next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Nautical History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 111 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   THE COMPLETE BOOK OF UNITED STATES NAVAL POWER
Lincolnwood, IL, Publications International 1991, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. New in New dust jacket. 0881769584
   ¶ 1.2 x 13 x 10 Inches; 320 pages; A comprehensive profile of the United States Navy, including its history. Separate sections on the Navy's ships, aircraft with color photos and detailed specifications. 13 x 10 inches, 320 pp. Illustrated throughout. This is a new copy, just removed from the publisher's shrinkwrap.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 51889
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   UNITED STATES SHIP THRESHER (SSN 593)
United States Atlantic Fleet 1964, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 145 pages; This was a memorial publication by the U. S. Navy in honor of the crew of the USS Thresher, the nuclear submarine that sank in 1963 while undergoing deep diving trials. The Navy conducted a top-secret investigation of the Thresher's sinking, and whatever was discovered remains secret. Foreward by Vice Admiral E. W. Grenfell, USN, Commander Submarine Force, Atlantic Fleet; a brief history of the Thresher, a list of the officers and crew, biographies and photographs of each, excerpts from the Thresher Memorial Service, and a section of condolences. Navy blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and a design on the front cover, 146 pp, color frontis photograph of the Thresher, black and white photographs. Slight insect damage to the spine and bottom board edges; pages lightly toned, no ownership marks.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 51903
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   THE YEAR'S NAVAL PROGRESS. ANNUAL OF THE OFFICE OF NAVAL INTELLIGENCE. JULY, 1891
Washington, D. C., Government Printing Office 1891, First Edition, Hardcover. Fair with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Office of Naval Intelligence, General Information Series, No. X. Information from Abroad. Topics include: Notes on ships and torpedo boats, notes on machinery, notes on ordnance, electricity on shipboard, naval manoeuvres of 1890, the armor question in 1891, coast-defense systems of Europe, service high explosives, the torpedo vessel and a history of its development, the systems of promotion in several European navies, and some standard books on professional subjects. Well illustrated with drawings, plans, charts, photographs, etc., including numerous fold-outs. Boards detached but present; outer leather spine backing missing, but inner backing still fully attached, and thus text block is completely intact, with no loose pages or signatures; marbled endpapers present. Text block is in very good or better condition. Good candidate for rebinding.
USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4761] Book number: 56995
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ADAMSON, HANS CHRISTIAN   KEEPERS OF THE LIGHTS
New York, Greenberg 1955, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket.
   ¶ Gray cloth, lighthouse design stamped in white on spine, yellow spine lettering. Illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated with 22 black and white photographs. Xviii, 430 pp. Appendix of lighthouses and descriptions. Index. The Saga of Our Lighthouses, Lightships, and the Men Who Guide Those Who Sail the Seas. Price-clipped dust jacket has 1/2" chip out of spine head, tears in spine and rear panel, some chipping and edgewear, but still attractive in Brodart protector.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 39428
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALEXANDER, CAROLINE   THE BOUNTY, The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
New York, Viking 2003, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 067003133x
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 29308
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARMSTRONG, RICHARD   THE MERCHANTMEN
New York, Praeger Publishers 1969, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0510126081
   ¶ 128 pp. 13 Maps. 69 Illustrations. The story of merchant shipping, over the last 20 years.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 14257
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BASS, GEORGE FLETCHER   A HISTORY OF SEAFARING: BASED ON UNDERWATER ARCHAEOLOGY
New York, Walker & Company 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0802703909
   ¶ 320 pages; Price-clipped. Prior owner bookplate on front paste-down.
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 45728
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BENSON, RICHARD M   STEAMSHIPS AND MOTORSHIPS OF THE WEST COAST
New York, Bonanza , Reprint; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517216353
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 37054
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLAKE, NICHOLAS & RICHARD LAWRENCE   THE ILLUSTRATED COMPANION TO NELSON'S NAVY
Mechanicsberg, PA, Stackpole Books 2000, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780811708647
   ¶ 0.89 x 10.56 x 8.19 Inche; 208 pages; This book covers all aspects of life in the British Navy in the late 18th and early 19th Centuries, including living conditions, food, clothing, navigation, warfare, types of ships, mutinies, explanation of Naval ranks and duties, and more. 207 pp illustrated throughout in both color and black and white. The book is like new, without any noticeable defects. The dust jacket has just a slight bit of rubbing.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 52811
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROWN, ALEXANDER CROSBY   THE OLD BAY LINE, 1840-1940
New York, Bonanza Books 1977, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517224941
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 176 pages; A reprint of a book first published in 1940. A history of the venerable Baltimore Steam Packet Company, familiarly known as the Old Bay Line. The story of the Old Bay Line also is the story of steamboats in the U. S. Includes 57 illustrations; Appendix includies schedules and details on each of steamers owned by the line from 1840 to 1940. 176 pp. Bibliography; Index. The book has only very slight edgewear, no ownership marks, very bright and tight. The dust jacket has a couple of very short tears.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 49450
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CALLO, JOSEPH F.   NELSON SPEAKS: ADMIRAL LORD NELSON IN HIS OWN WORDS
London, Chatham Publishing 2001, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781861761743
   ¶ 0.94 x 7.95 x 5.35 Inches; 272 pages; Very nice, unread copy.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 54603
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARRIER, JIM   THE SHIP AND THE STORM: HURRICANE MITCH AND THE LOSS OF THE FANTOME
