| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BEST OF FINE WOODWORKING : POWER SAWS AND PLANERS Newtown, Conn., Taunton Press 1990, First Edition. Near Fine. 0942391837 ¶ Softcover USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 29458 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COUNTRY HOME BOOK OF HERBS Des Moines, Meredith Books 1994, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780696000836 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1 x 10 x 9.5 Inches; 192 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 48197 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HOUSE BEAUTIFUL HOW TO PAINT Minnetonka, MN, Cowles Creative Publishing International 1999, Paperback. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 086573190X ¶ 0.27 x 10.76 x 8.26 Inche; 93 pages; A COMPLETE GUIDE TO PAINTING YOUR HOME USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 40440 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SEW-NO-MORE HOLIDAY DECOR Little Rock, Leisure Arts Inc 1995, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine. 0942237641 USD 11.85 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1046] Book number: 26359 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ABBOTT, MARYLYN MARYLYN ABBOTT'S THOUGHTS ON GARDEN DESIGN: INSPIRATION, STYLE, STRUCTURE, COLOUR, PLANTING London, Kyle Cathie 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781856264884 ¶ 1.02 x 10.16 x 9.84 Inche; 192 pages USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 53080 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALLAIN, YVES-MARIE (MARIE GERARD, ILLUS. ) A NOTEBOOK OF TREES: A GUIDE TO IDENTIFYING AND GATHERING 35 LEAVES New York, Aubanel/Stewart, Tabori & Chang 2002, First US Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9781584793199 ¶ 1.32 x 11.9 x 8.96 Inches; 180 pages; Beautifully illustrated spiral-bound notebook with pages for mounting your own leaf specimins and making notes, plus green elastic band to hold notebook closed once it has been filled with leaves. One corner bumped, otherwise Fine. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 53081 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALLSOPP, BRUCE DECORATION AND FURNITURE, VOLUME II: PRINCIPLES OF MODERN DESIGN London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1953, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. ¶ Beige cloth over boards, gilt lettering and decoration on front board and spine, greay, read and white striped dust jacket; black and white frontis; xvii, 205 pp.; 11 full-color plates, more than 45 black and white plates, more than 30 drawings. Top page edges foxed, otherwise fine. Dust jacket has two 1-inch chips with loss, scratches, 2-inch tear to rear panel, rubbing, small chips and edgewear. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 48523 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANDERSON, FRANK CULTIVATED FLOWERS New York, Abbeville Press 1996, Paperback. Fine. 0896591824 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 54563 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ASHMUN, BARBARA BLOSSOM; SYNOGROUND, KATE MARRIED TO MY GARDEN Wilsonville, OR, William, James & Co. 2007, Paperback. Fine. 9781590281932 ¶ 0.2 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 128 pages USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 54564 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AVERILL, MARY JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS [IKE-BANA] APPLIED TO WESTERN NEEDS New York, John Lane Company 1914, Third Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. ¶ 54835; Beautiful floral decorated rice paper endpapers; 88 illustrations, including frontis with tissue guard. Old Japanese paper book mark, with Japanese characters in red and black on both sides, laid in. Much wear to paper over boards, with corners worn through and some spots on board edges worn through; old damp stain along bottom edge of front board; spine ends worn. Binding and hinges sound and tight, pages clean. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 54835 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAGUST, HAROLD THE GARDENER'S DICTIONARY OF HORTICULTURAL TERMS London, Cassell 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780304341061 ¶ 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 320 pages; A little soil on page edges; minor edgewear to dust jacket; otherwise, Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 53164 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BALL, JEFF RODALE'S FLOWER GARDEN PROBLEM SOLVER Rodale Press 1990. Near Fine. 0878578684 ¶ Hardcover; 9.30 x 1.20 x 7.80; 422 pages USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 17306 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BASKETT, MICKEY THE TRANQUIL HOME New York, Sterling 2003, First Edition, Paperback. As New. 0806971010 ¶ 