| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AREA HANDBOOK FOR THE PERIPHERAL STATES OF THE ARABIAN PENINSULA Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1971, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Green cloth-covered boards; 201 pp, index. Prepared for The American University by The Stanford Research Institute. Contains profiles of 13 smaller countries of the Arabian Peninsula, including Kuwait, Yemen, Muscat, Oman and the Gulf States. Essentially like new. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 51081 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ABBOUSHI, W.F. POLITICAL SYSTEMS OF THE MIDDLE EAST IN THE 20TH CENTURY New York, Dodd, Mead & Co 1971, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ XIII, 345 pp, Bibliography, Index, Maps on endpapers. Eight countries are reviewed, with primary emphasis on Israel, Turkey and Egypt. Also covered are Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon and Syria. DJ has a couple of short tears and chips. USD 21.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1933] Book number: 27507 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ABOU-SAIF, LAILA MIDDLE EAST JOURNAL: New York, Scribner 1990, First Edition. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0684191369 ¶ Hardcover; 329 pages; A Woman's Journey into the Heart of the Arab World USD 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1447] Book number: 26919 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD LAWRENCE OF ARABIA London, Collins , Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Boards have some spotting and a little staining; prior owner name and date on flyleaf; pages lightly toned, but clean and bright. Black and white photographs. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 22840 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AMIN, SAMIR THE ARAB NATION London, Zed Books 1978, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0905762231 ¶ Translated by Michael Pallis. The author, a leading African political economist, analyses the transition of the various Arab states "from a non-feudal tributary mode to state capitalism and the hegemony of a state bourgeoisie," and explores Nasserism, the Baath, the Arab-Israeli conflict and Anwar Sadat's policies. Bound in green stiff wraps; 116 pp. plus 11 pp. publisher's catalog; includes Notes and References. Unread, virtually pristione, with tiny chip to one corner of front cover. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 31047 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANONYMOUS A BUSINESS GUIDE TO SAUDI ARABIA New York, Saudi Arabian Business Council , Edition, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. ¶ Published by the Saudi Arabian Business Council; Useful little book chock full of information about doing business in Saudi Arabia. USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 13207 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ASSAH, AHMED MIRACLE OF THE DESERT KINGDOM London, Johnson 1969, First Edition. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0853070733 ¶ --; Hardcover; 330 pages; DJ has considerable ede and corner wear, chips and tears, and a 3-inch vertical tear in the rear panel. USD 22.85 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2017] Book number: 26201 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARBER, NOEL THE SULTANS New York, Simon & Schuster 1973, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0671216244 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 304 pages; Black line remainder mark bottom page edges next to spine. Dust jacket has two tears, short crease in front flap. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50696 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BEGIN, MENACHEM WHITE NIGHTS: THE STORY OF A PRISONER IN RUSSIA New York, Harper & Row 1979, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060102896 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 240 pages; Prior owner bookplate on front paste-down. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 48191 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BELLONI, STEFANIA PETRA: THE PINK CITY OF THE DESERT Narni, Italy, Plurigraf 1996, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 112 pages; Photographic tour, with accompaning text, of the ancient city carved into rocks in Jordan. Book is a little warped but is very clean, tight and bright. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 51487 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BENY, ROLOFF PERSIA, BRIDGE OF TURQUOISE Boston, New York Graphic Society 1975, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0821206710 ¶ 370 pages; Designed and photographed by the reknowned Canadian photographer, Roloff Beny, and published four years before the Iranian Revolution and the fall of the Shah in 1979. An essay by Seyyed Hossein Nasr, a leading Persian scholar, explores the country's culture in his essay and anthology. Includes prose and poetry selected from Perisan literature and translated into English. Illustrated with 228 color plates, 39 duotones and 12 line engravings, plus decorative calligraphy. Text pages printed on heavy colored stock. Art historical notes on the plates by Mitchell Crites. Bound in beige cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering and blue and gilt calligraphic design on front board. No dust jacket. Boards have slight edgewear.No other significant defects. USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4850] Book number: 56896 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BETHELL, NICHOLAS THE PALESTINE TRIANGLE London, Andre Deutsch 1979, First Edition. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 023397069x ¶ A little wear of DJ edges.; BOOKFORMAT; 384 pages; A study of the struggle over Palestine in the last 12 years of the British Mandate that ended with Israel's independence in 1948. Maps on end papers. Notes, Bibliography, Index, Illustrations, Photos. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 16603 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BILL, JAMES A. THE EAGLE AND THE LION New Haven, Yale University Press 1988, Third Printing. Near Fine. 0300044127 ¶ Trade Paperback; Subtitled: The Tragedy of American-Iranian Relations. (xiii) 520, Bibliography, Notes, Index, photos. A study of the American-Iranian relationship from the 1940s through the Iran-Contra affair and its aftermath. USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2105] Book number: 22809 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BILL, JAMES A. THE EAGLE AND THE LION: THE TRAGEDY OF AMERICAN-IRANIAN RELATIONS New Haven, Yale University Press 1988, Edition; Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0300040970 ¶ --; 520 pages; Light to moderate edgewear of DJ with some rubbing. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 37640 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BODANSKY, YOSSEF BIN LADEN: THE MAN WHO DECLARED WAR ON AMERICA Roseville, CA, Prima Publishing 2001, Sixth Printing. Near Fine. 0761535810 ¶ Paperback USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1222] Book number: 23726 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRAND, LAURIE A. JORDAN'S INTER-ARAB RELATIONS, The Political Economy of Alliance Making New York, Columbia University Press 1995, First Edition. Fine. 0231100973 ¶ Trade PB; 350 pages; The Kingdom of Jordan has survived having limited resources, a small army, insecure borders, wars with Israel, Palestinian terrorists, and historic rivalry with other Arab nations. This book examines some of the reasons for the country's success - the regime's success in ensuring financial solvency through judicious foreign alignments. the author challenges challenges the traditional conception of security that underlies conventional balance of power theory, and also illuminates previously murky episodes in the history of inter-Arab relations. Appendices, Notes, Bibliography, Index. USD 28.85 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2546] Book number: 16606 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROWN, WILLIAM R. THE LAST CRUSADE, A NEGOTIATOR'S MIDDLE EAST HANDBOOK Chicago, Nelson Hall 1980, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0882297384 ¶ (xxi) 399, Notes, Index. A few smudges and light foxing of page edges. DJ has minor edgewear, a little chipping, and some rubbing. Based on the negotiations conducted by Henry Kissinger with Middle East leaders, this book attempts to define and explain the perceptions of the Arabs and the Israelis, which were the main concern of Kissinger. The author defines Kissinger as the first American experiential negotiator, a man who emphasizedthe process of agreement over the contents of agreements. USD 16.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1487] Book number: 22827 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COBBAN, HELENA THE PALESTINIAN LIBERATION ORGANISATION Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press 1984, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0521251281 ¶ A scholarly study, part of the "Cambridge Middle East Library" series, of the PLO. The author was a journalist based in the Middle East. In this work she traces the creation and development of the PLO, its inner workings and politics, and status as of the time of the book's writing. USD 33.90 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2992] Book number: 13082 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COBBAN, HELENA THE PALESTINIAN LIBERATION ORGANISATION Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press 1985, Paperback. Very Good+. 0521272165 ¶ Some creases in covers.; Trade PB; People, Power and Politics. Glossy wraps, 305 pp., Notes, References and Select Bibliography. A scholarly study, part of the "Cambridge Middle East Library" series, of the PLO. The author was a journalist based in the Middle East. In this work she traces the creation and development of the PLO, its inner workings and politics, and status as of the time of the book's writing. USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1222] Book number: 23176 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COHEN, SAUL B. JERUSALEM, BRIDGING THE FOUR WALLS, A GEOPOLITICAL PERSPECTIVE New York, Herzl Press 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0-930832-54-x ¶ DJ has a little edge and corner wear, with small tears at three corners.The author, a professor of political geography, analyzes the situation in Jerusalem at the time of this book, and proposes a new governance structure that he believed would address the aspirations of both Jews and Arabs. He proposes a five-tier co-political structure providing varying degress of autonomy. 218 pp, photos, illustrations, index. USD 21.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1933] Book number: 12454 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MICHAEL CURTIS ISRAEL: SOCIAL STRUCTURE AND CHANGE. New Brunswick, NJ, Transaction Pub 1973, First Paperback Edition. Very Good. 0878555757 ¶ --; Paperback; Corners bumped and creased. Olive-gold color of wraps has been sunned to a grey color on spine, and noticeably on the top inch of back cover, as though it had been sitting next to the same smaller book on a shelf in front of a window for some time. USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1222] Book number: 23732 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CURTIS, MICHAEL (EDITOR) PEOPLE AND POLITICS IN THE MIDDLE EAST New Brunswick, N. J., Transaction Publishers 1971, First Edition. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 0878550003 ¶ Price-clipped. DJ has some rubbing and edge and corner wear. ; Hardcover; 335 pages; Published between the 1967 war and the Yom Kippur war, this is a series of essays about different aspects of the Arab-Israeli conflict, representing different points of view. Some essays deal with history and still are relevant. USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2105] Book number: 16768 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DAN, URI BLOOD LIBEL (SIGNED) New York, Simon And Schuster 1987, First Edition, Paperback. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0671605542 ¶ Subtitled: THE INSIDE STORY OF GENERAL ARIEL SHARON'S HISTORY-MAKING SUIT AGAINST TIME MAGAZINE. Inscribed to prior owner and signed by the author on the title page. ; Signed by Author USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 29830 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DANN, URIEL KING HUSSEIN AND THE CHALLENGE OF ARAB RADICALISM New York, Oxford University Press 1997, First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195054989 ¶ Hardcover; 224 pages; An attempt to explain how King Hussein managed to survive Arab radicalism during his long rule, focused on political issues. USD 43.85 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 16608 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| EBAN, ABBA SOLOMON MY COUNTRY; THE STORY OF MODERN ISRAEL New York, Random House 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0394463145 ¶ 304 pages; Remainder mark bottom page edges. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 41342 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005