next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Mythology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
.   GRECIAN AND ROMAN MYTHOLOGY
New York, A. S. Barnes 1882, Later Printing, Hardcover. Good.
   ¶ A standard work in the field of mythology, a rival to Bulfinch, recently re-issued. Probably provides a more detailed description of the mythical structures of the Green and Roman religions, with a complete theogony, or account of the origin and descent of the gods.451 pp. Black and white illustrations, Index. Original publisher's brown cloth-covered boards stamped in blind, black and gilt. Marbled page edges. Some overall rubbing and wear, more so of the corners and spine edges where the cloth is worn through. Split between front end papers. Spine somewhat shaken. Binding seems secure. Pages are toned but quite readable. No ownership marks.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 42960
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   HEROES OF THE DAWN: CELTIC MYTH
Amsterdam, Time-Life 1996, Later Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0705421716
   ¶ Myth and Mankind Series.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 40257
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   NEW LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MYTHOLOGY
London, Hamlyn 1983, Seventeenth Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0600024202
   ¶ Introduction by Robert Graves. Translated from the French by Richard Aldington and Delano Ames. Nearly 600 illustrations in full color and black and white. Light foxing of page edges; spine ends curled slightly. Dust jacket has one short tear at bottom of rear panel near spine.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 40757
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRATTON, FRED GLADSTONE   MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST
New York, Thomas Y Crowell 1970, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 55231; Great stories of the Sumero-Akkadian, Egyptian, Ugaritic-Canaanite, and Hittite cultures.188 pp, illustrations, Notes, bibliography, Index. The book is clean, tight and unmarked. The dust jacket has a little toning, a little edgewear and one short tear.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 55231
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRIGGS, KATHARINE   ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FAIRIES: HOBGOBLINS, BROWNIES, BOGIES, & OTHER SUPERNATURAL CREATURES
New York, Pantheon 1978, First Paperback Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 039473467X
   ¶ 54889; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 480 pages; Hole punched in upper right corner of front wrap; edgewear, page edges soiled, chip in lower corner of front wrap. Binding tight, pages clean and bright
USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3438] Book number: 54889
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BULFINCH, THOMAS (GIOVANNI CASELLI, ILLUS. )   THE ILLUSTRATED BULFINCH'S MYTHOLOGY: LEGENDS OF CHARLEMAGNE, THE AGE OF CHIVALRY, THE AGE OF FABLE
New York, MacMillan Publishing Company 1997, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0028620631
   ¶ 1.84 x 10.34 x 8.15 Inche; Three volumes of oversize paperbacks are Fine, unread. The slipcase has short tear in one of top edges, scuffs and nicks along edges and at corners.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 52229
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BURLAND, COTTIE; IRENE NICHOLSON; HAROLD OSBORNE   MYTHOLOGY OF THE AMERICAS
London, Hamlyn 1970, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 060030017X
   ¶ Folio; 407 pages; Includes furhter Reading List, Index. Illustrated with 71 color plates, more that 300 black and white illustrations. Originally published as three separate volumes: North American Indian Mythology; Mexican and Central American Mythology; South American Mythology. Large Christmas gift inscription on first free end paper. Slight chipping of dust jacket spine top.
USD 22.90 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 12780
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH   THE INNER REACHES OF OUTER SPACE: METAPHOR AS MYTH AND AS RELIGION
Novato, CA, New World Library 2002, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781577312093
   ¶ 0.8 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 160 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 52208
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DEGH, LINDA   FOLKTALES AND SOCIETY: STORY-TELLING IN A HUNGARIAN PEASANT COMMUNITY
Bloomington, Indiana University Press 1989, Expanded Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0253316790
   ¶ New Afterword by the author. Translated by Emily M. Schossberger. Highly acclaimed study of the Szekely and their follktales won the Pitre International Folklore Prize in 1963. In this updated edition, Linda Degh returns to the same village and reports on new developments. This work has been called one of the most important studies of folk narrative ever published in the U.S. Glosst decorative wraps; illustrated with map and black and white reproductions of photographs of village story-tellers; x, 453 pp.; Appendix, Notes, Bibliography, Index of Motifs, Index of Tale Types, General Index. Spine faded, top corner of rear wrap bumped. Very tight, clean, no prior owner marks.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 50061
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DOWNING, CHRISTINE   THE GODDESS
New York, Crossroad Publishing Co 1984, Paperback. Near Fine. 0824506243
   ¶ 0.8 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 250 pages; Mythological Images of the Feminine
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 56591
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ELIADE, MICREA   MYTH AND REALITY
New York, Harpercollins 1963, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0060904666
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 32808
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ERDOES, RICHARD & ALFONSO ORTIZ, EDITORS   AMERICAN INDIAN TRICKSTER TALES (MYTHS AND LEGENDS)
New York, Penguin 1999, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0140277714
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.7 x 7.7 x 5.1 Inches; 320 pages; Crease in rear cover, nick in spine head, otherwise clean, tight, unread.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50669
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FIELDS, RICK   THE CODE OF THE WARRIOR IN HISTORY, MYTH, AND EVERYDAY LIFE
New York, Harpercollins 1991, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 006096605X
   ¶ 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 362 pages
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 43270
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GAYLEY, CHARLES MILLS, EDITOR   THE CLASSIC MYTHS IN ENGLISH LITERATURE, BASED CHIEFLY ON BULFINCH'S "AGE OF FABLE" (1855)
Boston, Ginn & Company 1899, Fourth Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Accompanied by an Interpretative and Illustrative Commentary. A classic reference work, first published in 1893, and revised and reprinted many times. A master work, well organized, full of essential information and profusely illustrated with wood engravings, black and white plates, and maps. Dark red cloth over boards, black lettering on front board, gilt spine lettering; xxxviii + 540 pp, plus 8 pp publisher's ads. Illustrated with 110 black and white figures (in-text and full-page). Boards have rubbing overall with corners bumped. Prior owner writing on front end papers. pages lightly toned.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 43287
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GUERBER, H.A.   GREECE AND ROME (MYTHS & LEGENDS)
London, Senate 1994, Reprint, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 9781859580028
   ¶ 480 pages
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 52140
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HATHAWAY, NANCY   THE UNICORN (A STUDIO BOOK)
New York, Studio/Viking 1980, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670740756
   ¶ EbayFixedPrice; 191 pages; Dust jacket is price-clipped and has price and a note written on the flap.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 43210
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

