| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| DAR PATRIOT INDEX - VOL. III An Index to the Spouses of the DAR Patriots Washington, DC, National Society of the DAR 1986, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 830 pages; This is the third volume of the DAR Patriot Index containing an index to the spouses of the American Revolutionary War soldiers. 830 pp. Navy blue cloth-covered boards with gilt design and lettering stamped on the front covers, and on the spines. Brief notes by prior owner on the flyleaf. A brief note in pen in the top margin of one page. Otherwise a very bright and tight copy with no other significant defects. USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3883] Book number: 47379 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CRANDALL, RALPH SHAKING YOUR FAMILY TREE Dublin, N. H., Yankee Books 1988, Third Printing, Hardcover. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0899090885 ¶ A Basic Guide to Tracing Your Family's Genealogy. Ex-library with some markings. Dust jacket in mylar glued to boards. Text block clean, tight and bright. May be an uncirculated copy. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 21512 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GOULDRUP, LAWRENCE P. WRITING THE FAMILY NARRATIVE Salt Lake City, Ancestry Publishing 1987, Third Printing, Hardcover. Fine. 0916489272 ¶ 0.44 x 8.38 x 5.46 Inches; 157 pages; A guide to writing a family history, going well beyond the family tree. No significant defects. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 53864 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HELMBOLD, F. WILBUR TRACING YOUR ANCESTRY: A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO RESEARCHING YOUR FAMILY HISTORY Birmingham, Oxmoor House 1976, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0848704150 ¶ 1.1 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 210 pages; Very slight foxing of top page edges, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has several short tears, some small chips, rubbing. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 54648 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| NEAD, DANIEL W. THE PENNSYLVANIA-GERMAN IN THE SETTLEMENT OF MARYLAND Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Company 2002, Reprint; Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0806306785 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages; A work both of history and of genealogy, this book, first published in 1914, tells the story of Pennsylvania Germans who settled portions of Western Maryland. 304 pp. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout, fold-out map, Index of Proper Names, Index. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the front and on the spine. Prior owner signature on flyleaf. Light general wear of edges and corners. Some light foxing of page edges. Text block clean and bright. Very nice copy. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 47353 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PINE, L. G. HERALDRY, ANCESTRY AND TITLES: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS New York, Gramercy Press 1976, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0517109085 ¶ Dust jacket has a little chipping and tearing of the spine edges; clean, bright and tight inside. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 52986 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ROUND, J HORACE STUDIES IN PEERAGE AND FAMILY HISTORY Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Company 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0901951277 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 528 pages; Reissue of a work first published in 1901 that was intended to assist genealogists in understanding the peerage system of England and to trace ancestors among the peerage. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. 496 pp., Index. Very slight wear to board edges. No ownership marks; binding tight, pages clean and bright. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 50247 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SMITH, LORNA DUANE GENEALOGY IS MORE THAN CHARTS (SIGNED) Ellicott City, MD, Lifetimes 1991, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 0963246747 ¶ 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; A book devoted to enhancing family history and expanding the role of genealogy well beyond developing family trees. 329 pp. Inscribed by the author to a prior owner on the title page. No significant wear. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 53863 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| STURGIS, SAMUEL BOOTH; GENERAL SOCIETY OF COLONIAL WARS SOCIETY OF COLONIAL WARS 1892-1967: SEVENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY: ORIGIN AND HISTORY OF THE GENERAL SOCIETY OF COLONIAL WARS ; AMERICAN COLONIAL FLAGS ; THE COLONIAL WARS IN AMERICA 1607-1775 Washington, General Society of Colonial Wars 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ¶ Clear mylar dust jacket. USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 51211 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WHITNEY, MARY COOPERS ACROSS AMERICA. Ottsville, PA, Mary Whitney, Inc. 1990, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 55140; This is a privately published list of all the known Cooper families in the United States organized by state and by ZIP code. Apparently each copy was personalized for the buyer. The second page is a bound-in letter to the original purchaser, saying this is copy number 120 of an unstated number. The letter is signed by the publisher/author, Mary Whitney. The boards are covered with a leatherette blue vinyl with a gilt image of the Statue of Liberty stamped on the front cover. The book is like new with no significant defects. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 55140 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005