next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Nature & Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 182 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   FACE OF NORTH AMERICA THE NATURAL HISTORY OF A CONTINENT
Harpercollins Juvenile Books 1963, Paperback. Near Fine. 0060901284
   ¶ Trade PB
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 38208
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

(EDITORS OF VOYAGEUR PRESS)   LOVE OF LABS: THE ULTIMATE TRIBUTE TO LABRADOR RETRIEVERS
Stillwater, MN, Voyageur Press 1997. Very Good. 0896583562
   ¶ Some minor shelfwear and a bump to the bottom front cover. ; Hardcover; 8 1/2 X 11 Pictorial paper over boards. Seven essays by different writers celebrating labs, with full-color photographs throughout.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 36883
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   OUR GREEN AND LIVING WORLD: THE WISDOM TO SAVE IT
Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press 1984, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0895990164
   ¶ 255 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 43689
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABLE, KENNETH P.   GATHERINGS OF ANGELS: MIGRATING BIRDS AND THEIR ECOLOGY
Ithaca, NY, Comstock Publishing 1999, First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0801433622
   ¶ Hardcover; 193 pages
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2748] Book number: 28652
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ADAMSON, JOY   THE SPOTTED SPHINX
New York, Harcourt Brace 1969, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ DJ has some rubbing, a 1" closed tear in rear panel, some corner chipping and other edgewear. The author of "Born Free," "Living Free," and "Forever Free," in this book tells the story of a cheetah. 121 illustrations. Color photo on DJ front panel of leaping cheetah. Beautiful book.
USD 33.90 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2915] Book number: 11325
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ADLER, BILL   OUTWITTING SQUIRRELS
Chicago, Chicago Review Press 1996, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 1556523025
   ¶ 0.54 x 8.44 x 5.38 Inches; 188 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 36769
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

WRITER'S PROGRAM OF THE WORK PROJECTS ADMINISTRATION   AMERICAN WILDLIFE ILLUSTRATED
New York, Wm. H. Wise & Co. Inc. 1944, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 55139; 749 pages; A beautiful production of the Writer's Program of the Works Projects Administration in the City of New York. Contains descriptions of all the types of wildlife in the United States with black and white photos throughout and six color photos by Austin Baylitts. Emobssed illustrated front board and spine, illustrated end papers, illustrations throughout. 749 pp, Index. Boards still are bright, page edges lightly toned, corners slightly bumped, no ownership marks. A very nice copy.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 55139
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLEN, HAYWARD   THE GREAT BLUE HERON
Minocqua, WI, NorthWord Press 1991, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9781559710947
   ¶ 0.47 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 176 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 52024
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AMORY, CLEVELAND; ADAMS, LISA   THE BEST CAT EVER
Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1993, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780316037440
   ¶ 1 x 8 x 5.8 Inches; 272 pages
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 55986
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANDERSON, FRANK J.   AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE HERBALS
New York, Columbia University Press 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0231040024
   ¶ This is a description, with illustrations, of the collection of herbals - early botanical books - in the library of the New York Botanical Garden, and a survey of the 32 most important works in the field, written between the first and the 16th Centuries. The author was Honorary Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts at the New York Botanical Garden. A standard reference in the field. Prior owner bookplate on first free end paper. Dust jacket has some darkening of edges and spine, some wear and small chips to spine edges and corners, and is price-clipped.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 13021
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANDERSON, STANLEY H. & JOHN R. SQUIRES   THE PRAIRIE FALCON
Austin, University of Texas Press 1997, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780292704749
   ¶ 0.5 x 8.96 x 5.5 Inches; 172 pages
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 52023
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANGEL, HEATHER & PAT WOLSEOLEY   FAMILY WATER NATURALIST
London, Bloomsbury Books 1992, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1854710370
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 43690
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANGIER, NATALIE   THE BEAUTY OF THE BEASTLY
Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1995, Edition; Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0395718163
   ¶ Pulitzer Prize-winning science writer of the NY Times writes about creatures that most people find beastly.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 4844
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AUSTIN, OLIVER L. JR.   BIRDS OF THE WORLD: A SURVEY OF THE TWENTY-SEVEN ORDERS AND ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY-FIVE FAMILIES.
London, Paul Hamlyn 1970, Ninth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Illustrated by Arthur Singer. Edited by Herbert S. Zim. Maurice Burton, consultant. Foreward by Peter Scott. 13 1/3 x 10 1/4 inches, 317 pp. Spectacular work on the 27 orders and 155 families of birds, each section highlighted by Singer's beautiful color illustrations. Slgiht wear to board edges and corners. Dust jacket has chipping at corners, some rubbing, a couple of short tears and light edgewear.
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 48286
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AXELROD, HERBERT R. & WILLIAM VORDERWINKLER   ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TROPICAL FISHES
Neptune City, NJ, TFH Publications 1988, Twenty-Seventh Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0876661584
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 55991
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARLOW, VIRGINIA   THE NATURE OF THE ISLANDS
Dunedin, FL, Cruising Guide Publications 1993, Paperback. Near Fine. 9780944428139
   ¶ 0.47 x 8.98 x 5.91 Inches; 148 pages; Plants & Animals of the Eastern Caribbean (Chris Doyle Guide).
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 56033
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BASS, SHARYN P   THIS IS THE MAINE COON CAT
Neptune City, NJ, T.F.H. Publications 1983, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0876668678
   ¶ 160 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 55990
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BECHYNE, J   GUIDE TO BEETLES
London, Thames And Hudson 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 55221
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 55221
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERGER, BRUCE   THE TELLING DISTANCE
New York, Anchor 1991, First Paperback Edition. . 0385413947
   ¶ Softcover
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 32788
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERKOFSKY, LOUIS; WURTELE, MORTON G.   PROGRESS IN DESERT RESEARCH
Totowa, NJ, Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0847674800
   ¶ 368 pages; Black dot remainder marks top, side and bottom page edges.
USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 44496
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERNBAUM, EDWIN   SACRED MOUNTAINS OF THE WORLD
San Francisco, SIERRA CLUB BOOKS 1992, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0871565080
   ¶ 0.75 x 12 x 9 Inches; Visits to the great mountains of the world, with color illustrations and photographs. 291 p. Oversized paperback.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 46374
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERRILL, N. J. & JACQUELYN BERRILL   1001 QUESTIONS ANSWERED ABOUT THE SEASHORE
New York, Dover Publications 1976, Paperback. Fine. 0486233669
   ¶ 0.79 x 8.19 x 5.28 Inches; 305 pages; Reprint of a book first pubished in 1957.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 56040
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERRY, EDWARD WILBER   TREE ANCESTORS: A GLIMPSE INTO THE PAST
Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins Company 1923, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine; 270 pp. illus, maps, Index. A history of trees of all kinds. A discoloration spot about 1 and 1/2 x 3/4 inches on the front cover; prior owner name on front paste-down; pages tight, bright and clean.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 50162
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLACHLY, LOU   NAMING THE BIRDS AT A GLANCE
New York, Bonanza 1989, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 051767954x
   ¶ 1.2 x 7.3 x 4.2 Inches; 331 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 56002
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DE BLIJ, H. J.   NATURE ON THE RAMPAGE
Washington, DC, Smithsonian Books 1994, First Edition. Very Good. 0895990490
   ¶ --; Softcover; Stain on rear cover.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 29813
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

182 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005