Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Limited Editions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
   THE SONGS OF SAPPHO
Mt. Vernon, NY, Peter Pauper Press 1942. Very Good+.
   ¶ A beautifully illustrated book printed on special paper in a slipcase. Some browning of board edges, fading of spine and fading and browning of slipcase. Wear of corners of slipcase.
USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2551] Book number: 8597
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

APULEIUS, LUCIUS   THE GOLDEN ASS
New York, Limited Editions Club 1932, Limited Edition, Hardcover. .
   ¶ Introduction by Jack Lindsay. The book is covered with soft white leather, from the hide of an ass. It has yellowed some and has some wear and scratches. Beautiful illustrations. #1377 of 1500 Copies. Very Good, No Slipcase; No DJ as Issued; Signed By the Illustrator Percival Goodman on the Colophon Page.
USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6972] Book number: 7871
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARISTOPHANES   THE FROGS
New York, Limited Editions Club 1937, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine.
   ¶ #991 OF 1500 copies published. No slipcase. Translated from the Greek by William James Hickie, with an Introduction by Gilbert Seldes. Wood engravings by John Austen, who signed the Colophon. Printed for the LEC by Joh. Enschede en Zonen, Haarlem, Holland. Off-white linen covered boards with design and title stamped in black and black title stamped on spine. Attractive copy.
USD 48.90 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4316] Book number: 17247
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CELLINI, BENVENUTO   THE LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI WRITTEN BY HIMSELF
Verona, Limited Editions Club 1937, Limited/Numbered Edition, Hardcover. .
   ¶ No. 1122 of a limited edition of 1500 copies. Translated and edited by John Addington Symonds. Introduction by Thomas Craven. Illustrated with line and color wash drawings by Fritz Kredel, who signed the colophon page. Bound in full cloth with the stamped gray pattern of the Florentine Lily and the lion of Cellini's coat of arms. Fabric by Fortuny of Venice. Leather spine label. Printed on Maslianico watermarked paper. 9 1/2 in. x 13 in. Light gray dust jacket with blue lettering on front panel and spine, including the number of this copy printed on the spine. Housed in publisher's slipcase, covered in black paper with gilt lettering. Designed, printed and bound by Giovanni Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni, Verona. Cellini was the greatest goldsmith of the Renaissance, if not for all time. An artist who worked for the Pope and for kings, his life was at the center of the high Italian Renaissance in 16th Century Florence. Dust jacket has wear to spine ends and a small splash mark near spine head. Slipcase is well-worn at corners, has two short splits along bottom panel seams, a spot of abrasion on one panel, probably from removal of a sticker, some scratches and nicks. Book is Fine.
USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 11385] Book number: 14392
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CRANE, STEPHEN   MAGGIE, A GIRL OF THE STREETS
New York, Limited Editions Club 1974, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Fine.
   ¶ Limited edition of 2,000 numbered copies, of which this is No. 651. Introduction by Shirley Ann Grau. Illustrated with six copper-engraved etchings, by Sigmund Abeles, who has SIGNED the colophon. Crane is best known for his novel The Red Badge of Courage, but Maggie was Crane's most controversial, and it was heavily censored when first published. This edition was prepared using Crane's original manuscript, and is published intact. Bound in half polished black goatskin, tooled in gilt, with gilt spine lettering and rules; boards covered in light gray homespun buckram, printed in darker gray stripe; 10 3/4" x 7 3/8". Housed in a board slipcase with panels covered in gray paper and ends covered in black leather. Printed by the fine press of A. Colish. Book is Fine. The slipcase has a few small stains and abrasions, and a small bit of leather is chipped away from one of the rounded edges.
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: 7884
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FIELDING, HENRY   THE HISTORY OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE MR. JONATHAN WILD THE GREAT
New York, Limited Editions Club 1943, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A limited edition of 1,500 numbered copies, this being copy No. 594. Illustrations by T. M. CleLand, and an Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. SIGNED ON THE COLOPHON BY T. M. CLELAND. Bound in charcoal gray buckram spine, with paper spine label, and patterned paper over boards; xviii, 231 pp.; 10 1/4" x 7 1/2"; housed in publisher's board slipcase covered in black paper with paper spine label. Cleland designed and illustrated the book and supervised its printing at the Marchbanks Press in New York. The illustrations were colored by hand stenciling at the studio of Charlize Brakely. Illustrations are in-text, plus a full-color double spread title page. The title character of this novel was a real person, a man who became the head of a great gang of London thieves and thugs. He was utterly fearless, ruthless and coldhearted, and carried out his criminal activity on a vast scale before meeting justice in 1725. Fielding's subject matter is particularly interesting in light of the author's role as the founder of London's first police force. In this novel, Fielding's main theme is the contrast between greatness and goodness, and he uses irony in its highest form to achieve his goal. This is a highly regarded, although less well known, work by Fielding. This copy has two short scratches on the front and rear boards, small remnants of a book plate onthe front paste-down along the top edge, and a prior owner's signature and date on the first free endpaper. The slipcase shows some wear, and a seam along the top edge is split.
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 7912
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FRANCE, ANATOLE   CRAINQUEBILLE
New York, Limited Editions Club 1949, Limited Edition, Hardcover. .
   ¶ Translation and introduction by Jacques Le Clercq. #221 of 1, 500 Copies. Written in 1901, this is a story of a street peddler and a miscarriage of French justice. It was inspired by the Dreyfus case, and often is compared to the work of Zola. Anatole France was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1921, the year after his works were put on the Proscribed List by the Roman Catholic Church. Beautiful color illustrations by the great artist, Bernard Lamotte, who signed this copy on the Limitation Page. Bound in tan burlap with the title stamped in red on the front cover and on the spine. Prior owner bookplate. Slipcase has a little wear at edges and has faded along the edges.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 7904
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HALL, CARROLL D.   HERALDRY OF NEW HELVETIA
San Francisco, The Book Club Of California 1945, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good.
   ¶ EBAY STORE; One of 250 copies published. Contains 32 cattle brands and ear marks reproduced from the original certificates issued at Sutter's Ford 1845 to 1848. Foreword and biographical sketches by Carroll D. Hall. Spanish certificates are translated into English. Reproduces leaves from the manuscript brand book of Johann Sutter. The Foreword and biographical sketches provide a wonderful portrait of the cattle business in California in the mid 1800s. This is one of the first productions of the Allen Press. Text is hand-set in Bulmer type and printed on all-rag paper. Boards covered in light sage green cloth, spine backing is hand-tooled tan leather. Front board stamped in tan with Sutter's brand. Leather is rubbed and worn; bottom 1/2 inch of spine leather missing, top 3/4 inch coming loose. Small areas of off-setting on endpapers from binder's glue. Interior is unblemished.
USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6972] Book number: 10890
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DE LAMENNAIS, L'ABBE F.   IMITATION DE JESUS CHRIST
Dijon, Pellion & Marchet 1886, Hardcover. Very Good.
   ¶ This is a special edition in French of the great work three-quarter bound in red leather. The numerous engravings were designed by Gallieni and engraved by PessanI. Each page is framed with a frieze representing motifs and vignettes, all different. Hundreds of vignettes from the life of Christ in total. In addition, the two title pages are fully illustrated and there are more than a dozen engravings including one in front. 7 3/4 X 11 inches, 626 pp. Marbled end papers. A little edge and corner wear. Pages are toned and are a little brittle, but are clean and bright. Prior owner signature on half-title page. One short tear in the top edge of each of the first several pages. Circular tear in top right corner 2nd free end paper.
USD 104.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 9179] Book number: 27497
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

