next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Language & Linguistics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AKMAJIAN, ADRIAN, RICHARD A. DEMERS, ANN K. FARMER, AND ROBERT M. HARNISH   LINGUISTICS: AN INTRODUCTION TO LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATION (4TH EDITION)
Cambridge, MA, The MIT Press 1995, Fourth Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0262510863
   ¶ 1.5 x 8.8 x 6.8 Inches; 530 pages; Tiny bit of edgewear, otherwise virtually like new.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 49059
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BACH, EMMON, EDITOR   AN INTRODUCTION TO TRANSFORMATIONAL GRAMMARS
New York, Holt, Rinehardt, & Winston 1964, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Spine sunned, page edges a little darkened. Unread, tight, clean.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 43642
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BACH, EMMON & ROBERT T. HARMS, EDS.   UNIVERSALS IN LINGUISTIC THEORY
New York, Holt, Rinehart, Winston 1968, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 003068935x
   ¶ Prior owner's name on first free endpaper, spine sunned; otherwise Fine.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 43650
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAKER, MARK C.   THE ATOMS OF LANGUAGE: THE MIND'S HIDDEN RULES OF GRAMMAR
New York, Basic Books 2001, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780465005215
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.04 x 9.59 x 6.45 Inches; 250 pages; This book deals with the question of what are the true differences among languages. The latest linguistic research indicates the differences really stem from just a small number of variations. As an example the book discusses the use of the Navajo "code-talkers" in World War II where to foil Japanese codebreakers, Navajo Indians translated American military orders into their language for transmission and at the other end translated the orders back into English. The speed with which they were able to do this raised the question of how different languages really are. Now linguistic experts are getting to what the "atoms" of language really are. 9 5/8 x 6 1/2 inches, 276 pp, Notes, Glossary, References, Index. The book is slightly bowed. Otherwise it is like new with no other significant defects, no ownership marks, or writing.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 49063
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAXTER, GLEN WILLIAM   INDEX TO THE IMPERIAL REGISTER OF TZ'U PROSODY
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1956, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies XV. Includes Bibliographical Note. Gray wraps with green lettering on front wrap and spine; xiii, 61 pp. A little wear to spine ends, crease in rear wrap. Very clean and tight, no prior owner marks.
USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 56957
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERRY, MARGARET   INTRODUCTION TO SYSTEMIC LINGUISTICS: 1 STRUCTURES AND SYSTEMS
New York, St. Martin's Press 1975, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312433654
   ¶ Dust jacket spine sunned, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 49071
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DE BRAY, R.G.A.   GUIDE TO THE SLAVONIC LANGUAGES
New York, J.M. Dent & Co. 1951, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 797 pages; A work devoted to simplifying the task of learning the Slav languages as a group for those who know one of them already. Languages included in this book: Old Slavonic/Old Bulgarian; Russian; Ukrainian; Byelorussian; Bulgarian; Macedonian; Servocroatian; Slovenian; Czech; Slovak; Polish; and Lusatian/Wendish. Black cloth-covered boards; gilt lettering on the spine; 797 pp. Bibliography. Ex-library with card pocket, library labels on front paste-down and verso of last free end paper, but very few other marks. Binding secure; pages lightly toned, edges more so; boards have a little rubbing, spine somewhat faded.
USD 41.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3607] Book number: 50366
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

O'BRIEN, S.J., RICHARD J., EDITOR   REPORT OF THE TWENTY-SECOND ANNUAL ROUND TABLE MEETING ON LINGUISTICS AND LANGUAGE STUDIES: LINGUISITCS: DEVELOPMENT OF THE SISTIES -- VIEWPOINTS FOR THE SEVENTIES
Washington, D. C., Georgetown University Press 1971, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Monograph Series on Language and Linguistics. Prior owner's name on title page; spine a little sunned; slight crimping at one corner; otherwise Fine, very tight, sound, clean.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 51411
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BURKE, DAVID   MORE STREET FRENCH: SLANG, IDIOMS, AND POPULAR EXPLETIVES
New York, John Wiley & Sons Inc 1990, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780471507710
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 246 pages
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 50862
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BURKE, DAVID   STREET FRENCH HOW TO SPEAK AND UNDERSTAND
New York, John Wiley & Sons 1988, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 047162876x
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 250 pages
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 50861
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CLAIBORNE, ROBERT   OUR MARVELOUS NATIVE TONGUE
New York, Times Books 1983, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0812910389
   ¶ 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 339 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 52147
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COLLINS, JOHN F.   A PRIMER OF ECCLESIASTICAL LATIN
Washington, DC, Catholic University of America Press 1985, First Paperback Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. 0813206677
   ¶ 1.2 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 451 pages; As new, unread.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 53511
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CRICK, MALCOLM   Explorations in Language and Meaning: Towards a Semantic Anthropology
New York, John Wiley & Sons 1976, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0470151447
   ¶ 1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 212 pages; Prior owner's name on front flyleaf, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket spine faded, very minor edgewear.
USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 54193
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DAVIS, L.M.   STUDIES IN LINGUISTICS IN HONOR OF RAVEN I.MCDAVID, JR.
University, AL, University of Alabama Press 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0817300104
   ¶ 461 pages; Essays on linguistics. Three-quarter green morocco over lighter green cloth-covered boards; gilt rules; six raised bands on spine with gilt lettering and designs. Slight wear to board edges and corners.
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 52933
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DINNEEN, S.J. FRANCIS P., EDITOR   LINGUISTICS: TEACHING AND INTERDISCIPLINARY RELATIONS (GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY ROUND TABLE ON LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS, 1974)
Washington, DC, Georgetown University School of Language 1974, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0878401091
   ¶ EbayFixedPrice; Tiniest bit of edgewear, otherwise Fine, unread.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 49056
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

EHRLICH, EUGENE & WILLIAM F. BUCKLEY JR.   AMO, AMAS AMAT AND MORE
New York, Harper & Row 1987, Seventh Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0060913959
   ¶ 7.98 x 0.88 x 5.34 Inches; 345 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 43169
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FASOLD, RALPH W. & ROGER W. SHUY, EDITORS   ANALYZING VARIATION IN LANGUAGE: PAPERS FROM THE SECOND COLLOQUIUM ON NEW WAYS OF ANALYZING VARIATION
Washington, D. C., Georgetown University Press 1975, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0878402071
   ¶ EbayFixedPrice; 0.82 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 327 pages; Spine sunned, otherwise Fine.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 49057
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FLEXNER, STUART BERG   LISTENING TO AMERICA: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF WORDS AND PHRASES FROM OUR LIVELY AND SPLENDID PAST
New York, Simon and Schuster 1982, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0671248952
   ¶ 1.9 x 10.7 x 8.8 Inches; 591 pages; Boards warp outwards slightly.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 52919
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FOLLETT, WILSON (JACQUES BARZUN, ET AL, EDITORS)   MODERN AMERICAN USAGE: A GUIDE
New York, HILL & WANG 1966, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Classic reference work on American English. Book square and tight; pages lightly toned; dust jacvket has some toning, especially the spine.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 54415
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FOWLER, H.W. & F.G. FOWLER   THE KING'S ENGLISH
Oxford, England, Oxford University Press 1936, Third Edition; Third Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ The 1930s version of the classic work on proper English usage. Blue cloth-covered boards have light edgewear and the spine is slightly sunned. Front end papers toned from offsetting of newspaper clippings laid in reviewing the 1965 edition of this book. Prior owner name and address label, as well as handwritten on the front paste-down; pages lightly toned.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 48629
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GAGE, WILLIAM W., EDITOR   LANGUAGE IN ITS SOCIAL SETTING
Washington, DC, Anthropological Society of Washington 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 116 pages; Prior owner's name on front flyleaf; mild wear to spine ends and corners; otherwise tight, clean.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 49068
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GOPAL, RAM   LINGUISTIC AFFAIRS OF INDIA
New York, Asia Publishing House 1966, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Dust jacket has small chips with loss, edgewear, and tiny tears.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 49072
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GRUFFUDD, HEINI   WELSH LEARNER'S DICTIONARY
Talybont, Ceredigion, Wales, Y Lolfa 2004, Fifth Printing, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0862433630
   ¶ 0.87 x 7.09 x 4.8 Inches; 256 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 57143
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HEATHERINGTON, MADELON E   HOW LANGUAGE WORKS
Cambridge, Mass., Winthrop Publishers 1980, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good. 0876263333
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 32625
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HUDDILSTON, JOHN HOMER   ESSENTIALS OF NEW TESTAMENT GREEK
New York, Macmillan & Co. 1926, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 233 pp. Brown cloth-covered boards. Boards have rubbing and mild to moderate edge and corner wear. Pages lightly toned. Prior owner name on flyleaf. Brief writing on rear end papers. Binding tight.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 44078
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005