| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERMAN, CARL W. GERMANY, THE NEXT REPUBLIC? New York, George H. Doran Company 1917, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Written just after the United States entered World War I, the author, then a United Press correspondent who covered President Wilson, and had traveled to Europe, argues that the Kaiser and the imperial government of Germany must be replaced by a republic. That did happen after the war, the Weimar Republic was created, but it was weak and ineffectual. IN this book the author recounts the actions of Germany that led to the United States entering the war. Pages have darkened, foxing of end papers and some page. Interior is clean and tight. End papers feature colorful depictions German documents and images. Two attractive bookplates by two different generations of a prominent Maryland family, one on the verso of the first free end paper and the other on the second free end paper. Gray cloth-covered boards show wear, especially around edges and corners. Spine has faded. USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2551] Book number: 10434 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALLEN, WILLIAM SHERIDAN THE NAZI SEIZURE OF POWER: THE EXPERIENCE OF A SINGLE GERMAN TOWN 1930-1935 Quadrangle Books 1965, Second Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 345 pages USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 51065 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANDERSON, MARK M. (EDITOR) HITLER'S EXILES New York, The New Press 1998, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1565843940 ¶ 343 pages; Personal stories of the flight from Nazi Germany to America. A little waviness in the upper portion of the pages in the first third of the book, apparently from dampness, although there are no stains. Otherwise Fine, tight and bright in a Fine dust jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 16759 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AYCOBERRY, PIERRE THE NAZI QUESTION New York, Pantheon Books 1981. Very Good+. 0394748417 ¶ Trade Paperback; 257 pages; 5-1/2 by 8in; xiv+257pp; contains chronology, notes, bibliography, and index. Several small creases on cover and page tops, slight tear at edge of bottom back cover. An analysis of the differing interpretations of Nazism both during and since the Second World War. USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 26957 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLACK, EDWIN IBM AND THE HOLOCAUST New York, Crown 2001, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0609607995 ¶ 1.7 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 528 pages; THE STRATEGIC ALLIANCE BETWEEN NAZI GERMANY AND AMERICA'S MOST POWERFUL CORPORATION. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 44508 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BULLOCK, ALAN HITLER, A STUDY IN TYRANNY [ABRIDGED] New York, Harpercollins Publishers 1971, Paperback. Good. 0060802162 ¶ Mass Market Paperbac; Abridged edition of the author's classic work. Text block is clean and tight, although slightly toned. Covers have some spots and some edgewear, including a couple of short tears; prior owner name on flyleaf. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 21640 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BULLOCK, ALAN HITLER: A STUDY IN TYRANNY New York, Harper Torchbooks 1964, Later Printing, Paperback. Very Good. 0061311235 ¶ eBayFixedPrice; 848 pages; Appears to be unread. Pages very lightly toned, slight wear to corners of covers. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 51863 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| VON BULOW, PRINCE BERNHARD MEMOIRS OF PRINCE VON BULOW, Vol 1 Boston, Little Brown 1931, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ The first of the author's 4-volume memoirs. This one covers the period 1897-1903 when the author was Secretary of State and Imperial Chancellor of Germany. Crack between second free end paper and 1/2 title page. Binding tight, pages clear. Darkening of end papers. Stain from removed bookplate on front paste-down. Prior owner signature on 2nd free end paper. Dark blue cloth-covered boards show some edge and corner wear. USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2551] Book number: 13040 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CONRADT, DAVID P. THE GERMAN POLITY, SECOND EDITION New York, Longman 1982. Near Fine. 0582281911 ¶ Paperback; A study of post-World War II West Germany, its politics and its culture, and the issues it has faced. USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1403] Book number: 11458 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CONRADT, DAVID P. THE GERMAN POLITY New York, Longman Publishing Group 1992, Fifth Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0801307694 ¶ Short crease in front wrap. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 13919 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CRANKSHAW, EDWARD BISMARCK New York, Viking Press 1981, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 067016982X ¶ Hardcover; 480 pages USD 22.85 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2017] Book number: 25883 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DAVIDSON, EUGENE THE MAKING OF ADOLF HITLER New York, MacMillan 1977, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 0025297007 ¶ By former president of Foundation of Foreign Affairs and expert on 20th Century Germany. Illustrated with 32 B&W photos. Notes, Sources Cited, Index, 408 pp. Some pages yellowed slightly. DJ has 1 1/2 x 2 inch chip in top edge of front panel of dust jacket 2-inch split and puncture tear along spine fold, chipping and scratches, short tear spine top. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 11348 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DAVIDSON, EUGENE THE MAKING OF ADOLF HITLER New York, Macmillan 1977, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0025297007 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 408 pages; An analysis of the conditions in Germany that led to the rise to power by Hitler. By former president of Foundation of Foreign Affairs and expert on 20th Century Germany. Illustrated with 32 B&W photos. Notes, Sources Cited, Index, 408 pp. Prior owner embossing on last free end paper. Red dot remainder mark bottom page edges at spine. Mild edgewear to dust jacket. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 50337 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DIPPEL, JOHN V. H. BOUND UPON A WHEEL OF FIRE: WHY SO MANY GERMAN JEWS MADE THE TRAGIC DECISION TO REMAIN IN NAZI GERMANY New York, Basic Books 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 9780465091034 ¶ 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 384 pages; Ex-library copy with stickers on dust jacket, dust jacket flaps pasted to endpapers, stamp and sticker on rear nedpaper. Binding tight, pages clean. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 53093 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DORPALEN, ANDREAS GERMAN HISTORY IN MARXIST PERSPECTIVE : THE EAST GERMAN APPROACH Detroit, Mi, U. S. A., Wayne State University Press 1988, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 0814320767 ¶ Trade Paperback; 542 pp, notes, index. Author examines the way East German historians have interpreted German history, from their Marxist perspective, comparing their interpretations with those of historians from the Western bloc. USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 12038 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DULFFER, JOST NAZI GERMANY 1933-1945: FAITH AND ANNIHILATION London ; New York, Edward Arnold 1996, Second Printing. Fine. 0340652659 ¶ --; Hardcover; 242 pages; Glossy illustated boards, no dust jacket as issued. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 28341 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| VARIOUS EDITORS DOCUMENTS ON GERMAN FOREIGN POLICY Series D, Vol. V 1937-1939 Washington, D. C., U.S. Government Printing Office 1953, Hardcover. Near Fine. ¶ Part of a series of publications of captured German documents. This volume contains documents that relate to Germany's foreign policy regarding Poland, the Balkans, Latin America and the Smaller Powers. There also are documents related to "The Jewish Question," including a series of documents involving German-Swiss negotiations over the increasing rate of Jewish immigration to Switzerland, Switzerland's desire to curb the immigration, and Germany's cooperation in restricting Jewish travel to Switzerland. 977 pages. Maroon buckram. Issued through the Division of Publications, Department of State, Publication Number 4964. Some smudges on page edges. Prior owner signature on first free endpaper. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 10615 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FARAGO, LADISLAS AFTERMATH New York, Simon & Schuster 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0671216767 ¶ 479 pages; Price-clipped. Black line remainder mark bottom page edges. Split between 2nd free end paper and title page. The author claimed in this book that Martin Bormann, one of the top Nazi officials, escaped to Argentina after World War II and was still living there in 1973. Farago claimed to have met him there. However, a body found in a grave in Berlin subsequently was identified as that of Bormann, dead of self-inflicted cyanide poisoning. Not everyone has accepted this conclusion, even after DNA testing of the skull in 1998 identified it as that of Bormann. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 41350 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FEST, JOACHIM C. THE FACE OF THE THIRD REICH, PORTRAITS OF THE NAZI LEADERSHIP New York, Pantheon 1970, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket has some edge and corner wear and some rubbing. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 48189 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FEST, JOACHIM C. THE FACE OF THE THIRD REICH, PORTRAITS OF THE NAZI LEADERSHIP New York, Pantheon 1970, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Profiles of the major Nazi leaders. Front bottom cormer bumped. Pages lightly toned. Dust jacket has several short tears, small chips and a little edgewear. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 50703 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FLOOD, CHARLES BRACELEN HITLER: THE PATH TO POWER Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1989, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395538459 ¶ 640 pages; Prior owner's name an date on front flyleaf, otherwise Fine, appears unread. Dust jacket has two tiny tears, slight wear to spine ends and corners. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 56453 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FRAENKEL, ERNST MILITARY OCCUPATION AND THE RULE OF LAW London, Oxford University Press 1944, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. ¶ 55227; Occupation Government in the Rhineland, 1918-1923. An analysis of the Allied powers occupation of the German Rhineland following the end of World War I. The purpose was to analyze the issues and problems faced with an occupation with the prospect that the Allies in World War II would be occupying Germany again at the end of World War II. 267 pp, Bibliography; Index. Some rubbing of the boards; pages light toned but clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is in two pieces with substantial portions missing from the top and bottom edges as well as about half of the rear panel and most of the spine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 55227 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FRIEDLANDER, SAUL NAZI GERMANY AND THE JEWS: VOLUME 1: THE YEARS OF PERSECUTION 1933-1939 New York, HarperCollins 1997, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780060190422 ¶ 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 448 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the first edition. A fine copy with no apparent flaws in the book or the dust jacket; no ownership marks. USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: 53396 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FRIEDRICH, OTTO BEFORE THE DELUGE: PORTRAIT OF BERLIN IN THE 1920S New York, Harper & Row 1972, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50701 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FRIEDRICH, OTTO BEFORE THE DELUGE: A PORTRAIT OF BERLIN IN THE 1920'S New York, Harper & Row 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 54815; Spine ends slightly curled, a few tiny spots on top page edges, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has faded spine, some tiny chips and light edgewear. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 54815 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005