| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BAKULE, PAULA DREIFUS RODALE'S BOOK OF PRACTICAL FORMULAS: EASY-TO-MAKE, EASY-TO-USE, RECIPES FOR HUNDREDS OF EVERYDAY ACTIVITIES AND TASKS Emmaus, PA, Rodale Press 1991, First Edition, Handcover. As New with no dust jacket. 9780878579792 ¶ 1 x 9.5 x 8 Inches; 456 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 52844 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BUTLER, JOSEPH T. (RAY SKIBINSKI, ILLUS.) FIELD GUIDE TO AMERICAN ANTIQUE FURNITURE New York, Henry Holt 1986, Eleventh Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0805001247 ¶ 1.1 x 9.9 x 7 Inches; 400 pages USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 57123 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| POPULAR MECHANICS COMPANY MISSION FURNITURE: HOW TO MAKE IT (PARTS I, II AND III COMPLETE) New York, Dover Publications 1980, First Edition Thus, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0486239667 ¶ 1 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 342 pages; One-volume edition of three books originally published by Popular Mechanics from 1909-1912. Pages have been renumbered consecutively and old indexes have been dropped and replaced with a new Analytical Table of Contents. Includes 213 illustrations. Light wear to edges of wraps, crease in upper corner of one page, otherwise Fine. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 57161 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ELBERT, VIRGINIE & GEORGE PLANTS THAT REALLY BLOOM INDOORS New York, Simon & Schuster 1974, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0671217976 ¶ Front board slightly darkened along bottom edge; couple of small, light stains on top page edges. Dust jacket has three short tears, chupping to spine ends and corners, some soil to rear panel. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 57151 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HERITEAU, JACQUELINE & CHARLES B. THOMAS WATER GARDENS Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1994, First Edition, Handcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780395656334 ¶ 0.83 x 9.72 x 7.95 Inches; 230 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 52843 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| JOYCE, ERNEST ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FURNITURE MAKING New York, Drake 1970, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 0877490686 ¶ 1.9 x 9.5 x 7.2 Inches; 494 pages; Profusely illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Book is very tight, with sound hinges, sharp corners, no prior owner marks. Dust jacket has chips with some loss, a few short tears. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 57100 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LACY, ALLEN THE GARDEN IN AUTUMN New York, Atlantic Monthly Pr 1990, First Edition, Handcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0871133474 ¶ 0.8 x 9.5 x 7.7 Inches; 229 pages; Faintest edgewear to dust jacket, otherwise "as new." USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 52842 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| RITTERSHAUSEN, BRIAN AND WILMA RITTERSHAUSEN; BURGESS, LINDA ORCHIDS, A SPLENDID OBSESSION San Francisco, Soma Books 1999, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 1579590543 ¶ New, unread.; 224 pages; A beautiful book with over 250 full-color photos of over 150 orchid varieties, with an informed text written by two names familiar to the devotees of orchid culture. Both authors are noted lecturers on the subject, and Wilma Rittershausen is the editor of The Orchid Review. Published with the endorsement of The Royal Horticultural Society. USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3438] Book number: 36160 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SHEEHAN, LARRY (WILLIAM STITES, PHOTOGRAPHS) THE GARDENER'S LIFE: INSPIRED PLANTSMEN, PASSIONATE COLLECTORS, AND SINGULAR VISIONS IN THE WORLD OF GARDENING New York, Clarkson Potter 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780609609392 ¶ 1 x 12.1 x 9.1 Inches; 240 pages; Curling of dust jacket edges, otherwise Fine. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 53202 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| TITCHMARSH, ALAN (JOHN BUCKLEY, PHOTOGRAPHS) HOW TO BE A GARDENER: CREATING A GARDEN USING TOUCH, TASTE, SMELL, SIGHT & HEARING Irvington, NY, Hylas Publishing 2003, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781592580361 ¶ 1.56 x 11.16 x 8.58 Inche; 576 pages; Review copy, with publisher's promotional letter laid in. Dust jacket has mild edgewear, otherwise Fine. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 53205 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| YATES, RAYMOND AND MARGUERITE W. YATES A GUIDE TO VICTORIAN ANTIQUES; WITH NOTES ON THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1949, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. ¶ Wear to spine ends and board edges. Chips with loss to spine head and top edge of front panel, significant wear to all edges, soil to rear panel. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 57101 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005