next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

House & Garden

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   BEST OF FINE WOODWORKING : POWER SAWS AND PLANERS
Newtown, Conn., Taunton Press 1990, First Edition. Near Fine. 0942391837
   ¶ Softcover
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 29458
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   COUNTRY HOME BOOK OF HERBS
Des Moines, Meredith Books 1994, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780696000836
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1 x 10 x 9.5 Inches; 192 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 48197
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   HOUSE BEAUTIFUL HOW TO PAINT
Minnetonka, MN, Cowles Creative Publishing International 1999, Paperback. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 086573190X
   ¶ 0.27 x 10.76 x 8.26 Inche; 93 pages; A COMPLETE GUIDE TO PAINTING YOUR HOME
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 40440
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   SEW-NO-MORE HOLIDAY DECOR
Little Rock, Leisure Arts Inc 1995, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine. 0942237641
USD 11.85 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1046] Book number: 26359
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ABBOTT, MARYLYN   MARYLYN ABBOTT'S THOUGHTS ON GARDEN DESIGN: INSPIRATION, STYLE, STRUCTURE, COLOUR, PLANTING
London, Kyle Cathie 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781856264884
   ¶ 1.02 x 10.16 x 9.84 Inche; 192 pages
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 53080
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLAIN, YVES-MARIE (MARIE GERARD, ILLUS. )   A NOTEBOOK OF TREES: A GUIDE TO IDENTIFYING AND GATHERING 35 LEAVES
New York, Aubanel/Stewart, Tabori & Chang 2002, First US Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9781584793199
   ¶ 1.32 x 11.9 x 8.96 Inches; 180 pages; Beautifully illustrated spiral-bound notebook with pages for mounting your own leaf specimins and making notes, plus green elastic band to hold notebook closed once it has been filled with leaves. One corner bumped, otherwise Fine.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 53081
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALLSOPP, BRUCE   DECORATION AND FURNITURE, VOLUME II: PRINCIPLES OF MODERN DESIGN
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1953, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Beige cloth over boards, gilt lettering and decoration on front board and spine, greay, read and white striped dust jacket; black and white frontis; xvii, 205 pp.; 11 full-color plates, more than 45 black and white plates, more than 30 drawings. Top page edges foxed, otherwise fine. Dust jacket has two 1-inch chips with loss, scratches, 2-inch tear to rear panel, rubbing, small chips and edgewear.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 48523
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANDERSON, FRANK   CULTIVATED FLOWERS
New York, Abbeville Press 1996, Paperback. Fine. 0896591824
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 54563
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ASHMUN, BARBARA BLOSSOM; SYNOGROUND, KATE   MARRIED TO MY GARDEN
Wilsonville, OR, William, James & Co. 2007, Paperback. Fine. 9781590281932
   ¶ 0.2 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 128 pages
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 54564
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AVERILL, MARY   JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS [IKE-BANA] APPLIED TO WESTERN NEEDS
New York, John Lane Company 1914, Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 54835; Beautiful floral decorated rice paper endpapers; 88 illustrations, including frontis with tissue guard. Old Japanese paper book mark, with Japanese characters in red and black on both sides, laid in. Much wear to paper over boards, with corners worn through and some spots on board edges worn through; old damp stain along bottom edge of front board; spine ends worn. Binding and hinges sound and tight, pages clean.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 54835
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAGUST, HAROLD   THE GARDENER'S DICTIONARY OF HORTICULTURAL TERMS
London, Cassell 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780304341061
   ¶ 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 320 pages; A little soil on page edges; minor edgewear to dust jacket; otherwise, Fine.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 53164
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BALL, JEFF   RODALE'S FLOWER GARDEN PROBLEM SOLVER
Rodale Press 1990. Near Fine. 0878578684
   ¶ Hardcover; 9.30 x 1.20 x 7.80; 422 pages
USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 17306
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BASKETT, MICKEY   THE TRANQUIL HOME
New York, Sterling 2003, First Edition, Paperback. As New. 0806971010
