| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| ALBRIGHT, JOSEPH AND MARCIA KUNSTEL Bombshell: The Secret Story of America's Unknown Atomic Spy Conspiracy New York, Times Books/Random House 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in As New dust jacket. 081292861X ¶ 1.7 x 9.6 x 6.6 Inches; 309 pages; Red dot remainder mark on top page edges, otherwise Fine, unread. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 54406 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COULSON, MAJOR THOMAS MATA HARI: COURTESAN AND SPY New York, Harper & Brothers 1930, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 312 pages; Parts of spine label missing, edges and corners worn, spine soiled and darkened; gift inscription on first free endpaper; binding tight, hinges fine. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 49986 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| GOUZENKO, IGOR THE IRON CURTAIN New York, E. P. Dutton 1948, Stated First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. ¶ 54775; 279 pages; Light wear to spine ends, corners and board edges; page edges a little darkened; binding and hinges fine, pages clean, no prior owner marks. Dust jacket has chip in front panel, 3/4-inch x 2 inches; other chips with small losses, edgewear, rubbing, some soil to rear panel. Basis for the 1948 film The Iron Curtain. Gouzenko's work in the Soviet code room led to exposure and conviction of Soviet spies in Canada. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 54775 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| HAVILL, ADRIAN THE SPY WHO STAYED OUT IN THE COLD: THE SECRET LIFE OF FBI DOUBLE AGENT ROBERT HANSSEN (SIGNED) New York, St. Martin's Press 2001, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780312287825 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 1.05 x 9.59 x 6.48 Inches; 352 pages; Signed by Havill and dated "11-28-01" on the title page. For more than 20 years, Robert Hanssen, analyst for the FBI, was a spy for the Soviet Union and the Russian Federation. Hanssen collected $600,000 in cash, plus Rolex watches and cut diamonds, from the Russians, and had $800,000 deposited in a Moscow bank account for him. He was caught in 2001. Havill's book is based on more than 100 interviews with Hanssen's family, friends, co-workers and confidential sources. Illustrated with 8 pp. of black and white photographs. Includes Bibliography and Index. ; Signed by Author USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 49202 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MARENCHES, COUNT DE & DAVID A. ANDELMAN THE FOURTH WORLD WAR: DIPLOMACY AND ESPIONAGE IN THE AGE OF TERRORISM New York, William Morrow & Co 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688092187 ¶ 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 281 pages; One corner bumped, sticker residue on rear panel of dust jacket, otherwise Fine. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 54692 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MARKLE, DONALD E. SPIES AND SPYMASTERS OF THE CIVIL WAR New York, Hippocrene Books 2004, Revised and Expanded Edition; Second Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 078181037x ¶ 1 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 284 pages USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 51455 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| NEWMAN, JOSEPH (EDITOR) FAMOUS SOVIET SPIES The Kremlin's Secret Weapon Washington, D. C., U.S. News & World Report, Inc. 1973, First Edition, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 0.8 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; Prior owner name on front flyleaf, white wraps toned. Binding tight, pages clean. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 55706 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| U. S. NEWS AND WORLD REPORT FAMOUS SOVIET SPIES: THE KREMLIN'S SECRET WEAPON Washington, D. C., US News & World Report 1973, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ White covers sunned, tiny crease in top corner; unread, very tight and clean. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 52649 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| RITTER, SCOTT (SEYMOUR HERSH, FOREWORD) IRAQ CONFIDENTIAL: THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE INTELLIGENCE CONSPIRACY TO UNDERMINE THE UN AND OVERTHROW SADDAM HUSSEIN New York, Nation Books 2005, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781560258520 ¶ 1.1 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 336 pages; Very slight edgewear to dust jacket, otherwise Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 53163 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| WISE, DAVID & THOMAS B. ROSS The Invisible Government New York, Random House 1964, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. ¶ Prior owner's name and address on front flyleaf, spine ends a little curled. Dust jacket has large 2-inch chip out of front panel, a couple of short tears, moderate edgewear. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 54166 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005