| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AKMAJIAN, ADRIAN, RICHARD A. DEMERS, ANN K. FARMER, AND ROBERT M. HARNISH LINGUISTICS: AN INTRODUCTION TO LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATION (4TH EDITION) Cambridge, MA, The MIT Press 1995, Fourth Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0262510863 ¶ 1.5 x 8.8 x 6.8 Inches; 530 pages; Tiny bit of edgewear, otherwise virtually like new. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 49059 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BACH, EMMON, EDITOR AN INTRODUCTION TO TRANSFORMATIONAL GRAMMARS New York, Holt, Rinehardt, & Winston 1964, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Spine sunned, page edges a little darkened. Unread, tight, clean. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 43642 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BACH, EMMON & ROBERT T. HARMS, EDS. UNIVERSALS IN LINGUISTIC THEORY New York, Holt, Rinehart, Winston 1968, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 003068935x ¶ Prior owner's name on first free endpaper, spine sunned; otherwise Fine. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 43650 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAKER, MARK C. THE ATOMS OF LANGUAGE: THE MIND'S HIDDEN RULES OF GRAMMAR New York, Basic Books 2001, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780465005215 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.04 x 9.59 x 6.45 Inches; 250 pages; This book deals with the question of what are the true differences among languages. The latest linguistic research indicates the differences really stem from just a small number of variations. As an example the book discusses the use of the Navajo "code-talkers" in World War II where to foil Japanese codebreakers, Navajo Indians translated American military orders into their language for transmission and at the other end translated the orders back into English. The speed with which they were able to do this raised the question of how different languages really are. Now linguistic experts are getting to what the "atoms" of language really are. 9 5/8 x 6 1/2 inches, 276 pp, Notes, Glossary, References, Index. The book is slightly bowed. Otherwise it is like new with no other significant defects, no ownership marks, or writing. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 49063 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAXTER, GLEN WILLIAM INDEX TO THE IMPERIAL REGISTER OF TZ'U PROSODY Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1956, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies XV. Includes Bibliographical Note. Gray wraps with green lettering on front wrap and spine; xiii, 61 pp. A little wear to spine ends, crease in rear wrap. Very clean and tight, no prior owner marks. USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 56957 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERRY, MARGARET INTRODUCTION TO SYSTEMIC LINGUISTICS: 1 STRUCTURES AND SYSTEMS New York, St. Martin's Press 1975, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312433654 ¶ Dust jacket spine sunned, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 49071 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DE BRAY, R.G.A. GUIDE TO THE SLAVONIC LANGUAGES New York, J.M. Dent & Co. 1951, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 797 pages; A work devoted to simplifying the task of learning the Slav languages as a group for those who know one of them already. Languages included in this book: Old Slavonic/Old Bulgarian; Russian; Ukrainian; Byelorussian; Bulgarian; Macedonian; Servocroatian; Slovenian; Czech; Slovak; Polish; and Lusatian/Wendish. Black cloth-covered boards; gilt lettering on the spine; 797 pp. Bibliography. Ex-library with card pocket, library labels on front paste-down and verso of last free end paper, but very few other marks. Binding secure; pages lightly toned, edges more so; boards have a little rubbing, spine somewhat faded. USD 41.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3607] Book number: 50366 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| O'BRIEN, S.J., RICHARD J., EDITOR REPORT OF THE TWENTY-SECOND ANNUAL ROUND TABLE MEETING ON LINGUISTICS AND LANGUAGE STUDIES: LINGUISITCS: DEVELOPMENT OF THE SISTIES -- VIEWPOINTS FOR THE SEVENTIES Washington, D. C., Georgetown University Press 1971, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Monograph Series on Language and Linguistics. Prior owner's name on title page; spine a little sunned; slight crimping at one corner; otherwise Fine, very tight, sound, clean. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 51411 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BURKE, DAVID MORE STREET FRENCH: SLANG, IDIOMS, AND POPULAR EXPLETIVES New York, John Wiley & Sons Inc 1990, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780471507710 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 246 pages USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 50862 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BURKE, DAVID STREET FRENCH HOW TO SPEAK AND UNDERSTAND New York, John Wiley & Sons 1988, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 047162876x ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 250 pages USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 50861 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CLAIBORNE, ROBERT OUR MARVELOUS NATIVE TONGUE New York, Times Books 1983, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0812910389 ¶ 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 339 pages USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 52147 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COLLINS, JOHN F. A PRIMER OF ECCLESIASTICAL LATIN Washington, DC, Catholic University of America Press 1985, First Paperback Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. 