| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDER, FRANZ M.D. THE WESTERN MIND IN TRANSITION New York, Random House 1960, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket price-clipped, has edgewear and some soiling to rear panel. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 55682 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BENNETT, ARNOLD HOW TO LIVE ON 24 HOURS A DAY New York, George H. Doran Company 1910, Later Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 75 pages; Boards have some rubbing, edge and corner wear. Pages are lightly toned. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 48234 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BENNETT, ARNOLD. THE HUMAN MACHINE New York, George H. Doran Company 1911, "Author's Edition", Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Boards have rubbing, edge and corner wear. Pages lightly toned. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 48235 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BERLIN, ISAIAH & ROGER HAUSHEER; HARDY, HENRY & ROGER HAUSNEER THE PROPER STUDY OF MANKIND: AN ANTHOLOGY OF ESSAYS New York, Farrar Straus Giroux 1998, First US Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780374237509 ¶ 2.09 x 9.31 x 6.41 Inches; 667 pages USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 48639 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLOOM, ALLAN GIANTS AND DWARFS New York, Simon & Schuster 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0671707779 ¶ Essays 1960-1990. A few page corners were crimped. Some smudges on page edges. DJ has a few spots. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 10402 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLOOM, ALLAN DAVID GIANTS AND DWARFS : ESSAYS, 1960-1990 New York, Simon And Schuster 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0671707779 ¶ Prior owner name stamped on front paste-down. Dust jacket has soil and light edgewear. Collected essays over a 30 year period. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 11341 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BRADBURY, MALCOLM UNSENT LETTERS London, Andre Deutsch 1988, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0233982566 ¶ Dust jacket price-clipped, otherwise Fine. USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 14024 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| [HUXLEY, ALDOUS] BRADSHAW, DAVID, EDITOR BETWEEN THE WARS : ESSAYS AND LETTERS Chicago, I. R. Dee 1994, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 156663055X ¶ Two corners slightly bumped, two very light smudges on side page edges. The correspondence of Huxley written between the two World Wars, showing the evolution of his thought, from anti-mass society/parliamentarian to anti-fascist and and concern about the dispossessed. Two critical essays by the editor. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 11557 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER WRY MARTINIS New York, Random House 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679452338 ¶ -; Essays and articles. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 6229 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BYATT, A. S. ON HISTORIES AND STORIES: SELECTED ESSAYS (THE RICHARD ELLMANN LECTURES IN MODERN LITERATURE) New York, Harvard University Press 2001, First American Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780674004511 ¶ 0.83 x 9.48 x 6.4 Inches; 208 pages; Includes material from the Richard Ellmann Lectures in Modern Literature, Emory University, 1999. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 48643 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C 1984: SPRING A CHOICE OF FUTURES New York, Ballantine 1984, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0345313577 ¶ A collection of the author's nonfiction writings. Red line remainder mark top page edges. USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1367] Book number: 10966 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COUSINS, NORMAN PRESENT TENSE AN AMERICAN EDITOR'S ODYSSEY New York, McGraw-Hill 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ¶ Published on the 25th anniversary of the editorship of The Saturday Review by Cousins. The first half of the book deals with the history and personalities of The Saturday Review. The second part reprints various articles and editorials by Cousins. Very nice copy with just a little bit of foxing of the top page edges. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 39648 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DUNNE, JOHN GREGORY QUINTANA AND FRIENDS New York, Dutton , First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0525186751 ¶ -; Jacket has faded spine, one small tear top front panel at spine. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 4679 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| EHRLICH, GRETEL ISLANDS, THE UNIVERSE, HOME New York, Viking 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670821616 ¶ A book of essays on various subjects. Dust jacket has slight edgewear. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 11463 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| FRANZEN, JONATHAN HOW TO BE ALONE: ESSAYS New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2002, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780374173272 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.98 x 8.78 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 48472 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GARRETT, GEORGE WHISTLING IN THE DARK New York, Harcourt Brace 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0151913137 ¶ -; Collection of essays. Black line remainder top page edges. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 4220 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GOGARTY, OLIVER ST. JOHN INTIMATIONS New York, Abelard Press 1950, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. ¶ Drak blue cloth over boards; gilt lettering on front board and spine; illustrated dust jacket; 268 pp. Selection of portraits and essays by the author of As I Was Going Down Sackville Street. Dust jacket has faded spine, chips, edgewear, foxing. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 40281 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HAMBURGER, PHILIP CURIOUS WORLD: A NEW YORKER AT LARGE New York, North Point Press 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ¶ -; 19 essays by long time New Yorker Magazine writer. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 4834 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HARRIS, SYDNEY J. CLEARING THE GROUND Boston, Houghton and Mifflin 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395426456 ¶ Author's 8th collection of essays, originally appearing in his column in the Chicago Sun-Times, covering a range of topics, from terrorism to nuclear weapons to Social Darwinism to homosexuality. His column has appeared in the Sun-Times five days a week for 35 years. USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2055] Book number: 10640 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HARRIS, FRANK Confessional: A VOLUME OF INTIMATE PORTRAITS SKETCHES & STUDIES New York, The Panurge Press 1930, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. 1410106039 ¶ A limited edition of 3010 numbered copies, this being No. 2001. Includes chapters on Columbus, Joan of Arc, Napoleon, Tolstoi, Great Cities, Seville, Travel in France, Granada, Short Story Writing, Biography, Morals, Natural Religion, An Execution in Paris and a Love Story. Harris was the biographer and friend of Oscar Wilde, and a well-known editor in London and the U.S. of newspapers and magazines, including the London Saturday Review and Pearson's Magazine. His own autobiography, My Life and Loves (published in 4 volumes from 1922 to 1927 in Berlin), so scandalized the society of his day for its sexual explicitness that it damaged his reputation and was banned in most countries. Blue cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering, portrait of Harris and facsimile signature in gilt on front board; light orange dust jacket with author's portrait and lettering in black on front wrap; blue top stain; 235 pp. Book has considerable edgewear at corners, board edges and especially at spine ends, which are frayed; some pages unopened, some pages roughly opened, with short tears along fore-edges. Dust jacket is brittle and has numerous chips, including several with loss at spine ends and on rear panel; 4-inch tear along the front flap edge, tear along rear spine fold; spine faded and soiled; other wear and small holes along edges. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 9589 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HEANEY, SEAMUS SALMAGUNDI: A QUARTERLY OF THE HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES: FALL 1985-WINTER 1986 Saratoga Springs, NY, Skidmore College 1986, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 50881 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HEARN, LAFCADIO (CHARLES WOODWARD HUTSON, EDITOR) EDITORIALS Boston, Houghton and Mifflin 1926, First Trade Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Olive brown textured cloth, embossed cameo on front board, gilt spine lettering; xx, 356 pp. Hearn worked for two newspapers in New Orleans during the 1870's and 1880's, the Item and the Times-Democrat. Hutson has selected 44 pieces from the Item by Hearn, and 36 pieces from the Times-Democrat, for inclusion in this volume. Hearn wrote about many topics, including foreign literature, world events, life in ancient Rome, prevention of cruelty to women, the Far East, the burning of the dead, Edgar Allan Poe, hot baths in the Middle Ages, and more. BAL 7994. This is a Very Good copy, with one small nick through the cloth along the top edge of the rear board, fading gilt on spine, small wedge cut from top of first free endpaper to remove prior owner's name, small piece of newspaper stuck to front paste-down. The book is very tight, sound and clean. An interesting piece for the Hearn collector. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 32032 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HERSEY, JOHN HERE TO STAY: STUDIES IN HUMAN TENACITY New York, Knopf 1962, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. ¶ Very Good- in Very Good- DJ. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 2452 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HOFFER, ERIC THE TEMPER OF OUR TIME New York, Harper & Brothers 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. ¶ 0.7 x 8.5 x 5.9 Inches; Prior owner's name on front flyleaf, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has numerous short tears and small chips, some wrinkling of rear panel and is price-clipped. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 48724 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DE HUSZAR, GEORGE B., EDITOR THE INTELLECTUALS Glencoe, IL, The Free Press 1960, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket has triangular hole in right side of front panel at flap fold, several others tears and chips. Book has a little fading of board edges. Anthology of writings about intellectuals and their roles in society by many different authors from the French Revolution to the time of the book. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 11852 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005