next page  
   Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Espionage & Intelligence

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 228 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   INTERNATIONAL SECURITY. THE MILITARY ASPECT
New York, Doubleday 1958, Second Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Trade Paperback; Special Studies Report II of the Rockefeller Brothers Fund in the America at Mid-Century Series. The study was part of a series of examinations of problems the U. S. Was expected to face in the 1960s.
USD 33.90 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2992] Book number: 7650
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

   SUPPLEMENTARY DETAILED STAFF REPORTS ON FOREIGN AND MILITARY INTELLIGENCE Book IV: Final Report of the Select Committee to Study Governmental Operations with Respect to Intelligence Activities, United States Senate (Report 94-755)
Washington, D. C., Government Printing Office 1976, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ 175 pages; Short crease in front wrap, spine a little faded; binding tight, pages clean, no prior owner marks.
USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3438] Book number: 56838
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

AARONS, MARK; LOFTUS, JOHN   UNHOLY TRINITY
New York, St Martin's Press 1993, Paperback. Very Good. 9780312094072
   ¶ 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; HOW THE VATICAN'S NAZI NETWORKS BETRAYED WESTERN INTELLIGENCE TO THE SOVIETS. Some spotting and smudging of page edges; cover corners tipped; test block clean, tight and bright.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 52818
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALDRICH, RICHARD J. (RICHARD JAMES)   INTELLIGENCE AND THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN : BRITAIN, AMERICA AND THE POLITICS OF SECRET SERVICE
Cambridge ; New York, Cambridge University 2000, First Edition. As New in As New dust jacket. 0521641861
   ¶ Hardcover; New, unread. Based on recently declassified documents, this is a comprehensive scholarly history of the development of British intelligence in the Pacific in World War II, its relations with American intelligence counterparts, and the politics of intelligence and espionage.
USD 28.80 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2542] Book number: 12615
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALINE, COUNTESS OF ROMANONES   THE SPY WENT DANCING
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1990, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 039913509x
   ¶ 54867; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 319 pages; The author's further adventures as an undercover spy for the Allies in WWII. No significant defects.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 54867
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ALINE, COUNTESS OF ROMANONES   THE SPY WENT DANCING
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1990, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 039913509x
   ¶ 55220; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 319 pages
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 55220
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER   FOR THE PRESIDENT'S EYES ONLY
New York, Harper Collins 1995, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060170379
   ¶ Subtitled "Secret Intelligence and the American Presidency from Washington to Bush. "A comprehensive history of the relationship between American presidents and their intelligence services.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 56409
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER   HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE
New York, Viking 1986, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670809411
   ¶ -; A comprehensive history of the development of the British secret service, with particular emphasis on its rapid development during World War II and its post-war activities. Author was described by the Times of London as the "leading unofficial historican of British intelligence. " No significant defects.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 56149
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER   KGB: THE INSIDE STORY OF ITS FOREIGN OPERATIONS FROM LENIN TO GORBACHEV
New York, Harper Collins 1992, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060166053
   ¶ 776 pages. illustrated with photos. When published this was considered he most thorough history of the KGB ever written. Dust jacket has slight wear of top spine edge.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 56419
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