LEITH, W. COMPTON   SIRENICA
Portland, ME, Thomas Bird Mosher 1915, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Good.
   ¶ One of 450 copies printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Introduction by William Marion Reedy. Light blue paper over boards, decorative medallions in gilt on front board, gilt spine lettering; blue endpapers; xvi, 142 pp. Spine backing missing 2 inches from top and bottom; boards have some edge and corner wear and some spotting; small gift inscription on second free end paper dated 1919; tiny tear in top edge of 3rd free end paper.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 13545
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MEREDITH, GEORGE   THE SHAVING OF SHAGPAT
New York, Limited Editions Club 1955, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket.
   ¶ Introduction by Sir Francis Meredith Meynell. #1353 of 1500 Copies. In Near Fine Slipcase. Glassine dust jacket has some tearing. Signed By the Illustrator Honore Guilbeau on the Colophon Page.
USD 83.95 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7409] Book number: 7960
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MOLIERE   Tartuffe, or the Hypocrite (SIGNED by Illustrator)
New York, Limited Editions Club 1930, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine.
   ¶ #135 of 1500 copies published. Verse translations by Curtis Hidden Page. Introduction by Brandon Matthews. Boards covered in silk-rag handmade paper, spine covered in linen. Embossed bust of Moliere on front board. Signed by lithograph illustrator Hugo Steiner-Prag on the limitation page. Small signature of prior owner and date in upper corner of front pastedown. Spine darkening. Cream-colored paper covered slipcase is darkening and soiled, with splits in top and bottom seams, chips and small tears in paper covered slipcase spine, corner of paper spine label torn off.
USD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4942] Book number: 10180
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

