next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Essays & Commentary

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDER, FRANZ M.D.   THE WESTERN MIND IN TRANSITION
New York, Random House 1960, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket price-clipped, has edgewear and some soiling to rear panel.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 55682
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BENNETT, ARNOLD   HOW TO LIVE ON 24 HOURS A DAY
New York, George H. Doran Company 1910, Later Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 75 pages; Boards have some rubbing, edge and corner wear. Pages are lightly toned.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 48234
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BENNETT, ARNOLD.   THE HUMAN MACHINE
New York, George H. Doran Company 1911, "Author's Edition", Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Boards have rubbing, edge and corner wear. Pages lightly toned.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 48235
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BERLIN, ISAIAH & ROGER HAUSHEER; HARDY, HENRY & ROGER HAUSNEER   THE PROPER STUDY OF MANKIND: AN ANTHOLOGY OF ESSAYS
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux 1998, First US Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780374237509
   ¶ 2.09 x 9.31 x 6.41 Inches; 667 pages
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 48639
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLOOM, ALLAN   GIANTS AND DWARFS
New York, Simon & Schuster 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0671707779
   ¶ Essays 1960-1990. A few page corners were crimped. Some smudges on page edges. DJ has a few spots.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 10402
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLOOM, ALLAN DAVID   GIANTS AND DWARFS : ESSAYS, 1960-1990
New York, Simon And Schuster 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0671707779
   ¶ Prior owner name stamped on front paste-down. Dust jacket has soil and light edgewear. Collected essays over a 30 year period.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 11341
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BRADBURY, MALCOLM   UNSENT LETTERS
London, Andre Deutsch 1988, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0233982566
   ¶ Dust jacket price-clipped, otherwise Fine.
USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 14024
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

[HUXLEY, ALDOUS] BRADSHAW, DAVID, EDITOR   BETWEEN THE WARS : ESSAYS AND LETTERS
Chicago, I. R. Dee 1994, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 156663055X
   ¶ Two corners slightly bumped, two very light smudges on side page edges. The correspondence of Huxley written between the two World Wars, showing the evolution of his thought, from anti-mass society/parliamentarian to anti-fascist and and concern about the dispossessed. Two critical essays by the editor.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 11557
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER   WRY MARTINIS
New York, Random House 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679452338
   ¶ -; Essays and articles.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 6229
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BYATT, A. S.   ON HISTORIES AND STORIES: SELECTED ESSAYS (THE RICHARD ELLMANN LECTURES IN MODERN LITERATURE)
New York, Harvard University Press 2001, First American Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780674004511
   ¶ 0.83 x 9.48 x 6.4 Inches; 208 pages; Includes material from the Richard Ellmann Lectures in Modern Literature, Emory University, 1999.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 48643
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

CLARKE, ARTHUR C   1984: SPRING A CHOICE OF FUTURES
New York, Ballantine 1984, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0345313577
   ¶ A collection of the author's nonfiction writings. Red line remainder mark top page edges.
USD 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1367] Book number: 10966
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COUSINS, NORMAN   PRESENT TENSE AN AMERICAN EDITOR'S ODYSSEY
New York, McGraw-Hill 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ Published on the 25th anniversary of the editorship of The Saturday Review by Cousins. The first half of the book deals with the history and personalities of The Saturday Review. The second part reprints various articles and editorials by Cousins. Very nice copy with just a little bit of foxing of the top page edges.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 39648
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DUNNE, JOHN GREGORY   QUINTANA AND FRIENDS
New York, Dutton , First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0525186751
   ¶ -; Jacket has faded spine, one small tear top front panel at spine.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 4679
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

EHRLICH, GRETEL   ISLANDS, THE UNIVERSE, HOME
New York, Viking 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670821616
   ¶ A book of essays on various subjects. Dust jacket has slight edgewear.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 11463
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

