next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Occult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BASKIN, WADE   DICTIONARY OF SATANISM
New York, Philosophical Library/Bonanza Books 1975, Third Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0517106167
   ¶ Page edges lightly toned, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has toned spine, short tear at spine head, rubbing, and toning along flap edges.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 56860
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERGER, ARTHUR S.   ARISTOCRACY OF THE DEAD: NEW FINDINGS IN POSTMORTEM SURVIVAL
Jefferson, NC, McFarland & Company, Inc. 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. 0899502598
   ¶ A scientific investigation into reported events of communication with the dead, and into the role of mediums. The results were unexpected. Burgundy cloth-covered boards with lettering stamped in gilt. 209 pp, A/ppendices, Notes, Index. Fine. No dust jacket as published.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 27026
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHRISTOPHER, MILBOURNE   ESP, SEERS & PSYCHICS
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell 1970, Third Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0690268157
   ¶ Black cloth over boards, 268 pp. 24pp. of black and white illustrations. Bibliography, Index. Spine faded, else Fine. Appears to be unread.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 26686
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DAY, JAMES WENTWORTH   IN SEARCH OF GHOSTS
New York, Taplinger Pub. Co 1970, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0800841921
   ¶ 208 pages; Accounts of contacts with, and evidence of, ghosts. With line illustrations by Alexy Pendle. The dust jacket has slight edge wear.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 46482
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DOLNICK, BARRIE   SIMPLE SPELLS FOR SUCCESS: ANCIENT PRACTICES FOR CREATING ABUNDANCE AND PROSPERITY
New York, Harmony 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0517703386
   ¶ 0.68 x 8.58 x 5.82 Inches; 176 pages
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 52569
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN   THE EDGE OF THE UNKNOWN
New York, G. P. Putnam's & Sons N.D., Book Club Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Light soil, foxing to page edges, otherwise Near Fine. Dust jacket has chips with small losses, edgewear.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 50843
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DUTT, ASOKA KUMAR (EDITOR) ; DUTT, MRS. SAVITRI (TRANSLATION AND ADAPTATION)   THE PANJIKA: THE HINDU ASTROLOGICAL ALMANAC 1971-1972
New York, Winter House Ltd. 1971, Paperback. Very Good. 0878060138
   ¶ Trade PB; Illustrated softcover; illustrated in black and white; 235 pp. This Hindu astrological guide includes: Forecasts from the signs, the planets, the Hindu month of birth; signs and omens to watch for; auspicious days; Hindu festivals; a daily almanac; a glossary of terms with pronunciations. A little wear and short tears at spine foot; prior owner name and phone number written on top page edges.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 45714
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GORDON, HENRY   EXTRASENSORY DECEPTION
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada 1988, First Canadian Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0771595395
   ¶ A professional magician, broadcaster, and columnist investigates self-proclaimed psychics, prophets, faith healers, and other spiritualists to battle against the tricksters and self-deluded believers of pseudoscience.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 35953
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GORDON, GILES   GHOST STORIES
London, Bloomsbury Publishing 1996, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0747529140
   ¶ 55130; 0.94 x 5.91 x 4.41 Inches; 240 pages; Small surface scrape on front cover of dust jacket.
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 55130
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GRAY, WILLIAM G.   THE LADDER OF LIGHTS
York Beach, ME, Samuel Weiser 1994, Fourth Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0877285365
   ¶ 0.47 x 8.43 x 5.43 Inches; 240 pages; Unread. "As new."
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 54705
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GREENBERG, MARTIN H.; DZIEMIANOWICZ, STEFAN R. & ROBERT H. WEINBERG   100 WICKED LITTLE WITCH STORIES (100 STORIES)
New York, Sterling 2003, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9781402709760
   ¶ 1.6 x 8.3 x 5.56 Inches; 624 pages
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 52121
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GUILEY, ROSEMARY ELLEN   THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WITCHES & WITCHCRAFT
New York:, Checkmark/Facts On File 1999, Second Edition; First Printing. Fine. 081603849x
   ¶ As new. ; Softcover; 417 pp. Index. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of classic work.
USD 28.85 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2546] Book number: 26338
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HALIFAX, LORD   LORD HALIFAX'S GHOST BOOK: A COLLECTION OF STORIES OF HAUNTED HOUSES, APPARITIONS, AND SUPERNATURAL OCCURENCES MADE BY CHARLES LINDLEY, VISCOUNT HALIFAX
New York, Didier 1944, Third Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Portions of the dust jacket pasted to the front paste-down and flyleaf. Red cloth-covered boards have some rubbing and wear of edges and corners. Pages lightly toned.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 45185
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HEYWOOD, ROSALIND   ESP: A PERSONAL MEMOIR
New York, E.P. DUTTON CO., INC. 1964, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Slight wear to spine ends, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has small chips and wear to spine ends and corners, scratching and abrasion to spine.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 52507
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HOLZER, HANS   GHOSTS I'VE MET
New York, Bobbs-Merrill , First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ -; Subtitled "A book of poltergeists, clairvoyants, haunted houses, and psychic experiences. " by author of "Ghost Hunter. " The author, a parapsychologist, investigates numerous reports of haunted houses and castles and other ghosts. DJ has considerable rubbing, wear of edges, esp. Spine and a couple of tears.
USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 8499
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HOUDINI, HARRY   HOUDINI A MAGICIAN AMONG SPIRITS
New York, Arno Press 1972, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 0405028016
   ¶ --; Dust jacket has several short tears, creases and chips.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 28086
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MITCHELL, JANET LEE   OUT-OF-BODY EXPERIENCES: A HANDBOOK
Jefferson, NC, McFarland & Company, Inc. 1981, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0899500315
   ¶ 128 pages; An exmination of out-of-body consciousness. Two pages have a line in the margin, with an asterisk. Prior owner signature on first free endpaper.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 27049
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MOON, SISTER   THE WICCANING: A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO BECOMING A MODERN WITCH
New York, Citadel/Kensington Publishing 2001, Third Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780806521282
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.8 x 8.27 x 5.53 Inches; 266 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 48094
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MORWYN   THE COMPLETE BOOK OF PSYCHIC ARTS (SIGNED AND INSCRIBED)
St. Paul, MN, Llewellyn Publications 1999, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 1567182364
   ¶ Inscribed, signed and dated "June 26, 2000" by author on title page. Glossy black wraps with white lettering; xx, 238 pp. The author is a Wiccan priestess and ceremonial magician. In this book, experienced psychics and channelers offer suggestions on how to develop your psychic abilities.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 45716
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

