next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARNOLD, JAMES R.   THE ARMIES OF U.S. GRANT
London, Arms & Armour Press 1996, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 1854093746
   ¶ --; New, unread.
USD 18.85 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1664] Book number: 13310
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARBER, ELIZABETH WAYLAND   THE MUMMIES OF URUMCHI
New York, Norton 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 0393045218
   ¶ New, unread.; The author is the leading author on ancient textiles, and this is journey to a remote part of arid Western China where 4,000 year old mummies and preserved ancient woolen textiles reveal a great deal about life of the Bronze Age peoples of Central Asia along the Silk Road.
USD 25.85 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2281] Book number: 13344
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARTLETT, THOMAS   The 1798 Rebellion: An Illustrated History
New York, Rinehart 1998, Paperback. As New. 1570982554
   ¶ Trade paperback; Unread.
USD 22.85 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2017] Book number: 13593
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BURNS, EDWARD MCNALL   WESTERN CIVILIZATIONS
New York, Norton 1969, Seventh Edition; Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
   ¶ A major history survey textbook, 1,040 pages, profusely illustrated. A solid work of reference for any history library. DJ has a little soiling, a few short tears. Book has a little edgewear, but it very clean and bright inside.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 14467
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARLEY, MICHAEL JABARA   1939: THE ALLIANCE THAT NEVER WAS AND THE COMING OF WORLD WAR II
Chicago, Ivan R. Dee 1999, First Edition. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1566632528
   ¶ --; Hardcover; Unread.
USD 25.85 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2281] Book number: 13659
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CORUM, JAMES S.   Luftwaffe: Creating The Operational Air War, 1918-1940
Lawrence, KS, University Press Of Kansas 1997, Paperback. As New. 0700609628
   ¶ Trade paperback; Unread.
USD 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1928] Book number: 13599
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COWLEY, ROBERT (EDITOR)   EXPERIENCE OF WAR
New York, Dell 1993, First Paperback Edition. Near Fine. 0440505534
   ¶ Paperback; Anthology of articles from MHQ, the Quarterly Journal of Military History.
USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1222] Book number: 13920
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

VAN CREVELD, MARTIN L.   COMMAND IN WAR
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1985, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0674144406
   ¶ This is a hardback first edition, not a paperback. ; A study of command in war, using case studies from famous battles and campaigns such as Napoleon at Jena, Moltke's Koniggratz campaign, the Arab-Israeli war of 1973 and the Vietnam War. The book focuses on the means of command and how they worked in practice. He discusses the impact of developing technologies but emphasizes the one constant always has been the search for certainty about the enermy and the environment in which war is fought. A major work highly relevant to the current issues.
USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2551] Book number: 13166
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DANIEL, GLYN EDMUND   SHORT HISTORY OF ARCHAEOLOGY
New York, Thames & Hudson 1981, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0500021015
   ¶ Hardcover; 232 pages; A history of archaelogy from ancient Babylon to the present day. Further Reading, Index. Profusely illustated.
USD 22.85 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2017] Book number: 16769
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DRAPER, THEODORE   THE ROOTS OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM
New York, Viking 1957, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
   ¶ A history of the founding and development of the American Communist Party through the 1920s, its underground activities, and its ties to Russia and to the Comintern. Slight darkening of end papers, one corner bumped. DJ has edge and corner wear, a 1 inch tear in the top right corner of the front panel, and a couple of very short tears.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 13802
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FERRERO, GUGLIELMO   THE WOMEN OF THE CAESARS
New York, Barnes & Noble Books 1993, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1566191394
   ¶ This is a republication of a work published early in the 20th Century by a leading historian of Ancient Rome, who also published a 5-volume history of Rome. This book is a series of profiles of the famous women of Rome.
USD 19.85 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1752] Book number: 13925
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FIRSTBROOK, PETER L.   The Voyage Of The Matthew
Bay Books & Tapes, Inc. 1997, Paperback. As New. 0912333227
   ¶ Trade paperback; Unread.
USD 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1928] Book number: 13602
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GILL, BRENDAN   MANY MASKS: A LIFE OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
New York, Putnam 1987, First Edition. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0399132325
   ¶ Slight wear to corners and edges of DJ, which is price-clipped.; Hardcover; Biography of the great architect. 544 pp., photos.
USD 18.85 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1664] Book number: 13929
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GRANDAZZI, ALEXANDRE   THE FOUNDATION OF ROME: MYTH & HISTORY
Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press 1997, Paperback. As New. 080148247X
   ¶ Trade paperback; Unread.
USD 24.85 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2193] Book number: 13606
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GRIFFITH, PADDY   THE ART OF WAR OF REVOLUTIONARY FRANCE 1789-1802
London, Greenhill Books 1998, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1853673358
   ¶ 304 pp. Unread. 16 pp. black and white illustrations. Glossary of Terms and Abbreviations. Notes on Chronology and Dates. Bibliography, Index. Detailed analysis of battlefield tactics and discussion of French generals.
USD 22.90 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 13132
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GRUNBERGER, RICHARD.   THE 12-YEAR REICH; A SOCIAL HISTORY OF NAZI GERMANY, 1933-1945.
New York, Henry Holt 1971, Second Printing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0030764351
   ¶ --; Hardcover; 2nd Printing.Light spots side page edges. DJ has edge and corner wear, esp. top spine with chips and short tears.
USD 25.90 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 13663
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HACKER, FREDERICK J.   CRUSADERS, CRIMINALS, CRAZIES : TERROR & TERRORISM IN OUR TIME
New York, Norton 1977, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-393-01127-5
   ¶ Hardback; Although published 25 years ago, this analysis of the psychology of terrorism still is relevant. The author was a world authority on terrorism, and was brought in as a consultant following the Munich Olympics terrorist attack.
USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2551] Book number: 13102
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

