| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 762 title(s) on 31 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIRCRAFT CARRIERS Brompton Books Corp 1988, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0861240677 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 36284 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| U. S. ARMY SURVIVAL MANUAL New York, Gallery Books 1991. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0831790792 ¶ --; Hardcover; Spine head bumped, DJ has shelfwear, minor chipping, two small closed tears on front and back cover USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 34493 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE BLUEJACKETS' MANUAL UNITED STATES NAVY EIGHTH ED. 1938 Annapolis, MD, United States Naval Institute 1938, Eighth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Bonded navy blue leather over flexible boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine. Lettering totally faded from spine, light on front board; wear to spine ends, corners and board edges, foxing of endpapers; page edges toned. Prior owners' names on front paste-down: "Midshipman J. Allen Anderson," and "W. P. Willis, Jr., 832." Binding and hinges sound, text block clean. Editions published before 1940 are scarce. USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8737] Book number: 54653 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE CUTTING EDGE & WINGS (2 Vols/Slipcase) Hardcover. . 0934738173 ¶ Meyer, Mark, (Photography); Chuck Yaeger (Introduction). WINGS. Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant, 1984. Hardcover, probable later printing (no number line) andHeatley III, C.J (Photography and Introduction); Sen. Jake Garn (Foreward). THE CUTTING EDGE. Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson, Grant & Howell, 1986. Hardcover probably later printing (no number line). These two books contain great color military aviation photos, including fighters landing on aicraft carriers, emergency landings, intercepting Russian fighters, and much more. Each book is 9 1/4 X 12 inches. Wings is 144 pp. Cutting Edge is 152 pp. Both books are in Fine condition. Wings has a Fine dust jacket. Cutting Edge has several long closed tears, with associated wrinkling in the rear panel. The tears have been repaired on the underside with archival tape. The slipcase has a tiny bit of wear at the edges, but is quite sharp and almost new looking. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 43911 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AIR WARFARE New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1975, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0690006063 ¶ DJ was taped to boards, tape marks on boards. Prior onwer bookplate on front flap of DJ. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 42139 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE GATEFOLD BOOK OF THE WORLDS GREAT WARPLANES New York, Barnes & Noble Books , Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1566196302 ¶ 36 multiple panel fold-outs of warplanes, all in full color. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 47086 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GETTYSBURG, THE PICTURES AND THE STORY Gettysburg, PA, Tipton & Blocher 1913, Fifteenth Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ A 68-page photographic study of the Gettysburg National Battlefield nearly 50 years after the battle. Very sharp black and white photos of all the key battlefield sites and all the major monuments and plaques. Development had not yet started in the Gettysburg area so the battlefield and environs did not look at that much different from the time of the battle. Fragile paper covers that have chipping and some short tears. Binding is a red tied string. Pages lightly toned, but photos quite bright. USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4761] Book number: 44070 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| JANE'S FIGHTING AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II London, Studio Editions 1991, Fourth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1851701990 ¶ This edition of Jane's fighting Aircraft relies on the first uncensored edition of Jane's published after World War II, and thus represents the best single reference for aircraft used during the war. Using more than 1,000 photographs, line drawings and data tables, information is presented on all of the aircraft types from 68 countries that took part in World War II. An essential reference work. 10 x 12 3/4 inches, 320 pp. Blue cloth-covered boards. Illustrated dust jacket. Dust jacket has edge and corner wear with a few small chips. Bottom front board edge bumped. 1-inch split at top of spine between front end papers. Pages clean and bright. No ownership marks. USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 42072 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| (CLAUSEWITZ, CARL VON) THE LIVING THOUGHTS OF CLAUSEWITZ Washington, D. C., Infantry Journal 1943, First Edition Thus, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ Strip of old transparent tape around each end of spine; mild rubbing and edgewear; pages lightly toned. ; Fighting Forces Series. Introduction by Colonel Joseph I. Greene, editor, The Infantry Journal. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 36173 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE MENTOR, SEPTEMBER 1924 Springfield, OH, Crowell Publishing Co. 1924, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ "West Point and Annapolis: The U. S. Military and Naval Academies: Their History and Traditions - The Training of a Cadet; The Making of a Midshipman. " THE MENTOR, September 1924, Vol 12, No. 8, Serial No. 259. Illustrated softcover magazine, 68 pp. Includes: Hicks, Lt. Col. F. H. U. S. M. A. Class of 1911. "The Story of West Point, " pp. 3-17, illustrated with black and white photographs; Alden, Carroll Storrs, Professor of English, U. S. Naval Academy. "The Story of the Naval Academy - Annapolis, " pp. 18-28, illustrated with black and white photographs. The articles are followed by 24 pp. Of sepia-toned photographs from both academies, a beautiful series. The magazine is in Near Fine condition, with just slight edgewear and toning. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 41832 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE MILITARY IN THE NIAGARA PENINSULA: EIGHTH ANNUAL NIAGARA PENINSULA HISTORY CONFERENCE St. Catherine's Ontario, Vanwell Publishing 1990, Paperback. Near Fine. 0920277888 ¶ 147 pages; From the Eighth Annual Niagara Peninsula History Conference, 1986. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 36953 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE OFFICER'S GUIDE 18TH EDITION Harrisburg, PA, The Military Service Publishing Co. Eighteenth Edition. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ A reference book on customs and correct procedures which pertain to commissioned officers of the U. S. Army. Published periodically. A good source of data about customs at the time. Brown stain on title page and several other pages as well as side page edges. Prior owner name and address on first free end paper. Darkening of pages. Slight wear of book edges. Smudge from sticker on front cover. USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 8564 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE KOREAN WAR (RIDGWAY AND CLARK REPORT) Veterans' Historical Book Service 1954, Hardcover. Very Good. ¶ Leather worn at spine ends and corners, gilt fading from spine, one bump to bottom edge rear board. ; Veterans of Foreign Wars 1954 Memorial Edition. Blue morocco leather over boards, gilt lettering and emblem on front board, gilt spine lettering; full-color illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with hundreds of black and white photographs. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 32001 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PROLIFERATION OF WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION Washington, D. C., Office of Technology Assessment, U.S. Congress 1993, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ A report to Congress by the Office of Technology Assessment on the issue of proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, and various approaches to deterring proliferation. 124 p., Index, Illustrations. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 16686 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WATERLOO: BATTLE OF THREE ARMIES New York, Knopf 1980, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0394511190 ¶ 239 pages; Some spots on front end papers. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 41089 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WINGS AT WAR: THE AAF IN THE INVASION OF SOUTHERN FRANCE Washington, DC, Center For Air Force History 1992, Reprint, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Stapled softcover.; Reprint of work first published shortly after the air campaigns described. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 30535 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WINGS AT WAR: PACIFIC COUNTERBLOW Washington, DC, Center For Air Force History 1992, Reprint, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Stapled softcover.; Reprint of work first published shortly after the air campaigns described. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 30536 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WINGS AT WAR: AIR-GROUND TEAMWORK ON THE WESTERN FRONT Washington, DC, Center For Air Force History 1992, Reprint. Fine. 0160381320 ¶ Stapled softcover.; Reprint of work first published shortly after the air campaigns described. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 30537 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ABBAZIA, PATRICK THE CHICAMAUGA CAMPAIGN: DECEMBER 1862-NOVEMBER 1863 (DECEMBER 1862-NOVEMBER 1863, THE GREAT MILITARY CAMPAIGNS OF HISTORY) Bryn Mawr, PA, Combined Books 1988, First Edition, Paperback. Fine. 0914373153 ¶ 184 pages; Large format (trade) paperback. Like new, unread. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 53793 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ABBAZIA, PATRICK THE CHICAMAUGA CAMPAIGN DECEMBER 1862-NOVEMBER 1863 Bryn Mawr, PA, Combined Books 1988, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0914373153 ¶ 184 pages; Full color wraps have very slight edgewear, otherwise Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 55673 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CAROLINE THE BOUNTY: THE TRUE STORY OF THE MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY New York, Viking 2003, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780670031337 ¶ 1.3 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 512 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 53553 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALEXANDER, BEVIN HOW GREAT GENERALS WIN New York, W. W. Norton & Company 1993, Book Club Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 039303531X ¶ Hardcover; 320 pages USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 27895 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALEXANDER, BEVIN ROBERT E. LEE'S CIVIL WAR Holbrook, MA, Adams Media Corporation 1998, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781558508491 ¶ 1.27 x 9.58 x 6.37 Inches; 338 pages; Dust jacket is price clipped. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 54209 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALPEROVITZ, GAR DECISION TO USE THE ATOMIC BOMB : AND THE ARCHITECTURE OF AN AMERICAN MYTH New York, Knopf 1995, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679443312 ¶ 9.5 x 2.25 x 7 Inches; 847 pages; Controversial in nature, this book argues that the United States did not need to use the atomic bomb against Japan, a conclusion that still is hotly debated. Minor wear to DJ edges, tiny bump in bottom edge of front board. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 37668 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. CITIZEN SOLDIERS: THE U. S. ARMY FROM THE NORMANDY BEACHES TO THE BULGE TO THE SURRENDER OF GERMANY New York, Simon & Schuster 1998, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0684848015 ¶ 1.35 x 9.17 x 6.13 Inches; 528 pages USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 44671 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005