| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 184 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDER, ROBERT THE KITCHEN BOY New York, Penquin , Paperback. Fine. 0142003816 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 32911 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANAND, VALERIE KING OF THE WOOD New York, St. Martin's 1989, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 031202939X ¶ Black paper over boards, gilt spine lettering, color pictorial dust jacket. Historical novel of 11th Century England, after William the Conqueror. Dust jacket has chipping at spine ends and corners. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 25201 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ARIDJIS, HOMERO THE LORD OF THE LAST DAYS: VISIONS OF THE YEAR 1000 New York, Morrow 1995, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780688143428 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.86 x 9.3 x 6.36 Inches; 259 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 48453 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ATTANASIO, A. A. KINGDOM OF THE GRAIL New York, Harper Collins , First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0060179651 ¶ -; Historical adventure with blend of fantasy. Slight chipping of top DJ spine edge. Fraying of cloth at spine head. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 5943 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AUEL, JEAN M. THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS New York, Crown 1985, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517556278 ¶ 3rd in author's Earth's Children series. Very nice, tight copy. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 54140 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAHR, HOWARD THE YEAR OF JUBILO : A NOVEL OF THE CIVIL WAR New York, Picador 2001, Paperback. Very Good. 0312280696 ¶ 1.02 x 8.32 x 5.55 Inches; 384 pages; Prior owner name and address label on verso of front cover. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 41131 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAKER, KEVIN DREAMLAND New York, Harpercollins Publishers 2000, Advance Review Copy. Fine. 0061030821 ¶ Advanced Reader's Edition, with publisher's promotional letter laid in.; Paperback; Historical novel based on immigration to America circa 1900. USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1668] Book number: 25199 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARNARD, RICHARD & SAM HERTOGS THE PRICE OF ASHES: A NOVEL Hastings, MN, Louis Hubbard Pub 1996, Third Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0964475111 ¶ 9.5 x 1.5 x 6.5 Inches; 625 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 38640 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARR, AMELIA E.; ILLUSTRATED, FRONTIS THE MAID OF MAIDEN LANE: A LOVE STORY New York, The American News Co. 1900, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Boards and spine have rubbing and fading, moderate edgewear, pages lightly toned, binding tight. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 51155 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERGER, THOMAS ARTHUR REX : A LEGENDARY NOVEL New York, Dell Publishing Co, Inc. 1978, Paperback. Very Good. 0440500508 ¶ 499 pages; Pages lightly toned. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 51594 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERKMAN, PAMELA RAFAEL HER INFINITE VARIETY: STORIES OF SHAKESPEARE AND THE WOMEN HE LOVED New York, Touchstone 2001, First Edition. . 074321255X ¶ Softcover USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 32789 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRAGG, MELVYN THE SWORD AND THE MIRACLE New York, Random House 1997, Second Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0375500030 ¶ Unread. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 31099 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| O'BRIAN, PATRICK THE COMMODORE New York, Norton 1995, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393037606 ¶ 17th in Aubrey/Maturin series. As new, unread. With the publisher's bookmark, promoting the Aubrey/Maturin novels, laid in. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 43959 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| O'BRIAN, PATRICK THE COMMODORE New York, Norton 1995, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393037606 ¶ 17th in Aubrey/Maturin series. As new, unread. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 43960 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROAD, MAX REUBENI, PRINCE OF THE JEWS; A TALE OF THE RENAISSANCE New York, A. A. Knopf, 1928, Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Orange cloth-covered boards with lettering in gilt on the front and on the spine. Boards have some rubbing, some discoloration. Spine slightly darkened. Prior owner bookplate on front paste-down. Pages lightly toned. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 45681 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BROWN, RITA MAE DOLLEY New York, Bantam , First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0553088904 ¶ eBayfixedprice; Historical novel about Dolley Madison. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 46506 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BURUMA, IAN PLAYING THE GAME New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux 1991, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374234523 ¶ Historical, biographical novel about the great Indian cricket legend, K. S. Ranjitsinhji USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 6169 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BUTTERWORTH, HEZEKIAH BROTHER JONATHAN, New York, D. Appleton and Company 1903, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good. ¶ 246 pages; Historical novel for young people telling the story of the American Revolution and featuring Jonathan Trumbull, the son of the Governor of Connecticut, a key leader among the Americans. George Washington called him "brother Jonathan." Attractive tan cloth-covered boards with elaborately illustrated and decorated front cover and spine. 246 pp, color frontis and five full page black and white illustrations. Boards have light to moderate edge and corner wear; small bookstore label on flyleaf; pages lightly toned. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 51212 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BYRD, MAX JEFFERSON New York, Bantam 1998, Third Printing, Paperback. Very Good. 0553379372 ¶ Softcover; Crease in cover. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 29822 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BYRON, GILBERT THE LORD'S OYSTERS Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins University Press 1981, Second Edition; Second Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0801819598 ¶ 1.02 x 8.09 x 5.27 Inches; 330 pages; First published in 1957 with a second edition in 1967, this is a novel rich in historical and cultural detail about the Chesapeake Bay. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 43360 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CARLISLE, HENRY THE JONAH MAN New York, Viking Press 1985, First Paperback Edition. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0140081100 ¶ Trade Paperback; The jonah man USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 32561 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CARR, JOHN THE BRIDE OF NEWGATE New York, Harper & Bros. 1950, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 9997405560 ¶ Prior owner signature and sticker with signature on front paste-down. Red cloth-covered boards have moderate wear around all edges with corners bumped, spine edges frayed. Pages are lightly toned. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 45805 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CARR, JOHN DICKSON THE DEVIL IN VELVET New York, Harper 1951, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. ¶ This work is set in Restoration London, full of quick sword play, romance and mystery, by one of the greatest mystery writers and the biographer of Arthur Conan Doyle. DJ has some edge and corner wear and a couple of surface scrapes. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 14089 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CARR, JAN HAREM WISH New York, Plume 1995, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Fine. 0452271185 ¶ Softcover USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 31562 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CHASE-RIBOUD, BARBARA ECHO OF LIONS New York, Morrow 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688064078 ¶ Historical novel about the leader of the slave uprising on the slave ship Amistad in 1839. Author sued makers of the movie Amistad, claiming that it was plagarized from her book and obtained an out of court settlement. Light edgewear to dust jacket and boards. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 29346 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005