| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JEWISH WOMEN'S LITERARY ANNUAL New York, Jewish Women's Resource Center 1994. Fine. ¶ Vol. 1, No. 1; Trade Paperback USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 28159 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE QUILL OF THE HEART Riverdale, Yeshiva Of The Telshe Alumni , Second Edition. Near Fine. ¶ Trade Paperback USD 11.85 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1046] Book number: 24841 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ABRAMS, JUDITH Z. THE WOMEN OF THE TALMUD Northvale, NJ, Jason Aronson 1995, First Edition, Paperback. Fine. 1568212836 ¶ 0.6 x 9 x 6.07 Inches; 224 pages USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 56563 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ADELSBERGER, LUCIE AUSCHWITZ A Doctor's Story Boston, Northeastern University Press 1995, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781555532338 ¶ 0.73 x 8.15 x 5.76 Inches; 176 pages; An account of life in Auschwitz by a Jewish woman doctor who was forced to work in the infirmary there. Black and white photographs. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 56541 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AIKEN, LISA TO BE A JEWISH WOMAN Northvale, NJ, Jason Aronson 1992, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0876686099 ¶ Hardcover; 282 pages USD 63.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5644] Book number: 28103 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| APPLE, MAX ROOMMATES: MY GRANDFATHER'S STORY New York, Warner Books 1994, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780446518260 ¶ 0.9 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 211 pages USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 52912 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ARENDT, HANNAH; WINSTON, RICHARD & CLARA WINSTON RAHEL VARNHAGEN: THE LIFE OF A JEWISH WOMAN-REVISED EDITION San Diego, CA, Harvest Books 1974, Paperback. Fine. 0156761009 ¶ 0.7 x 8.66 x 6.2 Inches; 256 pages USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 54561 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AUSUBEL, NATHAN PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1957, Seventh Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. ¶ From Bible Times to Our Own Day Throughout the World. 346 pp. 1,000 illustrations. Boards have a couple of scratches; pages lightly toned; binding tight, pages clean and bright, no ownership marks. Dust jacket has extensive tape repairs of jagged tears in the front panel and in the lower left corner of the rear panel. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 56948 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARGAD, WARREN & STANLEY F. CHYET ISRAELI POETRY A Contemporary Anthology Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press 1988, Second Printing, Paperback. Fine. 0253203562 ¶ 0.63 x 9.02 x 5.98 Inches; 284 pages USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 56560 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BENVENUTO, CHRISTINE SHIKSA : THE GENTILE WOMAN IN THE JEWISH WORLD New York, St. Martin's Press 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 031231146X ¶ 1.04 x 8.48 x 5.76 Inches; 304 pages USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 36814 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, STEVEN THE REST OF US: THE RISE OF AMERICA'S EASTERN EUROPEAN JEWS Boston, Little Brown & Company 1984, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0316096474 ¶ Hardcover; 392 pages; The rise of America's Eastern European Jews. USD 16.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1487] Book number: 25219 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLAU, JOSEPH L. & SALO WITTMAYER BARON, EDITORS THE JEWS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1790-1840: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE) New York, Columbia University Press 1963, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Collection of private and public documents related to Jews of early America. Red cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; housed in publisher's slipcase. Books have call letters on spines, but no other library or prior owner marks at all. Virtually pristine. Slipcase has split in top seam, edgewear, scuffs and scrapes, but is sound. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 51375 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLEIER, INGE JOSEPH & DAVID E. GUMPERT INGE A Girl's Journey Through Nazi Europe Grand Rapids, MI, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 2004, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780802826862 ¶ 1.1 x 9.34 x 6.56 Inches; 291 pages USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 56538 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BORCHSENIUS, PAUL THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS (5 VOLS/SLIPCASE) New York, Simon & Schuster 1965, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine. ¶ 5 Vols in Slipcase. Vol. 1 has bookplate. Slipcase has considerable wear of edges and corners. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 28149 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROWNE, LEWIS STRANGER THAN FICTION New York, MacMillan Company 1943, Later Printing, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 55224; A Short History of the Jews from Earliest Tmes to the Present Day. Boards have some rubbing, lightly bumped corners; two inscriptions on the flyleaf as well as a hand-written statement of ownership by a private library; no other library marks; pages lightly toned. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 55224 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CANTOR, AVIVA JEWISH WOMEN/JEWISH MEN [san Francisco], Harper Sanfrancisco 1995, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060613769 ¶ Hardcover; 560 pages; The legacy of patriarchy in jewish life USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 28107 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CARGAS, HARRY JAMES VOICES FROM THE HOLOCAUST Lexington, KY, University Press of Kentucky 1992, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780813118024 ¶ 1 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 164 pages; Boards bow outwards slightly. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 56528 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| [LEVY, LESTER S. ] DECTER, AVI Y. & KAREN L. FALK, EDITORS OF HATS AND HARMONIES: THE RECOLLECTIONS OF BALTIMORE'S LESTER S. LEVY Baltimore, Jewish Museum of Maryland 2005, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1883312043 ¶ 192 pages; Tiny bit of wear to spine ends and corners, otherwise Fine. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 52155 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DIAMANT, ANITA NEW JEWISH WEDDING New York, Scribner 1986, Second Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 0671628828 ¶ 0.7 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches; 272 pages USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 56805 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DWORK, DEBORAH CHILDREN WITH A STAR: JEWISH YOUTH IN NAZI EUROPE New Haven, Yale Univ Pr 1993, Fourth Printing. Very Good+. 0300054475 ¶ --; Trade Paperback; 384 pages; Cover corners and few page corner tips somewhat bent, but appears to be unread. USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 24833 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FEIN, ISAAC M THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN JEWISH COMMUNITY: THE HISTORY OF BALTIMORE JEWRY FROM 1773 TO 1920 Baltimore, Jewish Publication Society of America 1985, Paperback. Fine. ¶ 348 pages USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 52946 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FISHMAN, SYLVIA BARACK A BREATH OF LIFE Hanover, NH, Brandeis Uni 1995, First Edition. Fine. 0874517060 ¶ Paperback; 320 pages; Feminism in the american jewish community (brandeis series in american jewish history, culture, and life) USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 28113 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FOGELMAN, EVA CONSCIENCE AND COURAGE: RESCUERS OF JEWS DURING THE HOLOCAUST New York, Anchor 1995, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 9780385420280 ¶ 0.93 x 7.99 x 5.18 Inches; 416 pages USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 52945 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FRANKIEL, TAMAR THE VOICE OF SARAH: FEMININE SPIRITUALITY AND TRADITIONAL JUDAISM New York, Biblio Press 1997, Paperback. Fine. 9780930395223 ¶ 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 52601 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GAY, RUTH UNFINISHED PEOPLE New York, W. W. Norton & Company 1996, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780393039917 ¶ 1.21 x 9.41 x 6.43 Inches; 310 pages; Eastern European Jews Encounter America. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 56529 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005