| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAMS, M. H. ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETS: MODERN ESSAYS IN CRITICISM (GALAXY BOOKS) New York, Oxford University Press 1977, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0195019466 ¶ Pages lightly toned. Covers have some rubbing. Tight, clean, no prior owner marks. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 32783 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ABRAMS, M H ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETS New York, Galaxy Books/Oxford University Press 1960, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good. ¶ 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; Modern Essays in Criticism. Book has light general wear, no marks, tight clean pages. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 55430 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JOHN W. THE DEVIL IN THE FIRE New York, Harper & Row 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0061202010 ¶ -; Retrospective Essays on American Literature and Culture 1951-1971. Writers discussed include Hemingway, Dos Passos, James T. Farrell, Kathjerine Anne Porter, Norman Mailer, John Updike, William Styron, Mary McCarthy, Saul Bellow, John Cheever, James Jones, Eudora Welty, Wright Morris, Donald Barthelme, Jerzy Kozinski. Top edges of dust jacket have edgewear and a little curl. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 6641 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALLEN, GAY W. THE NEW WALT WHITMAN HANDBOOK New York, New York University Press 1975, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. 0814705561 ¶ 423 pages; Ex-library book, with sticers on spine and rear board, stamp on top page edges, and catalogue card pasted to rear free endpaper. Spine ends worn, with short tear in spine head, corners worn and bumped, white stains on front board. Binding tight, hinges sound, pages clean and bright. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2318] Book number: 51435 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AUDEN, W. H. SECONDARY WORLDS: ESSAYS BY W. H. AUDEN New York, Random House 1968, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Four separate, but linked essays delivered in October, 1967, to inaugurate the commemorative T. S. Eliot lectures at the University of Kent in Canterbury. Dust jacket has 1/2-inch chip with loss at top edge of front panel, small chips and tiny closed tears, light soil. Book Fine. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 48328 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAKER, CARLOS, ED. HEMINGWAY AND HIS CRITICS New York, Hill and Wang 1961, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good. ¶ Covers have quite a bit of rubbing. Text block clean and tight. Book appears to be unread. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 56848 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARKER, ARTHUR E. (EDITOR) MILTON New York, Oxford University Press 1970, Paperback. Near Fine. ¶ Modern Essays in Criticism. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 56220 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARTH, JOHN THE FRIDAY BOOK New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1984, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0399129979 ¶ 1.2 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 281 pages; Dust jacket has slight edgewear, otherwise a Fine book in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 52533 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BATE, WALTER JACKSON FROM CLASSIC TO ROMANTIC New York, Harper Torchbooks 1961, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Spine darkened, a little wear to edges of wraps, short crease in rear wrap. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 32887 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BENTLEY, ERIC IN SEARCH OF THEATER New York, Knopf 1953, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. ¶ 411 pages; There appears to by a typographical error on the copyright page. The "First Edition" statement is printed as "R S Edition." 411+ viii pp. Index. Tan cloth-covered boards. Pages lightly toned. Dust jacket has rubbing, wear of most edges and cornerswith some chipping of the bottom spine edge and a couple of short tears. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 46307 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BENTLEY, ERIC THE THEATRE OF COMMITMENT AND OTHER ESSAYS New York, Atheneum 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ The title essay's subject is the political engagement of drama. 241 pp., Index. Green cloth-covered boards. The book has virtually no wear and appears to be unread, very tight, never fully opened. The dust jacket has a little toning. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 46311 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD SHAKESPEARE New York, Riverhead Books 1998, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 9780965686822 ¶ 2.1 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 745 pages; The Invention of the Human. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 55428 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOROWITZ, ALBERT INNOCENCE AND ARSENIC (SIGNED) New York, Harper & Row 1977, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060104139 ¶ Studies in crime and literature, from Cicero to modern times, various historical figures, authors, composers and criminal events that affected, or ended, their lives. Includes a discussion of the theory that Mozart was murdered by Salieri, which was the subject of the later movie about Mozart and Salieri. Signed and inscribed to prior owner by the author on the fly leaf. Small stain on the bottom front board. