| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 182 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| FACE OF NORTH AMERICA THE NATURAL HISTORY OF A CONTINENT Harpercollins Juvenile Books 1963, Paperback. Near Fine. 0060901284 ¶ Trade PB USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 38208 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| (EDITORS OF VOYAGEUR PRESS) LOVE OF LABS: THE ULTIMATE TRIBUTE TO LABRADOR RETRIEVERS Stillwater, MN, Voyageur Press 1997. Very Good. 0896583562 ¶ Some minor shelfwear and a bump to the bottom front cover. ; Hardcover; 8 1/2 X 11 Pictorial paper over boards. Seven essays by different writers celebrating labs, with full-color photographs throughout. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 36883 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| OUR GREEN AND LIVING WORLD: THE WISDOM TO SAVE IT Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press 1984, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0895990164 ¶ 255 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 43689 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ABLE, KENNETH P. GATHERINGS OF ANGELS: MIGRATING BIRDS AND THEIR ECOLOGY Ithaca, NY, Comstock Publishing 1999, First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0801433622 ¶ Hardcover; 193 pages USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2748] Book number: 28652 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY THE SPOTTED SPHINX New York, Harcourt Brace 1969, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ DJ has some rubbing, a 1" closed tear in rear panel, some corner chipping and other edgewear. The author of "Born Free," "Living Free," and "Forever Free," in this book tells the story of a cheetah. 121 illustrations. Color photo on DJ front panel of leaping cheetah. Beautiful book. USD 33.90 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2915] Book number: 11325 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ADLER, BILL OUTWITTING SQUIRRELS Chicago, Chicago Review Press 1996, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 1556523025 ¶ 0.54 x 8.44 x 5.38 Inches; 188 pages USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 36769 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WRITER'S PROGRAM OF THE WORK PROJECTS ADMINISTRATION AMERICAN WILDLIFE ILLUSTRATED New York, Wm. H. Wise & Co. Inc. 1944, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 55139; 749 pages; A beautiful production of the Writer's Program of the Works Projects Administration in the City of New York. Contains descriptions of all the types of wildlife in the United States with black and white photos throughout and six color photos by Austin Baylitts. Emobssed illustrated front board and spine, illustrated end papers, illustrations throughout. 749 pp, Index. Boards still are bright, page edges lightly toned, corners slightly bumped, no ownership marks. A very nice copy. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 55139 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALLEN, HAYWARD THE GREAT BLUE HERON Minocqua, WI, NorthWord Press 1991, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9781559710947 ¶ 0.47 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 176 pages USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 52024 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND; ADAMS, LISA THE BEST CAT EVER Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1993, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780316037440 ¶ 1 x 8 x 5.8 Inches; 272 pages USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 55986 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANDERSON, FRANK J. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE HERBALS New York, Columbia University Press 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0231040024 ¶ This is a description, with illustrations, of the collection of herbals - early botanical books - in the library of the New York Botanical Garden, and a survey of the 32 most important works in the field, written between the first and the 16th Centuries. The author was Honorary Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts at the New York Botanical Garden. A standard reference in the field. Prior owner bookplate on first free end paper. Dust jacket has some darkening of edges and spine, some wear and small chips to spine edges and corners, and is price-clipped. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 13021 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANDERSON, STANLEY H. & JOHN R. SQUIRES THE PRAIRIE FALCON Austin, University of Texas Press 1997, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780292704749 ¶ 0.5 x 8.96 x 5.5 Inches; 172 pages USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 52023 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANGEL, HEATHER & PAT WOLSEOLEY FAMILY WATER NATURALIST London, Bloomsbury Books 1992, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1854710370 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 43690 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANGIER, NATALIE THE BEAUTY OF THE BEASTLY Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1995, Edition; Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0395718163 ¶ Pulitzer Prize-winning science writer of the NY Times writes about creatures that most people find beastly. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 4844 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AUSTIN, OLIVER L. JR. BIRDS OF THE WORLD: A SURVEY OF THE TWENTY-SEVEN ORDERS AND ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY-FIVE FAMILIES. London, Paul Hamlyn 1970, Ninth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Illustrated by Arthur Singer. Edited by Herbert S. Zim. Maurice Burton, consultant. Foreward by Peter Scott. 13 1/3 x 10 1/4 inches, 317 pp. Spectacular work on the 27 orders and 155 families of birds, each section highlighted by Singer's beautiful color illustrations. Slgiht wear to board edges and corners. Dust jacket has chipping at corners, some rubbing, a couple of short tears and light edgewear. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 48286 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AXELROD, HERBERT R. & WILLIAM VORDERWINKLER ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TROPICAL FISHES Neptune City, NJ, TFH Publications 1988, Twenty-Seventh Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0876661584 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 55991 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARLOW, VIRGINIA THE NATURE OF THE ISLANDS Dunedin, FL, Cruising Guide Publications 1993, Paperback. Near Fine. 9780944428139 ¶ 0.47 x 8.98 x 5.91 Inches; 148 pages; Plants & Animals of the Eastern Caribbean (Chris Doyle Guide). USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 56033 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BASS, SHARYN P THIS IS THE MAINE COON CAT Neptune City, NJ, T.F.H. Publications 1983, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0876668678 ¶ 160 pages USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 55990 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BECHYNE, J GUIDE TO BEETLES London, Thames And Hudson 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 55221 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 55221 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERGER, BRUCE THE TELLING DISTANCE New York, Anchor 1991, First Paperback Edition. . 0385413947 ¶ Softcover USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 32788 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERKOFSKY, LOUIS; WURTELE, MORTON G. PROGRESS IN DESERT RESEARCH Totowa, NJ, Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0847674800 ¶ 368 pages; Black dot remainder marks top, side and bottom page edges. USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 44496 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERNBAUM, EDWIN SACRED MOUNTAINS OF THE WORLD San Francisco, SIERRA CLUB BOOKS 1992, First Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0871565080 ¶ 0.75 x 12 x 9 Inches; Visits to the great mountains of the world, with color illustrations and photographs. 291 p. Oversized paperback. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 46374 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERRILL, N. J. & JACQUELYN BERRILL 1001 QUESTIONS ANSWERED ABOUT THE SEASHORE New York, Dover Publications 1976, Paperback. Fine. 0486233669 ¶ 0.79 x 8.19 x 5.28 Inches; 305 pages; Reprint of a book first pubished in 1957. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 56040 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERRY, EDWARD WILBER TREE ANCESTORS: A GLIMPSE INTO THE PAST Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins Company 1923, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine; 270 pp. illus, maps, Index. A history of trees of all kinds. A discoloration spot about 1 and 1/2 x 3/4 inches on the front cover; prior owner name on front paste-down; pages tight, bright and clean. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 50162 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLACHLY, LOU NAMING THE BIRDS AT A GLANCE New York, Bonanza 1989, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 051767954x ¶ 1.2 x 7.3 x 4.2 Inches; 331 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 56002 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DE BLIJ, H. J. NATURE ON THE RAMPAGE Washington, DC, Smithsonian Books 1994, First Edition. Very Good. 0895990490 ¶ --; Softcover; Stain on rear cover. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 29813 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005