U. S. CONGRESS OFFICE OF TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT   DEFENDING SECRETS, SHARING DATA: NEW LOCKS AND KEYS FOR ELECTRONIC INFORMATION
Washington, D. C., U. S. Government Printing Office 1987. Very Good.
   ¶ Oversized Paperback
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 7377
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAMFORD, JAMES   THE PUZZLE PALACE: A REPORT ON NSA, AMERICA'S MOST SECRET AGENCY
Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1984, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0395312868
   ¶ 465 pages; Split before the title page. Dust jacet has several short tears, rubbing and a 3/8 inch hole in the front spine edge.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 42533
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAMFORD, JAMES   THE PUZZLE PALACE: INSIDE THE NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY, AMERICA'S MOST SECRET INTELLIGENCE ORGANIZATION
New York, Penguin 1983, Paperback. Very Good. 0140067485
   ¶ 1.26 x 7.64 x 5.12 Inches; 656 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 54557
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BAMFORD, JAMES   THE PUZZLE PALACE: A REPORT ON NSA, AMERICA'S MOST SECRET AGENCY
Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1984, Later Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395312868
   ¶ 55184; 465 pages; First of the author's two books on the National Security Agency. This appears to be an unread copy, with no significant defects to the book. The dust jacket has very light edgewear.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 55184
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARRON, JOHN   BREAKING THE RING
Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1987, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395421101
   ¶ 1 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 244 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 56301
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARRON, JOHN   KGB (INSCRIBED TO GEORGE MEANY)
New York, Readers Digest 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0883490099
   ¶ -; Association inscribed copy. Inscription on first free end paper reads: "This book is offered, with respect and admiration, to George Meany in appreciation of his services to the American people and his contributions to the universial cause of libery and justice. John Barron, Washington, April 17, 1975." Barron, Senior Editor of the Readers Digest and multiple journalism-award winner, writes of "The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents. " Emphasis on activities in the U, S. Photos, appendices, notes, index. Minor edgewear of DJ and a couple of tiny tears at spine edges.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 7822
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARRON, JOHN   KGB TODAY
New York, Readers Digest 1983, First Edition. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 0-88349-164-8
   ¶ -; Second book aboout the KGB by the Senior Editor of the Readers Digest and multiple journalism-award winner. In this book he details the activities of the KGB around the world, in particular how the spy agency penetrated the U. S. And stole secrets and technology. He names names and places. Extensive notes, bibliography, index, photos. DJ has edgewear all around and a 1 1/2" tear in the front flap.
USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3438] Book number: 7824
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARRON, JOHN   KGB
New York, Readers Digest 1974, Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0883490099
   ¶ 55171; Senior Editor of the Readers Digest and multiple journalism-award winner writes of The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents. Emphasis on activities in the U, S. Photos, appendices, notes, index. Newspaper article on British spy scandal laid in. Prior owner last name on flyleaf. Dust jacket is very bright but has a little edge and corner wear with a couple of short tears and small chips.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 55171
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BARRON, JOHN   KGB The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents
New York, Readers Digest 1974, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0883490099
   ¶ 55171; Senior Editor of the Readers Digest and multiple journalism-award winner writes of The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents. Emphasis on activities in the U, S. Photos, appendices, notes, index.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 56146
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BEESLY, PATRICK   VERY SPECIAL INTELLIGENCE
New York, Ballantine , Paperback. Very Good. 0345297989
   ¶ Mass Market PB
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 16654
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BESCHLOSS, MICHAEL R.   MAY-DAY. EISENHOWER, KHRUSHCHEV AND THE U-2 AFFAIR
New York, Harper & Row 1986, Book Club Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-06-015565-5
   ¶ A detailed review of the shooting down of the U. S. Spy plane over the Soviet Union in 1960, which resulted in a major confrontation between the U. S. And the Soviet Union.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 7826
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLAKE, GEORGE   NO OTHER CHOICE
New York, Simon & Schuster 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671741551
   ¶ 288 pages
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 16638
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLITZER, WOLF   TERRITORY OF LIES
New York, Harper & Row 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0060159723
   ¶ Subitled: "The Exclusive Story of Jonathan Jay Pollard: The American who Spied on his country for Israel and how he was Betrayed." The author, now one of the best known television journalists, was the Washington correspondent for The Jerusalem Post when he published his book. He tells the story of the convicted spy, Pollard, based in part on exclusive access to Pollard. Prior owner name first free end pape, spotting of side page edges, price clipped.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 13161
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BLITZER, WOLF   TERRITORY OF LIES
New York, Harper & Row 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060159723
   ¶ Subitled: "The Exclusive Story of Jonathan Jay Pollard: The American who Spied on his country for Israel and how he was Betrayed." The author, now one of the best known television journalists, was the Washington correspondent for The Jerusalem Post when he published his book. He tells the story of the convicted spy, Pollard, based in part on exclusive access to Pollard.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 56417
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BOROSAGE, ROBERT L AND JOHN MARKS, EDITORS   THE CIA FILE
New York, Grossman Publishers 1976, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 067022247X
   ¶ Hardcover
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 30259
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

BOYLE, ANDREW   THE FOURTH MAN
New York, Dial Press 1979, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0803723210
   ¶ The first account of the British traitor spies, Philby, Burgess and Maclean. DJ has several short tears and surface wear. Gift inscription on first free endpaper.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 12807
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

228 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005