| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NEW YORKER 25TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM New York, HARPER & BROS 1951, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. ¶ Gift inscription on front flyleaf, spine ends and corners a little worn. Dust jacket has edgewear, chips with small losses, short tears, nicks and scratches, soil. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 54734 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT BRING ME THE HEAD OF WILLY THE MAILBOY! Kansas City, Andrews McMeel Publishing 1995, Second Printing. Near Fine. 0836217799 ¶ Paperback USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 24090 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT SHAVE THE WHALES (A DILBERT BOOK) Kansas City, Andrews McMeel Publishing 1994, Third Printing. Near Fine. 0836217403 ¶ Paperback USD 11.85 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1046] Book number: 24094 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT STILL PUMPED FROM USING THE MOUSE: A DILBERT BOOK (ADAMS, SCOTT, DILBERT BOOK.) Kansas City, Mo., Andrews McMeel Publishing 1996, First Edition. Near Fine. 0836210263 ¶ Paperback USD 11.85 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1046] Book number: 24095 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAKER, RUSSELL THE GOOD TIMES New York, Morrow 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688061702 ¶ Two gift inscriptions, one on the first free end paper, and one on the 1/2 title page. DJ is price clipped. Autobiography of the great New York Times columnist. USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 12185 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAKER, RUSSELL SO THIS IS DEPRAVITY New York, Congden & Lattes , First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312927827 ¶ -; Humorous and satirical commentary by the NY Times columnist. USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 8515 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAKER, RUSSELL THERE'S A COUNTRY IN MY CELLAR New York, Morrow 1990, Edition; Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688095984 ¶ Contains columns originally published in the New York Times. Gift inscription on first free end paper. Unread. USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1403] Book number: 10445 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BENCHLEY, ROBERT BENCHLEY LOST AND FOUND New York, Dover Publications 1970, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0486224104 ¶ 0.55 x 8.35 x 5.35 Inches; 183 pages USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 52431 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLOCK, HERBERT HERBLOCK: A CARTOONIST'S LIFE (SIGNED AND INSCRIBED) New York, Times Books/Random House , First Edition Thus, Paperback. As New. 0812930541 ¶ --; Softbound updated and expanded edition of 1993 edition. Signed and inscribed by Block. USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 1652 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA MOTHERHOOD: THE SECOND OLDEST PROFESSION New York, McGraw-Hill 1983, Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0070064547 ¶ DJ is price-clipped. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 13641 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOROWITZ, ANDY THE BOROWITZ REPORT : THE BIG BOOK OF SHOCKERS New York, Simon & Schuster 2004, First Paperback Edition. As New. 0743262778 ¶ Softcover USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 31864 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRIGGS, B. BOB IRON JOE BOB New York, Grove/Atlantic, Inc. 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0871134888 ¶ Commentary by the humorist. USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1222] Book number: 14025 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BUCHWALD, ART WHILE REAGAN SLEPT New York, Putnam 1983, Fourth Printing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0399128417 ¶ --; Dust jacket has a couple of short tears. USD 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 962] Book number: 13642 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHOLERIC, BROTHER CRACKS IN THE CLOISTER New York, Sheed & Ward 1954, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Light wear to spine ends and corners; page edges very slightly foxed. White dust jacket has some light foxing, toning and soil. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 52516 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FRANCOIS, ANDRE THE HALF-NAKED KNIGHT New York, Knopf 1958, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. ¶ Cartoons and drawings. Spine ends, corners and board edges worn; light spotting of page edges; endpapers toned. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 40704 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FRANKEL, LAURIE FUNNY BUNNIES San Francisco, Chronicle Books 2004, First Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Fine. 9780811840552 ¶ 0.44 x 7.94 x 7.06 Inches; 96 pages USD 27.34 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2413] Book number: 55396 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GILBERT, W. S THE "BAB" BALLADS: MUCH SOUND & LITTLE SENSE New York, R.H. Russell 1901, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 184 pages; Before he became famous as one half of the phenomenal Gilbert & Sullivan team, W.S. Gilbert wrote, and illustrated, humorous, satirical and sarcastic ditties, under his pen name "Bab" (a childhood nickname) that were published periodically in Fun Magazine between 1862 and 1872, with a few additional ones published later. Approximately 125 have been identified, although none of the compilations of the ballads published during Gilbert's life contained all of them. The ballads were enormously popular, sometimes even read in Parliament. Some were later used as the basis of Gilbert & Sullivan productions. This volume, published in 1901, contains 45 of the ballads, with the Gilbert illustrations. This is a rebound book, with covers bound in a leather-like brown vinyl. Pages are lightly toned. Binding is tight. No ownership marks. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 44081 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GRADY, RONAN C. THE COLLECTED WORKS OF DUCROT PEPYS Newburgh, NY, Moore Publishing Company, Inc. 1943, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ The author was a member of the class of 1943 of the U.S. Military Academy. This is a humorous look at the life of a West Point Cadet during the early 1940s as related through a fictional diary, with illustrations by another cadet, Lewis F. Webster. Green cloth-covered boards have some discoloration areas. Prior owner signature on flyleaf. Some foxing of end papers. Text block is clean and bright. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 48246 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GRIZZARD, LEWIS DON'T BEND OVER IN THE GARDEN, GRANNY, YOU KNOW THEM TATERS GOT EYES New York, Villard Books 1988, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 5552445880 ¶ -; Commentary by the late humor columnist of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution, this one devoted to the subject of sex. The author was married four times. Several pages were dog-earred. Some spots on page edges. DJ has wrinkles and some soiling and a couple of small tears. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 6721 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GRIZZARD, LEWIS IF I EVER GET BACK TO GEORGIA, I'M GOING TO NAIL MY FEET TO THE GROUND New York, Villard Books 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517086816 ¶ -; Commentary by the late humor columnist of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution, his 13th book. Red dot remainder mark on bottom page edges, red line on top page edges. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 6720 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GRIZZARD, LEWIS MY DADDY WAS A PISTOL AND I'M A SON OF A GUN New York, Villard Books 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394549899 ¶ -; Commentary by the late humor columnist of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution. Red Line remainder mark top page edges. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 4810 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GROENING, MATT SCHOOL IS HELL New York, Pantheon Books 1987, First Edition. Near Fine. 0394750918 ¶ Paperback USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 24099 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ISHINOMORI, SHOTARO JAPAN, INC.: AN INTRODUCTION TO JAPANESE ECONOMICS (THE COMIC BOOK) Berkeley, University Of California Press 1988, Fourth Printing. Near Fine. 0520062892 ¶ Trade (oversized) Pa; 336 pages USD 10.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 958] Book number: 25898 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| KERR, JEAN PENNY CANDY Garden City, Doubleday 1970, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 038501175X USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 1332 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LEACOCK, STEPHEN HELLEMENTS OF HICKONOMICS,: IN HICCOUGHS OF VERSE DONE IN OUR SOCIAL PLANNING MILL New York, Dodd, Mead & Company 1936, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 84 pages; The author was the most popular humor writer in the world in the early part of the 20th Century. This is a book of poems poking fun at economics, the New Deal, bankers, insurance companies and more. Leacock has a Ph.D. in Political Science and Political Economy from the University of Chicago and was a long time professor at McGill University in Toronto. Dust jacket has several long tears, rubbing, edge and corner wear and toning. Prior owner signature on flyleaf; pages lightly toned. USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3438] Book number: 50804 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005