next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, THOMAS KINGSMILL, TRANS.   KANT'S INTRODUCTION TO LOGIC,AND HIS ESSAY ON THE MISTAKEN SUBTILTY OF THE FOUR FIGURES.
New York, Philosophical Library 1963, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Slight bumping of book corners; book appears to be unread; dust jacket has some rubbing, a couple of short tears and a little edgewear.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 52925
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ADLER, MORTIMER J.   TEN PHILOSOPHICAL MISTAKES: BASIC ERRORS IN MODERN THOUGHT - HOW THEY CAME ABOUT, THEIR CONSEQUENCES, AND HOW TO AVOID THEM
New York, Macmillan 1985, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0025003305
   ¶ 0.9 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 200 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 52927
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS; D'ARCY, FATHER M. C. , EDITOR   SELECTED WRITINGS OF ST. THOMAS AQUINAS
New York, E. P. Dutton And Company/Everyman's Library 1950, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 55020; Some gilt and red borders worn from boards; red top stain faded; one corner bumped, small bump to top edge of rear board. Binding tight, hinges fine, pages clean and bright.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 55020
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARISTOTLE (RICHARD MCKEON, EDITOR)   THE BASIC WORKS OF ARISTOTLE
New York, Random House (1941), Tenth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket.
   ¶ Edited, with an Introduction and Bibliography, by Richard McKeon. Title in the Random House Lifetime Library . Beige cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering on black field, illustrated dust jacket; xxxix, 1487 pp. The most important works of Aristotle are included, complete and unabridged; various translators. Spine ends a little curled and soiled, page edges slightly darkened; a very clean, tight copy. Dust jacket has lots of chips with loss, short tears, old tape repair, and a large chunk (approx. 1 in. x 4 in.) missing from rear panel along the side next to the flap (jacket now in clear mylar protector).
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2318] Book number: 47558
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARON, RAYMOND   INTRODUCTION TO THE PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY
Boston, Beacon Press 1962, Reprint, Paperback. Near Fine.
   ¶ Prior owner name and address on flyleaf, otherwise like new and unread.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 52955
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AURELIUS, MARCUS   MEDITATIONS
New York, Book of the Month Club 1996, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ As new, unread.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 53506
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BACON, FRANCIS   BACON'S ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING AND THE NEW ATLANTIS
London, Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press 1913, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ The World's Classics No. 93. Green cloth bindng, gilt lettering and art nouveau decoration on spine; xxiii, 275 pp.; 6 in. x 3 3/4 in.; ribbon bookmark bound in. Prior owner's bookplate on front paste-down; a little wear to spine ends; bottom edge of front board bumped; pages lightly toned.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 55291
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAIN, ALEXANDER   EDUCATION AS A SCIENCE
New York, D. Appleton 1897, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 453 pages; A major work by Alexande Bain, Scottish philosopher and educator. Bain was an associate and close friend of John Stuart Mill, and he also was an empiricist who applied the rigors of logic and the scientific approach to education. He had anormous influence on the teaching of English and advocated the teaching of modern languages as part of the university program. He was a pioneer in the view that psychology must be grounded in the ohysical sciences. Three-quarter tan leather over boards, gilt lettering on spine, marbled paper over boards, top edges gilt; xxvii, 453 pp. Leather spine ends and corners a bit worn, some scratches to spine; pages very lightly toned. Binding very tight, hinges sound, no prior owner marks. A very nice copy.
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 49562
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAKER, ROBERT AND FREDERICK ELLISTON, EDITORS   PHILOSOPHY AND SEX (New Revised Edition)
Buffalo, Prometheus Books 1984, Second Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0879752467
   ¶ 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; One small bracket in margin of one page, otherwise no other marks in text, very clean and tight, no prior owner names; "used" sticker on spine.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 57049
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARER, SHLOMO   THE DOCTORS OF REVOLUTION: 19TH CENTURY THINKERS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD
New York, Thames & Hudson 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 0500018847
   ¶ The author of The Magic Carpet and The Week-End War examines the minds and personalities behind the revolutionary forces of the 19th Century: Socialism, Anarchism and Communism. Included are Marx, Heine, Moses Hess, Alexander Herzen, Michael Bakunin and Ferdinand Lasalle, among others. As new, still sealed in shrink wrap. Red paper over boards, illustrated dust jacket; 1216 pp.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 27379
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARKER, ERNEST, INTRODUCTION   SOCIAL CONTRACT: ESSAYS BY LOCKE, HUME, ROUSSEAU (THE WORLD'S CLASSICS NO. 511)
London, Oxford Univ Press 1958, Later Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket.
