| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| BARTLEY, NUMAN SOUTHERN POLITICS AND THE SECOND RECONSTRUCTION Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins University Press 1975, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 080181667x ¶ 238 pages; The book is as-new, unread and never fully opened. The dust jacket has a little spotting and rubbing. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 51190 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CUMMINGS, MILTON C. CONGRESSMEN AND THE ELECTORATE; ELECTIONS FOR THE U.S. HOUSE AND THE PRESIDENT, 1920-1964 (Signed) New York, Free Press 1966, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 233 pages; From the library of the author, who died in 2007. Cummings was a political science professor at Johns Hopkins University for the last 40 years of his life and author of the highly successful political science textbook, Democracy Under Pressure. This was the first book he wrote without collaboration with another author. This copy was inscribed by Cummings to his mother. Slight ear to board edges. Dust jacket has rubbing and wear of most edges with a couple of short tears and tiny chips. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 51196 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CUMMINGS, MILTON C. & DAVID WISE DEMOCRACY UNDER PRESSURE, ALTERNATE EDITION (WITH POLIPREP) Belmont, CA, Wadsworth Publishing 2005, Alternate Tenth Edition; First Printing, Paperback. New with no dust jacket. 9780534642150 ¶ 0.9 x 10.8 x 8.5 Inches; 640 pages; This is the large format paperback edition, slightly condensed, of the standard textbook for introductory political science courses in nearly 300 colleges and universities. This is the current edition, still in print with a publisher's price of $110.00. This edition includes a free four-month subscription to PolyPrep, an on-line study-guide service. This copy is new, never used. USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6972] Book number: 51388 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| POLSBY, NELSON W. & AARON WILDAVSKY PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS: STRATEGIES AND STRUCTURES OF AMERICAN POLITICS New York, Chatham House Publishers 2000, First Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9781889119267 ¶ 0.85 x 9.28 x 6.94 Inches; 340 pages USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 51207 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SCAMMON, RICHARD M. & ALICE V. MCGILLIVRAY AMERICA VOTES 17: A HANDBOOK OF CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN ELECTION STATISTICS (Signed/Association) Washington, DC, Congressional Quarterly Books 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0871874253 ¶ 1 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 426 pages; A book of Presidential, Senatorial, Gubernatorial and Congressional election statistics for every election between 1948 and 1986, organized by state. Each state section includes a map of the state's Congressional districts. From the library of the late Johns Hopkins University Political Science Professor Milton C. Cummings, inscribed to him by Richard Scammon, a long-time friend and also, in the late 1960s, a visiting professor at Johns Hopkins. Scammon generally is credited with developing the modern method of election analysis. He was Director of the Census under President Kennedy, and for many years was an election analysis adviser to NBC News where he developed the technique of projecting election results by analyzing voter behavior in sample precincts. Dust jacket has slight wear at the corners and edges. The book is virtually like new, with no significant defects. ; Signed by Author USD 94.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 8296] Book number: 51164 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SCAMMON, RICHARD M. & ALICE V. MCGILLIVRAY AMERICA VOTES 18: A HANDBOOK OF CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN ELECTION STATISTICS (Signed/Association) Washington, DC, Congressional Quarterly Books 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0871875225 ¶ 1.5 x 11.75 x 8.75 Inches; 506 pages; A book of Presidential, Senatorial, Gubernatorial and Congressional election statistics for every election between 1948 and 1988, organized by state. Each state section includes a map of the state's Congressional districts. From the library of the late Johns Hopkins University Political Science Professor Milton C. Cummings, inscribed to him by Richard Scammon, a long-time friend and also, in the late 1960s, a visiting professor at Johns Hopkins. Scammon generally is credited with developing the modern method of election analysis. He was Director of the Census under President Kennedy, and for many years was an election analysis adviser to NBC News where he developed the technique of projecting election results by analyzing voter behavior in sample precincts. This copy is virtually like new, with no significant defects. USD 108.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 65 | JP¥ 9532] Book number: 51165 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SCHANTZ, HARVEY L., ED. AMERICAN PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS: PROCESS, POLICY, AND POLITICAL CHANGE (SUNY SERIES ON THE PRESIDENCY: CONTEMPORARY ISSUES) Albany, NY, State University of New York Press 1996, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780791428634 ¶ 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 258 pages; From the library of the late Johns Hopkins political science Professor Milton C. Cummings, who was the author of an essay in this book, "Political Change since the New Deal." His name is written on the flyleaf. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 51189 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005