| next page |
| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 228 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| INTERNATIONAL SECURITY. THE MILITARY ASPECT New York, Doubleday 1958, Second Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ Trade Paperback; Special Studies Report II of the Rockefeller Brothers Fund in the America at Mid-Century Series. The study was part of a series of examinations of problems the U. S. Was expected to face in the 1960s. USD 33.90 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2992] Book number: 7650 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SUPPLEMENTARY DETAILED STAFF REPORTS ON FOREIGN AND MILITARY INTELLIGENCE Book IV: Final Report of the Select Committee to Study Governmental Operations with Respect to Intelligence Activities, United States Senate (Report 94-755) Washington, D. C., Government Printing Office 1976, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 175 pages; Short crease in front wrap, spine a little faded; binding tight, pages clean, no prior owner marks. USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3438] Book number: 56838 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| AARONS, MARK; LOFTUS, JOHN UNHOLY TRINITY New York, St Martin's Press 1993, Paperback. Very Good. 9780312094072 ¶ 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; HOW THE VATICAN'S NAZI NETWORKS BETRAYED WESTERN INTELLIGENCE TO THE SOVIETS. Some spotting and smudging of page edges; cover corners tipped; test block clean, tight and bright. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 52818 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALDRICH, RICHARD J. (RICHARD JAMES) INTELLIGENCE AND THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN : BRITAIN, AMERICA AND THE POLITICS OF SECRET SERVICE Cambridge ; New York, Cambridge University 2000, First Edition. As New in As New dust jacket. 0521641861 ¶ Hardcover; New, unread. Based on recently declassified documents, this is a comprehensive scholarly history of the development of British intelligence in the Pacific in World War II, its relations with American intelligence counterparts, and the politics of intelligence and espionage. USD 28.80 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2542] Book number: 12615 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALINE, COUNTESS OF ROMANONES THE SPY WENT DANCING New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1990, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 039913509x ¶ 54867; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 319 pages; The author's further adventures as an undercover spy for the Allies in WWII. No significant defects. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 54867 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ALINE, COUNTESS OF ROMANONES THE SPY WENT DANCING New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1990, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 039913509x ¶ 55220; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 319 pages USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 55220 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER FOR THE PRESIDENT'S EYES ONLY New York, Harper Collins 1995, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060170379 ¶ Subtitled "Secret Intelligence and the American Presidency from Washington to Bush. "A comprehensive history of the relationship between American presidents and their intelligence services. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 56409 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE New York, Viking 1986, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670809411 ¶ -; A comprehensive history of the development of the British secret service, with particular emphasis on its rapid development during World War II and its post-war activities. Author was described by the Times of London as the "leading unofficial historican of British intelligence. " No significant defects. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 56149 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER KGB: THE INSIDE STORY OF ITS FOREIGN OPERATIONS FROM LENIN TO GORBACHEV New York, Harper Collins 1992, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060166053 ¶ 776 pages. illustrated with photos. When published this was considered he most thorough history of the KGB ever written. Dust jacket has slight wear of top spine edge. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 56419 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| U. S. CONGRESS OFFICE OF TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT DEFENDING SECRETS, SHARING DATA: NEW LOCKS AND KEYS FOR ELECTRONIC INFORMATION Washington, D. C., U. S. Government Printing Office 1987. Very Good. ¶ Oversized Paperback USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 7377 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAMFORD, JAMES THE PUZZLE PALACE: A REPORT ON NSA, AMERICA'S MOST SECRET AGENCY Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1984, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0395312868 ¶ 465 pages; Split before the title page. Dust jacet has several short tears, rubbing and a 3/8 inch hole in the front spine edge. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 42533 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAMFORD, JAMES THE PUZZLE PALACE: INSIDE THE NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY, AMERICA'S MOST SECRET INTELLIGENCE ORGANIZATION New York, Penguin 1983, Paperback. Very Good. 0140067485 ¶ 1.26 x 7.64 x 5.12 Inches; 656 pages USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 54557 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BAMFORD, JAMES THE PUZZLE PALACE: A REPORT ON NSA, AMERICA'S MOST SECRET AGENCY Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1984, Later Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395312868 ¶ 55184; 465 pages; First of the author's two books on the National Security Agency. This appears to be an unread copy, with no significant defects to the book. The dust jacket has very light edgewear. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 55184 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARRON, JOHN BREAKING THE RING Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1987, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395421101 ¶ 1 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 244 pages USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 56301 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARRON, JOHN KGB (INSCRIBED TO GEORGE MEANY) New York, Readers Digest 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0883490099 ¶ -; Association inscribed copy. Inscription on first free end paper reads: "This book is offered, with respect and admiration, to George Meany in appreciation of his services to the American people and his contributions to the universial cause of libery and justice. John Barron, Washington, April 17, 1975." Barron, Senior Editor of the Readers Digest and multiple journalism-award winner, writes of "The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents. " Emphasis on activities in the U, S. Photos, appendices, notes, index. Minor edgewear of DJ and a couple of tiny tears at spine edges. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 7822 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARRON, JOHN KGB TODAY New York, Readers Digest 1983, First Edition. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 0-88349-164-8 ¶ -; Second book aboout the KGB by the Senior Editor of the Readers Digest and multiple journalism-award winner. In this book he details the activities of the KGB around the world, in particular how the spy agency penetrated the U. S. And stole secrets and technology. He names names and places. Extensive notes, bibliography, index, photos. DJ has edgewear all around and a 1 1/2" tear in the front flap. USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3438] Book number: 7824 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARRON, JOHN KGB New York, Readers Digest 1974, Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0883490099 ¶ 55171; Senior Editor of the Readers Digest and multiple journalism-award winner writes of The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents. Emphasis on activities in the U, S. Photos, appendices, notes, index. Newspaper article on British spy scandal laid in. Prior owner last name on flyleaf. Dust jacket is very bright but has a little edge and corner wear with a couple of short tears and small chips. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 55171 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BARRON, JOHN KGB The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents New York, Readers Digest 1974, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0883490099 ¶ 55171; Senior Editor of the Readers Digest and multiple journalism-award winner writes of The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents. Emphasis on activities in the U, S. Photos, appendices, notes, index. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 56146 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BEESLY, PATRICK VERY SPECIAL INTELLIGENCE New York, Ballantine , Paperback. Very Good. 0345297989 ¶ Mass Market PB USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 16654 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BESCHLOSS, MICHAEL R. MAY-DAY. EISENHOWER, KHRUSHCHEV AND THE U-2 AFFAIR New York, Harper & Row 1986, Book Club Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-06-015565-5 ¶ A detailed review of the shooting down of the U. S. Spy plane over the Soviet Union in 1960, which resulted in a major confrontation between the U. S. And the Soviet Union. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 7826 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLAKE, GEORGE NO OTHER CHOICE New York, Simon & Schuster 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671741551 ¶ 288 pages USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 16638 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLITZER, WOLF TERRITORY OF LIES New York, Harper & Row 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0060159723 ¶ Subitled: "The Exclusive Story of Jonathan Jay Pollard: The American who Spied on his country for Israel and how he was Betrayed." The author, now one of the best known television journalists, was the Washington correspondent for The Jerusalem Post when he published his book. He tells the story of the convicted spy, Pollard, based in part on exclusive access to Pollard. Prior owner name first free end pape, spotting of side page edges, price clipped. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 13161 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BLITZER, WOLF TERRITORY OF LIES New York, Harper & Row 1989, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060159723 ¶ Subitled: "The Exclusive Story of Jonathan Jay Pollard: The American who Spied on his country for Israel and how he was Betrayed." The author, now one of the best known television journalists, was the Washington correspondent for The Jerusalem Post when he published his book. He tells the story of the convicted spy, Pollard, based in part on exclusive access to Pollard. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 56417 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOROSAGE, ROBERT L AND JOHN MARKS, EDITORS THE CIA FILE New York, Grossman Publishers 1976, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 067022247X ¶ Hardcover USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 30259 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| BOYLE, ANDREW THE FOURTH MAN New York, Dial Press 1979, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0803723210 ¶ The first account of the British traitor spies, Philby, Burgess and Maclean. DJ has several short tears and surface wear. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 12807 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| next page | |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005