SMITH, CHARD POWERS   PRELUDE TO MAN
Mount Vernon, NY, The Peter Pauper Press 1936, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 88 pages; This is a very long, sort of epic, poem celebrating the emergence of man and attempting to integrate religion, myth and science. The book was sold by subscription and the subscribers are listed at the beginning of the book. The list reads like a Who's Who of 1936, including Eleanor Roosevelt, Maxwell Anderson, Eugene O'Neill, Bennett Cerf, Robinson Jeffers and many more, including the person to whom this copy is inscribed and signed by the author.16 1/4 x 11 1/4, Unpaginated. Section heading decorations by Valenti Angelo. A Preface by the author. Bound in a cream-colored cloth with a red and gilt title square ont he front cover and on the spine. Printed in two columns on heavy paper. The boards are toned, corners bumped. Split between front end papers, with spine showing. Pages quite clean and bright. A very scarce book.
USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4761] Book number: 43092
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS   THE BEACH OF FALESA
Los Angeles, Limited Editions Club 1956, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Fine.
   ¶ A limited edition of 1,500 numbered copies, this being copy No. 1026. Introduction by J. C. Furnas. Designed by Ward Ritchie and printed by The Ward Ritchie Press, in Los Angeles. Boards covered in grass cloth-patterned paper with illustration by Sheets, brown buckram spine backing, with gilt-stamped letters; 12 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in.; xv + (2) + 113 pp.; original glassine wrapper; housed in publisher's board slipcase covered in lime-green rice paper, with brown spine lettering. This edition bears all the hallmarks of Ward Ritchie's superior productions, from the quality of the typeface, paper and printing, to the reproduction of the illustrations. Illustrated by Millard Sheets, who has SIGNED THE COLOPHON. Fine copy, with a short tear and some chipping of the glassine wrapper. The slipcase is faded along the spine and around the edges, with some wear and soil to the fragile rice paper cover.
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 7900
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS   THE BEACH OF FALESA
Los Angeles, Limited Editions Club 1956, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A limited edition of 1,500 numbered copies, this being copy No. 553. Introduction by J. C. Furnas. Designed by Ward Ritchie and printed by The Ward Ritchie Press, in Los Angeles. Boards covered in grass cloth-patterned paper with illustration by Sheets, brown buckram spine backing, with gilt-stamped letters; 12 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in.; xv + (2) + 113 pp.; housed in publisher's board slipcase covered in lime-green rice paper, with brown spine lettering. This edition bears all the hallmarks of Ward Ritchie's superior productions, from the quality of the typeface, paper and printing, to the reproduction of the illustrations. Illustrated by Millard Sheets, who has SIGNED THE COLOPHON. Prior owner's book plate on front paste-down; one corner lightly bumped. The slipcase has some wear and soil to the fragile rice paper cover; one of top seams split.
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 51382
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

TYLER, SAMUEL F.   RESURRECTION AT ROUEN (SIGNED)
Flagstaff, AZ, Northland Press 1979, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ #80 of Limited Edition of 200 copies. An address delivered to the Graduate Club, Tucson Arizona, Nov. 8, 1978. The story of Joan of Arc. 26 pages. Fine in Fine glassine dust jacket. For collectors of fine press books and for collectors of works about Joan of Arc. Pretty little book in pristine condition. ; Signed by Author
USD 38.85 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3429] Book number: 24645
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

16 titles found
   
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005