| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 142 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE CONGRESSIONAL ANTHOLOGY Washington, The University Press Of Washington, D. C. 1958, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ This anthology of poetry grew out of discussions among members of the Congressional Prayer Breakfast Group in 1958,a group affiliated with International Christian Leadership. The poems selected were those that over the years meant the most to members of the group. It is a collection of some of the world's greatest poetry mostly by the best-known poets of all time. Edited by the Legislative Reference Service of the Library of Congress. 154 pp. Red cloth-covered boards with lettering stamped in gilt. A little toning of the end papers, a little rubbing of the covers, corners very lightly bumped. Dust jacket has some wear at the edges and corners and a little rubbing. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 43975 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| A LITTLE BOOK OF IRISH VERSE Belfast, Appletree Press 1991, Sixth Printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0862812844 ¶ Hardcover USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 30728 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| POEMS OF HEAVEN AND HELL FROM ANCIENT MESOPOTAMI New York, Penguin Classics 1971, Paperback. Near Fine. 0140442499 ¶ 0.48 x 7.79 x 5.1 Inches; 192 pages; Pages lightly toned. Otherwise almost like new, unread. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 56173 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ADAIR, VIRGINIA HAMILTON ANTS ON THE MELON New York, Random House 1996, Later Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780679448815 ¶ 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 158 pages; Unread. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50144 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AMICHAI, YEHUDA LOVE POEMS: A BILINGUAL EDITION Tel-Aviv, Schocken Publishing House 1986, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 9651900776 ¶ Gift inscription on endpaper. Glossy illustrated boards; 129 pp.; various translators. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 56201 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AMICHAI, YEHUDA YEHUDA AMICHAI: A Life of Poetry New York, Harpercollins 1994, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780060190392 ¶ 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 496 pages; 1948-1994. A collection of the poetry of Yehuda Amichai, considered Israel's most prominent poet, many of the poems translated into English for the first time. Translated from the Hebrew by Benjamin & Barbara Harshav. Two top board corners bumped. Otherwise Fine, unread. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 56532 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA THE COMPLETE COLLECTED POEMS OF MAYA ANGELOU New York, Random House 1994, Later Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 067942895X ¶ 0.99 x 9.42 x 6.56 Inches; 288 pages; For the first time, the complete collection of Maya Angelou's published poems-including "On the Pulse of Morning"-in a permanent collectible, handsome hardcover edition. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 42518 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ARBERRY, ARTHUR J. FIFTY POEMS OF HAFIZ London, Cambridge University Press 1947, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 0521040396 ¶ 0.59 x 7.64 x 5.16 Inches; 196 pages; Texts, translations Collected, Introducted and Annotated by A.J. Arberry. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 56189 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AUSLANDER, JOSEPH (CLARE LEIGHTON, ILLUS.) LETTERS TO WOMEN New York, Harper & Bros. 1929, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. ¶ Eight lyric poems written as letters to famous women: Elinor Wylie, Amy Lowell, Eleonora Duse, Emily Dickinson, Virginia Clemm (Mrs. Edgar Allan Poe), Fanny Brawne, Sappho, Lot's Wife; plus two additional poems. Illustrated with wood engravings by Clare Leighton: full-page frontis (which also appears on the dust jacket) and head pieces for each poem. Black cloth over boards, metallic paper with Leighton illustration pasted to front board, metallic paper spine label; illusttrated dust jacket; frontis; xvi, 85 pp. Gift inscription on first free endpaper, "And Merry X-Mas from one woman to another." Silver metallic labels have reacted with the dust jacket and become spotted. Dust jacket had darkened, has 2 1-inch tears and several very short ones, chipping, with some loss to top edge of front panel, small hole in front panel near spine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 46653 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARANSKI, JOHNNY THE DAWN OF WAR (SIGNED AND INSCRIBED) New York, Dorrance & Co. 1970, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. ¶ Gray cloth, black spine lettering, 42 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Inscription and signature by the author on the first free end paper. Dust jacket has significant chipping and rubbing and a 2 inch tear in rear panel. ; Signed by Author USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 612 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BASHO & BUSON & ISSA & SHIKI, ET AL THE FOUR SEASONS JAPANESE HAIKU SECOND SERIES Mount Vernon, NY, Peter Pauper Press 1958, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ¶ 0.6 x 7.3 x 4.3 Inches; 61 pages USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 54416 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOOTH, PHILIP LIFELINES: SELECTED POEMS 1950-1999 New York, Viking 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670882879 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.02 x 8.82 x 5.82 Inches; 272 pages; Black line remainder mark botttom page edges, tiny bit of wear to spine foot of dust jacket, othrwise Fine. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 50411 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRECHT, BERTOLT; SCHMIDT, ERIC BENTLEY WITH NOTES BY HUGO MANUAL OF PIETY (DIE HAUSPOSTILLE) - A BILINGUAL EDITION WITH ENGLISH TEXT New York, Grove Press, Inc. 1966, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Translations by Eric Bentley. Notes on each poem in its historicaland literary context by Hugo Schmidt. This was Brecht's first book of poems, and considered his best. First published in 1926 it was a serious critique of the old culture of Europe, and Germany in particular. It negatively depicts the Nazis, well before they obtained power. 