| Basset Books LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| THE COLLECTED WORKS OF PIERRE LOUYS New York, Shakespeare House 1951, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. ¶ A collection of many, but not all, of the works of Pierre Louys, whose novel, Aphrodite, sold more copies in France when it was published than any by any other writers of the time. Contains: Aphrodite, The Songs of Bilitis, The Adventures of King pausole, The Wearer of Purple, Dialogue at Sunset, A New Sensation, A Landing from the Roadstead of Nemours, The Impersonation of Esther, The Confession of Mademoiselle X, The Strange Adventure of Madama Esquollier, An Ascent of the Venusberg, and The Venetian Blind. Small, thick book, 6 5/8 X 4 1/2 X 1 1/3 inches, 628 pp. Silk book mark sewn in. Boards are quite worn with wear of all edges and considerable rubbing. Binding is secure, pages are lightly toned, but clean and bright. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 48243 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| COMFORT, M.B., PH.D. ALEX MORE JOY OF SEX New York, Crown 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517515784 ¶ 0.9 x 10.5 x 7.3 Inches; 220 pages; Dust jacket has a little edge wear, a little rubbing. Book is clean, tight and bright. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 55484 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| EVANS, TOM & MARY ANNE EVANS SHUNGA New York, Paddington Press, Ltd. 1979, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0448233304 ¶ 1.4 x 11.1 x 9 Inches; The Art of Love in Japan. Dust jacket has some edge wear. Book is clean, tight and bright. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 55488 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| INKELES, GORDON & MURRAY TODRIS, ILLUSTRATED BY FO THE ART OF SENSUAL MASSAGE San Francisco, Straight Arrow Books, 1972, Later Printing, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Covers have a little wear at the corners and spine edges. Text block is clean, tight and bright. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55489 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| LOUYS, PIERRE ANCIENT MANNERS: COMPLETE AND INTEGRAL TRANSLATION INTO ENGLISH Paris, Privately Printed 1930, Limited Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ An unnumbered copy of a limited edition of 1,000 copies printed by Charles Herissey of Evreux, France, the only complete edition in English. Marbled cloth boards. Signature of prior owner on flyleaf. Split between front end papers, with spine covering somewhat loose. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 48302 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MILONAS, ROLF FANTASEX New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1975, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 0448121336 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 55485 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| MOUNTFIELD, DAVID GREEK AND ROMAN EROTICA New York, Crescent 1988, First US Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517390272 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 96 pages; Reproductions of Greek and Roman erotic art, in sculpture, painting, murals, and pottery. Accompanied by excerpts of ancient writing on sex. 96 pp. Illustrated throughout. No significant defects. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 49441 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| NIN, ANAIS LITTLE BIRDS: EROTICA New York, Harcourt 1979, Third Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 015152761x ¶ 146 pages USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 40082 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| DE SMEDT, MARC CHINESE EROTISM New York, Crescent 1981, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517351102 ¶ 94 pages USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 55487 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. | ||
| SMITH, BRADLEY EROTIC ART OF THE MASTERS New York, L. Stuart 1974, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 0818401745 ¶ 207 pages; The 18th, 19th & 20th centuries. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has considerable wear with several tears and chips and some rubbing. The book has a little bottom edge wear but otherwise is clean, tight and bright. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 55486 Click here to order or inquire at Basset Books LLC. |
| Basset Books LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Basset Books LLC 2005