| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BAILEY, TEMPLE THE BLUE WINDOW (SIGNED) Philadelphia, Penn Publishing Co. 1926, Second Edition, Hardcover. Good in Fair dust jacket. ¶ This novel was the 10th best-selling book on the New York Times Best Seller List for 1926. Bailey was a hughly popular romance novelist and short story writer. Two other of her novels were among the top 10 best sellers on the New York Times List for the year, and several were made into films. Bailey's stories appeared in Harper's, Scribner's, the Saturday Evening Post, Collier's and most of the major women's magazines. She was born in Virginia and went to school in Richmond, but lived most of her life in Washington, D.C. Many of her novels are set in Washington, Maryland, and the Chesapeake Bay region, the setting for The Blue Window. This copy has a bookplate signed by the author and dated February 24, 1926, with her photograph, on the front paste-down. The first edition of the novel was published in February, 1926. This second edition was published in March of the same year. Blue cloth over boards, dark blue lettering and design on front board and spine; black and white frontis illustration; the same illustration is in full-color on the dust jacket, which also has the promotional bookmark attached to the front flap. There is a 2-page autobiography by the author at the end of the novel. There is small critter damage to the spine ends and a bit to the board edges as well; pages lightly toned. The bottom 2 inches are mssing from the dust jacket spine, which is darkened, and the spine head has large chips with loss; the front panel has chips with loss from the top edge, short tears and wear; rear panel soiled, corners chipped. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 46668 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LOOS, ANITA (BARTON, RALPH, ILLUS.) "BUT GENTLEMEN MARRY BRUNETTES" New York, Boni & Liveright 1928, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. ¶ Black cloth backed, black and cream printed paper over boards; black and white frontis; illustrated throughout with black and white plates and in-text drawings by Ralph Barton. The sequel to the classic "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes." USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 38227 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MENCKEN, H. L. (BILL CRAWFORD, ILLUS.) CHRISTMAS STORY New York, Knopf 1946, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, square paper illustration in color mounted to front board, full color illustrated endpapers, 31+(1) pp. Full color illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated by Bill Crawford. First book appearance of a story originally printed in the New Yorker. Book has slight discoloration in spine gutter of rear board, neat prior owner signature top of first free endpaper, and what appears to be light binding glue stains along interior edges of some pages. Dust jacket has slight chipping at corners and and spine ends, wear along spine folds, and two very short closed tears. Price on dust jacket flap has been masked with ink. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 42231 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MENCKEN, H. L. (BILL CRAWFORD, ILLUS.) CHRISTMAS STORY New York, Knopf 1946, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, square paper illustration in color mounted to front board, full color illustrated endpapers, 31+(1) pp. Full color illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated by Bill Crawford. First book appearance of a story originally printed in the New Yorker. Book has slight discoloration in spine gutter of rear board, neat prior owner signature top of first free endpaper, and what appears to be light binding glue stains along interior edges of some pages. Dust jacket has slight chipping at corners and and spine ends, wear along spine folds, and two very short closed tears. Price on dust jacket flap has been masked with ink. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 50548 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| O'NEILL, EUGENE THE HAIRY APE; ANNA CHRISTIE; THE FIRST MAN New York, Boni & Liveright 1922, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Tan cloth backed, light tan paper over boards; lettering in black on front board and spine; 322 pp. Three of the finest plays by one of America's greatest playwrights. Spine a little darkened and ends curled, with some wear; corners worn, light edgewear; mild soil to boards; custom bookplate on front paste-down; signature of prior owner, city and date written on first free-endpaper. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 37465 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PIDGIN, CHARLES FELTON QUINCY ADAMS SAWYER Boston, Clark Publishing . Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ A picture of New England home life. Light browning of page edges. Some fading and wear of green cloth covered boards. Front cover has an image of horse-drawn buggy. Prior owner name and address on first free end paper. USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 8693 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE (SHAHN, BEN, ILLUS.) A CHRISTMAS STORY New York, Delacorte 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ¶ Olive green paper over boards, gilt stamped spine lettering, gilt stamped illustration by Shahn on front board; illustrated endpapers; unpaginated; 5 3/4 in x 5 3/4 in. Cream dust jacket decorated in green, with black lettering. Seven black and white full-page illustrations by Shahn, plus one in-text drawing. Black and white photograph of Porter's neice, about whom this loving book was written. Slight fading of boards near edges; dust jacket price-clipped, with mild edgewear. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 26687 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ROSS, CLINTON The Puppet New York, Stone & Kimball 1896, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ A story of adventure and romance in Venice. Red cloth-covered boards bright, but soiled in spots; spine very slightly faded, but soiled. Gilt on both boards and spine bright; top edge gilt a little rubbed. Page edges browned, binding very tight, text clean and bright. USD 48.95 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4320] Book number: 9858 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SCOTT, LES TWILIGHT WOMEN New York, Arco Publishing Company 1952, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ Pages age-toned, spine slant, very slight edgewear; appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; A Beacon Book. Lurid full-color illustrated cover with bare-breasted, black-haired beauty modestly covered with a spreading tree limb. "The story of a strange love cult and its secret rites!" USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 36902 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THACKERAY, W. M. (WILLIAM MAKEPEACE) THE ENGLISH HUMOURISTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY London, Smith, Elder & Company 1853, 2nd Edition Revised, Hardcover. Very Good. ¶ A Series of Lectures Delivered in England, Scotland, and the United States of America. Maroon cloth over boards, gilt lettering and rules on spine; 322 pp. + 6 pp. publisher's ads for Thackeray's new fiction. Contains six lectures: Swift; Congreve and Addison; Steele; Prior, Gay, and Pope; Hogarth, Smollett, and Fielding; Sterne and Goldsmith. Includes footnotes. Spine faded to brown, with worn ends; light wear on edges and corners; rear board rubbed; occasional internal finger smudges. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 41218 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WALPOLE, HUGH ALL SOULS' NIGHT New York, Doubleday Doran 1933, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. ¶ A Book of Stories. Blue cloth with elaborate blind-stamped design and gilt-stamped lettering and center circle on front board; gilt-stamped lettering and elaborate design in spine. 316 pp. This collection of 16 stories includes the masterpiece of horror, "The Silver Mask," and two ghost stories. It is cited in numerous bibliographies of horror and supernatural literature. Spine is faded, gilt lettering and design are worn. Small hole in cloth spine cover. Browning of pages, paste-downs and end papers. Dust jacket is fragile, with significant chipping on edges including a 1 X 1 1/2 inch chip out of the top of the spine and chips with loss at two corners, the spine foot and rear panel edges; a 2 inch tear in the rear panel; wear and abrasion. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 6115 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WHARTON, EDITH A SON AT THE FRONT New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1923, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Edith Whaton's novel is set in France during World War I. John Campton, a reknowned American portrait painter living in Paris, is reunited with his son George, who is sent to the front. This is the first edition, first state, with two errors later corrected: p. 244, line 6, "lips" instead of "lids," and p. 62, line 15, "we was" instead of "we were." Red cloth over boards, gilt lettering on front board, black spine lettering; 426 pp. Spine is faded and stained, with wear to head and foot; corners have mild wear; a few small stains to front board; top edges dust-soiled; prior owner's attractive bookplate and signature on front paste-down; original owner's signature and date on first free endpaper; split at half-title page; separation between two signatures. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 46646 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WILLIS, DR. FREDERICK L. H. ALCOTT MEMOIRS Boston, Richard G. Badger 1915, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. ¶ Posthumously Compiled from Papers, Journals and Memoranda of the Late Dr. Frederick L. H. Willis by E.W.L. and H.B. Compiled by Ellen Willis Linn, Dr. Willis' daughter, who wrote the Preface, and by Henri Bazin, who wrote the Postscript. Red cloth over boards, blind stamp on front board, paper spine label; 108 pp. Spine rubbed and faded, with most of spine label gone; top portion of rear board faded; edges worn; gift inscription on first free endpaper. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 38217 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005