LONG, CHARLES H.   ALPHA: THE MYTHS OF CREATION
New York, George Braziller 1963, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Part of the Patterns of Myth series, edited by Alan W. Watts. Illustrated with 32 black and white plates, plus black and white drawings. Includes Appendices, Notes on the Plates, Bibliography, References, and Index. Includes actual; texts of creation myths from numerous cultures.Dust jacket spine sunned, panels a little soiled.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 47210
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MABILLE, PIERRE (ANDRE MASSON, ILLUS.)   MIRROR OF THE MARVELOUS
Rochester, VT, Inner Traditions 1998, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0892816503
   ¶ The Classic surrealist work on myth, considered to be one of the most significant books to come out of the suurrealist movement. Originally published in France in 1962. English translation by Jody Gladding. Illustrations by Andre Masson. Preface by Andre Breton.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 8078
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MACKENZIE, DONALD A.   INDIA: MYTHS & LEGENDS SERIES
New York, Avenel 1987, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 051760440x
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 52204
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MARTIN, RICHARD P.   BULFINCH'S MYTHOLOGY: THE AGE OF THE FABLE, THE AGE OF CHIVALRY, LEGENDS OF CHARLEMAGNE
New York, HarperCollins 1991, Seventh Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0062700251
   ¶ 2.3 x 9.55 x 7.83 Inches; 768 pages; This book contains the complete text and notes of the original works as well as commentary by Princeton Professor Martin, who compares Bulfinch's interpretations to modern scholarship. A beautiful work of printing with 50 specially commissioned drawings. Type in brown with brown side edge designs attractively setting off the text block. 732 pp. Appendices, Dictionary, Bibliography, Index.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 43217
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MATTHEWS, JOHN   THE GRAIL: QUEST FOR THE ETERNAL
London, Thames & Hudson 1997, Second Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0500810273
   ¶ 1.18 x 9.61 x 7.32 Inches; 96 pages; Virtually "as new," with just a bit of wear to corners of front wrap.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56832
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MURRAY, HENRY A.   MYTH AND MYTHMAKING
New York, George Braziller 1960, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Dust jacket spine is toned, pages lightly toned.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 46605
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

NARASIMHAN, CHAKRAVARTHI V., TRANSL.   THE MAHABARATA (AN ENGLISH VERSION BASED ON SELECTED VERSES)
New York, Columbia University Press 1998, Revised Edition; Second Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0231110553
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; Revised edition with a new Preface and two new verses. Front cover has small scratch and slight rippling along part of lower edge (no moisture evidence at all), otherwise Fine.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 49587
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

PIGGOTT, JULIET   JAPANESE MYTHOLOGY
London, Hamlyn 1973, Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0600021130
   ¶ 141 pages; Dust jacket has mild edgewear, with two tiny tears.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 55952
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

RICHARDSON, DONALD   GREEK MYTHOLOGY FOR EVERYONE LEGENDS OF THE GODS AND HEROES
New York, Avenel books 1989, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 54490
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005