| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BLEILER, E. F. ESSENTIAL JAPANESE GRAMMAR (DOVER FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY GUIDES) New York, Dover Publications 1963, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0486210278 ¶ 55092; 0.4 x 7.7 x 5.3 Inches; 156 pages USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55092 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BORGMANN, DMITRI A. LANGUAGE ON VACATION: AN OLIO OF ORTHOGRAPHIC ODDITIES New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1965, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Glossy wraps a little toned and soiled, with some edgewear. Very tight and clean, appears unread. Word puzzles including palindromes, reversals, anagrams, codes, panagrams, word squares, etc. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 54658 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHASE, STUART THE TYRANNY OF WORDS London, Methuen & Company 1938, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. ¶ 1.4 x 7.9 x 5.7 Inches; Fading of board edges and spine ends; page edges foxed; small gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket has very slight edgewear, soil to rear panel, USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 55672 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CLEATOR, P. E. LOST LANGUAGES New York, New American Library/Mentor 1962, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 55093; 0.5 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches; Wear to edges of wraps; pages toned. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55093 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GRZEBIENIOWSKI, TADEUSZ LANGENSCHEIDT'S POCKET POLISH DICTIONARY ENGLISH- POLISH POLISH-ENGLISH (LANGENSCHEIDT'S POCKET DICTIONARIES) Maspeth, NY, Langenscheidt Pub Inc 1985, Revised And Enlarged Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0887291090 ¶ 55090; 1.5 x 6.25 x 4.5 Inches; 800 pages; Front flyleaf removed, otherwise Fine. Covers are flexible plastic. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55090 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HUMEZ, ALEXANDER ABC ET CETERA: THE LIFE & TIMES OF THE ROMAN ALPHABET Boston, David R Godine 1985, First Edition. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 087923587X ¶ --; Hardcover; 274 pages; DJ has a little edge and corner wear with a couple of tiny tears. USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2105] Book number: 26220 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MAEDA, JUN LET'S STUDY JAPANESE (TUTTLE LANGUAGE LIBRARY) Rutland, VT, Tuttle Publishing 1980, Twenty-Fifth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0804803625 ¶ 55094; 0.35 x 5.92 x 4.16 Inches; 132 pages; Prior owner's name on half-title page, otherwise Fine. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55094 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PAYNE, JOHN BARTON HEBREW VOCABULARIES,: BASED ON HARPER'S HEBREW VOCABULARIES Grand Rapids, MI, Baker Book House 1969, Fifth Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 55095; Prior owner's name and address on title page, otherwise about Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 55095 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PEI, MARIO THE STORY OF LANGUAGE (NEW, REVISED EDITION) Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company 1965, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 1.6 x 8.2 x 5.9 Inches; Spine ends curled, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has a chip with some loss to spine foot, edgewear, a few very short tears, some yellowing to rear panel. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 53017 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SAFIRE, WILLIAM FUMBLERULES New York, Doubleday 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0385413017 ¶ 55146; 0.8 x 6.1 x 5.6 Inches; 153 pages; Dust jacket price-clipped and spine very slightly faded. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55146 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| TOMKINS, WILLIAM INDIAN SIGN LANGUAGE New York, Dover Publications 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. As New with no dust jacket. 048622029X ¶ 55096; 0.3 x 9 x 7 Inches; 111 pages USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55096 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| TORQUEMADA (POWYS MATHERS) 112 BEST CROSSWORD PUZZLES London, Pushkin Press 1946, Third Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ J. M. Campbell, Editor. Includes frontis portrait of Mathers, plus three biographical notes. Blue cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; green dust jacket with black lettering; 378 pp. Gift inscription on front flyleaf; wear to board edges and spine ends; the first puzzle is partially filled in, the remainder are blank; Binding tight, pages clean. Dust jacket has one short tear, some rubbing and mild edgewear. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 56760 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WALD, SUSANA SPANISH FOR DUMMIES New York, Wiley Publishing 1999, Twelfth Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0764551949 ¶ 55091; 1.02 x 9.21 x 7.56 Inches; 432 pages; Includes audio CD in rear pocket. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 55091 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005