| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDRESKI, STANISLAV PARASITISM AND SUBVERSION: THE CASE OF LATIN AMERICA New York, Pantheon 1966, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket has a couple of tears and chips. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 48187 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOUCHEY, L. FRANCIS, EDITOR THE REAL SECRET WAR Washington, Council for InterAmerican Security 1987, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Sandinista Political Warfare and its Effects on Congress. Review copy with publisher's letter laid in. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 31994 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRIGNOLI, HECTOR PEREZ A BRIEF HISTORY OF CENTRAL AMERICA Berkeley, CA, University of California Press 1989, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0520060490 ¶ 0.75 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 223 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition. No significant flaws, no ownership marks. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 53736 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CAMERON, RODERICK WILLIAM VICEROYALTIES OF THE WEST THE SPANISH EMPIRE IN LATIN AMERICA Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1968, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0297762060 ¶ 276 pages; This is the Little Brown 1st American edition. DJ has some minor edge and corner wear. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 41379 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHASE, STUART (DEIGO RIVERA, ILLUS.) MEXICO New York, The Literary Guild 1931, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ A Study of Two Americas. In collaboration with Marian Tyler. Illustrated by Diego Rivera. Color frontis, black and white illustrations. Spine a little sunned, spine edges a little frayed; prior owner bookplate on front paste-down; pages lightly toned but clean and bright. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 27469 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COBO, BERNABE INCA RELIGION AND CUSTOMS Austin, TX, University of Texas Press 1990, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0292738544 ¶ 0.88 x 9.07 x 6.04 Inches; 279 pages; History Book Club edition with club brochure laid in. Prior owner name on flyleaf. Slight wear to dust jacket and board edges. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 51085 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CUMBERLAND, CHARLES CURTIS MEXICO: THE STRUGGLE FOR MODERNITY New York, Oxford University Press 1968, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0195007662 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 406 pages USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 48181 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DAVIS, ROBERT HENRY HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF COLOMBIA Metuchen, N. J., Scarecrow Press 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0810809990 ¶ 280 pages USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 27933 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DISKIN, MARTIN TROUBLE IN OUR BACKYARD New York, Pantheon 1984, First Paperback, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0394715896 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 33524 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FEHRENBACH, T. R. FIRE AND BLOOD A HISTORY OF MEXICO New York, MacMillan 1973, Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket. ¶ Stains and spots on boards. Red dot remainder mark top page edges. DJ has a little edge wear and a couple of very short tears. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 24847 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FOSTER, DAVID WILLIAM THE ARGENTINE GENERATION OF 1880: IDEOLOGY AND CULTURAL TEXTS Columbia, University Of Missouri Press 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0826207324 ¶ Hardcover; 204 pages USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 27938 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FRASER, NICHOLAS & MARYSA NAVARRO Evita: The Real Life of Eva Peron New York, W.W. Norton & Co. 1996, First Edition Thus, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0393315754 ¶ 0.65 x 8.27 x 5.53 Inches; 198 pages; Includes new Introduction and Epilogue for this edition. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 54295 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FREYRE, GILBERTO ORDER AND PROGRESS: BRAZIL FROM MONARCHY TO REPUBLIC New York, Knopf 1970, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Very nice copy of this classic work. Dust jacket has some toning, chipping at spine edges and a few very short tears. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 45587 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FROMM, ERICH, AND MICHAEL MACCOBY SOCIAL CHARACTER IN A MEXICAN VILLAGE: A SOCIOPSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall 1970, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0138156700 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 303 pages; Slight edgewear to covers, small bookstore sticker on half-title page, otherwise unread, absolutely clean and tight. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50670 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FUENTES, CARLOS THE BURIED MIRROR: REFLECTIONS ON SPAIN AND THE NEW WORLD Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395479789 ¶ 1.08 x 10.29 x 7.27 Inche; 399 pages; Corners lightly bumped, shelfwear, mild edgewear to DJ. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 37628 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GARCIA, MARQUEZ GABRIEL NEWS OF A KIDNAPPING New York, Knopf 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0375400516 ¶ 1.23 x 9.58 x 6.63 Inches; 291 pages USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 45840 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GOLD, HERBERT BEST NIGHTMARE ON EARTH New York, Touchstone Books 1992, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Fine. 0671755161 ¶ 55248; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 303 pages; A Life in Haiti. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 55248 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GUTMAN, ROY BANANA DIPLOMACY: THE MAKING OF AMERICAN POLICY IN NICARAGUA, 1981-1987 New York, Simon & Schuster 1988, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671606263 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 404 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50692 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HADINGHAM, EVAN LINES TO THE MOUNTAIN GODS: NAZCA AND THE MYSTERIES OF PERU New York, Random House 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394542355 ¶ 307 pages USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 50359 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| VON HAGEN, VICTOR W. THE ANCIENT SUN KINGDOMS OF THE AMERICAS Cleveland, World 1961, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ The stories of the three major Pre-Columbian civilizations of Latin America: Aztec, Maya, Inca. Includes descriptions of daily life, religion, government, architecture, achievements, etc., their battles with the Spanish conquistadors, and their decline. Archaeological finds. Illustrated by Alberto Beltrain with 4 color plates and more than 220 photos, line drawings and maps. Author was a leading ethnographer and archaeological historian who lived among Indians of South America. Jacket design by George Salter. Shelf wear on board edges and corners. Dust jacket has several long closed tears and a few tiny chips. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 56370 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HAUSER, THOMAS MISSING: THE EXECUTION OF CHARLES HORMAN New York, Simon & Schuster 1988, Paperback. Near Fine. 9780671664329 ¶ 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 258 pages USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 54552 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HERRINIG, HERBERT A HISTORY OF LATIN AMERICA New York, Knopf , Third Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ¶ A 1-inch tear in DJ bottm front edge. A 1/2-inch chip in top spine edge of DJ. Price-clipped. Small stain on bottom edges. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 6984 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| INNES, HAMMOND THE CONQUISTADORS London:, Collins 1969, First Edition. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 0002111454 ¶ --; Hardcover; DJ has a couple of short tears, minor edge and corner wear. Price-clipped. USD 19.85 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1752] Book number: 26347 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| INNES, HAMMOND THE CONQUISTADORS New York, Alfred a Knopf 1969, First American Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket has chipping along top edges, at corners and spine edges. Book is clean, tight and bright. No ownership marks. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 48507 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| KANDELL, JONATHAN LA CAPITAL: THE BIOGRAPHY OF MEXICO CITY New York, Random House 1988, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0394540697 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 640 pages USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 50351 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005