Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Essays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
BURROUGHS, AUGUSTEN   MAGICAL THINKING: TRUE STORIES
New York, Picador 2004, Third Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780312315955
   ¶ 1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages; Light edgewear to covers, otherwise Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 53136
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BURUMA, IAN   THE MISSIONARY AND THE LIBERTINE: LOVE AND WAR IN EAST AND WEST
New York, Random House 2000, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 037550222X
   ¶ 54806; 1.15 x 9.6 x 6.42 Inches; 352 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 54806
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO   REPRESENTATIVE MEN: SEVEN LECTURES (VOL. IV OF EMERSON'S COMPLETE WORKS)
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin 1892, New and Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 231 pages; Riverside Edition.Spine ends worn and frayed; gilt top page edges dulled; page egdes toned.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 51384
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

GASS, WILLIAM H.   FINDING A FORM: ESSAYS
New York, Knopf 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679446621
   ¶ 1.2 x 8.66 x 5.9 Inches; 354 pages; Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award this is a collection of essays on writing, art, culture and nature. A fine, unread, copy.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 50503
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

HIGHET, GILBERT   EXPLORATIONS
New York, Oxford University Press, USA 1971, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0195014502
   ¶ 55110; 1.19 x 8.25 x 5.75 Inches; 396 pages; Dust jacket has edgewear, chips at spine ends and corners, some rubbing. Book is Fine.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55110
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

LAMB, CHARLES (GORDON ROSS, ILLUS.)   THE ESSAYS OF ELIA TOGETHER WITH THE LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA
New York, The Heritage Press 1943, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Spine stained and tanned, small brown stain on rear board. "Sandglass" newsletter laid in, with frayed edges. Black publisher's slipcase has wear along edges of opening.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 54654
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

LASKI, HAROLD J.   THE DANGER OF BEING A GENTLEMAN
New York, Viking Press 1940, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Spine ends slightly curled, minimal wear to corners and bottom board edges, endpapers toned. Dust jacket has one tear, faded spine, edgewear with small chips.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 54664
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

LEHMAN, KATEY AND ROSS LEHMAN; ELIZABETH BALL, EDITOR   OPEN HOUSE WITH KATEY AND ROSS LEHMAN
Bingham Books 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0962475602
   ¶ 256 pages; Prior owner name on front paste-down, small light stain on page fore-edges.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 56828
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MCPHEE, JOHN; (WILLIAM L. HOWARTH, EDITOR)   THE JOHN MCPHEE READER
New York, Noonday/Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1992, Fifteenth Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0374517193
   ¶ eBayFixedPrice; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 385 pages; Tight and clean, unread.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 51775
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

PERCY, WALKER (PATRICK H. SAMWAY, EDITOR & INTRO.)   Signposts in a Strange Land
New York, Noonday Press 1992, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0374523452
   ¶ 1.2 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 428 pages; Page edges have faint foxing; prior ownr's name on front flyleaf.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 54537
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

REHERT, ISAAC B. (INGRID CROMEL REHERT, ILLUS.)   ROCK RUN HOLLOW: FOUR SEASONS FRON A FARM WINDOW
Baltimore, Helicon 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Dust jacket spine tanned and has a short closed tear at head; small brown spot at top of front panel.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 46927
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

VINCK, CHRISTOPHER DE   SONGS OF INNOCENCE AND EXPERIENCE: ESSAYS IN CELEBRATION OF THE ORDINARY
New York, Viking 1994, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780670852949
   ¶ 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 192 pages; Prior owner's name on second free endpaper.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 49944
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

WILSON, EDMUND   A PIECE OF MY MIND: REFLECTIONS AT SIXTY
New York, Farrar Straus and Cudahy 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket.
   ¶ Spine ends lightly curled, one corner slightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has short tears and chips, scuffs and rubs, and an old damp stain along spine back.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 52637
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER (HORACE REYNOLDS, EDITOR)   LETTERS TO THE NEW ISLAND
Cambrbidge, MA, Harvard Univ. Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Very faint stains to front board, otherwise very tight, clean, sharp.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55587
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

14 titles found
   
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005