0813206677 ¶ 1.2 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 451 pages; As new, unread. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 53511 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CRICK, MALCOLM Explorations in Language and Meaning: Towards a Semantic Anthropology New York, John Wiley & Sons 1976, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0470151447 ¶ 1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 212 pages; Prior owner's name on front flyleaf, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket spine faded, very minor edgewear. USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 54193 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DAVIS, L.M. STUDIES IN LINGUISTICS IN HONOR OF RAVEN I.MCDAVID, JR. University, AL, University of Alabama Press 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0817300104 ¶ 461 pages; Essays on linguistics. Three-quarter green morocco over lighter green cloth-covered boards; gilt rules; six raised bands on spine with gilt lettering and designs. Slight wear to board edges and corners. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 52933 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DINNEEN, S.J. FRANCIS P., EDITOR LINGUISTICS: TEACHING AND INTERDISCIPLINARY RELATIONS (GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY ROUND TABLE ON LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS, 1974) Washington, DC, Georgetown University School of Language 1974, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0878401091 ¶ EbayFixedPrice; Tiniest bit of edgewear, otherwise Fine, unread. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 49056 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| EHRLICH, EUGENE & WILLIAM F. BUCKLEY JR. AMO, AMAS AMAT AND MORE New York, Harper & Row 1987, Seventh Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0060913959 ¶ 7.98 x 0.88 x 5.34 Inches; 345 pages USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 43169 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FASOLD, RALPH W. & ROGER W. SHUY, EDITORS ANALYZING VARIATION IN LANGUAGE: PAPERS FROM THE SECOND COLLOQUIUM ON NEW WAYS OF ANALYZING VARIATION Washington, D. C., Georgetown University Press 1975, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0878402071 ¶ EbayFixedPrice; 0.82 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 327 pages; Spine sunned, otherwise Fine. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 49057 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FLEXNER, STUART BERG LISTENING TO AMERICA: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF WORDS AND PHRASES FROM OUR LIVELY AND SPLENDID PAST New York, Simon and Schuster 1982, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0671248952 ¶ 1.9 x 10.7 x 8.8 Inches; 591 pages; Boards warp outwards slightly. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 52919 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FOLLETT, WILSON (JACQUES BARZUN, ET AL, EDITORS) MODERN AMERICAN USAGE: A GUIDE New York, HILL & WANG 1966, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Classic reference work on American English. Book square and tight; pages lightly toned; dust jacvket has some toning, especially the spine. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 54415 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FOWLER, H.W. & F.G. FOWLER THE KING'S ENGLISH Oxford, England, Oxford University Press 1936, Third Edition; Third Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ The 1930s version of the classic work on proper English usage. Blue cloth-covered boards have light edgewear and the spine is slightly sunned. Front end papers toned from offsetting of newspaper clippings laid in reviewing the 1965 edition of this book. Prior owner name and address label, as well as handwritten on the front paste-down; pages lightly toned. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 48629 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GAGE, WILLIAM W., EDITOR LANGUAGE IN ITS SOCIAL SETTING Washington, DC, Anthropological Society of Washington 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 116 pages; Prior owner's name on front flyleaf; mild wear to spine ends and corners; otherwise tight, clean. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 49068 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GOPAL, RAM LINGUISTIC AFFAIRS OF INDIA New York, Asia Publishing House 1966, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket has small chips with loss, edgewear, and tiny tears. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 49072 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GRUFFUDD, HEINI WELSH LEARNER'S DICTIONARY Talybont, Ceredigion, Wales, Y Lolfa 2004, Fifth Printing, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0862433630 ¶ 0.87 x 7.09 x 4.8 Inches; 256 pages USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 57143 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HEATHERINGTON, MADELON E HOW LANGUAGE WORKS Cambridge, Mass., Winthrop Publishers 1980, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good. 0876263333 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 32625 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HUDDILSTON, JOHN HOMER ESSENTIALS OF NEW TESTAMENT GREEK New York, Macmillan & Co. 1926, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 233 pp. Brown cloth-covered boards. Boards have rubbing and mild to moderate edge and corner wear. Pages lightly toned. Prior owner name on flyleaf. Brief writing on rear end papers. Binding tight. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 44078 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005