312 pp.Illustration of "The Fire and Water Man." Poems in German on the left page and the English translation on the right page throughout. The book has very little wear, with just a little darkening of the page edges. The dust jacket has some spotting and toning and a little edgewear, a 1-inch vertical tear in the top edge of the front panel. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 45775 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT POETICAL WORKS London, Oxford University Press 1975. Near Fine. 0192811851 ¶ Prior owner name on 1/2 title page. ; Softcover; Except for The Ring and the Book, a complete collection of Browning's poetry. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 32689 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT; MYRA REYNOLDS, ED. SELECTIONS FROM THE POEMS AND PLAYS OF ROBERT BROWNING (LAKE ENGLISH CLASSICS) Chicago, Scott, Foresman And Co. 1919, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 54949; Very attractive custom bookplate of prior owner on front paste-down; prior owner's name on front flyleaf; page edges darkened, pages lightly toned; light wear to spine ends and corners. Binding and hinges tight and sound, pages clean. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 54949 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROWNING, ELIZABETH SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGESE New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1937, Reprint, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ From the G&D "Cameo Classics" series. Blue cloth-covered boards with an ivory colored cameo of Gutenberg stamped on the front cover; lettering in gilt. 110 pp. Black and white sillhouette illustrations by Fred Mayer throughout. boards have considerable sunning, spine sunned to tan; prior owner signature on flyleaf; pages lightly toned, edges more so. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 57013 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRUCHAC, JOSEPH SONGS FROM THIS EARTH ON TURTLE'S BACK Greenfield Center, NY, Greenfield Review Press 1983, Second Edition. Near Fine. 0912678585 ¶ Softcover; Contemporary american indian poetry USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 31594 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BYRON, PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY, JOHN KEATS LORD THE GREAT ROMANTICS, SELECTED POEMS: LORD BYRON, PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY, JOHN KEATS New York, Quality Paperback Book Club, 1993, Book Club Edition, Paperback. Very Good. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 47955 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CANFIELD, ARTHUR GRAVES, EDITOR FRENCH LYRICS New York, Henry Holt 1899, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Anthology of French poetry. Poetry in French. Text of Preface, Introduction and Notes in English. Ribbed blue cloth over boards, gilt lyre on front board, gilt spine lettering; xxii, 382 pp.; includes Index of First Lines and Index by Authors and Titles. Spine ends and corners worn; a preliminary page (perhaps half-title page) removed; pages lightly toned. Binding and hinges sound, pages clean. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 56204 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COBB, STANWOOD, EDITOR THE WISDOM OF WU MING FU (SIGNED) New York, Henry Holt 1931, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. ¶ Compilation of about 175 poems by a Chinese poet who emigrated to the United States, and resided in Washington, D.C. Cobb was the founder of the Progressive Education Association and the Chevy Chase Country Day School, and a member of the Cosmos Club in Washington, D.C. Blue patterned paper over boards, white lettering on front board and spine, illustrated dust jacket; xii, 50 pp. Inscribed on the first free endpaper, " To lovers of Wu Ming Fu -- Wisdom and Serenity -- Stanwood Cobb." Spine ends slightly worn, page edges a little toned. Almost 1/4 of front panel missing from top, eliminating title ; edgewear, chipping, short tears. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 48752 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COYOTE, PETER & GARY GACH WHAT BOOK!?: BUDDHA POEMS FROM BEAT TO HIPHOP Berkeley, CA, Parallax Press 1998, Paperback. Fine. 9780938077923 ¶ 0.77 x 8.06 x 4.49 Inches; 250 pages USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 52599 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DICKINSON, EMILY (NANCY EKHOLM BURKERT, ILLUS. ; JANE LANGTON, APPRECIATION) ACTS OF LIGHT Boston, Bulfinch/Little Brown 1998, Third Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0821221752 ¶ 1.02 x 7.72 x 7.24 Inches; 168 pages; Very slight bump to dust jacket spine end. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 52657 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DICKINSON, EMILY; BROWNELL, JOHANNA EMILY DICKINSON: POEMS New York, Castle Books 2006, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780785815532 ¶ 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 240 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 52929 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DICKINSON, EMILY; JOHNSON, THOMAS H. FINAL HARVEST: POEMS Boston, Little Brown 1964, Later Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 9780316184151 ¶ 1 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 352 pages; A few pencil marks on a few pages. Sticker mark on front cover. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 52143 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DICKINSON, EMILY JUDGE TENDERLY OF ME: THE POEMS OF EMILY DICKINSON Kansas City, Hallmark Editions 1968, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 62 pages; Selected and With an Afterword by Winfield Townley Scott. Full-page color illustrations by Bill Greer. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50135 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005