FRANZEN, JONATHAN   HOW TO BE ALONE: ESSAYS
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2002, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780374173272
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.98 x 8.78 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 48472
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GARRETT, GEORGE   WHISTLING IN THE DARK
New York, Harcourt Brace 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0151913137
   ¶ -; Collection of essays. Black line remainder top page edges.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 4220
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GOGARTY, OLIVER ST. JOHN   INTIMATIONS
New York, Abelard Press 1950, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Drak blue cloth over boards; gilt lettering on front board and spine; illustrated dust jacket; 268 pp. Selection of portraits and essays by the author of As I Was Going Down Sackville Street. Dust jacket has faded spine, chips, edgewear, foxing.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 40281
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HAMBURGER, PHILIP   CURIOUS WORLD: A NEW YORKER AT LARGE
New York, North Point Press 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
   ¶ -; 19 essays by long time New Yorker Magazine writer.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 4834
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HARRIS, SYDNEY J.   CLEARING THE GROUND
Boston, Houghton and Mifflin 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395426456
   ¶ Author's 8th collection of essays, originally appearing in his column in the Chicago Sun-Times, covering a range of topics, from terrorism to nuclear weapons to Social Darwinism to homosexuality. His column has appeared in the Sun-Times five days a week for 35 years.
USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2055] Book number: 10640
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HARRIS, FRANK   Confessional: A VOLUME OF INTIMATE PORTRAITS SKETCHES & STUDIES
New York, The Panurge Press 1930, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. 1410106039
   ¶ A limited edition of 3010 numbered copies, this being No. 2001. Includes chapters on Columbus, Joan of Arc, Napoleon, Tolstoi, Great Cities, Seville, Travel in France, Granada, Short Story Writing, Biography, Morals, Natural Religion, An Execution in Paris and a Love Story. Harris was the biographer and friend of Oscar Wilde, and a well-known editor in London and the U.S. of newspapers and magazines, including the London Saturday Review and Pearson's Magazine. His own autobiography, My Life and Loves (published in 4 volumes from 1922 to 1927 in Berlin), so scandalized the society of his day for its sexual explicitness that it damaged his reputation and was banned in most countries. Blue cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering, portrait of Harris and facsimile signature in gilt on front board; light orange dust jacket with author's portrait and lettering in black on front wrap; blue top stain; 235 pp. Book has considerable edgewear at corners, board edges and especially at spine ends, which are frayed; some pages unopened, some pages roughly opened, with short tears along fore-edges. Dust jacket is brittle and has numerous chips, including several with loss at spine ends and on rear panel; 4-inch tear along the front flap edge, tear along rear spine fold; spine faded and soiled; other wear and small holes along edges.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 9589
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HEANEY, SEAMUS   SALMAGUNDI: A QUARTERLY OF THE HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES: FALL 1985-WINTER 1986
Saratoga Springs, NY, Skidmore College 1986, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 50881
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HEARN, LAFCADIO (CHARLES WOODWARD HUTSON, EDITOR)   EDITORIALS
Boston, Houghton and Mifflin 1926, First Trade Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Olive brown textured cloth, embossed cameo on front board, gilt spine lettering; xx, 356 pp. Hearn worked for two newspapers in New Orleans during the 1870's and 1880's, the Item and the Times-Democrat. Hutson has selected 44 pieces from the Item by Hearn, and 36 pieces from the Times-Democrat, for inclusion in this volume. Hearn wrote about many topics, including foreign literature, world events, life in ancient Rome, prevention of cruelty to women, the Far East, the burning of the dead, Edgar Allan Poe, hot baths in the Middle Ages, and more. BAL 7994. This is a Very Good copy, with one small nick through the cloth along the top edge of the rear board, fading gilt on spine, small wedge cut from top of first free endpaper to remove prior owner's name, small piece of newspaper stuck to front paste-down. The book is very tight, sound and clean. An interesting piece for the Hearn collector.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 32032
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HERSEY, JOHN   HERE TO STAY: STUDIES IN HUMAN TENACITY
New York, Knopf 1962, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket.
   ¶ Very Good- in Very Good- DJ.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 2452
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HOFFER, ERIC   THE TEMPER OF OUR TIME
New York, Harper & Brothers 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ 0.7 x 8.5 x 5.9 Inches; Prior owner's name on front flyleaf, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has numerous short tears and small chips, some wrinkling of rear panel and is price-clipped.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 48724
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DE HUSZAR, GEORGE B., EDITOR   THE INTELLECTUALS
Glencoe, IL, The Free Press 1960, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Dust jacket has triangular hole in right side of front panel at flap fold, several others tears and chips. Book has a little fading of board edges. Anthology of writings about intellectuals and their roles in society by many different authors from the French Revolution to the time of the book.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 11852
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

58 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005