0.49 x 9.88 x 7.9 Inches; 160 pages USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 40441 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLANDFORD, PERCY W. WOODWORKERS BIBLE New York, Greenwich House/Crown 1988, Reprint; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517448629 ¶ 1.4 x 5.7 x 5.5 Inches; 416 pages USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 52519 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOWN, DENI THE HERB SOCIETY OF AMERICA ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS & THEIR USES New York, Dorling Kindersley 1995, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0789401843 ¶ 424 pages; Very comprehensive book devoted entirely to herbs. More than 1500 herb photographs are combined with descriptions of over 1000 species, varieties, hybrids and cultivars. Herbs listed alphabetically by genus. The A-Z herb dictionary describes their growth and harvest, as wll as their culinary, aromatic, medicinal and economic uses. Special features include illustrated designs for formal and informal herb gardens, plus illustrated sections on the history of herb cultivation, myth and folklore, and the contributuins of herbs to medicine. Blue boards with giltpine lettering; full-color illustrated dust jacket; hardiness zone map for North America on endpapers; 424 pp. ; Index; 11 1/2 in. X 9 1/4 in. Just the slightest bit of edgewear to dust jacket, otherwise Fine. USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 53623 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRENNAN, GEORGEANNE & MIMI LUEBBERMANN BEAUTIFUL BULBS (A GARDEN STYLE BOOK) San Francisco, Chronicle Books 1993, Second Printing, Paperback. Fine. 9780811802239 ¶ 0.33 x 8.78 x 8 Inches; 95 pages USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 55503 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRENNAN, GEORGEANNE & MIMI LUEBBERMANN; ECHTERMEYER, FAITH BEAUTIFUL BULBS Simple Secrets for Glorious Gardens -- Indoors and Out San Francisco, Chronicle Books 2004, First Edition, Paperback. Fine. 9780811844413 ¶ 0.5 x 8.8 x 7.8 Inches; 96 pages USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 55504 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BUCZACKI, STEFAN ESSENTIAL GARDEN ANSWERS: EXPERT ANSWERS TO OVER 300 QUESTIONS London, Hamlyn 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 9780600600640 ¶ 0.65 x 10.51 x 7.97 Inche; 160 pages; Small chips to spine ends and corners of dust jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 53084 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BURCH, MONTE COMPLETE GUIDE TO BUILDING LOG HOMES: OVER 840 ILLUSTRATIONS New York, Sterling Publishing 1990, Reprint. Near Fine. 0806974869 ¶ Softcover USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 35289 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BUTLER-BIGGS, JANE FENG SHUI IN 10 SIMPLE LESSONS New York, Watson-Guptill 1999, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0823016560 ¶ 0.5 x 8.3 x 8.3 Inches; 144 pages USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 52553 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CAFFERTY, STEVE, EDITOR FIREFLY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TREES Ontario, Canada, Firefly Books 2005, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1554070511 ¶ 1 x 11.5 x 9.4 Inches; 288 pages; Review copy, with publisher's promotional material laid in. Mild edgewear to dust jacket. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 53822 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CAMAZINE, SCOTT VELVET MITES AND SILKEN WEBS John Wiley & Sons 1991. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0471614858 ¶ Hardcover; 0.91 x 9.52 x 7.91; 192 pages USD 16.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1487] Book number: 17290 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHASKEY, SCOTT THIS COMMON GROUND: SEASONS ON AN ORGANIC FARM New York, Viking 2005, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780670034291 ¶ 1 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 224 pages; Faint stain on top page edges, otherwise Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 53172 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHESMAN, ANDREA (EDITOR) THE BIG BOOK OF GARDENING SKILLS Storey Books 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0882667963 ¶ Hardcover; 1.12 x 11.31 x 8.81; 346 pages USD 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1928] Book number: 17269 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CLARKSON, ROSETTA E. (TABEA HOFMANN, ILLUS.) Herbs Their Culture and Uses New York, Macmillan 1942, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Slight wear to board edges, one corner lightly bumped. Dust jacket has a couple of tiny tears and chips. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 54094 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005