next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Literary Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 316 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   THE BEST OF H.T. WEBSTER
New York, Simon & Schuster 1953, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ -; A memorial to the great cartoonist, with more than 250 of his cartoons. Preface by Robert Sherwood. Bibliographical sketch by Philo Calhoun. A little browning of end papers and spine with a little bit of edgewear.
USD 33.90 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2992] Book number: 8955
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AGEE, JAMES   LETTERS OF JAMES AGEE TO FATHER FLYE
New York, Braziller 1962, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Dust jacket has 1/2-inch tear and chips, slightly darkened spine and some rubbing.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 45892
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

L'AMOUR, LOUIS   EDUCATION OF A WANDERING MAN
New York, Bantam 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0553057030
   ¶ A memoir.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 25740
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

L'AMOUR, ANGELIQUE   A TRAIL OF MEMORIES: THE QUOTATIONS OF LOUIS L'AMOUR
New York, Bantam 1988, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780553052718
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.7 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 240 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 48477
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANDERSON, MARK   SHAKESPEARE BY ANOTHER NAME
New York, Gotham 2005, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1592401031
   ¶ 2.05 x 9.21 x 6.38 Inches; 640 pages; A Biography of Edward de Vere, Earl of Oxford, the Man Who Was Shakespeare. Black line remainder mark on bottom page edges, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has slight wear to spine ends, otherwise Fine.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 56973
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANGELOU, MAYA   THE HEART OF A WOMAN
New York, Bantam 1981, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0553380095
   ¶ 54956; 0.9 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 336 pages; Prior owner name on inside front wrap, light wear to spine ends, otherwise Fine.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 54956
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANGIER, CAROLE   JEAN RHYS : LIFE AND WORK
Boston, Little Brown 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0316042633
   ¶ Biography of the novelist.
USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2551] Book number: 11148
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

APPLEGATE, SHANNON   LIVING AMONG HEADSTONES: LIFE IN A COUNTRY CEMETERY
New York, Thunder's Mouth Press 2005, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781560256779
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 336 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 48275
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AXELRAD, JACOB   ANATOLE FRANCE: A LIFE WITHOUT ILLUSIONS 1844-1924
New York, Harper & Brothers 1944, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 54768; Light wear to spine ends and corners, small bumps and wear to bottom board edges, soil to top board edges. No prior owner marks, hinges and binding sound, pages clean.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 54768
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAKER, RUSSELL   THE GOOD TIMES
New York, William Morrow & Co 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0688061702
   ¶ 9.98 x 0.86 x 7.7 Inches; 351 pages
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 37155
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAREA, ARTURO   LORCA, THE POET AND HIS PEOPLE
New York, Harcourt Brace 1949, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ XV, 176 p, Light avocado colored cloth-covered boards. Very minor toning of page edges. DJ is price-clipped. Biography of the great Spanish liberal poet who was assassinated by fascists at the beginning of the Spanish Civil War. Contains excerpts of his poetry in English as well as full texts in Spanish.
USD 48.95 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4320] Book number: 27218
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BATE, WALTER JACKSON   SAMUEL JOHNSON
New York, Harcourt 1979, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good. 0156792591
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 32686
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES (ARTHUR SYMONS, TRANSL.)   THE LETTERS OF BAUDELAIRE
New York, Albert & Charles Boni 1927, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Translated by Arthur Symons. Spine ends a little worn, prior owner bookplate on front paste-down.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 46080
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BEER, THOMAS (INTRODUCTION BY JOSEPH CONRAD)   STEPHEN CRANE : A STUDY IN AMERICAN LETTERS
Garden City, N. Y., Garden City Publishing 1923, Reprint, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Prior owner's bookplate on front paste-down, spine a little darkened, pages lightly toned.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 54744
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BELL, AUBREY F.G.   CERVANTES
Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma 1947, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Poor dust jacket.
   ¶ Spine head a little curled, one corner bumped, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has 2 long tears in front panel, edgewear, chips, short tears, yellowing.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 54743
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BELL, MILLICENT   MARQUAND: AN AMERICAN LIFE
Boston, Little, Brown 1979, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 0316088285
   ¶ 537 pages; The book is unmarked, tight, clean and bright. The dust jacket has considerable edge and corner wear, quite a bit of rubbing, several chips and tears.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 52217
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BELL, QUENTIN   VIRGINIA WOOLF: A BIOGRAPHY
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1972, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 9780156935807
   ¶ 1.1 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 314 pages; Slight wear to corners, but book is unread, virtually like new.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 53914
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BELL, QUENTIN   VIRGINIA WOOLF: A BIOGRAPHY
New York, Quality Paperback Book Club 1972, Book Club Edition, Paperback. Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 53930
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BENET, MARY KATHLEEN   WRITERS IN LOVE
New York, Macmillan 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0025089005
   ¶ 273 pages; Red dot remainder mark bottom page edges, otherwise Fine.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 40773
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BENNETT, MILDRED R.   THE WORLD OF WILLA CATHER
Lincoln, NE, University Of Nebraska Press 1995, Ninth Printing. As New. 0803250134
   ¶ Softcover
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 34894
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERBEROVA, NINA   ALEKSANDR BLOK: A LIFE
New York, Braziller , First Edition, Hardcover. As New in Fine dust jacket. 0807614084
   ¶ -; Biography of the Russian poet and leader of the Symbolist movement but who became an ardent supporter of the Russian Revolution, only to die in 1921 at the age of 41 before the true nature of the Revolution became apparent.
USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2551] Book number: 8086
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BITOV, ANDREI   A CAPTIVE OF THE CAUCASUS
New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374118833
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 323 pages
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 48035
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BJORN, THYRA FERRE   THIS IS MY LIFE
New York:, Holt, Rinehart And Winston 1966, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ The author's autobiography. DJ has a little edge and corner wear and a couple of short tears.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 26358
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLANCH, LESLEY   PIERRE LOTI: THE LEGENDARY ROMANTIC
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1983, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0151719314
   ¶ 336 pages; Illustrated with black and white photogrphs. Slightly bumped spine ends, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has a few short tears, small chips, and is price-clipped.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 51586
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BODE, CARL   MENCKEN
Carbondale, IL, Southern Illinois University Press 1970, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0809303760
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 452 pages; Comprehensive biography of H.L. Mencken with extensive notes and Index. Dust jacket has some edge and corner wear. The book has very light wear.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 48294
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

316 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005