| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 191 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| GERMANY AND EASTERN EUROPE SINCE 1945;: FROM THE POTSDAM AGREEMENT TO CHANCELLOR BRANDT'S "OSTPOLITIK" (KEESING'S RESEARCH REPORT) New York, Scribner 1973, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0684131900 ¶ 322 pages USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 37633 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| THE JEWS OF CZECHOSLOVAKIA: HISTORICAL STUDIES AND SURVEYS, VOLUME I Philadelphia And New York, Jewish Publication Society & Society for the History of Czechoslovak Jews 1968, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ A collection of essays describing the story of Jewish participation in every aspect of Czechoslovak life between World War I and World War II. Mild wear to spine ends and corners. Dust jacket is price-clipped, with small chips at spine ends and corners, edgewear. Binding tight, hinges fine, no prior owner marks. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 53968 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MEMORABILIA: IL FUTURO DELLA MEMORIA : BENI AMBIENTALI, ARCHEOLOGICI, ARTISTICI E STORICI IN ITALIA (ITALIAN EDITION) (4 VOLS). Rome-Bari, Italy, Laterza 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 8842029815 ¶ The title in English: MEMORABILIA: THE FUTURE OF MEMORY. REAL ENVIRONMENTAL ARCHITECTURAL ARCHAEOLOGY, ART AND HISTORY IN ITALY. VOL. ITHE PROTECTION AND USE TODAY: VOL. II HERITAGE; VOL. III LABORATORIES FOR THE PROJECT. Together with MEMORABILIA: IL FUTURO DELLA MEMORIA CONFRONTI PER L'INNOVAZIONE, for a total of four volumes. This was a comprehensive project, sponsored by the Italian government, to identify and describe Italy's existing heritage of architecture and art from its thousands of years of civilization, and to analyze the enormous challenges facing the nation in preserving and protecting its enormous heritage. The three-volume set in the slipcase is organized somewhat like an encyclopedia by site, or work of art, with black and white and color photographs, maps and illustrations. The fourth volume, not in a slipcase, is entirely text and appears to be a collection of essays dealing with the issues of preservation and restoration. All four volumes are in Italian. It is not difficult, using Google's translation service, to read the captions on the photos and illustrations, and thus even someone without any knowledge of Italian could gain a great deal of knowledge with minimum effort. The magnitude of Italy's cultural heritage probably never has be so completely described in one work. There are more than 1,000 illustrations among the 1600 pages of the three-volumes. The books are approximately 10 x 10 inches each and the shipping weight of all four will be about 22 lbs. International shipping only can be done by Priority Mail International. The set is too large to fit into the flat rate boxes. The books in the three volume set are in fine, as new, condition. The dust jackets have a few short tears at the top spine edges, but otherwise are quite bright and like new. The fourth volume has a portion of the side edge of the front board torn off, but otherwise has very little wear. There are no ownership marks inside any of the volumes. USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 14121] Book number: 51218 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ABEL, ELIE THE SHATTERED BLOC Behind the Upheaval in Eastern Europe Boston, Houghton and Mifflin 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395420199 ¶ Analysis of the 1989 upheaval in Eastern Europe by former news correspondent, now college professor. Former library book, but appears unread. Library stamp on top page edges. Last free end paper torn out. DJ, in Brodart, glued to boards. Excellent reading copy. USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1403] Book number: 10668 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MONDOVER EDUCATIONAL ADVISERS CONTINENTAL SCHOOLS 1928 Paris, France, Mondover Educational Advisors 1928, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 157 pages; Subtitled: The Most Comprehensive Register in the English Language of Schools on the Continent together with Professors for Private Tuition. The book is organized by country with short descriptions of each school accompanied by photographs. Fold-pout map attached to the rear paste-down. 157 pp. Boards have some rubbing and gilt lettering is somewhat faded; corners bumped; splits between title page and next page and between last two end papers; pages lightly toned. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 54478 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALSOP, SUSAN MARY THE CONGRESS DANCES New York, Harper & Row 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 006015280x ¶ 228 pages; Remainder mark bottom page edges. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 41360 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ARON, RAYMOND AND TONY JUDT AND BARBARA BRAY; REINER, YAIR THE DAWN OF UNIVERSAL HISTORY New York, Basic Books 2002, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0465004075 ¶ 1.64 x 9.49 x 6.41 Inches; 496 pages; Selected Essays from a Witness of the Twentieth Century. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 36302 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAHRO, RUDOLF THE ALTERNATIVE IN EASTERN EUROPE London, Verso 1984, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0860917347 ¶ 464 pages; Slight wear to wraps, otherwise Fine; very tight, clean, crisp. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 57127 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAINTON, ROLAND H.; PELIKAN, JAROSLAV THE REFORMATION OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY Boston, Beacon Press 1985, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0807013013 ¶ 0.7 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 304 pages USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 52342 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BALAKIAN, PETER BURNING TIGRIS, THE: THE ARMENIAN GENOCIDE AND AMERICA'S RESPONSE New York, HarperCollins 2003, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780060198404 ¶ 1.23 x 9.32 x 6.33 Inches; 496 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition. Bottom book and dust jacket corners bumped. Otherwise Fine. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 53712 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAREA, ILSA VIENNA New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1967, Third Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket has light edgewear. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 50569 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARON, HANS THE CRISIS OF THE EARLY ITALIAN RENAISSANCE REVISED ONE VOLUME EDITION WITH AN EPILOGUE Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press 1966, Second Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 584 pages; Revised one volume edition with an Epilogue. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 51059 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAUMER, FRANKLIN L. MODERN EUROPEAN THOUGHT Continuity and Change in Ideas, 1600-1950 New York, Macmillan 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0023065001 ¶ Except for vertical crease in rear panel, DJ would be Near Fine. Survey and analysis of European thought and ideas from 1600 to 1950. 541 pp, illustrations. USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433] Book number: 11838 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BENDINER, ELMER RISE AND FALL OF PARADISE New York, Dorset Press 1990, Reprint; Second Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0880294663 ¶ 254 pages; When Arabs and Jews Built a Kingdom in Spain. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 27906 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERCIU, DUMITRU ROMANIA (ANCIENT PEOPLES AND PLACES) New York, Praeger 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ¶ 215 pages USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 50567 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, DAVID A CONCISE HISTORY OF PORTUGAL Cambridge, Cambridge University Press 1993, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good+. 0521438802 ¶ 0.41 x 8.47 x 5.45 Inches; 223 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 36553 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BISSON, THOMAS N. THE MEDIEVAL CROWN OF ARAGON: A SHORT HISTORY New York, Oxford University Press 1991, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Fine. 9780198202363 ¶ 0.79 x 8.35 x 5.51 Inches; 264 pages; Large format (trade) paperback. Like new, unread. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 53832 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOLTON, JOHN ROBERT GLORNEY ROMAN CENTURY New York, Viking 1971, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670603465 ¶ 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 306 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 45809 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOSWELL, JOHN CHRISTIANITY, SOCIAL TOLERANCE, AND HOMOSEXUALITY Chicago, University Of Chicago Press 2005, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0226067114 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.2 x 9 x 6.5 Inches; 442 pages; GAY PEOPLE IN WESTERN EUROPE FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA TO THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 47177 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRAUDEL, FERNAND THE MEDITERRANEAN AND THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN THE AGE OF PHILIP II New York, Harper Collins 1992, Second Revised Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060159588 ¶ Very nice copy. An abridgement of the 2nd Revised Edition of one of the major works of modern historical writing. A massive history of the Mediterranean world of the 16th Century. First published in 1949, 2nd revised edition published in France in 1966, English translation by Sian Reynolds. Abridgement by Richard Ollard. Even abridged it is 690 pages, with 317 illustrations, including 13 in color, index. USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3438] Book number: 11848 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRAUDEL, FERNAND THE PERSPECTIVE OF THE WORLD, Civilization & Capitalism, 15th - 18th Century Volume 3 New York, Harper & Row 1984, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060153172 ¶ 704 pages USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 36304 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRAUDEL, FERNAND; REYNOLDS, SIAN THE PERSPECTIVE OF THE WORLD: CIVILIZATION & CAPITALISM, 15TH - 18TH CENTURY VOLUME 3 New York, HarperCollins Publishers 1984, Paperback. Near Fine. 0060153172 ¶ 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.5 Inches; 704 pages; Slight edgewear; text block clean, tight and bright. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 51630 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRAUDEL, FERNAND THE STRUCTURES OF EVERYDAY LIFE: CIVILIZATION AND CAPITALISM, 15TH-18TH CENTURY VOLUME 1 New York, Harper & Row 1982, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060148454 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.5 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 50560 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRAUDEL, FERNAND THE STRUCTURES OF EVERYDAY LIFE: CIVILIZATION AND CAPITALISM, 15TH-18TH CENTURY VOLUME 1 New York, Harper & Row 1982, Paperback. Near Fine. 0060148454 ¶ 1.5 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; Slight edgewear. Text block clean, tight and bright. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 51628 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRAUDEL, FERNAND THE WHEELS OF COMMERCE: CIVILIZATION AND CAPITALISM, 15TH-18TH CENTURY VOLUME 2 New York, Harpercollins 1983, Paperback. Near Fine. 0060150912 ¶ 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 720 pages; Slight edgewear; text block clean, tight and bright. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 51629 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005