| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| ANDREYEV, LEONID; GREGORY ZILBOORG (TRANSLATOR) HE WHO GETS SLAPPED New York, Brentano's 1922, Second Printing, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ The Theatre Guild edition. Blue cloth over boards, red lettering on front board and spine; red top stain; red endpapers; frontis black and white photograph from The Theatre Guild production; xiii, 193 pp.; includes original cast list from first production on January 9, 1922, at the Garrick Theatre, New York. Spine ends worn and chipped with some loss of cloth; corners worn; prior owne's name and address on front paste-down; moderate foxing to preliminary pages, including title page, very slight occasional foxing thereafter; page edges darkened. Binding and hinges secure and tight. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 55292 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AZERTIS, LORENZO DE (TRANSLATED BY SIDNEY HOWARD) CASANOVA: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS New York, Brentano's 1924, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. ¶ Brentano's Contemporary Drama Series. Illustrated paper over boards, with matching dust jacket; xii, 84 pp.; includes cast list for the New York production first appearing on Sept. 26, 1923, and running for 10 weeks. The Prologue of the play was a pantomime, coreographed by Fokine to music by Deems Taylor. The beautiful heroine, Henriette, was played by Katharine Cornell. Spine ends bumped, with small loss of paper to spine head; darkening of top edges of boards;prior owner's attractive bookplate on front paste-down, owner's signature and date on front flyleaf. Dust jacket lacks most of its spine, with repairs using archival tape on underside holding it together; numerous chips and short tears, now preserved in clear archival jacket protector. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 56199 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COLE, TOBY, EDITOR PLAYWRIGHTS ON PLAYWRITING New York, Hill & Wang 1960, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. ¶ Introduction by John Gassner. Prior owner's signature on front flyleaf, spine ends and two corners mildly bumped. Dust jacket has several tears, chip with loss at spine head, faded spine, scuffs and edgewear. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 48731 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COLTON, JOHN AND CLEMENCE RANDOLPH RAIN: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS New York, Boni and Liveright 1923, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. ¶ Founded on W. Somerset Maugham's story, "Miss Thompson." First produced in New York in December, 1922; includes cast list. Blue cloth over boards, paper spine lettering; xiv, 236 pp.; Introduction by Ludwig Lewison. Paper spine label foxed, chipped on one corner; page edges darkened; very attractive bookplate of prior owner on front paste-down, owner's signature on front flyleaf; wear to spine ends, corners and bottom board edgs; faint stains on cloth. Hinges and binding very sound. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 56159 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT THE VEGETABLE, OR FROM PRESIDENT TO POSTMAN New York, Scribner/Collier 1987, First Printing, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0020198809 ¶ 0.5 x 7 x 4.25 Inches; 224 pages USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 55286 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PINTER, HAROLD THE CARETAKER & THE DUMB WAITER, TWO PLAYS New York, Grove 1965, Eleventh Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Edgewear to wraps, small stain on front wrap, no prior owner marks, very clean and tight. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 55717 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| [LILY TOMLIN] WAGNER, JANE THE SEARCH FOR SIGNS OF INTELLIGENT LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE (SIGNED) New York, Harpercollins 1986, Third Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060156732 ¶ 0.7 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 223 pages; Signed by Jane Wagner and Lily Tomlin on the half-title page, and inscribed "To ----, love & goosebumps!" USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 56312 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005