| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS CHRISTMAS NUMBER 1947 London & New York, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ No. 3160A, Vol. 121, Nov. 20, 1947. Folio magazine, staple binding, full-color wraps. "The Albergo of the White Cross," by Hammond Innes. Numerous full-page, full-color reproductions. Double-page full-color reproduction of "Louis XIV and Moliere," by Jean-Leon Gerome. Two pages of full-color reproductions of sketches of Royal Navy Officers' uniforms between Elizabeth and Victoria, by William Heath. Three pages of full-color Victorian scenes. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 31892 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS CHRISTMAS NUMBER 1953 (No. 5978A, Vol. 223, Nov. 19, 1953) London, Illustrated London News 1953, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Folio magazine, staple binding, full-color wraps. In 1953, Queen Elizabeth II was crowned, so this issue includes a full-color photo reproduction of the new queen in her coronation coach, as well as several pieces on earlier English queens. "A Link with Petulengro," concerning Queen Victoria, by T. H. White. Three additional pieces on Queen Mary I, Queen Elizabeth I, and Queen Anne. Four full-color full-page drawings of flowers of the Holy Scriptures by Winifred Walker. Two full-page full-color illustrations by Neave Parker of the Tales of Uncle Remus. Four pages of sepia-tone reproductions of works by Toulouse-Lautrec. Other full-page, full-color reproductions include: still-life by Jan Van de Velde, still-life by Van Beyeren; winter scenes of Canadian painter Cornelius Krieghoff; 2 genre paintings by Dutch masters; 2 English winter scenes by Ernest Uden. Full-color, double page spread of "Winter Sports," by Brueghel The Younger. Great full-color ads by "Black & White" Scotch Whiskey (featuring one of the best paintings of the two black and white terriers), Huntley & Palmers Biscuits, Morris motor cars, Sunbeam-Talbot motor cars. Slight soiling of wraps; staple binding very secure, pages clean and bright, no tears. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 31893 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS CHRISTMAS NUMBER 1951 (No. 3368A, Vol. 129, Nov. 15, 1951) London & New York, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Folio magazine, staple binding, full-color illustrated wraps. Full-page, full-color reproductions and illustrations include: "Christmas Customs in Merrie Old England," by Muriel Broderick, 4 pp.; "The Snowbound World of Christmastide," wintery scenes by great painters, 4 pp.; "Christmas Gaiety One Hundred Years Ago," 2 Victorian water-colors by Lami; "A Christmas Dream," by Daphne Allen; "Under the Protection of the Gods," a fantasy of ancient and modern Egypt, by Howard Carter; "Children's Games," by Peter Brueghel the Elder, a double-page reproduction; etc. Photogravures on special paper include: "Cinderella," by Fragonard; "Head of a Reclining Girl," by Greuze; "Glimpses of Pre-Revolutionary London," 2 pp. of drawings of Cockney types between the two World Wars, by Blampied. "A Husband for Fanny," by Georgette Heyer, a Regency romance. "The Holly Bears a Berry," a Ludovic Travers story by Christopher Bush. Rear cover has beautiful full-page color ad for "Black & White" Scotch whiskey, with the classic Scott Terriers. Light soiling of wraps, short crease in rear wrap. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 31894 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS CHRISTMAS NUMBER 1949 (No. 3264A, Vol. 125, Nov. 17, 1949) London & New York, Illustrated London News 1949, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Folio magazine, staple binding, full-color illustrated wraps. Contents include: "Dogs in Old Master Drawings: Canine Portraits by Great Artists," 2 pp. photogravure reproductions; "The Little Christmas Play," by Margaret Bonham; "One or Two Skeletons," by Geoffrey Cotterell. Full pages in color include: "The Arrival of Boistrous King Winter: A fantasy in the Seventeenth Century Masque Style," by Muriel Broderick; three portraits of women by great masters; three Nativity scenes by great masters; double-page spread of winter sports scene by Adriaen Pieters Van de Venne; two pages of ships and a plane; double page spread of "mille fleurs" glass paper weights, etc. Photogravure reproductions of drawings of women by Watteau and an unidentified French artist, 2 pp. Beautiful full-page, full-color "Black & White" Scotch whiskey ad, with the two classic black and white Scott Terriers. Mild soiling of wraps, 2 1/2 in. tear in front wrap from fore-edge, very short tear and small crease in top page edges, top corners slightly curled. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 31895 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS CHRISTMAS NUMBER 1959 (No. 6275A, Vol. 235) London, Illustrated London News 1959, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ One of the great traditional pleasures of Christmas for many years has been the Christmas Number of the Illustrated London News. Folio magazine, staple binding, full-color illustrated wraps. 21 pp.in full-color, 4 pp. in black and gold. Articles include: "From Nudity to Pantalettes," an account of children's dress through the ages, illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard, illustrator of Winnie-the-Pooh and Wind in the Willows; "English Goulies and Ghosties," with 5 drawings by Juliet Pannett. Numerous full-color reproductions of great paintings illustrating children's costumes in various periods. The "Tres Riches Heures du Duc de Berry," 8 New Testament scenes in full color. Six romantic wildflower paintings by Raymond Booth. Four pages of fairy tales, illustrated in black and gold with beautiful scissor-cuts by Lotte Reiniger. "Home for Christmas," by Marie Muir, illustrated by Alan Crisp. Full-color ads by Jaguar, Humber, Standard-Triumph, Harvey's, etc. Slight soiling of wraps; staple binding tight, pages clean, with no tears. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 31888 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE SPHERE CHRISTMAS 1949 London, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Vol. CXCIX, No. 2597a, Nov. 17, 1949. Folio magazine, full-color illustrated wraps, staple binding. Illustated excerpts from "Northanger Abbey," by Jane Austen, "The Holly Tree," by Charles Dickens . "Anthony Trollope and the Country Life," by John Gore, illustrated by T. R. Freeman. Special section on English country life and sports, profusely illustrated with full-color reproductions. "Flower Paintings of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries," four pages illustrated in full-color and half-tone. Some foxing and soil to wraps, which have some edgewear. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 31938 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE SPHERE CHRISTMAS 1950 London, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Vol. CCIII, No. 2649a, Nov. 16, 1950. Folio magazine, full-color illustrated wraps, staple binding. "The Romance of the British Ballet," by Gordon Beckles, illustrated with 5 pp. full-color photographs. "The Golden Age of Book Illustration," by Eirene Own, illustrated with black and white reproductions. "Life in the 18th Century," excerpts from Rochefoucauld's journal. Illustrated article on the Gobelins tapestries. Illustrated excerpt from "Lorna Doone, by R. D. Blackmore. "Children of Long-Ago: Masterpieces of the Portrait-Painter's Art," 2 pp. illustrated in full-color. Some soiling of wraps, small brown spot on from wrap in bottom margin, mild edgewear. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 31939 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE SPHERE CHRISTMAS 1955 London, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Vol. CCXXIII, No. 2909a, Nov. 11, 1955. Folio magazine, full-color illustrated wraps, staple binding. Some soiling, edgewear to wraps. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 31940 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005