This classic reference work was first published in 1918, revised by the author in 1947 and then revised again by Popkin in 1969. Blue cloth-covered boards; no dust jacket. 628 pp, Index. The book has very little wear, still bright and tight.
USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 55119
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CLARK, HYLA M. (PAUL LEVIN, PHOTOGRAPHS)   THE WORLD'S GREATEST MAGIC
New York, Crown 1976, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 0517528045
   ¶ 1 x 11.1 x 9 Inches; 208 pages; Black cloth over boards, silver lettering on front board and spine; full color illustrated dust jacket; 207 pp.; numerous color and black and white photographs; section with instructions; Bibliography and Index; 11 1/4 in. x 9 in. Creases in rear endpaper, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has small chips and short tears, scratches, edgewear.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 57081
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

150 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005