next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

French History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, JOHN S.C. (C. E. DOEPLER, ILLUS.)   THE HISTORY OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE (COMPLETE FOUR VOLUME SET)
New York, Harper & Brothers 1883, New Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A very favorable and heroic portrait of Napoleon, that emphasizes his achievements and portrays England as the primary aggressor in the Napoleonic Wars. This biography first appeared as a serial of 37 installments in Harper's Review. Abbott was a prolific popular historian who wrote more than 50 books, including works on Christopher Columbus and the Civil War. From a prominent Maine family, Abbott graduated from Bowdoin College in the same class (1825) with Longfellow and Hawthorne. He became a Congregational minister, but spent most of his life as a writer. More than 250 engravings from drawings by Carl Emil Doepler illustrate this work, which also includes 37 maps by Jacob Wells. The text, engravings and maps are printed on high quality heavy, smooth, cream stock. Uniformly bound in three-quarter dark blue morocco, with marbled boards and endpapers, gilt lettering, borders and decorations on spines, and gilt top page edges; frontis portrait in each volume. Vol. I: Detailed Table of Contents and List of Illustrations and Maps for Volumes I and II; 304 pp. Vol. II: 305-611 pp. Vol. III: Detailed Table of Contents and List of Illustrations and Maps for Volumes III and IV; 336 pp. Vol. IV: 337-666 pp. Leather corners on all volumes scuffed, with tears and abrasions; spine backings have tears and losses to ends, particularly Volumes I-III; leather spines somewhat faded, but gilt still bright and sharp; a third of the marbled paper on the front board of Volume IV is torn away; front hinge of Volume IV is split, exposing leather backing, but binding is firm; exterior front hinge of Volume I partially split; split between first and second free endpapers of Volume III; two volumes have tasteful bookplate of prior owner on blank fly leaves (not on marbled endpapers); gilt top edges a little worn, with some spots, but still fairly bright. Text blocks are solid, bright and clean, with no loose pages and no foxing.
USD 83.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7325] Book number: 51491
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANDERSON, ROBERT GORDON   THE CITY AND THE CATHEDRAL: PARIS AND NOTRE DAME IN THE COLORFUL THIRTEENTH CENTURY.
New York, Longmans, Green and Co. 1948, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ A reflection of the glory of the gothic and middle ages at their high tide in the city by the Seine. The author recreates life in Paris in the 13th Century. 335 p, Index. Dust jacket has a few tiny chips and wear at the corners.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 42932
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANDRESS, DAVID   THE TERROR: THE MERCILESS WAR FOR FREEDOM IN REVOLUTIONARY FRANCE
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2006, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780374273415
   ¶ 1.5 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 456 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the first edition. A fine copy with no apparent flaws in the book or the dust jacket; no ownership marks.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 53398
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ARCHAMBAULT, PAUL   SEVEN FRENCH CHRONICLERS: WITNESSES TO HISTORY
Syracuse, N. Y., Syracuse University Press 1974, First Edition. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0815600992
   ¶ --; Hardcover; 156 pages; A little rubbing of DJ.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 27896
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AUSTIN, PAUL BRITTEN   1812 NAPOLEON IN MOSCOW
London, Greenhill Books 1995, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 1853671959
   ¶ --; New, unread.
USD 35.85 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3164] Book number: 13301
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARBER, ELINOR G   THE BOURGEOISIE IN 18TH CENTURY FRANCE
Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press 1955, Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 165 pages; Hardcover copy of second paperback printing. With glassine dust jacket. Book is as new. The dust jacket has yellowed.
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 41400
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BELLOC, HILAIRE   RICHELIEU
Philadelphia, Lippincott , Fifth Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Classic biography of one of the most influential, and mysterious, figures in French history. 7 illustratiuons, and 4 maps, index. 392 pp. Browning of pages, some soiling of page edges. DJ has browning and chipping of the top and bottom edges, esp, the spine edges.