   ¶ 0.49 x 9.88 x 7.9 Inches; 160 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 40441
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLANDFORD, PERCY W.   WOODWORKERS BIBLE
New York, Greenwich House/Crown 1988, Reprint; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517448629
   ¶ 1.4 x 5.7 x 5.5 Inches; 416 pages
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 52519
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BOWN, DENI   THE HERB SOCIETY OF AMERICA ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS & THEIR USES
New York, Dorling Kindersley 1995, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0789401843
   ¶ 424 pages; Very comprehensive book devoted entirely to herbs. More than 1500 herb photographs are combined with descriptions of over 1000 species, varieties, hybrids and cultivars. Herbs listed alphabetically by genus. The A-Z herb dictionary describes their growth and harvest, as wll as their culinary, aromatic, medicinal and economic uses. Special features include illustrated designs for formal and informal herb gardens, plus illustrated sections on the history of herb cultivation, myth and folklore, and the contributuins of herbs to medicine. Blue boards with giltpine lettering; full-color illustrated dust jacket; hardiness zone map for North America on endpapers; 424 pp. ; Index; 11 1/2 in. X 9 1/4 in. Just the slightest bit of edgewear to dust jacket, otherwise Fine.
USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 53623
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRENNAN, GEORGEANNE & MIMI LUEBBERMANN   BEAUTIFUL BULBS (A GARDEN STYLE BOOK)
San Francisco, Chronicle Books 1993, Second Printing, Paperback. Fine. 9780811802239
   ¶ 0.33 x 8.78 x 8 Inches; 95 pages
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 55503
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRENNAN, GEORGEANNE & MIMI LUEBBERMANN; ECHTERMEYER, FAITH   BEAUTIFUL BULBS Simple Secrets for Glorious Gardens -- Indoors and Out
San Francisco, Chronicle Books 2004, First Edition, Paperback. Fine. 9780811844413
   ¶ 0.5 x 8.8 x 7.8 Inches; 96 pages
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 55504
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BUCZACKI, STEFAN   ESSENTIAL GARDEN ANSWERS: EXPERT ANSWERS TO OVER 300 QUESTIONS
London, Hamlyn 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 9780600600640
   ¶ 0.65 x 10.51 x 7.97 Inche; 160 pages; Small chips to spine ends and corners of dust jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 53084
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BURCH, MONTE   COMPLETE GUIDE TO BUILDING LOG HOMES: OVER 840 ILLUSTRATIONS
New York, Sterling Publishing 1990, Reprint. Near Fine. 0806974869
   ¶ Softcover
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 35289
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BUTLER-BIGGS, JANE   FENG SHUI IN 10 SIMPLE LESSONS
New York, Watson-Guptill 1999, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0823016560
   ¶ 0.5 x 8.3 x 8.3 Inches; 144 pages
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 52553
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CAFFERTY, STEVE, EDITOR   FIREFLY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TREES
Ontario, Canada, Firefly Books 2005, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1554070511
   ¶ 1 x 11.5 x 9.4 Inches; 288 pages; Review copy, with publisher's promotional material laid in. Mild edgewear to dust jacket.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 53822
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CAMAZINE, SCOTT   VELVET MITES AND SILKEN WEBS
John Wiley & Sons 1991. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0471614858
   ¶ Hardcover; 0.91 x 9.52 x 7.91; 192 pages
USD 16.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1487] Book number: 17290
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHASKEY, SCOTT   THIS COMMON GROUND: SEASONS ON AN ORGANIC FARM
New York, Viking 2005, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780670034291
   ¶ 1 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 224 pages; Faint stain on top page edges, otherwise Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 53172
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHESMAN, ANDREA (EDITOR)   THE BIG BOOK OF GARDENING SKILLS
Storey Books 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0882667963
   ¶ Hardcover; 1.12 x 11.31 x 8.81; 346 pages
USD 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1928] Book number: 17269
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CLARKSON, ROSETTA E. (TABEA HOFMANN, ILLUS.)   Herbs Their Culture and Uses
New York, Macmillan 1942, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Slight wear to board edges, one corner lightly bumped. Dust jacket has a couple of tiny tears and chips.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 54094
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

108 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005