| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| BURROUGHS, AUGUSTEN MAGICAL THINKING: TRUE STORIES New York, Picador 2004, Third Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780312315955 ¶ 1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages; Light edgewear to covers, otherwise Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 53136 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BURUMA, IAN THE MISSIONARY AND THE LIBERTINE: LOVE AND WAR IN EAST AND WEST New York, Random House 2000, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 037550222X ¶ 54806; 1.15 x 9.6 x 6.42 Inches; 352 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 54806 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| EMERSON, RALPH WALDO REPRESENTATIVE MEN: SEVEN LECTURES (VOL. IV OF EMERSON'S COMPLETE WORKS) Boston, Houghton, Mifflin 1892, New and Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 231 pages; Riverside Edition.Spine ends worn and frayed; gilt top page edges dulled; page egdes toned. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 51384 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GASS, WILLIAM H. FINDING A FORM: ESSAYS New York, Knopf 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679446621 ¶ 1.2 x 8.66 x 5.9 Inches; 354 pages; Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award this is a collection of essays on writing, art, culture and nature. A fine, unread, copy. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 50503 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HIGHET, GILBERT EXPLORATIONS New York, Oxford University Press, USA 1971, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0195014502 ¶ 55110; 1.19 x 8.25 x 5.75 Inches; 396 pages; Dust jacket has edgewear, chips at spine ends and corners, some rubbing. Book is Fine. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55110 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LAMB, CHARLES (GORDON ROSS, ILLUS.) THE ESSAYS OF ELIA TOGETHER WITH THE LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA New York, The Heritage Press 1943, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. ¶ Spine stained and tanned, small brown stain on rear board. "Sandglass" newsletter laid in, with frayed edges. Black publisher's slipcase has wear along edges of opening. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 54654 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LASKI, HAROLD J. THE DANGER OF BEING A GENTLEMAN New York, Viking Press 1940, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Spine ends slightly curled, minimal wear to corners and bottom board edges, endpapers toned. Dust jacket has one tear, faded spine, edgewear with small chips. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 54664 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LEHMAN, KATEY AND ROSS LEHMAN; ELIZABETH BALL, EDITOR OPEN HOUSE WITH KATEY AND ROSS LEHMAN Bingham Books 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0962475602 ¶ 256 pages; Prior owner name on front paste-down, small light stain on page fore-edges. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 56828 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MCPHEE, JOHN; (WILLIAM L. HOWARTH, EDITOR) THE JOHN MCPHEE READER New York, Noonday/Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1992, Fifteenth Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0374517193 ¶ eBayFixedPrice; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 385 pages; Tight and clean, unread. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 51775 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| PERCY, WALKER (PATRICK H. SAMWAY, EDITOR & INTRO.) Signposts in a Strange Land New York, Noonday Press 1992, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0374523452 ¶ 1.2 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 428 pages; Page edges have faint foxing; prior ownr's name on front flyleaf. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 54537 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| REHERT, ISAAC B. (INGRID CROMEL REHERT, ILLUS.) ROCK RUN HOLLOW: FOUR SEASONS FRON A FARM WINDOW Baltimore, Helicon 1967, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Dust jacket spine tanned and has a short closed tear at head; small brown spot at top of front panel. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 46927 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| VINCK, CHRISTOPHER DE SONGS OF INNOCENCE AND EXPERIENCE: ESSAYS IN CELEBRATION OF THE ORDINARY New York, Viking 1994, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780670852949 ¶ 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 192 pages; Prior owner's name on second free endpaper. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 49944 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WILSON, EDMUND A PIECE OF MY MIND: REFLECTIONS AT SIXTY New York, Farrar Straus and Cudahy 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. ¶ Spine ends lightly curled, one corner slightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has short tears and chips, scuffs and rubs, and an old damp stain along spine back. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 52637 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER (HORACE REYNOLDS, EDITOR) LETTERS TO THE NEW ISLAND Cambrbidge, MA, Harvard Univ. Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ Very faint stains to front board, otherwise very tight, clean, sharp. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55587 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005