Basset Books LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 220, Columbia, MD 21045-0220, USA
info@bassetbooks.com

Erotica

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
   THE COLLECTED WORKS OF PIERRE LOUYS
New York, Shakespeare House 1951, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
   ¶ A collection of many, but not all, of the works of Pierre Louys, whose novel, Aphrodite, sold more copies in France when it was published than any by any other writers of the time. Contains: Aphrodite, The Songs of Bilitis, The Adventures of King pausole, The Wearer of Purple, Dialogue at Sunset, A New Sensation, A Landing from the Roadstead of Nemours, The Impersonation of Esther, The Confession of Mademoiselle X, The Strange Adventure of Madama Esquollier, An Ascent of the Venusberg, and The Venetian Blind. Small, thick book, 6 5/8 X 4 1/2 X 1 1/3 inches, 628 pp. Silk book mark sewn in. Boards are quite worn with wear of all edges and considerable rubbing. Binding is secure, pages are lightly toned, but clean and bright.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 48243
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

COMFORT, M.B., PH.D. ALEX   MORE JOY OF SEX
New York, Crown 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517515784
   ¶ 0.9 x 10.5 x 7.3 Inches; 220 pages; Dust jacket has a little edge wear, a little rubbing. Book is clean, tight and bright.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55484
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

EVANS, TOM & MARY ANNE EVANS   SHUNGA
New York, Paddington Press, Ltd. 1979, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0448233304
   ¶ 1.4 x 11.1 x 9 Inches; The Art of Love in Japan. Dust jacket has some edge wear. Book is clean, tight and bright.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 55488
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

INKELES, GORDON & MURRAY TODRIS, ILLUSTRATED BY FO   THE ART OF SENSUAL MASSAGE
San Francisco, Straight Arrow Books, 1972, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
   ¶ Covers have a little wear at the corners and spine edges. Text block is clean, tight and bright.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55489
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

LOUYS, PIERRE   ANCIENT MANNERS: COMPLETE AND INTEGRAL TRANSLATION INTO ENGLISH
Paris, Privately Printed 1930, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket.
   ¶ An unnumbered copy of a limited edition of 1,000 copies printed by Charles Herissey of Evreux, France, the only complete edition in English. Marbled cloth boards. Signature of prior owner on flyleaf. Split between front end papers, with spine covering somewhat loose.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 48302
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MILONAS, ROLF   FANTASEX
New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1975, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 0448121336
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 55485
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

MOUNTFIELD, DAVID   GREEK AND ROMAN EROTICA
New York, Crescent 1988, First US Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517390272
   ¶ eBayfixedprice; 96 pages; Reproductions of Greek and Roman erotic art, in sculpture, painting, murals, and pottery. Accompanied by excerpts of ancient writing on sex. 96 pp. Illustrated throughout. No significant defects.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 49441
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

NIN, ANAIS   LITTLE BIRDS: EROTICA
New York, Harcourt 1979, Third Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 015152761x
   ¶ 146 pages
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 40082
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

DE SMEDT, MARC   CHINESE EROTISM
New York, Crescent 1981, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517351102
   ¶ 94 pages
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 55487
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

SMITH, BRADLEY   EROTIC ART OF THE MASTERS
New York, L. Stuart 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 0818401745
   ¶ 207 pages; The 18th, 19th & 20th centuries. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has considerable wear with several tears and chips and some rubbing. The book has a little bottom edge wear but otherwise is clean, tight and bright.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 55486
    Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC.

10 titles found
   
 
   Basset Books LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005