next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Health

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   1993 PDR FOR OVER THE COUNTER MEDICATIONS
1993, Paperback. Near Fine. 156363077x
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 38999
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   AMAZING BRAIN AND BODY BREAKTHROUGHS
Peachtree, GA, FC & A, Inc. 2001, Paperback. Near Fine. 9781932470338
   ¶ 378 pages; How to Enhance Your Memory, Avoid Alzheimer's and Improve Your Health and Thinking at Any Age.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 56034
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AGATSTON, ARTHUR   THE SOUTH BEACH DIET: THE DELICIOUS, DOCTOR-DESIGNED, FOOLPROOF PLAN FOR FAST AND HEALTHY WEIGHT LOSS
Rodale, Inc. 2003, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1579546463
   ¶ 1.09 x 9.72 x 6.38 Inches; 320 pages; Signed by Author
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 38946
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AGUR, ANNE M. R. & MING J., M.D. LEE & J. C. BOILEAU GRANT   GRANT'S ATLAS OF ANATOMY (GRANT, JOHN CHARLES BOILEAU//GRANT'S ATLAS OF ANATOMY)
Philadelphia, Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1999, Ninth Edition; Third Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 9780683302646
   ¶ 1.12 x 10.89 x 9.26 Inche; 760 pages; A couple of pages were folded, but there appear to be no marks in the book.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 52667
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARNOT, BOB   THE BREAST CANCER PREVENTION DIET
Boston, Little, Brown 1998, Sixth Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0316051144
   ¶ Short gift inscription on flyleaf. ; 272 pages; The Powerful Foods, Supplements, and Drugs That Can Save Your Life.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 35985
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARNOT, BOB   DR. BOB ARNOT'S REVOLUTIONARY WEIGHT CONTROL PROGRAM
Little Brown & Co (T) 1997, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0316051721
   ¶ 10 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 305 pages
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 38954
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ATKINS, ROBERT C., M.D.   ATKINS FOR LIFE
New York, St. Martin's 2003, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312315228
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 35911
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAGGISH, JEFF; MACNEILL, SCOTT   HOW YOUR IMMUNE SYSTEM WORKS (HOW IT WORKS SERIES)
Ziff Davis Pr 1994, Paperback. Near Fine. 1562762338
   ¶ 10.5 x 0.5 x 8.75 Inches; 153 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 38994
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARRETT, DAVID M., MD.   MAYO CLINIC ON PROSTATE HEALTH: ANSWERS FROM THE WORLD-RENOWNED MAYO CLINIC ON PROSTATE INFLAMMATION-ENLARGEMENT CANCER (MAYO CLINIC ON HEALTH)
Kensington Publishing Corporation 2000, Paperback. Near Fine. 1893005038
   ¶ 0.53 x 9.04 x 6.03 Inches; 178 pages
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 39027
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BELL, RUTH   CHANGING BODIES, CHANGING LIVES
New York, Vintage 1988, Paperback. Near Fine. 0394755413
   ¶ Written by the author and other co-authors of Our Bodies, Ourselves and Ourselves And Our Children, together with members of the Teen Book Project. Revised and Updated.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 35923
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BILLUPS, NORMAN F. & SHIRLEY M. BILLUPS   AMERICAN DRUG INDEX 2004
St. Louis, Facts and Comparisons 2003, 48th Edition, Hardcover. Fine. 1574391763
   ¶ 1.86 x 8.66 x 12.46 Inche; 1120 pages; A great reference work on drugs, still current.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 38575
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLAKLEY, BRIAN W. & MARY-ELLEN SIEGEL   FEELING DIZZY: UNDERSTANDING AND TREATING VERTIGO, DIZZINESS, AND OTHER BALANCE DISORDERS
Macmillan General Reference 1995, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0028600096
   ¶ 8.75 x 1 x 6 Inches; 256 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 38952
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BODGER, CAROLE   THE QUICK AND EASY WAY TO GETTING STRONG AND FIT
MJF Books 1999, Paperback. Near Fine. 1567316239
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 39039
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRIGNELL, ROGER   PILATES FOR BEGINNERS
Sterling 2002, Paperback. Near Fine. 0806971207
   ¶ 0.26 x 11 x 8.96 Inches; 112 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 39007
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRODY, JANE E. & JANE E BRODY   THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK OF WOMEN'S HEALTH : THE LATEST ON FEELING FIT, EATING RIGHT, AND STAYING WELL
Lebhar-Friedman Books 2000, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0867308060
   ¶ 10.5 x 1.5 x 8.25 Inches; 370 pages
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 38964
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROWN, SIMON   CHI ENERGY WORKBOOK : A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE ESSENCE THAT LINKS ALL HOLISTIC THERAPIES
Sterling 2005, Paperback. Near Fine. 1402717016
   ¶ 0.47 x 9.94 x 7.62 Inches; 160 pages
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 39019
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BURCH, GEORGE E., M.D., F.A.C.P.   A PRIMER OF CARDIOLOGY, 2ND EDITION
Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger 1953, Second Revised Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good.
   ¶ Some scuff marks to covers and a bit of wear at the extremities.; Burch was at Tulane University for many years, and his textbook was a standard for decades. Brick red cloth with gilt spine lettering.
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2820] Book number: 35958
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARPER, JEAN   MIRACLE CURES : DRAMATIC NEW SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERIES REVEALING THE HEALING POWERS OF HERBS, VITAMINS, AND OTHER NATURAL REMEDIES
Harper Paperbacks 1998, Paperback. Near Fine. 0060984368
   ¶ 0.76 x 8.14 x 5.28 Inches; 320 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 39034
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARRELL, JENNIFER   THE SPECKLED MONSTER
New York, Dutton Books 2003, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 0525947361
   ¶ 474 pages; A Historical Tale of Battling Smallpox. The dramatic story of how in the early 18th century a Georgian lady and a New England doctor helped to save the cities of London and Boston from the deadliest scourge mankind had known. New, unread.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 36144
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARROLL, PATRICIA   WHAT NURSES KNOW: AND DOCTORS DON'T HAVE TIME TO TELL YOU
Perigee Books 2004, Paperback. Near Fine. 0399529578
   ¶ 0.87 x 8.4 x 5.42 Inches; 322 pages
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 38987
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARSON, BEN WITH CECIL MURPHEY   GIFTED HANDS
Grand Rapids, MI, Zondervan 1992, Later Printing; Twenty-Sixth Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0310546516
   ¶ 232 pages
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 26299
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARTWRIGHT, FREDERICK FOX   DISEASE AND HISTORY
Devin-Adair Pub 1972, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 069024116x
   ¶ 8.75 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 247 pages
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 38966
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHOPRA, DEEPAK MD   PERFECT WEIGHT : THE COMPLETE MIND/BODY PROGRAM FOR ACHIEVING AND MAINTAINING YOUR IDEAL WEIGHT (PERFECT HEALTH LIBRARY)
Three Rivers Press 1996, Paperback. Near Fine. 0517884585
   ¶ 0.39 x 7.98 x 5.28 Inches; 144 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 39006
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHOPRA, DEEPAK MD   PERFECT HEALTH : THE COMPLETE MIND/BODY GUIDE
Harmony 1991, Paperback. Near Fine. 0517584212
   ¶ 0.93 x 9.2 x 6.04 Inches; 336 pages
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 39011
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CHOPRA, DEEPAK   QUANTUM HEALING: EXPLORING THE FRONTIERS OF MIND/BODY MEDICINE
Bantam 1990, Paperback. Near Fine. 0553348698
   ¶ 0.64 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches; 272 pages
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 39003
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

108 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005