Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Language

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
BLEILER, E. F.   ESSENTIAL JAPANESE GRAMMAR (DOVER FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY GUIDES)
New York, Dover Publications 1963, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0486210278
   ¶ 55092; 0.4 x 7.7 x 5.3 Inches; 156 pages
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55092
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BORGMANN, DMITRI A.   LANGUAGE ON VACATION: AN OLIO OF ORTHOGRAPHIC ODDITIES
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1965, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Glossy wraps a little toned and soiled, with some edgewear. Very tight and clean, appears unread. Word puzzles including palindromes, reversals, anagrams, codes, panagrams, word squares, etc.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 54658
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHASE, STUART   THE TYRANNY OF WORDS
London, Methuen & Company 1938, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket.
   ¶ 1.4 x 7.9 x 5.7 Inches; Fading of board edges and spine ends; page edges foxed; small gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket has very slight edgewear, soil to rear panel,
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 55672
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CLEATOR, P. E.   LOST LANGUAGES
New York, New American Library/Mentor 1962, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 55093; 0.5 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches; Wear to edges of wraps; pages toned.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55093
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GRZEBIENIOWSKI, TADEUSZ   LANGENSCHEIDT'S POCKET POLISH DICTIONARY ENGLISH- POLISH POLISH-ENGLISH (LANGENSCHEIDT'S POCKET DICTIONARIES)
Maspeth, NY, Langenscheidt Pub Inc 1985, Revised And Enlarged Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0887291090
   ¶ 55090; 1.5 x 6.25 x 4.5 Inches; 800 pages; Front flyleaf removed, otherwise Fine. Covers are flexible plastic.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55090
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HUMEZ, ALEXANDER   ABC ET CETERA: THE LIFE & TIMES OF THE ROMAN ALPHABET
Boston, David R Godine 1985, First Edition. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 087923587X
   ¶ --; Hardcover; 274 pages; DJ has a little edge and corner wear with a couple of tiny tears.
USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2105] Book number: 26220
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MAEDA, JUN   LET'S STUDY JAPANESE (TUTTLE LANGUAGE LIBRARY)
Rutland, VT, Tuttle Publishing 1980, Twenty-Fifth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0804803625
   ¶ 55094; 0.35 x 5.92 x 4.16 Inches; 132 pages; Prior owner's name on half-title page, otherwise Fine.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55094
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

PAYNE, JOHN BARTON   HEBREW VOCABULARIES,: BASED ON HARPER'S HEBREW VOCABULARIES
Grand Rapids, MI, Baker Book House 1969, Fifth Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 55095; Prior owner's name and address on title page, otherwise about Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 55095
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

PEI, MARIO   THE STORY OF LANGUAGE (NEW, REVISED EDITION)
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company 1965, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 1.6 x 8.2 x 5.9 Inches; Spine ends curled, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has a chip with some loss to spine foot, edgewear, a few very short tears, some yellowing to rear panel.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 53017
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

SAFIRE, WILLIAM   FUMBLERULES
New York, Doubleday 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0385413017
   ¶ 55146; 0.8 x 6.1 x 5.6 Inches; 153 pages; Dust jacket price-clipped and spine very slightly faded.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55146
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

TOMKINS, WILLIAM   INDIAN SIGN LANGUAGE
New York, Dover Publications 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. As New with no dust jacket. 048622029X
   ¶ 55096; 0.3 x 9 x 7 Inches; 111 pages
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55096
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

TORQUEMADA (POWYS MATHERS)   112 BEST CROSSWORD PUZZLES
London, Pushkin Press 1946, Third Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ J. M. Campbell, Editor. Includes frontis portrait of Mathers, plus three biographical notes. Blue cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; green dust jacket with black lettering; 378 pp. Gift inscription on front flyleaf; wear to board edges and spine ends; the first puzzle is partially filled in, the remainder are blank; Binding tight, pages clean. Dust jacket has one short tear, some rubbing and mild edgewear.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 56760
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

WALD, SUSANA   SPANISH FOR DUMMIES
New York, Wiley Publishing 1999, Twelfth Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0764551949
   ¶ 55091; 1.02 x 9.21 x 7.56 Inches; 432 pages; Includes audio CD in rear pocket.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 55091
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

13 titles found
   
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005