next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Judaica

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   JEWISH WOMEN'S LITERARY ANNUAL
New York, Jewish Women's Resource Center 1994. Fine.
   ¶ Vol. 1, No. 1; Trade Paperback
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 28159
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   THE QUILL OF THE HEART
Riverdale, Yeshiva Of The Telshe Alumni , Second Edition. Near Fine.
   ¶ Trade Paperback
USD 11.85 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1046] Book number: 24841
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABRAMS, JUDITH Z.   THE WOMEN OF THE TALMUD
Northvale, NJ, Jason Aronson 1995, First Edition, Paperback. Fine. 1568212836
   ¶ 0.6 x 9 x 6.07 Inches; 224 pages
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 56563
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ADELSBERGER, LUCIE   AUSCHWITZ A Doctor's Story
Boston, Northeastern University Press 1995, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781555532338
   ¶ 0.73 x 8.15 x 5.76 Inches; 176 pages; An account of life in Auschwitz by a Jewish woman doctor who was forced to work in the infirmary there. Black and white photographs.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 56541
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AIKEN, LISA   TO BE A JEWISH WOMAN
Northvale, NJ, Jason Aronson 1992, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0876686099
   ¶ Hardcover; 282 pages
USD 63.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5644] Book number: 28103
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

APPLE, MAX   ROOMMATES: MY GRANDFATHER'S STORY
New York, Warner Books 1994, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780446518260
   ¶ 0.9 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 211 pages
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 52912
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARENDT, HANNAH; WINSTON, RICHARD & CLARA WINSTON   RAHEL VARNHAGEN: THE LIFE OF A JEWISH WOMAN-REVISED EDITION
San Diego, CA, Harvest Books 1974, Paperback. Fine. 0156761009
   ¶ 0.7 x 8.66 x 6.2 Inches; 256 pages
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 54561
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AUSUBEL, NATHAN   PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1957, Seventh Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ From Bible Times to Our Own Day Throughout the World. 346 pp. 1,000 illustrations. Boards have a couple of scratches; pages lightly toned; binding tight, pages clean and bright, no ownership marks. Dust jacket has extensive tape repairs of jagged tears in the front panel and in the lower left corner of the rear panel.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 56948
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARGAD, WARREN & STANLEY F. CHYET   ISRAELI POETRY A Contemporary Anthology
Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press 1988, Second Printing, Paperback. Fine. 0253203562
   ¶ 0.63 x 9.02 x 5.98 Inches; 284 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 56560
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BENVENUTO, CHRISTINE   SHIKSA : THE GENTILE WOMAN IN THE JEWISH WORLD
New York, St. Martin's Press 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 031231146X
   ¶ 1.04 x 8.48 x 5.76 Inches; 304 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 36814
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BIRMINGHAM, STEVEN   THE REST OF US: THE RISE OF AMERICA'S EASTERN EUROPEAN JEWS
Boston, Little Brown & Company 1984, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0316096474
   ¶ Hardcover; 392 pages; The rise of America's Eastern European Jews.
USD 16.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1487] Book number: 25219
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLAU, JOSEPH L. & SALO WITTMAYER BARON, EDITORS   THE JEWS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1790-1840: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
New York, Columbia University Press 1963, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Collection of private and public documents related to Jews of early America. Red cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; housed in publisher's slipcase. Books have call letters on spines, but no other library or prior owner marks at all. Virtually pristine. Slipcase has split in top seam, edgewear, scuffs and scrapes, but is sound.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 51375
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLEIER, INGE JOSEPH & DAVID E. GUMPERT   INGE A Girl's Journey Through Nazi Europe
Grand Rapids, MI, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 2004, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780802826862
   ¶ 1.1 x 9.34 x 6.56 Inches; 291 pages
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 56538
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BORCHSENIUS, PAUL   THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS (5 VOLS/SLIPCASE)
New York, Simon & Schuster 1965, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine.
   ¶ 5 Vols in Slipcase. Vol. 1 has bookplate. Slipcase has considerable wear of edges and corners.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 28149
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROWNE, LEWIS   STRANGER THAN FICTION
New York, MacMillan Company 1943, Later Printing, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 55224; A Short History of the Jews from Earliest Tmes to the Present Day. Boards have some rubbing, lightly bumped corners; two inscriptions on the flyleaf as well as a hand-written statement of ownership by a private library; no other library marks; pages lightly toned.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 55224
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CANTOR, AVIVA   JEWISH WOMEN/JEWISH MEN
[san Francisco], Harper Sanfrancisco 1995, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060613769
   ¶ Hardcover; 560 pages; The legacy of patriarchy in jewish life
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 28107
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARGAS, HARRY JAMES   VOICES FROM THE HOLOCAUST
Lexington, KY, University Press of Kentucky 1992, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780813118024
   ¶ 1 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 164 pages; Boards bow outwards slightly.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 56528
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

[LEVY, LESTER S. ] DECTER, AVI Y. & KAREN L. FALK, EDITORS   OF HATS AND HARMONIES: THE RECOLLECTIONS OF BALTIMORE'S LESTER S. LEVY
Baltimore, Jewish Museum of Maryland 2005, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1883312043
   ¶ 192 pages; Tiny bit of wear to spine ends and corners, otherwise Fine.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 52155
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DIAMANT, ANITA   NEW JEWISH WEDDING
New York, Scribner 1986, Second Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 0671628828
   ¶ 0.7 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches; 272 pages
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 56805
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DWORK, DEBORAH   CHILDREN WITH A STAR: JEWISH YOUTH IN NAZI EUROPE
New Haven, Yale Univ Pr 1993, Fourth Printing. Very Good+. 0300054475
   ¶ --; Trade Paperback; 384 pages; Cover corners and few page corner tips somewhat bent, but appears to be unread.
USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 24833
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FEIN, ISAAC M   THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN JEWISH COMMUNITY: THE HISTORY OF BALTIMORE JEWRY FROM 1773 TO 1920
Baltimore, Jewish Publication Society of America 1985, Paperback. Fine.
   ¶ 348 pages
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 52946
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FISHMAN, SYLVIA BARACK   A BREATH OF LIFE
Hanover, NH, Brandeis Uni 1995, First Edition. Fine. 0874517060
   ¶ Paperback; 320 pages; Feminism in the american jewish community (brandeis series in american jewish history, culture, and life)
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 28113
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FOGELMAN, EVA   CONSCIENCE AND COURAGE: RESCUERS OF JEWS DURING THE HOLOCAUST
New York, Anchor 1995, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 9780385420280
   ¶ 0.93 x 7.99 x 5.18 Inches; 416 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 52945
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FRANKIEL, TAMAR   THE VOICE OF SARAH: FEMININE SPIRITUALITY AND TRADITIONAL JUDAISM
New York, Biblio Press 1997, Paperback. Fine. 9780930395223
   ¶ 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 52601
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GAY, RUTH   UNFINISHED PEOPLE
New York, W. W. Norton & Company 1996, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780393039917
   ¶ 1.21 x 9.41 x 6.43 Inches; 310 pages; Eastern European Jews Encounter America.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 56529
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005