next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Music & Dance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   THE BOLSHOI BALLET UNITED STATES TOUR 1987
New York, Metropolitan Opera Association 1987, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Official Program of the U.S. Tour. Approx. 13 1/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. 56 pp. Numerous full-color and black and white photographs. Slight soiling and creasing of covers.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 31085
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   OPERA CAVALCADE. THE STORY OF THE METROPOLITAN
New York, Metropolitan Opera Guild 1938, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Magnificent photographs illustrate this pre-World War II view of "how the Opera works. " Privately published. Red paper boards, illustrated with striking graphic on front board. Corners and edges worn, rubbing, a few scratches, some soiling of white portions.
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 8678
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   SADLER'S WELLS BALLET FIRST AMERICAN COAST-TO-COAST TOUR 1950-1951
New York, Barry Hyams 1950, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Souvenir Program from the First Coast-to-Coast Tour. Wraps with staple binding. Full color cover design from "Giselle" by James Bailey. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos, with two color photographs. Article, "The Wrong Side of the River.." by Ninette de Valois, Director. Repertoire includes: 'Dante Sonata," "Les Patineurs," "Le Lac des Cygnes," "Checkmate," "The Sleeping Beauty," "Giselle," "Facade," and "A Wedding Bouquet." Includes long feature, "Who's Who in The Sadler's Wells Ballet." One crease in the cover, else fine.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 24801
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABRAHAM, GERALD   THE CONCISE OXFORD HISTORY OF MUSIC
London, Oxford University Press 1979, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0193113198
   ¶ 1.87 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 990 pages; The 41 chapters cover the whole history of music, from its first recorded emergence in Sumer and Egypt to the death of Stravinsky. Folk and popular musin are not covered, except incidentally. There are chapters on Arab music, Indian music, the musics of Eat Asia, and the music of Black Africa and America. Includes over 300 music examples, many pictorial illustrations, extensive suggestions for further reading and recommended editions, maps showing the locations of every place mentioned in the book, and a comprehensive index. Red cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering, maps on endpapers, illustrated dust jacket; 968 pp. Slight curl to spine ends, very light soil to page egdes, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket price-clipped, one very short tear along rear flap fold, light edgewear. Very sound, clean copy.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 49680
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

[THE BEATLES] ALDRIDGE, ALAN, ED.   THE BEATLES ILLUSTRATED LYRICS (VOL. TWO)
London, Macdonald 1980, Second Edition, Paperback. Very Good+. 0354042211
   ¶ Edgewear and slight soiling of white wraps.; Full color illustrated wraps, 125 pp., profusely illustrated inh color and black and white, with photographs, drawings and paintings, etc.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 35013
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AMBROSE, KAY, WITH CELIA FRANCA   THE BALLET-STUDENT'S PRIMER
New York, Knopf 1975, Eleventh Printing, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0394408047
   ¶ Edgewear to boards, but book so tight and clean that it appears unread. Dust jacket has a few very short closed tears, tiny chips.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 53085
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BASCH, VICTOR   SCHUMANN, A LIFE OF SUFFERING
New York, Tudor Publishing Company 1936, New Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Translated from the French by Catherine Alison Phillips. 243 pp, frontis, illus, Index of works, Index. No dust jacket. Prior owner label on front paste-down. Boards have slight rubbing and edgewear; pages lightly toned; binding tight.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 49687
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BEATLES, & JOHN LENNON & PAUL MCCARTNEY & GEORGE HARRISON & RINGO STARR   THE BEATLES ANTHOLOGY
San Francisco, Chronicle Books 2000, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 9780811826846
   ¶ 1.6 x 13.6 x 10.2 Inches; 368 pages; Dust jacket has some scratches and rubbing. The book has no significant defects.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 49901
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BEAUMONT, CYRIL W.   BALLET DESIGN PAST AND PRESENT
London And New York, Studio Publications 1946, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Near Fine in Poor dust jacket.
   ¶ 216 pages; Dark purple cloth over boards, silver spine lettering; maroon top stain; full-color illustrated dust jacket; xxxi, 216 pp.; hundreds of black and white and full color captioned illustrations. Some tiny brown spots (not foxing) on bottom page edges, toning of endpapers; a very sound, clean, attractive book. Dust jacket has 1in. x 5 in. wedge torn from bottom edge of front panel, two chips with loss from top edge of front panel, smaller chips with loss at spine ends and corners, darkened spine, soiled rear panel.
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2820] Book number: 55600
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERGER, MELVIN   ANCHOR GUIDE TO ORCHESTRAL MASTERPIECES,
New York, Anchor 1995, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780385472005
   ¶ 0.75 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 358 pages
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 52434
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERLIOZ, HECTOR (JACQUES BARZUN, TRANS., INTRODUCTION, NOTES)   EVENINGS WITH THE ORCHESTRA
New York, Knopf 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 376 pages; Translation from the French, Introduction and Notes by Jacques Barzun. Originally written by Berlioz in 1852, this satirical work of fiction also incorporates many of his published essays, short stories, and fictional critiques. It became his most popular non-technical book, after his Memoirs. This new translation was done at the request of the Berlioz Society. Black cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering, portrait of Berlioz blind-stamped on front board; red top stain; illustrated dust jacket; xviii, 376, v pp.; includes Index. Two corners lightly bumped, spine ends curled, slight bump to bottom edge of front board, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has short tear in front panel, chips to corners, light wear and chips to spine ends and edges.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 49684
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERNSTEIN, LEONARD   FINDINGS
New York, Simon & Schuster 1982, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671429191
   ¶ 2.6; 376 pages; A sort of autobiography of one of the world's great figures of music, a self-portrait collected from Bernstein's letters, writings and personal notes. Bernstein, 1918-1990, was one of the world's greatest conductors and was one of the most influential people in classical music in the 20th Century. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. 376 pp, Illus. List of Berstein's compositions, Index. Dust jacket is price-clipped.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 44015
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

