| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 143 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, HENRY MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1933, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Very nice copy of one of the great classics of Medieval history. 396 pp, Frontis, Index. Price-clipped dust jacket has several tears and chips but is quite bright. Pages lightly toned. Binding very tight. Some pages unopened. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 45589 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ARTZ, FREDERICK B. THE MIND OF THE MIDDLE AGES Chicago, University Of Chicago Press 1980, Third Revised Edition; Seventh Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0226028402 ¶ 1.28 x 8.99 x 5.97 Inches; 600 pages; An Historical Survey A.D.200-1500. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 55703 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BALDWIN, JOHN W. THE LANGUAGE OF SEX Chicago, University Of Chicago Press 1996, Paperback. Fine. 0226036146 ¶ 0.76 x 9.06 x 6.04 Inches; 360 pages; Five Voices from Northern France around 1200. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 55712 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD W. THE REIGN OF CHIVALRY New York, St Martin's Press 1980, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312669941 ¶ 208 pages; Presents a broad picture of the chivalric world, and shows how chivalry affected or was affected by great social movements, great writers and great events, and analyzes the legacy it passed down to later ages. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 43373 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARBER, MALCOLM THE TRIAL OF THE TEMPLARS New York, Cambridge University Press 1980, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0521280184 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.91 x 8.98 x 5.98 Inches; 318 pages USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 47084 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARBER, MALCOLM THE TWO CITIES: MEDIEVAL EUROPE, 1050-1320 London & New York, Routledge 1993, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 9780415096829 ¶ 1.23 x 9.18 x 6.16 Inches; 581 pages; Almost an immediate classic, this work is a highly regarded study of Medieval Europe in the peak years of the Middle Ages. 581 pp, illustrated, Extensive References, Bibliography, Indexes. A very nice, tight, unmarked copy. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 52777 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARBER, MALCOLM THE TWO CITIES: MEDIEVAL EUROPE 1050-1320 New York, Routledge 1991, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780415067805 ¶ 612 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition. USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2251] Book number: 53677 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARLOW, FRANK THE FEUDAL KINGDOM OF ENGLAND, 1042-1216 London & New York, Longman Publishing Group 1992, Fourth Edition; Fourth Printing, Paperback. Very Good. 9780582495043 ¶ 1.25 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 478 pages; Classic study of the development of the feudal period of England from the end of Saxon England to the Magna Carta. The book is clean, with no markings; vertical creases in spine, cover corners tipped; a little rubbing of the covers. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 52778 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BILLINGS, MALCOLM THE CROSS & THE CRESCENT: A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES New York, Sterling Pub. Co 1988, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0806969040 ¶ 0.6 x 10 x 7.7 Inches; 1 pages; This book was prepared to accompany a BBC radio series. 240 pp. color and black and white illustrations throughout, Bibliography, no Index. The books like new and unread. The dust jacket has some rubbing and a 1 1/2 inch diagonal tear in the rear panel. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 53734 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BISHOP, MORRIS THE MIDDLE AGES Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1986, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780828104876 ¶ 1 x 8.25 x 5.75 Inches; 350 pages USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 52629 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BISHOP, MORRIS THE MIDDLE AGES Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1986, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780828104876 ¶ 1 x 8.25 x 5.75 Inches; 350 pages USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 54299 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOOKS, TIME-LIFE Time Frame, AD 600-800 THE MARCH OF ISLAM Alexandria, VA, Time Life 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0809464209 ¶ 0.6 x 10.9 x 9.1 Inches; 176 pages; Smear on rear cover, otherwise like new. Published without a dust jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56992 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOOKS, TIME-LIFE Time Frame AD 1000-1100 LIGHT IN THE EAST Alexandria, VA, Time Life 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. 0809464292 ¶ 0.6 x 11 x 9 Inches; 175 pages; Like new, unread. Published without a dust jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56993 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOOKS, TIME-LIFE Time Frame, AD 800-1000 FURY OF THE NORTHMEN Alexandria, VA, Time Life 1988, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. 