SPANISH INQUISITION   ROTH, CECIL
Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc. 1996. As New. 0393002551
   ¶ --; Trade paperback; Unread.
USD 14.85 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1311] Book number: 13622
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

KEATING, H. R. F.   GREAT CRIMES
New York, Harmony Books 1982, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517547821
USD 20.85 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1840] Book number: 13890
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

LANE, MARK   PLAUSIBLE DENIAL: WAS THE CIA INVOLVED IN THE ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT KENNEDY?
New York, Thunder's Mouth Press 1991, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1560250003
   ¶ --; Hardcover; Green dot remiander mark bottom page edges.
USD 16.90 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1492] Book number: 13665
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

LANZMANN, CLAUDE   SHOAH, An Oral History of the Holocaust
New York, Pantheon Books 1985, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394551427
   ¶ 228 pages; Continas the complete text of the spoken words and subtitles of the documentary film on the Holocaust by French journalist and director Claude Lanzmann. Excerpts from interviews with Jewish survivors, German officials and guards, Polish villagers and railway men, and contemporary historians in the United States, Israel, Germany, and Poland. illustrations.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 16774
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MARANISS, DAVID   FIRST IN HIS CLASS, A Biography of Bill Clinton
New York, Simon & Schuster 1995, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671871099
   ¶ Smudges and a little soiling of DJ, a few tiny dog-ears in page corners. ; Author, a Washington Post reporter, won the Pulitzer Prize for his stories about Clinton.
USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 13394
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MARSDEN, JOHN   FURY OF THE NORTHMEN: SAINTS, SHRINES AND SEA-RAIDERS IN THE VIKING AGE, A.D. 793-878
St. Martin's Press 1995, Book Club Edition. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312130805
   ¶ --; Hardcover; Unread.
USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 13666
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MCDERMOTT, JOHN FRANCIS   BEFORE MARK TWAIN, A Sampler of Old, Old Times on the Mississippi
Carbondale, IL, Southern Illinois University Press 1968, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0809321912
   ¶ DJ has a tiny bit of chipping of top spine edge, a couple of tiny stains. ; Part of the series "Travels on the Western Waters." A sampler of writings about the Mississippi River and areas it borders from the period prior to Mark Twain, the 1700s and early 1800s.
USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2105] Book number: 13869
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MORGAN, BRYAN   THE GREAT TRAINS
New York, Crown 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0517512084
   ¶ Slight wear of DJ corners. ; The great trains of the world from the age of steam to the bullet trains.
USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2105] Book number: 13860
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005