(PUSHKIN) BIELSKY, V.   LE COQ D'OR (THE GOLDEN COCK)
New York, Fred Rullman, Inc. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Opera-Pantomime in Three Acts. Libretto, in the original French with English translation. Text by V. Bielsky. Music by N. Rimsky-Korsakov. Founded on a fairy tale by Pushkin. Light brown paper wraps, which are somewhat darkened. Staple binding. The front cover has chips with loss and is partially torn away from the rear cover.
USD 18.85 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1664] Book number: 24793
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER AND BARBARA VON MECK   BELOVED FRIEND THE STORY OF TCHAIKOWSKY (TCHAIKOVSKY) AND NADEJDA VON MECK
New York, Random House 1937, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
   ¶ The story of a close friendship between a noblewoman and Tcaikowsky that extended over many years despite the fact that the two never met. 484 pp. Chronology List, Index. The book is tight with no ownership marks; pages moderately toned; dust jacket has wear of all edges with chipping all around the top and bottom edges and toning of the white areas.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 49686
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRAHMS, CARYL   GILBERT & SULLIVAN
Boston, Little Brown 1975, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 264 pages; Lost Chords and Discords. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, mild wear to bottom board edges. Dust jacket price-clipped, with mild edgewear and edge curl.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56365
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRANDES, GEORG   WOLFGANG GOETHE (2 VOLS.)
New York, Frank-Maurice, Inc. 1925, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Authorized translation from the Danish by Allen W. Porterfield. Spine ends worn and frayed, spine lettering a little faded, prior owner bookplate on front paste-down of each volume.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 46078
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROCKWAY, WALLACE, AND HERBERT WEINSTOCK   THE OPERA A HISTORY OF ITS CREATION AND PERFORMANCE: 1600-1941
New York, Simon & Schuster 1941, Hardcover. Very Good.
   ¶ Spine ends curled, with short tear in spine hear; spine faded; gift inscription on first free endpaper.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 45490
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROWN, HOWARD M.   MUSIC IN THE RENAISSANCE
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice Hall 1976, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0136084974
   ¶ 0.75 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 384 pages
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 52440
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CAMPBELL, MIKE   SIGHTSINGING
Milwaukee, Hal Leonard Books 1998, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0793581915
   ¶ 0.3 x 11.6 x 8.8 Inches; 160 pages; The Complete Method for Singers (Musicians Institute Essential Concepts). Light wear to corners of wraps.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 56714
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHARTERS, SAMUEL BARCLAY   THE ROOTS OF THE BLUES: AN AFRICAN SEARCH
New York, Putnam 1982, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0399505989
   ¶ 151 pages
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 52429
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHASE, GILBERT   AMERICA'S MUSIC FROM THE PILGRIMS TO THE PRESENT
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company 1966, Revised Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 0070106738
   ¶ 759 pp. Index. Comprehensive chronicle of American music. Dust jacket has rubbing, several chips and tears. Book has a little toning of the pages, but is close to Near Fine.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 44074
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CONDON, EDDIE & HANK O'NEAL   EDDIE CONDON'S SCRAPBOOK OF JAZZ
New York, Galahad Books 1973, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0883653109
   ¶ 300 pages; Pink bomded leather ovr boards, blaxk spine lettering; illustrated dust jacket; illustrated endpapers; profusely illustrated with reproductions of black and white photographs, programs, posters record labels, etc.; unpaginated; 10 1/4 in. x 10 1/8 in. Slight wear to corners and spine ends.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 56418
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DAVISON, ARCHIBALD T.   PROTESTANT CHURCH MUSIC IN AMERICA
Boston, E. C. Schirmer Music Co, 1948, Fourth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good.
   ¶ Fading of spine and top of front board. ; Red cloth, gilt lettering. ix, 182 pp. Appendix, Index. Includes musical notations.
USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 23273
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DEBUSSY, CLAUDE.   MONSIEUR CROCHE, THE DILETTANTE HATER.
New York, Viking 1928, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Prior owner's bookplate on front paste-down; front hinge cracked, but solid; gilt lettering and rules somewhat worn on spine; small, faint stains on front board.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 54708
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ELIOT, MARC   ROCKONOMICS: THE MONEY BEHIND THE MUSIC
New York, Scholastic Library Pub 1989, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0531151069
   ¶ Hardcover; 290 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 28845
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

71 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005