next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Mystery & Thriller

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1297 title(s) on 52 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   GONE, BABY, GONE (FLAT SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
New York, William Morrow & Co 1998, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780688153328
   ¶ 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 256 pages; Black line remainder mark bottom page edges. Bottom edge of rear board severely bumped with the dust jacket torn at the corner.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 56660
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AARON, DAVID   CROSSING BY NIGHT
New York, Morrow 1993, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688092969
   ¶ SALT negotiator's 3rd novel, based on the exploits of a real British spy, Elizabeth Pack, an American, who may have been partially the inspiration for the James Bond character. In the novel she is assigned the task of obtaining a German code making machine, the Enigma machine. She does and then has to travel across Germany with it in her luggage. The real Elizabeth Pack was described by Time Magazine as a "blonde James Bond who used the boudoir the way 007 used the Baretta. "
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 13095
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABEL, KENNETH   BAIT
New York, Delacorte 1994, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0385311907
   ¶ Author's first novel.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 3301
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABRAHAMS, PETER   THE TUTOR
New York, Ballantine Books 2002, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0345439384
   ¶ 1.22 x 9.52 x 6.58 Inches; 368 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 36478
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABSHIRE, RICHARD   DALLAS DROP
New York, William Morrow 1989, First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0688079679
   ¶ Hardcover; 276 pages; Author's first mystery.
USD 16.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1449] Book number: 26567
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABSHIRE, RICHARD   THE DALLAS DECEPTION: A JACK KYLE MYSTERY
New York, William Morrow 1992, First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0688107990
   ¶ Hardcover; 299 pages
USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 26568
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABSHIRE, RICHARD   TURNAROUND JACK
New York, William Morrow 1990, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688052681
   ¶ Hardcover; 320 pages
USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 26569
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ADLER, T. C. VAN   ST. AGATHA'S BREAST: A NOVEL
Alyson Books 2001, Paperback. Fine. 9781555837082
   ¶ 0.69 x 8.53 x 5.42 Inches; 292 pages
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 54463
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AKUNIN, BORIS   THE WINTER QUEEN
New York, Random House 2003, First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1400060494
   ¶ Hardcover
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 34980
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALEXANDER, BRUCE   JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL
New York, Putnam 1998, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 0399144196
   ¶ The 5th Sir John Fielding mystery, set in London in the 18th Century.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 13497
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALEXANDER, BRUCE   JACK KNAVE AND FOOL
New York, Penguin USA 1998, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0399144196
   ¶ Hardcover; 288 pages
USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2051] Book number: 25603
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALEXANDER, GARY   KIET AND THE GOLDEN PEACOCK
New York, St Martin's Press 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312033729
   ¶ 194 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 45556
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALEXANDER, DAVID   MY REAL NAME IS LISA
New York, Carroll & Graf 1996, Uncorrected Proof, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Small crease in front wrap, and an "x" in thin blue ink on title page, otherwise Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 54655
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLBEURY, TED   AID AND COMFORT
London, Hodder & Stoughton 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0340696435
   ¶ Author was a British intelligence officer and the inspiration for Len Deighton's Harry Palmer character. This novel is based on the Aldrich Ames CIA spy case. Pages lightly toned.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 23519
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLBEURY, TED   ALL OUR TOMORROWS
New York, Mysterious Press , First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 089296183X
   ¶ -
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 5351
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLBEURY, TED   THE JUDAS FACTOR
New York, Mysterious Press , First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0892961821
   ¶ -; Two tiny tears bottom rear edge of DJ.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 5350
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLBEURY, TED   THE LANTERN NETWORK
New York, Mysterious Press 1989, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0892961856
   ¶ Author was in British intelligence and was the inspiration for Len Deighton's fictional spy, Harry Palmer.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 2136
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLBEURY, TED   THE LANTERN NETWORK
New York, Mysterious Press NY 1989 1st Ed. First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-89296-185-6
   ¶ -; Author was in British intelligence and was the inspiration for Len Deighton's fictional spy, Harry Palmer.
USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2051] Book number: 8174
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLBEURY, TED   MISSION BERLIN
New York, Walker , First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-8027-0892-7
   ¶ -; A former Nazi intelligence officer who built a friendship with an English intelligence officer immediately after World War II is asked, 20 years later, to help track down a secret group of former Nazis who are trying to cause a blowup of Russian-English tensions.
USD 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1879] Book number: 8173
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLBEURY, TED   THE OTHER SIDE OF SILENCE
New York, Scribner's , First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0684173093
   ¶ -; Kim Philby, the notorious British spy who defected to the Soviets, says he wants to come home. What's going on?
USD 28.85 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2481] Book number: 8333
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLBEURY, TED   THE SEEDS OF TREASON
New York, Mysterious Press , First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0892961813
   ¶ -; Prior owner name and address label on front paste-down.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 5349
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLBEURY, TED   THE SEEDS OF TREASON
New York, Mysterious Press , First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0892961813
   ¶ -
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 7539
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLBEURY, TED   SHADOW OF SHADOWS
New York, Scribner 1982, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0684176289
   ¶ Spy stories; Chipping of top spine edge of dust jacket.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 9269
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLBEURY, TED   SHADOW OF SHADOWS
New York, Scribner 1982, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0684176289
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 27567
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLBEURY, TED   SHOW ME A HERO
New York, Mysterious Press 1994, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-89296-433-2
   ¶ -; Auithor was a British intelligence officer and the inspiration for Len Deighton's Harry Palmer character. This novel is based on fact. A bookseller in New York is a secret agent for the Soviets - and believed by them to be their best agent in the U. S. But he also is an adviser to American presidents.
USD 18.85 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621] Book number: 8175
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

1297 titles found on 52 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005