New York, Harvest Books 2002, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0156007401
   ¶ 0.98 x 7.94 x 5.28 Inches; 336 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 44201
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHAPELLE, HOWARD IRVING   THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN SAILING SHIPS
New York, Bonanza 1982, Later Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517023326
   ¶ Reissue of the classic work on American sailing ships first published in 1935. More than 200 illustrations.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 43896
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE   THE SHIP UNDER SAIL
Philadelphia, Lippincott, Philadelphia N.D., Early Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
   ¶ A classic study of the sailing ship with 36 wonderful black and white drawings and illustrations, including a 3-page fold-out. The book has very little wear but pages are lightly toned, edges more so. 224 pp. Illustrated end papers. The dust jacket has considerable over-all rubbing and light soiling with numerous short tears and chips.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 54608
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COLCORD, JOANNA C.   SONGS OF AMERICAN SAILORMEN
New York, W. W. Norton 1938, Enlarged and Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ An enlarged and revised edition of "Roll and Go, " published by Bobbs-Merrill in 192. 212 pp, 13 black and white plates. Tan cloth-covered boards, illustrated end papers. Boards have some spotting, toning and discoloration, pages lightly toned.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 45515
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COLETTA, PAOLO E.   THE AMERICAN NAVAL HERITAGE (Third Edition)
Lanham, MD, University Press Of America 1987, Third Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 0819155977
   ¶ 641 pp. Illustrated with maps, charts, graphs, black and white photographs. Notable Books, Index. Author was on the faculty of the U.S. Naval Academy.
USD 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1845] Book number: 13636
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CONTRERAS, ALONSO DE   THE ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN ALONSO DE CONTRERAS: A 17TH CENTURY JOURNEY
New York, Paragon House 1989, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1557781680
   ¶ Hardcover
USD 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1928] Book number: 23307
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COOK, GRAEME (DOUGLAS PHILLIPS, ILLUS. )   SEA ADVENTURES: TRUE STORIES OF SAILORS IN PEACE AND WAR
New York, St. Martin's Press 1975, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 198 pages; Small letter "B" stamped on first free endpaper, very slight wear to spine foot and corners, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has two very short tears, a small chip and edgewear.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 52222
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CORDINGLY, DAVID   UNDER THE BLACK FLAG
New York, Harvest Books 1997, First Paperback Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0156005492
   ¶ 0.85 x 9.2 x 6.12 Inches; 320 pages; The Romance and the Reality of Life Among the Pirates.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 56917
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COWBURN, PHILIP   THE WARSHIP IN HISTORY
New York, Macmillan 1967, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ DJ is price-clipped. One book corner lightly bumped. An account of the history of the warship from river canoe to dreadnought. Contains many illustrations and photos. Author was a senior lecturer at the Royal Naval College.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 29693
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CRAVEN, JOHN PINA   THE SILENT WAR: THE COLD WAR BATTLE BENEATH THE SEA
New York, Simon & Schuster 2001, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780684872131
   ¶ 1.01 x 9.57 x 6.48 Inches; 304 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 53868
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CRESWELL, JOHN, CAPT. R.N.   SEA WARFARE 1939-1945
London, Longmans, Green & Company 1950, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Early history of naval warfare, with fold-out maps and illustrations. Author worked in the Plans Division of the British Admiralty during World War II and had access to British and American naval material. DJ has considerable edgewear, book pages somewhat darkened.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 13364
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CUTLER, THOMAS J.   BATTLE OF LEYTE GULF
New York, Harpertrade 1994, First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060169494
   ¶ Hardcover; The story of the last major naval battle of World War II, and one of the greatest naval battles of all time.
USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2105] Book number: 13921
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CUTLER, CARL C.   GREYHOUNDS OF THE SEA, THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIP
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press 1967, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ The classic work on the American clipper ship, with eight color plates and many black and white illustrations and maps. 592 pp. illus, Bibliography, Index. Beautiful copy with illustrated dust jacket. The book has a little spotting of the top page edges, but otherwise has no significant defects. The dust jacket has a little wear at the corner tips and a couple of short tears.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 48115
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CUTLER, CARL C.   GREYHOUNDS OF THE SEA: THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIP
New York, Putnam 1930, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 592 pages; The definitive classic work on the American clipper ship, a beautifully written history of the magnificent ships, the most beautiful sailing ships ever built, that raced across the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans in the years before the Civil War. This book has been reprinted a number of times, but this first edition is the finest production, with 8 tissue-guarded color plates, 4 photogravures and 51 half-tones; Clipper Ship sailing track maps on the end papers. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering stamped on the front cover; 592 pp; nearly 200 pp of Appendices; Notes, Bibliography, Index. The boards have a little spotting and a few scratches with a little fading, somewhat more of the spine; no ownership marks; pages lightly toned; color plates are pristine; no dust jacket.
USD 101.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.5 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 8914] Book number: 52810
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

111 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005