| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BLOCH, M. D. , IWAN THE SEXUAL LIFE OF OUR TIME IN ITS RELATIONS TO MODERN CIVILIZATION New York, Allied Book Co. 1928, Thirteenth Printing, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Translated from the German by M. Eden Paul, M.D. Described by the published as "a complete Encyclopaedia on the sexual sciences," and its sale "limited to members of the legal and medical professions." The author deals with the basics, as well as the following: artistic element in modern love, seduction, free love, venereal disease, states of sexual irritability and excitement, homosexuality, sadism and masochism, sexual fetishism, sexual perversities, abstinance, pornography, etc. Blue cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; xvi, 790 pp. Spine ends worn and frayed; corners worn, bottom corners worn through to boards; page egdes darkened; play in spine, with separations between some signatures; prior owner signature on first free endpaper; hand-written chart comparing various sexual positions laid in. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 44753 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COHEN, DONNA AND CARL EISDORFER CARING FOR YOUR AGING PARENTS New York, Tarcher Putnam 1995, Fourth Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 54890; 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 54890 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DAVIS, LAURA; KEYSER, JANIS BECOMING THE PARENT YOU WANT TO BE New York, Broadway 1997, Seventh Printing, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0553067508 ¶ 1.2 x 9.1 x 7.2 Inches; 448 pages; A Sourcebook of Strategies for the First Five Years. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 56128 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DESMAISONS, KATHLEEN POTATOES NOT PROZAC New York, SIMON AND SCHUSTER 1998, Seventh Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0965631168 ¶ 0.7 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 252 pages USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55955 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DOSSEY, LARRY HEALING WORDS San Francisco, Harper San Francisco 1993, Seventh Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0062502522 ¶ 1 x 8.8 x 5.7 Inches; 320 pages; The Power of Prayer and the Practice of Medicine. Slightest bit of wear to wraps, otherwise Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 55954 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| EISENBERG, ARLENE & HEIDI MURKOFF & SANDEE HATHAWAY & HEIDI E. MURKOFF WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU'RE EXPECTING (REVISED EDITION) New York, Workman Publishing Company 1996, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 089480829X ¶ 1.1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 454 pages; Little crease in front wrap. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 56646 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GREENE, BOB & OPRAH WINFREY MAKE THE CONNECTION New York, Hyperion Books 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0786862564 ¶ 1 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; Ten Steps to a Better Body and a Better Life. Spine of dust jacket very slightly faded, otherwise Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 57050 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HELLERSTEIN, HERMAN AND PAUL PERRY HEALING YOUR HEART New York, Simon & Schuster 1990, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0671683233 ¶ 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 400 pages; Proven Program Reversing Heart Disease Without Drugs or Surgery. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 56648 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MITCHELL, STEWART THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MASSAGE (A STEP-BY-STEP APPROACH TO THE HEALING ART OF TOUCH) New York, Barnes & Noble Inc 1999, Reprint; Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 076071732X ¶ 54773 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 54773 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ROUNTREE, M.D., ROBERT & CAROL COLMAN IMMUNOTICS New York, Putnam Adult 2000, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0399145044 ¶ 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.1 Inches; 257 pages; A Revolutionary Way to Fight Infection, Beat Chronic Illness, and Stay Well. Advice for strengthening your immune system naturally. Unread, as new, with a small nick in the rear dust jacket panel. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 57060 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SANDBLOM, PHILIP CREATIVITY AND DISEASE (SIGNED) Philadelphia, Lippincott 1990, Sixth Edition Revised, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0397583141 ¶ 0.75 x 8.75 x 7.75 Inches; 150 pages; How Illness Affects Literature, Art and Music. Limited numbered edition of 500 copies signed by the author on the limitation page, this being No. 88. Also warmly inscribed by the author to George Udvarhelyi, M.D., internationally recognized neurosurgeon at The Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions and founder of the Office of Cultural Affairs on the campus: "George B. Udvarhelyi, lover and promoter of Arts and Medicine, with admiration and gratitude from his old friend Philip." Slight wear to dust jacket edges, otherwise Fine, in publisher's blue cloth-covered slipcase, which has a few faint white smudges. USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4761] Book number: 56906 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SILVERSTONE, BARBARA AND HELEN KANDEL HYMAN YOU AND YOUR AGING PARENT New York, Pantheon 1990, Third Edition; Eighth Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0679721541 ¶ 54888; 0.98 x 9.18 x 6.12 Inches; 351 pages USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 54888 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THOMAS, IAN, EDITOR (SUE WARNE, ILLUS.) CULPEPER'S BOOK OF BIRTH London, Grange Books 1993, Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1856273563 ¶ 128 pages; A Seventeenth Century Guide to Having Lusty Children. Bottom edges of boards bumped. Dust jacket has slight edgewear. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 55930 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| VAN DE VELDE, M.D., TH. H. IDEAL MARRIAGE, ITS PHYSIOLOGY AND TECHNIQUE (REVISED EDITION) New York, Random House 1965, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. ¶ 333 pages; Translated by Stella Browne. Light foxing of top page edges, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket spine darkened, numerous small chips, some short tears, edgewear, price-clipped. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 56682 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WALL, STEVE SHADOWCATCHERS New York, Harpercollins 1994, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060168919 ¶ 1 x 9.5 x 7.8 Inches; 268 pages; A Journey in Search of the Teachings of Native American Healers. Black "x" remainder mark on bottom page edges, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has slight hint of edgewear, otherwise Fine. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 56963 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WHYBROW, RUTH CARING FOR ELDERLY PARENTS New York, Crossroad Publishing Company 1996, Hardcover. As New with no dust jacket. 0824515587 ¶ 54891; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 180 pages USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 54891 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005