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 8888 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOWIE, PROFESSOR MALCOLM PROUST AMONG THE STARS New York, Columbia University Press 1999, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780231114905 ¶ 1.44 x 8.79 x 5.69 Inches; 352 pages USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 53877 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOYD, ERNEST LITERARY BLASPHEMIES New York, Harper & Brothers 1927, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Controversial, iconoclastic, and unconventional essays on Shakespeare, Milton, Swift, Byron, Dickens, Poe, Whitman, Henry James and Thomas Hardy. "Many reputations survive in the class-room as many Christian virtues survive only in church. Furthermore, just as there are people who genuinely enjoy Paradise Lost and prefer it to the latest novel, so there have been rare individuals who tried to live according to the teaching of Christ." 265 pp. Green cloth covered boards with burlap-like green backstrip and corners. boards have a little toning of the edges and the spine is toned to brown. Pages lightly toned. Prior owner bookplate on front paste-down. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 46303 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRADFORD, GAMALIEL A NATURALIST OF SOULS: STUDIES IN PSYCHOGRAPHY Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1926, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 369 pp, Appendix. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt rules and lettering on the front cover, similarly on spine. gilt on spine is somewhat faded. Boards have some toning, spine more so. Pages lightly toned. Prior owner bookplate on front paste-down. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 46304 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRIGHAM, JOHNSON THE BANKER IN LITERATURE (SIGNED) New York, The Bankers Publishing Co. 1910, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ viii, 250 + 5 pages of ads. Photos. Index. Many pages unopened. Blue cloth-covered boards with letting stamped in gilt on the front board and on the spine. TEG. All gilt still bright. Some rubbing of boards. Bottom front corner severely bumped with cloth worn through. End papers toned. Inscribed to no one in particular and signed by the author on the flyleaf. A gift inscription below, in pencil. The author was the state librarian of Iowa and the Iowa Library Association has an annual literary award named in honor of him. A discussion, with excerpts, of bankers as creators of literature and bankers as characters in fiction. Dedicated to J.P. Morgan. USD 78.90 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 6785] Book number: 25435 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROOKS, VAN WYCK EMERSON AND OTHERS New York, E. P. Dutton 1927, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Collection of essays, including: six on Emerson, John Butler Yeats, Ambrose Bierce, Herman Melville, Upton Sinclair, Literary Life in America, by one of the country's most esteemed intellectual and literary historians and literary critics. Black cloth backed, beige paper with gilt design over boards; paper label on front board with black lettering; lettering faded from spine; 250 pp. Spine ends a little curled and worn, boards tanned along edges, page edges darkened; tasteful bookplate of prior owner on front paste-down; a little wear to board edges and corners. Brooks received the Pulitzer Prize in history for The Flowering of New England in 1937. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4214] Book number: 45883 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROOKS, VAN WYCK THE TIMES OF MELVILLE AND WHITMAN New York, E.P. Dutton 1947, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 489 pages; A literary history of the United States from 1850 to 1890. 489 pp. Index. Green cloth-covered boards. Boards have light edgewear. Pages lightly toned. Dust jacket has overall rubbing, edge and corner wear, sunning of the spine. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 46312 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BURBANK, REX, AND JACK B. MOORE, EDITORS THE LITERATURE OF THE AMERICAN RENAISSANCE Columbus, OH, C. E. Merrill Pub. Co. 1969, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 0675095859 ¶ Front board slightly bowed, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has tears, chipping, edgewear. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 56297 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CALVERTON, V.F.; ERNEST BOYD INTRO. THE NEWER SPIRIT: A SOCIOLOGICAL CRITICISM OF LITERATURE New York, Boni & Liveright 1925, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 284 pp. Purple and black paper covered boards with leaf motif, tan cloth backstrip. Paper spine label. Boards have wear of edges and corners, some toning of the spine and spine label. Prior owner bookplate on front paste-down. Pages lightly toned. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 46314 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH, AND HENRY MORTON ROBINSON A SKELETON KEY TO FINNEGAN'S WAKE New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company 1944, Hardcover. Very Good+. ¶ Green cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; xiii, 365 pp. The essential guide to Finnegan's Wake. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 40285 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHILTON, ELEANOR CARROLL AND HERBERT AGAR THE GARMENT OF PRAISE;: THE NECESSITY FOR POETRY, Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & company, inc 1929, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 401 pages; This work has three major sections: The Nature of Poetry; English Poetry and English History; and Poetry and the World Today. 401 pp. Black cloth-covered boards. Some fading of the spine label. Prior owner bookplate on front paste-down. Pages lightly toned. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 46301 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COTT, JONATHAN PIPERS AT THE GATES OF DAWN New York, Random House Inc 1983, Second Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 039450464X ¶ --; Hardcover; Red dot remainder mark top page edges. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 31598 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COWART, DAVID DON DELILLO: THE PHYSICS OF LANGUAGE Athens, GA, University of Georgia Press 2002, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0820323209 ¶ 0.84 x 9.38 x 6.36 Inches; 257 pages USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 48734 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005