080946425x ¶ 0.7 x 11.2 x 9.2 Inches; 176 pages; Like new, unread. Published without a dust jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56994 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BORST, ARNO; HANSEN, ERIC MEDIEVAL WORLDS : BARBARIANS, HERETICS AND ARTISTS IN THE MIDDLE AGES Chicago, University Of Chicago Press 1996, Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 0226066576 ¶ 0.65 x 9.17 x 6.21 Inches; 288 pages USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 38560 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRANDT, WILLIAM J. THE SHAPE OF MEDIEVAL HISTORY; STUDIES IN MODES OF PERCEPTION New Haven, Yale University Press 1968, Second Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ¶ --; hardcover; DJ is price-clipped. Book is tight, clean with no marks. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 34686 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRENTANO, ROBERT, EDITOR THE EARLY MIDDLE AGES 500 - 1000 New York, The Free Press 1964, Tenth Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 314 pages; Sources in Western Civilization series. Very light wear to edges of wraps and spine ends; two small numbers written on half-title page, othrwise Fine. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 55857 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRIDGE, ANTONY THEODORA (SIGNED) London, Cassell 1978, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0304299820 ¶ Portrait in a Byzantine Landscape. Biography of the woman who rose from courtesan to the most powerful in the world at the time, as Empress of Byzantium and partner, in all respects, of the great Emperor Justinian. Preface, maps, bibliography, timetable of events, index. 194 pp. Signed by the author on the title page. Old stain on upper part of side page edges, with some on the top page edges, resembling foxing. Stain only penetrates slightly the last free end paper, not any other pages. Very tight and bright. DJ has a tiny tear and wrinkle at the bottom edge of the front panel, a little wear of the corners and the bottom spine edge, and a small area of the bottem rear edge where the thin plastic coating of the DJ has risen slightly. ; Signed by Author USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 10554 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROWNLEE, MARINA S. & KEVIN BROWNLEE & STEPHEN G. NICHOLS, EDITORS THE NEW MEDIEVALISM (PARALLAX: RE-VISIONS OF CULTURE AND SOCIETY) Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins University Press 1991, Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 0801841720 ¶ 0.97 x 9.08 x 5.98 Inches; 336 pages USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 38559 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BURGER, EDWARD K. JOACHIM OF FIORE: ENCHIRIDION SUPER APOCALYPTISM (STUDIES AND TEXTS, NO 78) Toronto, Pontifical Institue Of Medieval Studies 1986, First Edition. Near Fine. 0888440782 ¶ Softcover; Trade paperback, 114 pp. Introduction, Text in Latin, Bibliography, Indices, Glossary. The texst is from the oldest surviving manuscript of the abbot (1135-1202) , containing many of the themes of his later writings, but specifically was intended to assist in understanding the Apocalypse of St. John. Covers a little toned, very light rubbing. Prior owner name on 1/2 title page. USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6090] Book number: 32502 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CANTOR, NORMAN IN THE WAKE OF THE PLAGUE New York, Harper Perennial 2002, Paperback. Fine. 9780060014346 ¶ 0.68 x 8 x 5.36 Inches; 272 pages; The Black Death and the World It Made. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 55604 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CANTOR, NORMAN F. IN THE WAKE OF THE PLAGUE New York, Free Press 2001, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780684857350 ¶ 0.92 x 8.73 x 5.72 Inches; 245 pages; The Black Death and the World It Made. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 56150 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CAPELLANUS, ANDREAS (JOHN JAY PARRY, TRANSL., NOTES) THE ART OF COURTLY LOVE New York, W.W. Norton 1969, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 0.6 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 218 pages; Light edgewear to wraps and spine edges, spine crease. Binding tight, pages clean and bright, no prior owner marks. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55856 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHAMBERS, JAMES THE DEVIL'S HORSEMEN: THE MONGOL INVASION OF EUROPE New York, Atheneum 1979, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0689109423 ¶ 1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 190 pages; Prior owner's name and date printed on first free endpaper. Dust jacket has light edgewear and chipping of spine ends. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 51436 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHAZAN, ROBERT IN THE YEAR 1096: THE FIRST CRUSADE AND THE JEWS New York, Jewish Publication Society of America 1997, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780827605756 ¶ 0.91 x 9.36 x 6.28 Inches; 186 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 53674 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005