   ¶ Includes: "An Essay Concerning the True Original, Extent and End of Civil Government," by John Locke; "Of the Original Contract," by David Hume; and "The Social Contract," by Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Corners very slightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket spine head chipped with some loss, corners chipped, and edges sciffed and nicked.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 52636
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARZUN, JACQUES (ARTHUR KRYSTAL, ED. )   THE CULTURE WE DESERVE
Middletow, CT, Wesleyan 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0819552003
   ¶ 197 pages; Dust jacket price-clipped, otherwise Fine.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 52754
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARZUN, JACQUES   THE HOUSE OF INTELLECT
New York, Harper & Bros. 1959, Later Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Dust jacket spine faded, short tears, small chips, edgewear,
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 54021
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BEARDSLEY, MONROE C. (EDITOR).   THE EUROPEAN PHILOSOPHERS FROM DESCARTES TO NIETZSCHE (MODERN LIBRARY G-16)
New York, Modern Library 1960, Hardcover. Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 1.9 x 8 x 5.7 Inches; Red "H" stamped on front flyleaf; separation exposing webbing between half-title page and title page. Dust jacket spine tanned, short tear, chips and edgewear to spine ends and corners.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 56607
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BENDIX, REINHARD   MAX WEBER;: AN INTELLECTUAL PORTRAIT
Garden City, Doubleday 1960, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 480 pages; Boards have light bottom edge wear. dust jacket is lightly toned, and had wear at edges and corners.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 48442
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERGSON, HENRI   CREATIVE EVOLUTION
New York, Modern Library 1944, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 453 pages; Authorized translation by Arthur Mitchell. Foreword by Irwin Edman. Green cloth over boards, gilt lettering on black fields on front board and spine; dary gray top stain; gray patterned endpapers; black and gray dust jacket; price of 95 cents on jacket, that lists 304 titles on underside. Light weat to spine ends and board edges, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has soil and foxing, 2-inch tetar along rear spine fold, small loss to spine head, chips and edgewear.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 55305
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERKELEY, GEORGE   A NEW THEORY OF VISION AND OTHER WRITINGS (EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY, 483)
London & New York, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd/E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1934, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Bright blue cloth over boartds, gilt spine lettering, decorative endpapers; llight blue top stain; yellow dust jacket with decorative design on front panel; Introduction by A. D. Lindsay. Book is virtually Fine, with just slight hnt of wear to spine ends. Dust jacket spine tanned; chips, edgewear, soil.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 55306
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERLIN, ISAIAH (HENRY HARDY, ED.)   THE CROOKED TIMBER OF HUMANITY
Princeton, N. J., Princeton University Press 1998, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0691058385
   ¶ 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 57171
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERLIN, ISAIAH   VICO AND HERDER: TWO STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF IDEAS
New York, Viking 1976, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670745855
   ¶ A small spot of abrasion in paper of front board and light soil to spine ends. Dust jacket has minimal edgewear, slight rubbing.
USD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2662] Book number: 45320
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BOBER, M.M.   KARL MARX'S INTERPRETATION OF HISTORY
New York, Norton 1965, First Paperback Edition; Second Printing, Paperback. Very Good. 0393002705
   ¶ 1.01 x 8 x 5 Inches; 452 pages; Covers have some toning and rubbing. Text block is clean and tight.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 56853
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BOTTOMORE, T.B.   KARL MARX: EARLY WRITINGS
New York, Mcgraw-Hill 1963, Second Printing, Paperback. Very Good. 0070406715
   ¶ eBayFixedPrice; 0.6 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; Price written on front cover.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 51865
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRADLEY, PAUL VALERY; TRANSLATOR WILLIAM ASPENWALL   VARIETY: SECOND SERIES
New York, HARCOURT, BRACE AND COMPANY 1938, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Essays by the French poet and philosopher. Except for some toning of the pages the book would be Ner Fine. The dust jacket has a number of small spots and scrapes, sevral short tears and scratches.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 45672
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRUMBAUGH, R. S.   PHILOSOPHERS OF GREECE
Albany, State University Of New York Press 1982, Eighth Printing. Near Fine. 087395551X
   ¶ Softcover
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 29820
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BURWOOD, STEPHEN, PAUL GILBERT & KATHLEEN LENNON   PHILOSOPHY OF MIND
Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press 1998, Paperback. Fine. 9780773518261
   ¶ 0.45 x 12.48 x 8.68 Inche; 240 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 52620
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARLSON, RICHARD   DON'T SWEAT THE SMALL STUFF AND IT'S ALL SMALL STUFF : SIMPLE WAYS TO KEEP THE LITTLE THINGS FROM TAKING OVER YOUR LIFE (DON'T SWEAT THE SMALL STUFF SERIES)
New York, Hyperion 1997, Later Printing. . 0786881852
   ¶ Softcover
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 32918
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

121 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005