next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Nautical Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
O'BRIAN, PATRICK   BLUE AT THE MIZZEN
New York, Norton 1999, First American Edition, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 0393048446
   ¶ Jack Aubrey finally gets his flag in this, the last book in the marvelous series. Contains a promotional card from the publisher offering a free paperback. New, unread.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 12684
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

O'BRIAN, PATRICK   THE HUNDRED DAYS
New York, W. W. Norton & Company 1998, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393046745
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.2 x 8.3 x 6.4 Inches; 280 pages
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 50824
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

O'BRIAN, PATRICK   THE YELLOW ADMIRAL
New York, W. W. Norton & Co 1996, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780393040449
   ¶ 1.05 x 8.51 x 5.9 Inches; 272 pages; 18th in the 20-volume Aubrey-Maturin series. An unread copy.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2318] Book number: 54600
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FORESTER, C. S.   LORD HORNBLOWER
Boston, Little, Brown and Company 1946, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Horatio Hornblower is one of the great heroes of naval fiction, rivalled only by Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin, created by Patrick O'Brien. Hornblower's character was based loosely on Admiral Lord Nelson. Lord Hornblower is the fifth book published in the 11-book series by Forester, including the last unfinished work published in 1967, the year after Forester's death. Blue cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering in decorative border, gilt ship on front board; full-color dust jacket illustrated with a painting by Andrew Wyeth; light blue top stain; illustrated endpapers; 318 pp. Spine ends bumped and slightly worn; top corners of boards lightly bumped, slight wear to corners, a few tiny white spots to front board; dust jacket has chipping to spine ends and corners, jacket price-clipped, spine a little sun-darkened, rear panel soiled.
USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 49214
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GOODRICH, MARCUS   DELILAH
New York, Farrar & Rinehart, incorporated 1941, Sixth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 4 pages; A classic of nautical fiction, set on a U. S. Destroyer during World War . 496 pp. Decorations by Earle Winslow. Illustrated end papers. Gray cloth-covered boards with title box in dark blue with gilt border. Boards have light wear. Toning of edges of end papers and light toning of pages. No ownership marks. Dust jacket has chipping of the top spine edge and the top front panel as well as other edge and corner wear and several short tears.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 45648
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DE HARTOG, JAN   THE CALL OF THE SEA
New York, Atheneum 1966, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Includes: The Lost Sea, The Distant Shore, and A Sailor's LIfe. Some discoloring of page edges, brownspotting, otherwise fine. DJ has 1/2" tear top front panel, 1/2" tear tio rear panel, 1/4" tear at end, chipping at spine edges,
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 14146
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

KENT, ALEXANDER   COMMAND A KING'S SHIP
New York, Putnam's 1974, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 0399112782
   ¶ 320 pages; The sixth Richard Bolitho novel published by Kent, but with the story picking up after the first novel published, To Glory We Steer. In that novel Bolitho already was a captain. Later Kent wrote novels taking Bolitho from Midshipman to Admiral. The Bolitho series, particularly the earlier books in the series, competes quite well with the best naval fiction. Bolitho is an Admiral Nelson-type, complete with a very complicated, and controversial, love-life, and the stories take place in the same time period. This is a very attractive book, with detailed illustrations of Bolitho's ship in this novel, the frigate Undine, on the end papers. Light stain on bottom page edges, smudges on top page edges. Dust jacket has chipping of spine edges and corners and is a little faded.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 30559
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

KENT, ALEXANDER   SUCCESS TO THE BRAVE
New York, Putnam Pub Group 1983, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0399128786
   ¶ 284 pages; Dust jacket price-clipped.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 19948
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

KENT, ALEXANDER   SUCCESS TO THE BRAVE
New York, Putnam 1983, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0399128786
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 284 pages; Remainder mark, a letter "P" on the top page edges. A ding from a sharp object in the left left corner of the dust jacket and book. Appears to be unread.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 47765
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

KENT, ALEXANDER   WITH ALL DISPATCH
New York, Putnam Pub Group 1989, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0399134301
   ¶ 288 pages; Two small red dot remainder marks top page edges. Pages toning lightly.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 19961
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