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 6492
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERTIER DE SAUVIGNY, G. DE   HISTORY OF FRANCE
Arlington Heights, IL, Forum Press 1983, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0882734253
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.94 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; 436 pages; Revised & enlarged edition. Clean and tight, no marks.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 50642
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERTIER DE SAUVIGNY, GUILLAUME DE, AND DAVID H. PINKNEY   HISTORY OF FRANCE, REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION
Arlington Heights, IL, Forum Press 1983, Revised And Enlarged Edition; Third Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0882734253
   ¶ 0.94 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; 436 pages; Clean, tight, bright, no prior owner marks; a little corner wear.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 54492
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLOCH, MARC   FRENCH RURAL HISTORY: AN ESSAY ON ITS BASIC CHARACTERISTICS
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press 1966, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0710010907
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 258 pages; Dust jacket has edgewear, scuffs, and soil.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 50626
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BOWER, TOM   KLAUS BARBIE, THE BUTCHER OF LYONS
New York, Pantheon Books 1984, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0394533593
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 255 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 50620
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BREDIN, JEAN-DENIS   THE AFFAIR: THE CASE OF ALFRED DREYFUS
New York, George Braziller 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0807611093
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 628 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 50619
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BREDIN, JEAN-DENIS   THE AFFAIR
New York, George Braziller 1986, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0807611093
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 628 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 50638
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRENNAN, THOMAS   BURGUNDY TO CHAMPAGNE: THE WINE TRADE IN EARLY MODERN FRANCE (THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY STUDIES IN HISTORICAL AND POLITICAL SCIENCE)
Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins University Press 1997, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0801855675
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.32 Inches; 376 pages; The story of the development of powerful wine brokers in France in the 17th and early 18th Centuries, and the critical role they played in the growth of the French wine industry. (i-vii) xxi, (1) 350, notes, index.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 49244
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROGAN, D. W.   FRANCE UNDER THE REPUBLIC : THE DEVELOPMENT OF MODERN FRANCE (1870-1939)
New York, Harper & Brothers 1940, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Coprehensive study of France during the period 1870-1939, published immediately after the German defeat of France in World War II. 744 pp. Chronological Table, Index. Pages lightly toned. Crease in flyleaf. No ownership marks. Binding tight. Dust jacket is toned and has a number of chips of edges and corners. Spine has been sunned entirely brown.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 45594
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROGAN, D. W.   THE FRENCH NATION FROM NAPOLEON TO PETAIN 1814-1940
London, Hamish Hamilton 1957, First Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Hamish Hamilton UK 1st Ed. Previous owners ink inscription on front paste down. Light bumping to corners of book, slight soiling to book edges. No DJ. ; Hardcover; Illustrated with black and white plates from various sources.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 37223
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BROWNLEE, KEVIN & STEPHEN G. NICHOLS, EDITORS   IMAGES OF POWER: MEDIEVAL HISTORY/ DISCOURSES/LITERATURE (YALE FRENCH STUDIES NO. 70)
New Haven, Yale University Press 1986, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0300036531
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 272 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 50654
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BURKE, EDMUND; THOMAS D. MAHONEY, ED.   REFLECTIONS ON THE REVOLUTION IN FRANCE
New York, Macmillan 1955, Paperback. Good with no dust jacket. 067260213X
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 307 pages; A few pages have light highlighting, underlining. Very tight.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 50640
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CAMERON, RONDO E.   FRANCE AND THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF EUROPE 1800-1914 CONQUESTS OF PEACE AND SEEDS OF WAR
Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press 1961, First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket.
   ¶ --; Illustrated with maps. Edges of book and endpapers foxed, some light interior foxing to text. DJ lightly spotted and age darkened.
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2820] Book number: 37553
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARLYLE, THOMAS   THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. A HISTORY. MODERN LIBRARY GIANT. (G13)
New York, The Modern Library 1934, First Modern Library Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Blue cloth-covered boards have some fading of the spine and a chip out of the cloth on the right edge of the front board.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 45571
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARLYLE, THOMAS   THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
New York, The Modern Library 1946, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 727 pages; Modern Library "Giant." Dust jacket has chipping at corners and spine edges and some rubbing and light scratching.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 50630
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARLYLE, THOMAS   THE FRENCH REVOLUTION: A HISTORY (COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES)
London & New York, The Colonial Press 1900, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Revised edition. With a Special Introduction by Julian Hawthorne. Uniformly bound in green cloth over boards, with gilt lettering and rules on front boards and spines; top page edges gilt; illustrated with frontispieces, facsimiles of pages from early printed works and reproductions of famous paintings, all with captioned tissue guards. Vol. I: ix, 414 pp. Vol. II: 401 pp. ; includes Index for both volumes. Unread, with many pages still unopened. Very light wear to spine ends, corners and bottom board edges, otherwise Fine. A very attractive edition of this classic.
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 52510
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CARSON, GERALD   THE DENTIST AND THE EMPRESS: THE ADVENTURES OF DR. TOM EVANS IN GAS-LIT PARIS
Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1983, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0395331226
   ¶ 222 pages
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 42427
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CASE, LYNN MARSHALL   THE UNITED STATES AND FRANCE:
Philadelphia, University Of Pennsylvania Press 1970, First Paperback Edition. Very Good. 081221076X
   ¶ --; Trade PB; 750 pages; Page edges lightly foxed, short scrape on upper part of spine.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 27921
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CASTELOT, ANDRE   THE TURBULENT CITY: PARIS 1783 TO 1871.
New York, Harper & Row 1962, First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Two corners lightly bumped, cloth a little rubbed.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 51395
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

121 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005