OPIE, IONA AND MOIRA TATEM   DICTIONARY OF SUPERSTITIONS
Oxford, Oxford University Press 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0192115979
   ¶ DJ is price-clipped. Otherwise virtually like new.; 494 pp. Index. An alphabetically arranged examination of a wide range of folk beliefs that have survived to modern times, including the significance of animals, colors, days, elements, seasonal rituals, cures, taboos, uses of everyday objects for luck or fortune. The history of various beliefs also is provided. A basic reference for anyone interested in this field.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 33539
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

RAVENSCROFT, TREVOR   SPEAR OF DESTINY
York Beach, ME, Weiser Books 1982, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780877285472
   ¶ 1.4 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 362 pages
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 52120
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

SCHWARTZ, HOWARD   LILITH'S CAVE: JEWISH TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL
New York, Oxford University Press 1991, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780195067262
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.61 x 7.99 x 5.35 Inches; 288 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 50872
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

SPENCE, LEWIS   AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF OCCULTISM
New Hyde Park, NY, University Books, 1960, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 55142; Comprehensive enecyclopaedia, organized alphabetically with a section of black and white illustrations at the beginning. Blue paper-covered boards with red cloth spine backing, in a glossy paper-covered slipcase. 440 pp. A little foxing of the side page edges, otherwise the book would be Fine. The slipcase is solid without any tears or splits, but does have some rubbing and some spots of discoloration.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 55142
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

STEIGER, BRAD   KAHUNA MAGIC
Rockport, MA, Para Research 1982, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0914918346
USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1222] Book number: 25153
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

STORY, RONALD   THE SPACE-GODS REVEALED
New York, Harper And Row 1976, Second Printing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0060141417
   ¶ DJ has one-inch closed tear at bottom of back panel. Minor shelf wear along edges. ; Hardcover; A Close Look at the Theories of Erich von Daniken
USD 16.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1487] Book number: 26988
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005