LAMBDIN, DEWEY   KING'S CAPTAIN: AN ALAN LEWRIE NAVAL ADVENTURE
New York, Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press 2000, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780312268855
   ¶ 1.13 x 9.58 x 6.45 Inches; 352 pages; The 9th novel in the funny and adventurous Alan Lewrie series. The book is like new. The dust jacket has just a little rubbing.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 50332
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MACK, WILLIAM P.   CAPTAIN KILBURNIE
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1557505861
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 12896
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MCFEE, WILLIAM   THE BEACH-COMBER
New York, The Literary Guild 1935, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ One of a uniform printing of McFee's books by The Literary Guild. Green cloth and cream-colored paper binding with designs and lettering stamped in gilt on the spine, tropical island scene stamped in blind on the front cover. Spine yellowed from sunning. There is a little bit of foxing on the end papers, and the spine edges are a little worn, with some fraying in places. No marks inside. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. William McFee was a very popular author of sea stories. He was born on his sea captain father's ship, served in the Royal Navy in World War I, but moved to the U. S. Where he achieved his fame as a writer.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 41852
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MCFEE, WILLIAM   MORE HARBOURS OF MEMORY
New York, The Literary Guild 1935, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ One of a uniform printing of McFee's books by The Literary Guild. Green cloth and cream-colored paper binding with designs and lettering stamped in gilt on the spine, tropical island scene stamped in blind on the front cover. Spine yellowed from sunning. There is a little bit of foxing on the end papers, and the spine edges are a little worn, with some fraying in places. No marks inside. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. William McFee was a very popular author of sea stories. He was born on his sea captain father's ship, served in the Royal Navy in World War I, but moved to the U. S. Where he achieved his fame as a writer.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 41856
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MCFEE, WILLIAM   SAILORS OF FORTUNE
Garden City, NY, Doubleday 1935, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
   ¶ Short stories about ships and sailors in the Mediterranean and the Caribbean. DJ is price-clipped and has some edge and corner wear, some chipping with a little loss around the spine edges, and a couple of short tears.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 27417
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS   THE MASTER MARINER RUNNING PROUD
New York, Morrow 1979, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0688033970
   ¶ The author's last novel, one that he had planned to be the first in a series ecompassing 400 years of British naval history. Short tear in corner of front panel of DJ, a little light soiling of DJ. Prior owner name.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 14479
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MORTON, C. W.   SEA TRIALS
New York, St. Martin's , First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312209088
   ¶ -; Review Copy; A submarine undergoing sea trials is the scene of one murder after another and then the ship dives deeper than it should. A thriller and a mystery written by a Lt. Commander in the Navy. A review copy with publisher's promotional material laid in.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 5250
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

NEEDLE, JAN   A FINE BOY FOR KILLING (SEA OFFICER WILLIAM BENTLEY NOVELS, NO. 1)
Ithaca, N. Y., McBooks Press 2000, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0935526862
   ¶ 384 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 19974
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

NEILL, PETER, EDITOR (FOREWARD BY NATHANIEL PHILBRICK)   AMERICAN SEA WRITING: A LITERARY ANTHOLOGY (LIBRARY OF AMERICA)
New York, Library of America 2000, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781883011833
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.5 x 9.1 x 5.2 Inches; 670 pages; An unusual production of the Library of America, this book uses conventional paper, instead of the very thin paper usually used in LOA books. It has a semi-opague parchment-like dust jacket that permits some of the illustrated boards to be seen through it. Quite an attractive book. Nearly 70 writers from Colonial America to the present time are represented in this anthology of writing about the sea, ships, and traveling by sea. Among the writers represented are Herman Melville, Walt Whitman, Jack London, Mark Twain, William Bradford, James Fenimore Cooper, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Edgar Allan Poe, Raphael Semmes, Alfred Thayer Mahan, James Thurber, John Steinbeck, Samuel Eliot Morrison, Barry Lopez, John McPhee and more. 9 x 5 inches, 670 pp. There is slight wear at the dust jacket and book corners, but otherwise the book is like new, and appears to be unread.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2318] Book number: 49452
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

NELSON, JAMES L.   ALL THE BRAVE FELLOWS (REVOLUTION AT SEA SAGA, BOOK FIVE)
New York, Pocket Books 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 067103846X
   ¶ 352 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 19975
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

NELSON, JAMES L.   THE GUARDSHIP (THE BRETHREN OF THE COAST #1)
New York, Harper 2000, Paperback. Fine. 0380804522
   ¶ 1.1 x 7.9 x 5.5 Inches; 384 pages; Like new.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 54611
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

C, PARKINSON NORTHCOTE   LIFE AND TIMES OF HORATIO HORNBLOWER
London, Bramley Books 1900, Reprint, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781841000367
   ¶ 304 pages
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 52209
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

A NAVAL OFFICER (MR. WILLIAMS, ILLUS.)   THE ADVENTURES OF A POST CAPTAIN
London, Methuen and Company 1904, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Illustrated with 25 full-color plates. Life of a British sailor told in verse. Title in the Illustrated Pocket Library of Plain and Coloured Books. This edition "is founded on the Edition published by J. Johnston in 1820." Red cloth over boards, paper spine label, top edges gilt; viii, 214 pp.; 25 color plates; 6 7/8 in. x 4 1/2 in. Paper spine label darkened and rubbed, with small chips; spine ends worn, with some loss to cloth, spine darkened; corners worn through to boards; slight, even toning of pages and endpapers.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 55809
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

POPE, DUDLEY   CORSAIR
London, Secker & Warburg 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0436377543
   ¶ A novel featuring the Buccaneer Admiral Ned Yorke set in Jamaica in the 17th Century. Pope, a highly respected naval historian, also was the creator of the Ramage novels. 194 pp. Dark blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and design on the spine. Slight bit of rippling to the flyleaf and half-title page. Otherwise the book and the dust jacket are about Fine with no other significant defects. Very tight, bright and attractive copy.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 19995
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

POPE, DUDLEY   GALLEON
London, Secker & Warburg 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0436377470
   ¶ A Ned Yorke novel set in the Caribbean in the 1600s, during the reign of Charles II. Pope, a highly respected naval historian, also was the creator of the Ramage novels. 258 pp. Orange cloth-covered boards with lettering and design in gilt on the spine. Dust jacket is partially price-clipped.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 19996
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005