next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Latin American History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDRESKI, STANISLAV   PARASITISM AND SUBVERSION: THE CASE OF LATIN AMERICA
New York, Pantheon 1966, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Dust jacket has a couple of tears and chips.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 48187
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BOUCHEY, L. FRANCIS, EDITOR   THE REAL SECRET WAR
Washington, Council for InterAmerican Security 1987, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Sandinista Political Warfare and its Effects on Congress. Review copy with publisher's letter laid in.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 31994
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRIGNOLI, HECTOR PEREZ   A BRIEF HISTORY OF CENTRAL AMERICA
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press 1989, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0520060490
   ¶ 0.75 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 223 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition. No significant flaws, no ownership marks.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 53736
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CAMERON, RODERICK WILLIAM   VICEROYALTIES OF THE WEST THE SPANISH EMPIRE IN LATIN AMERICA
Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1968, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0297762060
   ¶ 276 pages; This is the Little Brown 1st American edition. DJ has some minor edge and corner wear.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 41379
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHASE, STUART (DEIGO RIVERA, ILLUS.)   MEXICO
New York, The Literary Guild 1931, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A Study of Two Americas. In collaboration with Marian Tyler. Illustrated by Diego Rivera. Color frontis, black and white illustrations. Spine a little sunned, spine edges a little frayed; prior owner bookplate on front paste-down; pages lightly toned but clean and bright.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 27469
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COBO, BERNABE   INCA RELIGION AND CUSTOMS
Austin, TX, University of Texas Press 1990, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0292738544
   ¶ 0.88 x 9.07 x 6.04 Inches; 279 pages; History Book Club edition with club brochure laid in. Prior owner name on flyleaf. Slight wear to dust jacket and board edges.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 51085
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CUMBERLAND, CHARLES CURTIS   MEXICO: THE STRUGGLE FOR MODERNITY
New York, Oxford University Press 1968, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0195007662
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 406 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 48181
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DAVIS, ROBERT HENRY   HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF COLOMBIA
Metuchen, N. J., Scarecrow Press 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0810809990
   ¶ 280 pages
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 27933
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DISKIN, MARTIN   TROUBLE IN OUR BACKYARD
New York, Pantheon 1984, First Paperback, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0394715896
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 33524
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FEHRENBACH, T. R.   FIRE AND BLOOD A HISTORY OF MEXICO
New York, MacMillan 1973, Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket.
   ¶ Stains and spots on boards. Red dot remainder mark top page edges. DJ has a little edge wear and a couple of very short tears.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 24847
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FOSTER, DAVID WILLIAM   THE ARGENTINE GENERATION OF 1880: IDEOLOGY AND CULTURAL TEXTS
Columbia, University Of Missouri Press 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0826207324
   ¶ Hardcover; 204 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 27938
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FRASER, NICHOLAS & MARYSA NAVARRO   Evita: The Real Life of Eva Peron
New York, W.W. Norton & Co. 1996, First Edition Thus, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0393315754
   ¶ 0.65 x 8.27 x 5.53 Inches; 198 pages; Includes new Introduction and Epilogue for this edition.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 54295
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FREYRE, GILBERTO   ORDER AND PROGRESS: BRAZIL FROM MONARCHY TO REPUBLIC
New York, Knopf 1970, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Very nice copy of this classic work. Dust jacket has some toning, chipping at spine edges and a few very short tears.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 45587
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FROMM, ERICH, AND MICHAEL MACCOBY   SOCIAL CHARACTER IN A MEXICAN VILLAGE: A SOCIOPSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall 1970, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0138156700
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 303 pages; Slight edgewear to covers, small bookstore sticker on half-title page, otherwise unread, absolutely clean and tight.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50670
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FUENTES, CARLOS   THE BURIED MIRROR: REFLECTIONS ON SPAIN AND THE NEW WORLD
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395479789
   ¶ 1.08 x 10.29 x 7.27 Inche; 399 pages; Corners lightly bumped, shelfwear, mild edgewear to DJ.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 37628
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GARCIA, MARQUEZ GABRIEL   NEWS OF A KIDNAPPING
New York, Knopf 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0375400516
   ¶ 1.23 x 9.58 x 6.63 Inches; 291 pages
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 45840
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GOLD, HERBERT   BEST NIGHTMARE ON EARTH
New York, Touchstone Books 1992, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Fine. 0671755161
   ¶ 55248; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 303 pages; A Life in Haiti.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 55248
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GUTMAN, ROY   BANANA DIPLOMACY: THE MAKING OF AMERICAN POLICY IN NICARAGUA, 1981-1987
New York, Simon & Schuster 1988, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671606263
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 404 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50692
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HADINGHAM, EVAN   LINES TO THE MOUNTAIN GODS: NAZCA AND THE MYSTERIES OF PERU
New York, Random House 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394542355
   ¶ 307 pages
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 50359
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

VON HAGEN, VICTOR W.   THE ANCIENT SUN KINGDOMS OF THE AMERICAS
Cleveland, World 1961, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ The stories of the three major Pre-Columbian civilizations of Latin America: Aztec, Maya, Inca. Includes descriptions of daily life, religion, government, architecture, achievements, etc., their battles with the Spanish conquistadors, and their decline. Archaeological finds. Illustrated by Alberto Beltrain with 4 color plates and more than 220 photos, line drawings and maps. Author was a leading ethnographer and archaeological historian who lived among Indians of South America. Jacket design by George Salter. Shelf wear on board edges and corners. Dust jacket has several long closed tears and a few tiny chips.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 56370
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HAUSER, THOMAS   MISSING: THE EXECUTION OF CHARLES HORMAN
New York, Simon & Schuster 1988, Paperback. Near Fine. 9780671664329
   ¶ 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 258 pages
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 54552
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HERRINIG, HERBERT   A HISTORY OF LATIN AMERICA
New York, Knopf , Third Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
   ¶ A 1-inch tear in DJ bottm front edge. A 1/2-inch chip in top spine edge of DJ. Price-clipped. Small stain on bottom edges.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 6984
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

INNES, HAMMOND   THE CONQUISTADORS
London:, Collins 1969, First Edition. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 0002111454
   ¶ --; Hardcover; DJ has a couple of short tears, minor edge and corner wear. Price-clipped.
USD 19.85 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1752] Book number: 26347
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

INNES, HAMMOND   THE CONQUISTADORS
New York, Alfred a Knopf 1969, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket.
   ¶ Dust jacket has chipping along top edges, at corners and spine edges. Book is clean, tight and bright. No ownership marks.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 48507
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

KANDELL, JONATHAN   LA CAPITAL: THE BIOGRAPHY OF MEXICO CITY
New York, Random House 1988, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0394540697
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 640 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 50351
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005