| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| ADAMS, ANSEL (TURNAGE, WILLIAM A. & ANDREA G. STILLMAN, EDITORS) OUR NATIONAL PARKS Boston, Little Brown 2001, Seventh Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0821219103 ¶ 0.39 x 9.21 x 8.5 Inches; 128 pages; Tiny bit of wear to one corner. otherwise Fine. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 51377 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| (U.S.), NATIONAL PRESS PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION HUMOR IN NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY: FROM THE HISTORICAL FILES OF THE NATIONAL PRESS PHOTOGRAHERS ASSOCIATION New York, T. Nelson 1961, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 128 pages; Dust jacket has some rubbing, several short tears and chips and some wrinkling. USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 49979 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CODRESCU, ANDREI, AND TERENCE PITTS, ESSAYS REFRAMING AMERICA: ALEXANDER ALLAND, OTTO HAGEL & HANSEL MIETH, JOHN GUTMANN, LISETTE MODEL, MARION PALFI, ROBERT FRANK Tucson & Albuquerque, Center for Creative Photography/University of New Mexico Press 1995, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0826317693 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.5 x 10.25 x 9.25 Inches; 96 pages; Published on the occasion of the three-part series Points of Entry; catalogue for the travelling exhibit. Explores the artistic and social visions of seven European emigre photographers who helped shape a new photography for America. Illustrated wraps, 96 pp.; 10 1/4 in. x 9 in. Tiny nick to spine head, otherwise Fine. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 49779 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ECHAGUE, JOSE ORTIZ ESPANA: PUEBLOS Y PAISAJES Madrid, ORTIZ ECHAGUE 1963, Eighth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Second title in a series of photography books about Spain. Spectacular photography, includes 371 photogravure reproductions and 28 full-color plates. Preface in Spanish. Descriptive Index of Illustrations in Spanish, English and French. Green cloth over boards; gilt lettering on front board and spine; text pages, 26 pp., 27 pp. ;12 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Spine and portions of boards faded to light tan; spine ends slightly worn; otherwise, Fine. USD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4942] Book number: 47424 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FISHER, MARY ANGELS IN OUR MIDST (SIGNED) Wakefield, RI, Moyer Bell 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1559212187 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.79 x 11.1 x 8.5 Inches; 159 pages; Inscribed and signed by the author-photographer on the title page. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 49978 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FORTY, SANDRA AMERICANS THROUGH THE LENS San Diego, Thunder Bay Press (CA) 2001, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781571455499 ¶ 1.6 x 12.5 x 9.2 Inches; 448 pages USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 53112 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FOX, ROBERT CAMERA IN CONFLICT: ARMED CONFLICT (HULTON GETTY PICTURE COLLECTION) Koln, Konemann 1996, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 3895082171 ¶ 1.6 x 12.37 x 9.35 Inches; 420 pages; Slight edgewear to dust jacket, otherwise Fine. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 50088 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FRENCH, JIM OPUS DEORUM Photography Studio City, CA, State Of Man Pub. 1992, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1880777053 ¶ 54862; 0.75 x 12 x 9.75 Inches; Unpaginated pages; Male nude photography. Dust jacket has some rubbing and two short tears. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 54862 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HEDGECOE, JOHN John Hedgecoe's Advanced Photography New York, Simon & Schuster 1982, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671426249 ¶ 1 x 11.5 x 9.1 Inches; 304 pages; Dust jacket has very slight edgewear and rubbing, otherwise Fine. Book has small Simon and Schuster remainder stamp on bottom page edges, otherwise Fine. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 54131 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HELLER, JOHATHAN WAR & CONFLICT Washington, Natlonal Archives Trust Fund Board 1991, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. 0911333770 ¶ 54866; 1.1 x 10.8 x 8.6 Inches; 350 pages; Selected Images from the National Archives, 1765-1970. No signfiicant defects. USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1809] Book number: 54866 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| JORDAN, KILLIAN LIFE LEGENDS New York, Life 1998, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780821225042 ¶ 0.6 x 11 x 9.4 Inches; 176 pages; The Century's Most Unforgettable Faces. A collection of wonderful photos of the greats from Life Magazine. no significant defects. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56998 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| KING, JULIE ADAIR DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY FOR DUMMIES, THIRD EDITION New York, Hungry Minds 1999, Third Edition; Eighth Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0764506463 ¶ 0.9 x 9.2 x 7.4 Inches; 360 pages; Disc still sealed on inside back cover. Crease in front cover, otherwise Fine. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 55274 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| KRAULIS, J. A. THE CANADIAN LANDSCAPE / LE PAYSAGE CANADIEN Buffalo, NY, Firefly Books 2001, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781552095911 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.78 x 10.76 x 10.76 Inch; 160 pages USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 48159 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| KUBOTA, HIROJI FROM SEA TO SHINING SEA: A PORTRAIT OF AMERICA New York, Norton 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393034100 ¶ eBayfixedprice; Introduction by Charles Kurault. Kubota has been a Magnum photojournalist since 1971. Brilliant phtography in every sense. One very short tear in dust jacket spine, otherwise Fine. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 46700 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MALONEY, TOM, EDITOR The Fifty Stars of the U S A: U.S. Camera 1960 New York, U. S. Camera 1959, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. ¶ Boards soiled, spine ends bumped, wear to corners and board edges; toning to edges of blue paper pages. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 54129 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MARK, MARY ELLEN PHOTOGRAPHS OF MOTHER TERESA'S MISSIONS OF CHARITY IN CALCUTTA, INDIA (UNTITLED 39) Carmel, CA, Friends of Photography 1985, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0933286430 ¶ 0.2 x 10 x 8 Inches; 48 pages; Prior owner's signature on verso of front cover, otherwise Fine. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 54702 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| OTT, JOHN MY IVORY CELLAR: THE STORY OF TIME-LAPSE PHOTOGRAPHY Chicago, Twentieth Century Press, Inc. 1958, Second Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. ¶ Small bump in spine head, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has several chips with losses, very short tears, edgewear, scratches and short creases. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 53032 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PARKS, M.D., STANLEY S. APPALACHIAN IMAGES AND OTHER BLUEGRASS SCENES Lexington, KY, The Thoroughbred Press N.D., First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. ¶ 192 pages; Kentucky -- bluegrass country and Appalachia in the 1930's Depression. Dr. Parks practiced medicine in Lexington, but he traveled with his camera over eastern Kentucky, capturing images of people at work and play, rough rural cabins in the mountain hollers, thoroughbreds in the making, nature in its seasonal beauty, the power of the steam locomotive and the joy of the one-horse sleigh. Dr. Parks was an "amateur" photographer, but he has captured memorable images -- some timeless, some never to be seen again. Boards covered in red laminated leather over cloth, gilt lettering on front board and spine; illustrated dust jacket; approx. 14 in. x 11 1/8 in.; 192 pp.; black and white photograph reproductions; glossy black and white print, signed by Parks in the plate, laid in. Book has mild wear to spine ends, two tiny spots of white paint on rear board near spine head. Dust jacket has chips and wear to corners and spine ends, several short tears, wear along flap folds, light brown coffee stain to front panel, rear panel soiled, rubbing, light foxing to flaps and underside. USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 47429 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| REBER, JAMES Q; EVERHART, WILLIAM C. POTOMAC PORTRAIT New York, Liveright 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0871405857 ¶ 95 pages; Spectacular photos of the Potomac River and its surrounding areas. No significant defects. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 57000 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ROSENBLUM, NAOMI A WORLD HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY New York, Abbeville Press 1997, Third Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780789200280 ¶ 1.6 x 11.7 x 8.8 Inches; 695 pages; Expanded and updated edition of this indispensable work on the history of photography, to include the latest developments, from post-modern installations to digitization. Includes more than 800 photographs in color and black and white. Encompasses the entire range of the medium. Includes seven in-depth albums of outstanding examples of portraiture, landscape, social and scientific documentation, color photography and photojournalism. Three technical histories, illustrated with labeled line drawings, to explain important developments in photographic equipment, materials and processes. Time line, Bibliography and Glossary are all updated for this edition. Black cloth over boards, silver gilt spine lettering; full-color illustrated dust jacket; 695 pp. ; 11 3/4 in. X 9 in. USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4850] Book number: 53074 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SISKIND, AARON PLACES AARON SISKIND PHOTOGRAPHS New York, Light Gallery/Farrar Straus & Giroux 1978, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0374232059 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 112 pages; Limited edition of 7,500 copies. Essay by Thomas B. Hess. The places include: Cuzco and Lima, Peru; Rome; Viterbo; Corfu; the Gulf cities of Mexico; Boston, Providence, Martha's Vineyard and Woonsocket. Also included is a large selection from the series, "Homage to Franz Kline." Illustrated wraps with French fold; 112 pp; 11 1/2 in. x 10 5/8 in. Spine head bumped, with a tear in the spine backing; edgewear; slight foxing of top page edges; light soil to rear cover. USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4761] Book number: 50810 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SZARKOWSKI, JOHN Looking at Photographs: 100 Pictures from the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art New York, Museum of Modern Art 1973, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0870705156 ¶ 216 pages; Glossy illustrated wraps; 215 pp.; large format paperback. Slight wear to edges of wraps; spine and front wrap along spine are faded. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 54109 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WARNER, JAMES A (PHOTOGRAPHS); DONALD M. DENLINGER (TEXT) THE GENTLE PEOPLE: A PORTRAIT OF THE AMISH 1969, Illustrated Wraps. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 067033653X ¶ eBayfixedprice; Inscribed by photographer James A. Warner on first free endpaper. Dust jacket has several tears, a 1-inch chip with loss, chips with loss to spine ends, edgewear and some scratches. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 47812 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WOOD, NICK 360º LONDON New York, Harry N. Abrams 2003, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780810946231 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.96 x 12.9 x 6.94 Inches; 160 pages; Oblong, 12 3/4 inches wide by 6 7/8 inches high. 160 pp. Panoramic photos of London. CD-room in sleeve containing 35 PC and Mac compatible Quicktime movies. Essentially as new. No dust jacket as published. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 48171 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005